Compare

Bombala vs Paddys Flat

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Bombala profile · Paddys Flat profile

Bombala Paddys Flat

Bombala and Paddys Flat (Snowy Monaro Regional - NSW) are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different populations. Bombala is a more established centre where residents are far older, with a typical age of 47 and 27.6% of people aged 65 and over. In contrast, Paddys Flat (Snowy Monaro Regional - NSW) is sparsely populated and much younger, with a typical age of 31 and no residents aged 65 or over. Bombala is also a more walkable hub, described as somewhat walkable, whereas Paddys Flat (Snowy Monaro Regional - NSW) is car-dependent.

While both areas have a similar share of children under 15, the age gap between them has widened since 2011. They share similar typical weekly rents, around $200 to $215, and typical household incomes. However, the two places differ in how they operate; Bombala has far more people moving in, with 33.7% arriving in the last five years, while only 11.5% of residents in Paddys Flat (Snowy Monaro Regional - NSW) did the same.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bombalain Paddys Flat +1,349 larger in Bombala gap steady
1,372 75th pct 23 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,211
  • First area, 2016: 1,387
  • First area, 2021: 1,372
  • Second area, 2016: 0
  • Second area, 2021: 23
Median age in Bombalain Paddys Flat +16 yrs older in Bombala
47 yrs 57th pct 31 yrs 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
First Nations in Bombalain Paddys Flat +2.6 pts higher in Bombala
2.6% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Bombalain Paddys Flat +27.6 pts higher in Bombala
27.6% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Bombalain Paddys Flat +0.3 pts higher in Paddys Flat
17.1% 50th pct 17.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
16.4% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%

Age structure

27.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +27.6 pts 0.0%
24.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +11.7 pts 13.0%
20.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.5 pts 13.0%
17.1% Children (0–14) +0.3 pts ▸ 17.4%
9.1% Youth (15–24) +3.9 pts ▸ 13.0%

Marital status

43.6% Married +1.4 pts ▸ 45.0%
33.3% Never married ◂ +3.3 pts 30.0%
11.4% Divorced ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
8.0% Widowed ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
3.9% Separated ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Bombala Paddys Flat

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bombala: 0.7% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Bombala: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Bombala: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Bombala: 4.2% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Bombala: 4.3% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Bombala: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Bombala: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Bombala: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 50.0% females
  • 45–49 in Bombala: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Bombala: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Bombala: 2.5% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Bombala: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Bombala: 3.5% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Bombala: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Bombala: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Bombala: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Bombala: 3.6% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 50.0% females
  • 0–4 in Bombala: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Paddys Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bombalain Paddys Flat +7.7 pts higher in Bombala
7.7% 32nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

82.3% Australia +30.8 pts ▸ 113.0%
1.9% England ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Nepal ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.1% Australian +7.1 pts ▸ 52.2%
40.3% English +3.2 pts ▸ 43.5%
11.1% Irish +28.1 pts ▸ 39.1%
10.5% Scottish ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
4.8% German ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.9% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bombalain Paddys Flat +3.0 pts higher in Bombala
3.0% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Bombalain Paddys Flat even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.6% English only +24.5 pts ▸ 113.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bombalain Paddys Flat +2.2 pts higher in Bombala
28.3% 20th pct 26.1% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

Religious affiliation

59.7% Christianity +27.3 pts ▸ 87.0%
28.3% No religion ◂ +2.2 pts 26.1%
10.1% Not stated ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

33.0% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
Bachelor+ in Bombalain Paddys Flat +10.4 pts higher in Bombala
10.4% 31st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools/1k kids in Bombalain Paddys Flat
12.77 79th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Bombalain Paddys Flat +3 more in Bombala
3 67th pct 0 0th pct
108 27th pct —
941 23rd pct —

Highest year of school

33.0% Year 12 +2.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
30.4% Year 10 ◂ +12.7 pts 17.6%
17.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
7.9% Year 11 ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

39.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +39.3 pts 0.0%
14.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
11.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
3.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

