Compare

Bunnan vs Rossgole

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Bunnan profile · Rossgole profile

Bunnan Rossgole

Bunnan and Rossgole are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Bunnan has a population of 94, while Rossgole is much smaller with only 5 people. There are stark differences in wealth; Rossgole has a typical weekly household income of $1,749, which is far higher than the $784 found in Bunnan. Rossgole also has a far older population, with a typical resident aged 62 compared to 53 in Bunnan. In contrast, Bunnan has more people per home and a higher number of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people.

Both areas are essentially identical when it comes to local services, as neither has any homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, schools, or public transport. Life in both places is car-dependent, though the typical weekly rent is far higher in Bunnan at $150 compared to just $7 in Rossgole. While Bunnan has more people per bedroom, both areas remain very small and quiet.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bunnanin Rossgole +89 larger in Bunnan gap steady
94 40th pct 5 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 213
  • First area, 2016: 100
  • First area, 2021: 94
  • Second area, 2016: 3
  • Second area, 2021: 5
Median age in Bunnanin Rossgole +9 yrs older in Rossgole
53 yrs 80th pct 62 yrs 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 62 yrs
First Nations in Bunnanin Rossgole
16.0% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
19.1% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
14.9% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
21.6% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%

Age structure

27.7% Older adults (45–64) +32.3 pts ▸ 60.0%
22.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +22.3 pts 0.0%
19.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +19.1 pts 0.0%
14.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +14.9 pts 0.0%
8.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%

Marital status

37.5% Never married +22.5 pts ▸ 60.0%
48.8% Married ◂ +48.8 pts 0.0%
11.3% Widowed ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
7.5% Divorced ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
3.8% Separated ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bunnanin Rossgole
6.4% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%

Country of birth

90.4% Australia ◂ +30.4 pts 60.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

55.3% English +24.7 pts ▸ 80.0%
40.4% Australian +19.6 pts ▸ 60.0%
10.6% Irish ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
7.4% Scottish ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bunnanin Rossgole
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Bunnanin Rossgole
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

96.8% English only +3.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bunnanin Rossgole
20.2% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%

Religious affiliation

71.3% Christianity +68.7 pts ▸ 140.0%
20.2% No religion ◂ +20.2 pts 0.0%
4.3% Not stated ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

31.5% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
3.8% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Bunnanin Rossgole even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

31.5% Year 10 +48.5 pts ▸ 80.0%
34.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +34.2 pts 0.0%
31.5% Year 12 ◂ +31.5 pts 0.0%
11.0% Year 11 ◂ +11.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bunnanin Rossgole +$665 higher in Rossgole
$459 9th pct $1,124 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $435
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $459
  • Second area, 2021: $1,124
Household income in Bunnanin Rossgole +$965 higher in Rossgole
$784 5th pct $1,749 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $700
  • First area, 2016: $833
  • First area, 2021: $784
  • Second area, 2021: $1,749
Family income in Bunnanin Rossgole +$2,099 higher in Rossgole
$900 4th pct $2,999 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,375
  • First area, 2016: $974
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $2,999
High earners in Bunnanin Rossgole
3.8% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
High-income homes in Bunnanin Rossgole
9.5% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%

Household income distribution

23.8% Under $650 ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
23.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
9.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

3.8% $1,500–$2,999 +56.3 pts ▸ 60.0%
56.3% Under $650 ◂ +56.3 pts 0.0%
22.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +22.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bunnanin Rossgole
40.4% 90th pct —
Mental health in Bunnanin Rossgole
10.6% 73rd pct —
Needs assistance in Bunnanin Rossgole
6.4% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.9% Arthritis +45.1 pts ▸ 60.0%
9.6% Asthma +50.4 pts ▸ 60.0%
10.6% Mental health ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
9.6% Diabetes ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
8.5% Heart disease ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
6.4% Lung condition ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
4.3% Other condition ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

