Compare
Bungwahl vs Mayers Flat
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Bungwahl profile · Mayers Flat profile
Bungwahl Mayers Flat
Bungwahl and Mayers Flat are nearby rural areas with distinct profiles. Bungwahl has a better-connected environment, with more public transport stops and more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, schools, and transport. It also has a more qualified workforce, with 17.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to none in Mayers Flat. In contrast, Mayers Flat has a higher share of high earners, with 20.4% of people earning $2,000 or more a week, which is far higher than the 4.2% in Bungwahl.
Both areas have remained similar in their housing and income basics since 2011, with almost all homes being separate houses and typical weekly household incomes sitting around $1,100 to $1,200. They are both home to older populations far above the national figure, though residents in Mayers Flat are noticeably older. While Bungwahl is more diverse with a higher share of overseas-born residents, Mayers Flat has a much larger proportion of people who identify as having no religion at 72%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 254
- First area, 2016: 234
- First area, 2021: 249
- Second area, 2016: 51
- Second area, 2021: 50
- First area, 2011: 51 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 58 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bungwahl: 1.6% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bungwahl: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Bungwahl: 4.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Bungwahl: 1.6% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Mayers Flat: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Bungwahl: 7.6% males, 6.8% females; 65–69 in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 10.0% females
- 60–64 in Bungwahl: 8.0% males, 7.2% females; 60–64 in Mayers Flat: 10.0% males, 10.0% females
- 55–59 in Bungwahl: 4.0% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 16.7% females
- 50–54 in Bungwahl: 4.0% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Mayers Flat: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Bungwahl: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Bungwahl: 4.0% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 20.0% females
- 35–39 in Bungwahl: 3.2% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Bungwahl: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Bungwahl: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Bungwahl: 0.0% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Bungwahl: 3.6% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Mayers Flat: 13.3% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Bungwahl: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Bungwahl: 3.6% males, 1.2% females; 5–9 in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Bungwahl: 2.4% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in Mayers Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $403
- First area, 2016: $478
- First area, 2021: $583
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $616
- First area, 2011: $807
- First area, 2016: $941
- First area, 2021: $1,199
- Second area, 2016: $1,062
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
- First area, 2011: $944
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- First area, 2021: $1,446
- Second area, 2016: $1,374
- Second area, 2021: $1,562
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $120
- First area, 2016: $205
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2016: $125
- Second area, 2021: $295
- First area, 2011: $984
- First area, 2016: $1,002
- First area, 2021: $1,000
- Second area, 2016: $675
- Second area, 2021: $1,331
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bungwahl with nearby areas
Compare Mayers Flat with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bungwahl vs Mayers Flat [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10684/bungwahl/vs/SAL12539/mayers-flat