7.1% Agriculture & environment +55.4 pts ▸ 62.5%
18.7% Engineering & related +18.8 pts ▸ 37.5%
9.5% Society & culture +28.0 pts ▸ 37.5%
10.2% Management & commerce ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
9.4% Education ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
9.2% Health ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
5.7% Architecture & building ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
5.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
1.6% Creative arts ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.9% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bombalain Paddys Flat +$150 higher in Bombala
$725 45th pct $575 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $466
  • First area, 2016: $598
  • First area, 2021: $725
  • Second area, 2021: $575
Household income in Bombalain Paddys Flat +$98 higher in Paddys Flat
$1,277 30th pct $1,375 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $887
  • First area, 2016: $1,090
  • First area, 2021: $1,277
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Family income in Bombalain Paddys Flat +$275 higher in Bombala
$1,712 39th pct $1,437 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $997
  • First area, 2016: $1,420
  • First area, 2021: $1,712
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
High earners in Bombalain Paddys Flat +5.6 pts higher in Bombala
5.6% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Bombalain Paddys Flat
12.3% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%

Household income distribution

32.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +32.3 pts 0.0%
28.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +28.1 pts 0.0%
21.1% Under $650 ◂ +21.1 pts 0.0%
7.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
5.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

39.8% Under $650 +20.2 pts ▸ 60.0%
33.3% $650–$1,499 +26.7 pts ▸ 60.0%
14.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
1.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bombalain Paddys Flat +2.7 pts higher in Paddys Flat
32.1% 66th pct 34.8% 77th pct
Mental health in Bombalain Paddys Flat +7.4 pts higher in Bombala
7.4% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Bombalain Paddys Flat +6.9 pts higher in Bombala
6.9% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.1% Arthritis ◂ +14.1 pts 0.0%
7.4% Mental health ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
7.2% Other condition ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
6.0% Asthma ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
6.0% Heart disease ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
5.8% Diabetes ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
3.3% Cancer ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
3.3% Lung condition ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
1.5% Stroke ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.1% None +16.8 pts ▸ 73.9%
19.9% One condition +14.9 pts ▸ 34.8%
7.9% Two conditions ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bombalain Paddys Flat +9.6 pts higher in Paddys Flat
20.4% 61st pct 30.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Unpaid carers in Bombalain Paddys Flat +4.0 pts higher in Paddys Flat
11.0% 33rd pct 15.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid child care in Bombalain Paddys Flat +1.7 pts higher in Paddys Flat
23.3% 40th pct 25.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Defence service in Bombalain Paddys Flat +3.6 pts higher in Bombala
3.6% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bombalain Paddys Flat +12.2 pts higher in Paddys Flat
22.8% 42nd pct 35.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bombalain Paddys Flat +35 larger in Bombala
35 74th pct 0 0th pct
18 yrs 18th pct —
Median income in Bombalain Paddys Flat
$774 63rd pct —
Household income in Bombalain Paddys Flat
$2,550 80th pct —
Indigenous language in Bombalain Paddys Flat
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Bombalain Paddys Flat +0.8 larger in Paddys Flat
2.1 19th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Bombalain Paddys Flat +1.6 pts higher in Bombala
14.6% 71st pct 13.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
35.3% 85th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.3%

Family composition

48.8% Couples with children +12.1 pts ▸ 60.9%
37.2% Couples without children ◂ +11.1 pts 26.1%
14.6% One-parent families ◂ +1.6 pts 13.0%
0.4% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Household size

38.0% 2 people +62.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
9.2% 4 people +90.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
35.3% 1 person ◂ +35.3 pts 0.0%
10.6% 3 people ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
4.1% 5 people ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
1.8% 6 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bombalain Paddys Flat +$15 higher in Bombala
$215 29th pct $200 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $175
  • First area, 2021: $215
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Bombalain Paddys Flat +$183 higher in Bombala
$1,083 18th pct $900 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,049
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $900
People / bedroom in Bombalain Paddys Flat +0.20 higher in Paddys Flat
0.70 14th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
20.9% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
Owned outright in Bombalain Paddys Flat
45.0% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 44.1%
  • First area, 2016: 45.7%
  • First area, 2021: 45.0%
Separate houses in Bombalain Paddys Flat
94.6% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 94.3%
  • First area, 2016: 94.5%
  • First area, 2021: 94.6%
75.9% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 76.0%
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 75.9%

