Compare

Briarbrook vs New Valley

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Briarbrook profile · New Valley profile

Briarbrook New Valley

New Valley and Briarbrook are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. They differ sharply in age and income; New Valley is an older area with a typical resident aged 51, while Briarbrook is much younger at 35. There is also a wide gap in earnings, with typical weekly household incomes far higher in Briarbrook at $1,375 compared to $725 in New Valley. New Valley has a larger First Nations population, and the typical age for First Nations people there is far younger at 12 years, while in Briarbrook it is 28 years.

Both areas are completely car-dependent and share the same typical income for First Nations households at $1,875 per week. This total reliance on cars is a common thread for both places, as neither has any homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, school, or health service. Since 2011, the gaps in these measures have stayed the same or shifted only slightly.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Briarbrookin New Valley +13 larger in New Valley gap narrowing
19 14th pct 32 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10
  • First area, 2021: 19
  • Second area, 2016: 35
  • Second area, 2021: 32
Median age in Briarbrookin New Valley +16 yrs older in New Valley gap widening
35 yrs 14th pct 51 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
— 25.0% 95th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
— 9.4% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
— 9.4% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
— 23.8% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%

Age structure

0.0% Older adults (45–64) +43.8 pts ▸ 43.8%
15.8% Young adults (25–44) +15.5 pts ▸ 31.3%
21.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +11.7 pts 9.4%
0.0% Children (0–14) +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%

Marital status

81.8% Married ◂ +33.7 pts 48.1%
81.8% Never married ◂ +52.2 pts 29.6%
0.0% Divorced +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Widowed +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Briarbrook New Valley

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in New Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in New Valley: 12.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in New Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in New Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in New Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in New Valley: 16.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in New Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in New Valley: 20.0% males, 24.0% females
  • 45–49 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in New Valley: 16.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in New Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in New Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 100.0% females; 30–34 in New Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in New Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in New Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in New Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in New Valley: 0.0% males, 12.0% females
  • 5–9 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in New Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Briarbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in New Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 12.5% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Country of birth

73.7% Australia ◂ +8.1 pts 65.6%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

52.6% Australian ◂ +18.3 pts 34.4%
42.1% English ◂ +10.9 pts 31.3%
31.6% Irish ◂ +22.2 pts 9.4%
0.0% Scottish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Briarbrookin New Valley
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

94.7% English only ◂ +7.2 pts 87.5%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 31.3% 26th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%

Religious affiliation

57.9% Christianity ◂ +11.0 pts 46.9%
26.3% No religion +4.9 pts ▸ 31.3%
15.8% Not stated ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 61.9% 82nd pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Briarbrookin New Valley even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

45.5% Year 12 +16.5 pts ▸ 61.9%
27.3% Year 10 +15.6 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% Year 11 +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Certificate III / IV +43.8 pts ▸ 43.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

125.0% Education ◂ +125.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Briarbrookin New Valley +$304 higher in Briarbrook gap widening
$762 52nd pct $458 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: $687
  • First area, 2021: $762
  • Second area, 2016: $537
  • Second area, 2021: $458
Household income in Briarbrookin New Valley +$650 higher in Briarbrook
$1,375 38th pct $725 3rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $774
  • Second area, 2021: $725
Family income in Briarbrookin New Valley +$537 higher in New Valley
$900 4th pct $1,437 23rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $1,187
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

125.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +125.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 +53.8 pts ▸ 53.8%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

36.4% Under $650 +26.6 pts ▸ 63.0%
45.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +30.6 pts 14.8%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Briarbrookin New Valley
— 28.1% 46th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Briarbrookin New Valley
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Asthma +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

73.7% None ◂ +17.4 pts 56.3%
21.1% One condition +7.1 pts ▸ 28.1%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

— 33.3% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
— 29.6% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%
Unpaid child care in Briarbrookin New Valley
— 14.8% 13th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Defence service in Briarbrookin New Valley
— 0.0% 0th pct
— 33.3% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Briarbrookin New Valley +8 larger in New Valley
0 0th pct 8 57th pct
Median age in Briarbrookin New Valley +16 yrs older in Briarbrook
28 yrs 57th pct 12 yrs 7th pct
Median income in Briarbrookin New Valley even
$900 73rd pct $900 73rd pct
Household income in Briarbrookin New Valley even
$1,875 57th pct $1,875 57th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Briarbrookin New Valley +0.5 larger in Briarbrook
2.3 29th pct 1.8 9th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8

Family composition

45.5% Couples without children ◂ +10.2 pts 35.3%
27.3% One-parent families ◂ +3.7 pts 23.5%
0.0% Couples with children +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

100.0% 1 person ◂ +53.8 pts 46.2%
75.0% 2 people ◂ +36.5 pts 38.5%
75.0% 4 people ◂ +75.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Briarbrookin New Valley +$110 higher in New Valley
$160 16th pct $270 47th pct
— $2,584 88th pct
People / bedroom in Briarbrookin New Valley even
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

125.0% Other tenure ◂ +125.0 pts 0.0%
75.0% Owned outright +1.9 pts ▸ 76.9%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

100.0% 5 or more ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
75.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +36.5 pts 38.5%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Briarbrookin New Valley even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

85.7% Car (driver) ◂ +39.6 pts 46.2%
42.9% Worked at home +3.3 pts ▸ 46.2%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

125.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +125.0 pts 0.0%
100.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +69.2 pts 30.8%
0.0% 1 vehicle +61.5 pts ▸ 61.5%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Briarbrookin New Valley +6.3 pts higher in Briarbrook
25.0% 28th pct 18.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%

Jobs & Industry

— 48.1% 18th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%

Industries people work in

114.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +91.2 pts 23.1%
0.0% Education & training +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
0.0% Retail trade +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

57.1% Managers ◂ +3.3 pts 53.8%
0.0% Professionals +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Briarbrookin New Valley even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 29th pct
Types ≤15 min in Briarbrookin New Valley even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Briarbrookin New Valley even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Briarbrookin New Valley even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Briarbrookin New Valley even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Briarbrookin New Valley even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Briarbrookin New Valley even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Briarbrookin New Valley even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Briarbrookin New Valley +31.3 more in New Valley
0.0 0th pct 31.3 73rd pct
Intersections/km² in Briarbrookin New Valley even
0 3rd pct 0 16th pct
Mean slope in Briarbrookin New Valley +2.0 pts higher in New Valley
7.2% 65th pct 9.3% 77th pct

Compare Briarbrook with nearby areas

Compare New Valley with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Briarbrook vs New Valley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10562/briarbrook/vs/SAL12955/new-valley