Compare

Bolwarra Heights vs Woodville

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.8 km apart · Bolwarra Heights profile · Woodville profile

Bolwarra Heights Woodville

Bolwarra Heights and Woodville (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Bolwarra Heights is a younger, more mobile community where the typical resident is 36 and 40.9% of people moved in within the last five years. It has a stronger focus on families, with 25.1% of people being children under 15 and 39.5% of adults providing unpaid childcare. In contrast, Woodville (NSW) is much older, with a typical age of 48, and is more likely to have homes owned outright (49.3% compared to 34.2% in Bolwarra Heights).

Both areas are almost identical in their share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents, which is 3.9%. They also share similar housing patterns, with around 10% of homes being rented and almost no one commuting by public transport. While both are located about 113 minutes from the city, Bolwarra Heights offers more walkable amenities, such as parks and groceries, whereas Woodville (NSW) has far more public transport stops per 1,000 people.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +2,996 larger in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
3,436 86th pct 440 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,499
  • First area, 2016: 2,979
  • First area, 2021: 3,436
  • Second area, 2011: 604
  • Second area, 2016: 428
  • Second area, 2021: 440
Median age in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +12 yrs older in Woodville gap widening
36 yrs 17th pct 48 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville even gap narrowing
3.9% 67th pct 3.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Aged 65+ in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +7.4 pts higher in Woodville gap widening
13.5% 27th pct 20.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Under 15 in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +8.8 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
25.1% 88th pct 16.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
De facto in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +0.2 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap steady
9.8% 31st pct 9.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Age structure

24.9% Older adults (45–64) +8.5 pts ▸ 33.4%
25.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.8 pts 16.4%
24.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.8 pts 16.8%
13.5% Seniors (65+) +7.4 pts ▸ 20.9%
12.4% Youth (15–24) +0.1 pts ▸ 12.5%

Marital status

58.3% Married ◂ +6.1 pts 52.1%
29.3% Never married +0.1 pts ▸ 29.4%
6.7% Divorced +1.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
3.2% Widowed +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.7% Separated +1.3 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Bolwarra Heights Woodville

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bolwarra Heights: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Woodville: 0.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Bolwarra Heights: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Woodville: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Bolwarra Heights: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Woodville: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in Bolwarra Heights: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Woodville: 3.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Bolwarra Heights: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Woodville: 3.1% males, 5.0% females
  • 60–64 in Bolwarra Heights: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Woodville: 3.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Bolwarra Heights: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Woodville: 3.3% males, 5.9% females
  • 50–54 in Bolwarra Heights: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Woodville: 5.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Bolwarra Heights: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Woodville: 5.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 40–44 in Bolwarra Heights: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Woodville: 3.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 35–39 in Bolwarra Heights: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Woodville: 1.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Bolwarra Heights: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Woodville: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Bolwarra Heights: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Woodville: 1.5% males, 1.3% females
  • 20–24 in Bolwarra Heights: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Woodville: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Bolwarra Heights: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in Woodville: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 10–14 in Bolwarra Heights: 4.7% males, 4.6% females; 10–14 in Woodville: 3.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 5–9 in Bolwarra Heights: 4.8% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Woodville: 1.3% males, 4.4% females
  • 0–4 in Bolwarra Heights: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Woodville: 1.3% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +2.9 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
7.9% 33rd pct 5.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Country of birth

89.9% Australia ◂ +1.9 pts 88.0%
2.4% England ◂ +0.4 pts 2.0%
0.7% New Zealand even 0.7%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.2% Australian ◂ +2.8 pts 43.4%
45.9% English ◂ +2.2 pts 43.6%
11.7% Irish +0.8 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.6% Scottish ◂ +2.5 pts 9.1%
4.6% German +2.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
1.5% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.4% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.6% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +2.6 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
3.5% 50th pct 0.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
Limited English in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +0.4 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap steady
0.4% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

94.3% English only +0.4 pts ▸ 94.8%
0.5% Arabic ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +12.2 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
37.2% 40th pct 25.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

Religious affiliation

57.6% Christianity +7.7 pts ▸ 65.2%
37.2% No religion ◂ +12.2 pts 25.0%
4.0% Not stated +4.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.3% Other religions +0.8 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Judaism +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +14.9 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
56.8% 75th pct 41.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.5%
  • First area, 2016: 50.3%
  • First area, 2021: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
Bachelor+ in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +5.8 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
25.0% 77th pct 19.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
— 13.89 81st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +2 more in Bolwarra Heights
4 71st pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +108 larger in Bolwarra Heights
209 38th pct 101 26th pct
ICSEA in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +34 higher in Bolwarra Heights
1,025 69th pct 991 51st pct

Highest year of school

56.8% Year 12 ◂ +14.9 pts 41.9%
26.4% Year 10 +7.0 pts ▸ 33.3%
6.4% Year 9 or below +6.7 pts ▸ 13.1%
7.9% Year 11 ◂ +1.9 pts 6.0%