How homes are owned or rented

20.9% Rented +79.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
29.9% Owned with a mortgage +45.1 pts ▸ 75.0%
45.0% Owned outright ◂ +45.0 pts 0.0%
1.6% Other tenure ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.4% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

94.6% Separate house +30.4 pts ▸ 125.0%
3.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +50.5 pts 0.0%
21.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +21.6 pts 0.0%
20.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +20.2 pts 0.0%
3.8% 5 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
2.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.7% Studio / none ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

53.4% $200–$349 ◂ +53.4 pts 0.0%
41.4% Under $200 ◂ +41.4 pts 0.0%
2.6% $350–$549 ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +44.0 pts 0.0%
34.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +34.3 pts 0.0%
9.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
4.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

6.2% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
Work from home in Bombalain Paddys Flat
6.8% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Bombalain Paddys Flat +2 more in Bombala
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Bombalain Paddys Flat +1.46 more in Bombala
1.46 63rd pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bombalain Paddys Flat +7.3 more in Bombala
7.3 58th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Bombalain Paddys Flat +3 more in Bombala
3 79th pct 0 0th pct
39 73rd pct —

How people get to work

71.1% Car (driver) ◂ +37.7 pts 33.3%
6.8% Worked at home +53.2 pts ▸ 60.0%
5.8% Walked ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
2.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +35.6 pts 0.0%
35.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +35.0 pts 0.0%
16.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
6.9% 4 or more ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
6.2% No vehicle ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bombalain Paddys Flat +22.1 pts higher in Bombala
33.7% 60th pct 11.5% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Recent arrivals in Bombalain Paddys Flat
12.4% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%

Jobs & Industry

3.9% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
Participation in Bombalain Paddys Flat +3.7 pts higher in Paddys Flat
56.3% 36th pct 60.0% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.0%
  • First area, 2016: 57.5%
  • First area, 2021: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%
61.9% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 65.4%
  • First area, 2016: 62.9%
  • First area, 2021: 61.9%

Industries people work in

18.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +21.9 pts ▸ 40.0%
12.4% Retail trade ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
12.3% Manufacturing ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
7.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
7.6% Construction ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
7.6% Education & training ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
6.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
5.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
4.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
2.4% Professional & technical ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.3% Other services ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.8% Administrative & support ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

14.2% Managers +5.8 pts ▸ 20.0%
12.3% Technicians & trades +7.7 pts ▸ 20.0%
10.7% Community & personal service +9.3 pts ▸ 20.0%
17.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +17.3 pts 0.0%
15.8% Labourers ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
9.7% Professionals ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
9.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
8.2% Sales workers ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Bombalain Paddys Flat +4.2 higher in Bombala
4.2 79th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bombalain Paddys Flat +4.8 more in Bombala
4.8 82nd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Bombalain Paddys Flat +55.0 pts higher in Bombala
55.0% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bombalain Paddys Flat +51.9 pts higher in Bombala
51.9% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bombalain Paddys Flat +35.9 pts higher in Bombala
35.9% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bombalain Paddys Flat +63.9 pts higher in Bombala
63.9% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bombalain Paddys Flat +74.9 pts higher in Bombala
74.9% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Bombalain Paddys Flat +38.3 pts higher in Bombala
38.3% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bombalain Paddys Flat +20.4 more in Bombala
20.4 62nd pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Bombalain Paddys Flat +3 higher in Bombala
4 63rd pct 1 50th pct
Mean slope in Bombalain Paddys Flat +1.5 pts higher in Bombala
8.9% 75th pct 7.3% 65th pct

Compare Bombala with nearby areas

Compare Paddys Flat with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bombala vs Paddys Flat [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10454/bombala/vs/SAL13128/paddys-flat