Compare
Bobs Creek vs West Haven
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.7 km apart · Bobs Creek profile · West Haven profile
Bobs Creek West Haven
West Haven and Bobs Creek are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. West Haven is a retirement-heavy community where the typical resident is 67 and 54.3% of people are aged 65 or over. In contrast, Bobs Creek is much younger, with a typical age of 46 and a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 19.3%. Bobs Creek also has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,531, compared to $940 in West Haven. While West Haven has more people born overseas (15.3%), Bobs Creek has a much higher share of one-parent families at 32.6%.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, with about 39% of their residents moving into the area in the last five years. They are also alike in that no one in either place speaks a language other than English, and both are largely car-dependent with no homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. This differs from the street-level experience, where West Haven has far more public transport stops and a higher number of separate houses in Bobs Creek.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 87
- First area, 2021: 119
- Second area, 2011: 1,120
- Second area, 2016: 1,110
- Second area, 2021: 1,139
- First area, 2016: 54 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 65 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 66 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 67 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bobs Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in West Haven: 5.2% males, 8.4% females
- 80–84 in Bobs Creek: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in West Haven: 3.4% males, 5.7% females
- 75–79 in Bobs Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in West Haven: 5.3% males, 6.0% females
- 70–74 in Bobs Creek: 6.7% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in West Haven: 4.5% males, 6.5% females
- 65–69 in Bobs Creek: 5.7% males, 5.7% females; 65–69 in West Haven: 4.9% males, 4.7% females
- 60–64 in Bobs Creek: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in West Haven: 2.6% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in Bobs Creek: 4.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in West Haven: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Bobs Creek: 0.0% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in West Haven: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 45–49 in Bobs Creek: 9.5% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in West Haven: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 40–44 in Bobs Creek: 0.0% males, 6.7% females; 40–44 in West Haven: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 35–39 in Bobs Creek: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in West Haven: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
- 30–34 in Bobs Creek: 0.0% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in West Haven: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
- 25–29 in Bobs Creek: 0.0% males, 8.6% females; 25–29 in West Haven: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 20–24 in Bobs Creek: 2.9% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in West Haven: 1.1% males, 0.3% females
- 15–19 in Bobs Creek: 9.5% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in West Haven: 1.5% males, 0.8% females
- 10–14 in Bobs Creek: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in West Haven: 1.7% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Bobs Creek: 3.8% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in West Haven: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in Bobs Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in West Haven: 0.7% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $412
- First area, 2021: $669
- Second area, 2011: $389
- Second area, 2016: $469
- Second area, 2021: $524
- First area, 2016: $900
- First area, 2021: $1,531
- Second area, 2011: $680
- Second area, 2016: $781
- Second area, 2021: $940
- First area, 2016: $1,042
- First area, 2021: $1,531
- Second area, 2011: $836
- Second area, 2016: $1,004
- Second area, 2021: $1,324
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $550
- Second area, 2011: $265
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,559
- Second area, 2016: $1,387
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bobs Creek with nearby areas
Compare West Haven with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bobs Creek vs West Haven [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10427/bobs-creek/vs/SAL14262/west-haven