Highest qualification level

35.3% Certificate III / IV +8.1 pts ▸ 43.5%
26.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.4 pts 23.6%
17.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.0 pts 11.0%
6.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.1 pts 5.1%
4.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.1 pts 1.7%
2.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.8 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

21.0% Engineering & related +1.8 pts ▸ 22.8%
20.5% Management & commerce ◂ +5.4 pts 15.2%
10.6% Health +5.0 pts ▸ 15.6%
13.6% Education ◂ +5.5 pts 8.0%
10.1% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
6.0% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
1.4% Agriculture & environment +3.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.2 pts 3.4%
2.6% Creative arts ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%
1.4% Information technology ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +$75 higher in Bolwarra Heights gap narrowing
$979 80th pct $904 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $741
  • First area, 2016: $809
  • First area, 2021: $979
  • Second area, 2011: $645
  • Second area, 2016: $640
  • Second area, 2021: $904
Household income in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +$439 higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
$2,546 90th pct $2,107 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,934
  • First area, 2016: $2,147
  • First area, 2021: $2,546
  • Second area, 2011: $1,797
  • Second area, 2016: $1,557
  • Second area, 2021: $2,107
Family income in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +$262 higher in Bolwarra Heights gap narrowing
$2,723 87th pct $2,461 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,126
  • First area, 2016: $2,355
  • First area, 2021: $2,723
  • Second area, 2011: $1,840
  • Second area, 2016: $1,786
  • Second area, 2021: $2,461
High earners in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +4.9 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap steady
20.7% 90th pct 15.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
High-income homes in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +5.6 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
38.1% 91st pct 32.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%

Household income distribution

30.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.6 pts 25.7%
19.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 16.2%
18.2% $650–$1,499 +0.7 pts ▸ 18.9%
18.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 16.2%
6.7% Under $650 +7.5 pts ▸ 14.2%

Personal income distribution

35.2% Under $650 +0.7 pts ▸ 35.8%
29.4% $650–$1,499 +2.4 pts ▸ 31.8%
25.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.7 pts 16.8%
6.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 6.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +1.4 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights
29.2% 52nd pct 27.7% 44th pct
Mental health in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +2.4 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights
9.9% 67th pct 7.5% 44th pct
Needs assistance in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +0.8 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap steady
4.0% 42nd pct 3.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.2% Arthritis +3.1 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.9% Mental health ◂ +2.4 pts 7.5%
9.0% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
9.1% Other condition ◂ +2.1 pts 7.0%
4.1% Diabetes ◂ +1.4 pts 2.7%
3.4% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.7% Cancer ◂ +0.4 pts 2.3%
1.3% Lung condition ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Dementia +0.9 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.0% None ◂ +2.2 pts 61.8%
21.1% One condition ◂ +0.4 pts 20.7%
5.8% Two conditions +1.0 pts ▸ 6.8%
2.3% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 3.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +1.4 pts higher in Woodville gap steady
16.8% 44th pct 18.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Unpaid carers in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +1.9 pts higher in Woodville gap widening
13.9% 62nd pct 15.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid child care in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +17.1 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
39.5% 93rd pct 22.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
Defence service in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +2.2 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights
4.1% 72nd pct 1.9% 40th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +3.4 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
27.0% 66th pct 23.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +118 larger in Bolwarra Heights
135 86th pct 17 65th pct
Median age in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +14 yrs older in Woodville
19 yrs 21st pct 33 yrs 71st pct
57.7% 84th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +$10 higher in Bolwarra Heights
$909 74th pct $899 73rd pct
Household income in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +$650 higher in Bolwarra Heights
$2,899 87th pct $2,249 71st pct
Indigenous language in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville
2.2% 39th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +0.3 larger in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
3.1 88th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +4.5 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
10.4% 47th pct 5.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Living alone in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +7.6 pts higher in Woodville gap widening
11.3% 10th pct 18.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

Family composition

69.8% Couples with children ◂ +3.5 pts 66.3%
19.4% Couples without children +7.4 pts ▸ 26.7%
10.4% One-parent families ◂ +4.5 pts 5.9%
0.3% Other families +1.6 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

30.2% 2 people +6.3 pts ▸ 36.5%
24.1% 4 people ◂ +9.9 pts 14.2%
11.3% 1 person +7.6 pts ▸ 18.9%
18.3% 3 people ◂ +2.7 pts 15.5%
11.4% 5 people ◂ +3.3 pts 8.1%
4.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 4.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +$60 higher in Bolwarra Heights gap narrowing
$420 86th pct $360 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $390
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $230
  • Second area, 2016: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $360
Mortgage in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +$35 higher in Bolwarra Heights gap narrowing
$2,167 80th pct $2,132 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,100
  • First area, 2016: $2,121
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,241
  • Second area, 2016: $1,881
  • Second area, 2021: $2,132
People / bedroom in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +0.10 higher in Bolwarra Heights gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +0.3 pts higher in Woodville gap steady
10.5% 28th pct 10.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Owned outright in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +15.2 pts higher in Woodville gap widening
34.2% 31st pct 49.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.3%
Separate houses in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +2.6 pts higher in Woodville gap widening
97.4% 54th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.5%
  • First area, 2016: 97.5%
  • First area, 2021: 97.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +9.3 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
97.8% 96th pct 88.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.3%
  • First area, 2016: 96.4%
  • First area, 2021: 97.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.5%

