Compare

Burra vs Tralee

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Burra profile · Tralee profile

Burra Tralee

Burra (Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional - NSW) and Tralee are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. Residents in Burra are far older, with a typical age of 46 compared to 32 in Tralee. Burra also has far higher typical weekly household incomes of $2,892, while Tralee's is $900. Homes in Burra are larger, with 2.7 people per home compared to just 1.0 in Tralee.

Both areas are nearly identical in that no homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, or schools. Tralee is more walkable, with a score of 2.9 (mostly car-dependent) compared to 0.0 (car-dependent) in Burra. Tralee also has far more nearby infrastructure, including 10 schools within 3 km and much better access to public transport and parks.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Burrain Tralee +790 larger in Burra gap steady
790 72nd pct 0 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 794
  • First area, 2021: 790
  • Second area, 2016: 8
  • Second area, 2021: 0
Median age in Burrain Tralee +14 yrs older in Burra gap widening
46 yrs 54th pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in Burrain Tralee
2.8% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
16.6% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
17.5% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
10.4% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Burrain Tralee
10.1% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%

Language

Other language in Burrain Tralee
3.5% 51st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
Limited English in Burrain Tralee
0.5% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%

Religion

No religion in Burrain Tralee
41.4% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%

Education & Qualifications

67.3% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 62.1%
  • First area, 2021: 67.3%
Bachelor+ in Burrain Tralee
32.7% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Burrain Tralee +10 more in Tralee
0 0th pct 10 79th pct
— 332 52nd pct
— 1,027 70th pct

Income

Personal income in Burrain Tralee +$399 higher in Burra gap widening
$1,299 93rd pct $900 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,059
  • First area, 2021: $1,299
  • Second area, 2016: $1,062
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Household income in Burrain Tralee +$1,992 higher in Burra
$2,892 95th pct $900 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,550
  • First area, 2021: $2,892
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Family income in Burrain Tralee
$3,166 93rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: $2,690
  • First area, 2021: $3,166
High earners in Burrain Tralee
25.1% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%
High-income homes in Burrain Tralee
47.6% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Burrain Tralee
28.9% 50th pct —
Mental health in Burrain Tralee
10.1% 69th pct —
Needs assistance in Burrain Tralee
3.0% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Burrain Tralee
19.8% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
Unpaid carers in Burrain Tralee
14.4% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
Unpaid child care in Burrain Tralee
26.2% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
Defence service in Burrain Tralee
7.7% 91st pct —
Housework 15h+ in Burrain Tralee
25.9% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Burrain Tralee +22 larger in Burra
22 70th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Burrain Tralee
20 yrs 25th pct —
Median income in Burrain Tralee
$1,125 86th pct —
Household income in Burrain Tralee
$2,250 71st pct —
Indigenous language in Burrain Tralee
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Burrain Tralee +1.7 larger in Burra
2.7 71st pct 1.0 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0
One-parent in Burrain Tralee
6.1% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
Living alone in Burrain Tralee
14.1% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Burrain Tralee +$80 higher in Burra
$380 78th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: $340
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2021: $300
$2,500 88th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $2,600
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
People / bedroom in Burrain Tralee +0.40 higher in Burra gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.30 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.30
3.7% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
Owned outright in Burrain Tralee
37.9% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.9%
Separate houses in Burrain Tralee
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 99.2%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Burrain Tralee
92.2% 84th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 89.8%
  • First area, 2021: 92.2%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Burrain Tralee
13.3% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
PT commute in Burrain Tralee
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Burrain Tralee +2 more in Tralee
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
0.00 0th pct —
Departures/1k in Burrain Tralee
0.0 0th pct —
PT routes in Burrain Tralee +1 more in Tralee
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Burrain Tralee
— 64 87th pct

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Burrain Tralee
27.3% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
Recent arrivals in Burrain Tralee
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Burrain Tralee
2.4% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
Participation in Burrain Tralee
69.3% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 60.4%
  • First area, 2021: 69.3%
Full-time in Burrain Tralee
64.8% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 70.7%
  • First area, 2021: 64.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Burrain Tralee +2.9 higher in Tralee
0.0 30th pct 2.9 71st pct
Types ≤15 min in Burrain Tralee +2.8 more in Tralee
0.0 31st pct 2.9 71st pct
15-min city in Burrain Tralee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Burrain Tralee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Burrain Tralee +96.1 pts higher in Tralee
0.0% 0th pct 96.1% 87th pct
Walk to school in Burrain Tralee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Burrain Tralee +95.1 pts higher in Tralee
2.3% 40th pct 97.5% 84th pct
Walk to health in Burrain Tralee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Burrain Tralee
2.5 22nd pct —
Intersections/km² in Burrain Tralee +20 higher in Tralee
1 49th pct 21 74th pct
Mean slope in Burrain Tralee +2.5 pts higher in Burra
10.3% 82nd pct 7.8% 69th pct

Compare Burra with nearby areas

Compare Tralee with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Burra vs Tralee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10694/burra/vs/SAL13949/tralee