Compare

Blowering vs Tumut Plains

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Blowering profile · Tumut Plains profile

Blowering Tumut Plains

Tumut Plains and Blowering are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Tumut Plains is more residential, with 70 people and larger households averaging 2.9 people per home. Residents here typically earn a weekly household income of $2,416, which is well above the national figure. In contrast, Blowering is almost non-residential with only 3 people, who are far older with a typical age of 72. The typical weekly household income in Blowering is much lower at $450.

Both areas are effectively car-dependent, with almost no homes within walking distance of public transport, health services, or groceries. This shared reliance on vehicles is consistent across both locations, even though Tumut Plains has more amenities within a 15-minute walk and larger schools. While Blowering has a steeper terrain slope of 8.6%, both areas lack public transport routes and stops.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bloweringin Tumut Plains +67 larger in Tumut Plains gap widening
3 2nd pct 70 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0
  • First area, 2021: 3
  • Second area, 2016: 60
  • Second area, 2021: 70
Median age in Bloweringin Tumut Plains +26 yrs older in Blowering
72 yrs 100th pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2021: 72 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 21.4% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
— 12.9% 26th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

0.0% Older adults (45–64) +22.9 pts ▸ 22.9%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Children (0–14) +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%

Marital status

0.0% Married +56.4 pts ▸ 56.4%
0.0% Never married +23.6 pts ▸ 23.6%
0.0% Divorced +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 5.7% 24th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Country of birth

0.0% Australia +68.6 pts ▸ 68.6%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

0.0% Australian +45.7 pts ▸ 45.7%
0.0% English +34.3 pts ▸ 34.3%
0.0% Irish +17.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
0.0% Scottish +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% German +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Bloweringin Tumut Plains
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

0.0% English only +77.1 pts ▸ 77.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 17.1% 7th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%

Religious affiliation

0.0% Christianity +58.6 pts ▸ 58.6%
0.0% Not stated +25.7 pts ▸ 25.7%
0.0% No religion +17.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 28.1% 11th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%
— 12.7% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Bloweringin Tumut Plains even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Bloweringin Tumut Plains +234 larger in Tumut Plains
5 0th pct 239 42nd pct
— 900 13th pct

Highest year of school

0.0% Year 10 +35.1 pts ▸ 35.1%
0.0% Year 12 +28.1 pts ▸ 28.1%
0.0% Year 11 +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bloweringin Tumut Plains +$450 higher in Tumut Plains
$450 8th pct $900 73rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2016: $632
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Household income in Bloweringin Tumut Plains +$1,966 higher in Tumut Plains
$450 0th pct $2,416 88th pct
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2016: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $2,416
— $3,124 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $3,124
— 16.4% 83rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Personal income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +21.8 pts ▸ 21.8%
0.0% Under $650 +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bloweringin Tumut Plains
— 12.9% 5th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Bloweringin Tumut Plains
— 4.3% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Asthma +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Arthritis +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Other condition +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Cancer +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

0.0% None +55.7 pts ▸ 55.7%
0.0% One condition +12.9 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

— 25.5% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
— 14.5% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Unpaid child care in Bloweringin Tumut Plains
— 29.1% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%
Defence service in Bloweringin Tumut Plains
— 0.0% 0th pct
— 12.7% 10th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bloweringin Tumut Plains even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bloweringin Tumut Plains +1.9 larger in Tumut Plains
1.0 0th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $310 60th pct
— $1,867 64th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $2,811
  • Second area, 2021: $1,867
People / bedroom in Bloweringin Tumut Plains
— 0.90 86th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90

Transport & Vehicles

— 30.0% 80th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bloweringin Tumut Plains even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Migration & Movement

— 12.5% 7th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Jobs & Industry

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 60.0% 47th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%
— 70.0% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Bloweringin Tumut Plains +0.1 higher in Tumut Plains
0.0 0th pct 0.1 37th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bloweringin Tumut Plains +0.2 more in Tumut Plains
0.0 0th pct 0.2 43rd pct
15-min city in Bloweringin Tumut Plains even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bloweringin Tumut Plains even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bloweringin Tumut Plains even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bloweringin Tumut Plains even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bloweringin Tumut Plains +15.6 pts higher in Tumut Plains
0.0% 0th pct 15.6% 50th pct
Walk to health in Bloweringin Tumut Plains even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bloweringin Tumut Plains +14.3 more in Tumut Plains
0.0 0th pct 14.3 52nd pct
Intersections/km² in Bloweringin Tumut Plains +1 higher in Blowering
2 58th pct 0 38th pct
Mean slope in Bloweringin Tumut Plains +5.4 pts higher in Blowering
8.6% 74th pct 3.2% 16th pct

Compare Blowering with nearby areas

Compare Tumut Plains with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Blowering vs Tumut Plains [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10412/blowering/vs/SAL13985/tumut-plains