43.6% None +16.4 pts ▸ 60.0%
31.9% One condition ◂ +31.9 pts 0.0%
7.4% Two conditions ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
4.3% Three or more ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bunnanin Rossgole
12.5% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid carers in Bunnanin Rossgole
3.8% 7th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
Unpaid child care in Bunnanin Rossgole
18.8% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
Defence service in Bunnanin Rossgole
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Bunnanin Rossgole
30.0% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bunnanin Rossgole +15 larger in Bunnan
15 63rd pct 0 0th pct
26 yrs 50th pct —
Median income in Bunnanin Rossgole
$900 73rd pct —
Household income in Bunnanin Rossgole
$2,249 71st pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Bunnanin Rossgole +0.7 larger in Bunnan
2.2 24th pct 1.5 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5
6.5% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
Living alone in Bunnanin Rossgole
19.0% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%

Household size

19.0% 1 person +56.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
54.8% 2 people +20.2 pts ▸ 75.0%
14.3% 4 people ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
7.1% 3 people ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
7.1% 5 people ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bunnanin Rossgole +$143 higher in Bunnan
$150 14th pct $7 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $50
  • First area, 2021: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $7
$750 8th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $705
  • First area, 2021: $750
People / bedroom in Bunnanin Rossgole +0.30 higher in Bunnan
0.80 43rd pct 0.50 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.50
16.7% 50th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
Owned outright in Bunnanin Rossgole
42.9% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 42.9%
  • First area, 2016: 51.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
Separate houses in Bunnanin Rossgole
90.5% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 90.5%
3+ bedrooms in Bunnanin Rossgole
54.8% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 82.9%
  • First area, 2016: 56.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.8%

How homes are owned or rented

9.5% Other tenure +90.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
42.9% Owned outright ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
21.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
16.7% Rented ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

90.5% Separate house +9.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

9.5% 4 bedrooms +90.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
45.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +45.2 pts 0.0%
19.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Bunnanin Rossgole
17.6% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 46.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Bunnanin Rossgole even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Bunnanin Rossgole even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bunnanin Rossgole even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Bunnanin Rossgole even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

14.7% Walked +85.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
67.6% Car (driver) ◂ +67.6 pts 0.0%
17.6% Worked at home ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.7% 2 vehicles +89.3 pts ▸ 125.0%
19.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
19.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
11.9% 4 or more ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bunnanin Rossgole
36.8% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bunnanin Rossgole
8.1% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
Participation in Bunnanin Rossgole
46.3% 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 71.4%
  • First area, 2016: 53.6%
  • First area, 2021: 46.3%
67.6% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 65.8%
  • First area, 2016: 53.5%
  • First area, 2021: 67.6%

Industries people work in

32.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +47.6 pts ▸ 80.0%
11.8% Manufacturing ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
11.8% Retail trade ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Mining ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Construction ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

23.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
17.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
14.7% Labourers ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
11.8% Sales workers ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Managers ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Community & personal service ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Bunnanin Rossgole +0.5 higher in Bunnan
0.8 58th pct 0.3 47th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bunnanin Rossgole +0.9 more in Bunnan
1.2 60th pct 0.3 47th pct
15-min city in Bunnanin Rossgole even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bunnanin Rossgole even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bunnanin Rossgole even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bunnanin Rossgole even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bunnanin Rossgole +29.8 pts higher in Bunnan
63.2% 68th pct 33.3% 59th pct
Walk to health in Bunnanin Rossgole even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bunnanin Rossgole +546.8 more in Rossgole
53.2 83rd pct 600.0 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Bunnanin Rossgole even
0 13th pct 0 17th pct
Mean slope in Bunnanin Rossgole +9.7 pts higher in Rossgole
6.1% 54th pct 15.8% 93rd pct

Compare Bunnan with nearby areas

Compare Rossgole with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bunnan vs Rossgole [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10686/bunnan/vs/SAL13432/rossgole