How homes are owned or rented

54.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +14.2 pts 39.9%
34.2% Owned outright +15.2 pts ▸ 49.3%
10.5% Rented +0.3 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.5% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Other tenure ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

97.4% Separate house +2.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
2.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

59.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +19.4 pts 40.5%
20.5% 3 bedrooms +8.5 pts ▸ 29.1%
17.4% 5 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 18.9%
1.6% 2 bedrooms +8.6 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

71.3% $350–$549 ◂ +71.3 pts 0.0%
7.0% $200–$349 +43.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
14.8% $550–$749 +4.0 pts ▸ 18.8%
4.3% Under $200 ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +12.9 pts 35.6%
19.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.7 pts 11.9%
18.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.4 pts 11.9%
10.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.4 pts 6.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +2.1 pts higher in Woodville gap widening
0.6% 47th pct 2.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Work from home in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +3.6 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
22.0% 65th pct 18.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
PT commute in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +3 more in Bolwarra Heights
7 77th pct 4 73rd pct
Stops/1k in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +7.05 more in Woodville
2.04 65th pct 9.09 87th pct
Departures/1k in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +18.8 more in Bolwarra Heights
109.7 70th pct 90.9 67th pct
1 71st pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +13 longer in Bolwarra Heights
27 64th pct 14 51st pct
Drive to city in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +1 longer in Woodville
112 76th pct 113 77th pct

How people get to work

54.1% Car (driver) +7.5 pts ▸ 61.5%
22.0% Worked at home ◂ +3.6 pts 18.4%
0.4% Walked +3.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 3.4%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +11.8 pts 33.1%
14.1% 4 or more +12.9 pts ▸ 27.0%
20.7% 3 vehicles +4.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
19.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.8 pts 12.2%
0.6% No vehicle +2.1 pts ▸ 2.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +17.0 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
40.9% 80th pct 23.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.8%
  • First area, 2016: 41.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Recent arrivals in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +3.3 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap narrowing
3.3% 36th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +2.1 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap steady
3.3% 47th pct 1.2% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Participation in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +5.5 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights gap widening
70.7% 83rd pct 65.2% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.3%
  • First area, 2016: 67.9%
  • First area, 2021: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.2%
Full-time in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville even gap narrowing
59.5% 58th pct 59.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.8%
  • First area, 2016: 64.4%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.4%

Industries people work in

14.1% Health care & social assistance +6.8 pts ▸ 20.9%
14.3% Education & training ◂ +5.3 pts 9.0%
8.5% Retail trade ◂ +1.6 pts 6.8%
8.2% Construction ◂ +1.8 pts 6.4%
4.9% Manufacturing +3.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
8.1% Mining ◂ +1.3 pts 6.8%
5.4% Professional & technical +1.9 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.4 pts 4.3%
1.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.2 pts ▸ 6.4%
6.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.3 pts 4.7%
4.4% Other services +0.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.8% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

24.0% Professionals ◂ +3.1 pts 20.9%
15.8% Technicians & trades +1.3 pts ▸ 17.1%
13.7% Managers +2.5 pts ▸ 16.2%
12.7% Clerical & administrative +1.0 pts ▸ 13.7%
10.4% Community & personal service +2.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
8.3% Sales workers ◂ +1.4 pts 6.8%
7.0% Machinery operators & drivers +0.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.4% Labourers +0.4 pts ▸ 6.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +2.0 higher in Bolwarra Heights
2.5 69th pct 0.5 53rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +1.7 more in Bolwarra Heights
2.3 67th pct 0.5 52nd pct
15-min city in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +8.0 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights
8.0% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +11.4 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights
11.4% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +53.1 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights
73.1% 79th pct 20.0% 64th pct
Walk to school in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +11.5 pts higher in Woodville
1.1% 58th pct 12.7% 62nd pct
Walk to a park in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +85.0 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights
86.6% 78th pct 1.6% 37th pct
Walk to health in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +9.6 more in Woodville
4.1 26th pct 13.6 50th pct
Intersections/km² in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +17 higher in Bolwarra Heights
18 73rd pct 1 58th pct
Mean slope in Bolwarra Heightsin Woodville +2.6 pts higher in Bolwarra Heights
7.7% 68th pct 5.1% 43rd pct

Compare Bolwarra Heights with nearby areas

Compare Woodville with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bolwarra Heights vs Woodville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10450/bolwarra-heights/vs/SAL14416/woodville