Compare

Bendick Murrell vs Young

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Bendick Murrell profile · Young profile

Bendick Murrell Young

Young and Bendick Murrell are nearby NSW areas with very different characters. Young is a larger center where 18.4% of families are one-parent households and 29.5% of homes are rented. In contrast, Bendick Murrell is sparsely populated and far more elderly, with a typical resident aged 56 compared to 41 in Young. Bendick Murrell also has a much higher proportion of homeowners, with 59.3% owning their home outright, and a larger share of high earners, with 22.0% of households making $3,000 or more a week.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 in terms of their typical weekly household incomes, which sit at $1,157 in Young and $1,152 in Bendick Murrell. They also share the same rate of volunteering at 15.4%. While Young is more walkable, with nearly half of its homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, both areas have almost no residents who commute by public transport.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bendick Murrellin Young +10,467 larger in Young gap steady
143 47th pct 10,610 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 303
  • First area, 2016: 155
  • First area, 2021: 143
  • Second area, 2011: 10,039
  • Second area, 2016: 10,295
  • Second area, 2021: 10,610
Median age in Bendick Murrellin Young +15 yrs older in Bendick Murrell gap widening
56 yrs 87th pct 41 yrs 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Bendick Murrellin Young +5.3 pts higher in Young gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Aged 65+ in Bendick Murrellin Young +7.3 pts higher in Bendick Murrell gap widening
30.1% 86th pct 22.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Under 15 in Bendick Murrellin Young +8.3 pts higher in Young gap steady
11.9% 22nd pct 20.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
De facto in Bendick Murrellin Young +5.4 pts higher in Young gap steady
6.5% 14th pct 11.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

42.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +18.4 pts 23.6%
30.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.3 pts 22.8%
12.6% Young adults (25–44) +9.4 pts ▸ 22.0%
11.9% Children (0–14) +8.3 pts ▸ 20.2%
10.5% Youth (15–24) +0.9 pts ▸ 11.4%

Marital status

59.2% Married ◂ +14.8 pts 44.4%
23.1% Never married +11.7 pts ▸ 34.7%
9.2% Divorced +0.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.5% Widowed ◂ +0.7 pts 7.7%
3.1% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Bendick Murrell Young

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bendick Murrell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Young: 1.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 80–84 in Bendick Murrell: 3.0% males, 5.3% females; 80–84 in Young: 1.4% males, 1.9% females
  • 75–79 in Bendick Murrell: 4.5% males, 7.5% females; 75–79 in Young: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Bendick Murrell: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Young: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Bendick Murrell: 4.5% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Young: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Bendick Murrell: 9.0% males, 5.3% females; 60–64 in Young: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Bendick Murrell: 6.8% males, 6.0% females; 55–59 in Young: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Bendick Murrell: 6.8% males, 9.8% females; 50–54 in Young: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Bendick Murrell: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Young: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Bendick Murrell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Young: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Bendick Murrell: 2.3% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Young: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Bendick Murrell: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Young: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Bendick Murrell: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Young: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in Bendick Murrell: 2.3% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Young: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Bendick Murrell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Young: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in Bendick Murrell: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Young: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Bendick Murrell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Young: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Bendick Murrell: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Young: 3.2% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bendick Murrellin Young +2.0 pts higher in Young gap narrowing
6.3% 26th pct 8.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Country of birth

86.7% Australia ◂ +1.9 pts 84.8%
4.9% England ◂ +3.6 pts 1.3%
0.0% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Philippines +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% India +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

49.0% English ◂ +9.1 pts 39.8%
46.9% Australian ◂ +2.3 pts 44.5%
14.0% Scottish ◂ +5.4 pts 8.6%
10.5% Irish +2.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
2.8% German +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +1.1 pts 1.0%
0.0% Italian +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Chinese +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Bendick Murrellin Young +7.1 pts higher in Young gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Limited English in Bendick Murrellin Young +1.2 pts higher in Young gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%

Language used at home

91.6% English only ◂ +4.9 pts 86.7%
0.0% Arabic +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Mandarin +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Punjabi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bendick Murrellin Young +15.4 pts higher in Young gap widening
11.2% 1st pct 26.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

Religious affiliation

76.2% Christianity ◂ +16.4 pts 59.8%
11.2% No religion +15.4 pts ▸ 26.6%
9.1% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 7.9%
0.0% Islam +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bendick Murrellin Young +1.5 pts higher in Bendick Murrell gap steady
37.2% 29th pct 35.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%
Bachelor+ in Bendick Murrellin Young +1.7 pts higher in Young gap steady
9.2% 26th pct 11.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Schools/1k kids in Bendick Murrellin Young
— 2.80 40th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bendick Murrellin Young +8 more in Young
0 0th pct 8 77th pct
— 263 44th pct
— 962 33rd pct

Highest year of school

37.2% Year 12 ◂ +1.5 pts 35.7%
33.3% Year 10 +0.1 pts ▸ 33.5%
13.2% Year 9 or below +1.7 pts ▸ 14.9%
8.5% Year 11 ◂ +0.7 pts 7.8%

Highest qualification level

38.0% Certificate III / IV +1.1 pts ▸ 39.0%
15.2% Bachelor degree +0.1 pts ▸ 15.3%
7.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +6.2 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

16.5% Architecture & building ◂ +9.9 pts 6.6%
6.3% Management & commerce +9.8 pts ▸ 16.2%
11.4% Engineering & related +2.9 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.9% Health ◂ +3.4 pts 10.6%
11.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.6 pts 4.8%
11.4% Education ◂ +2.1 pts 9.3%
0.0% Society & culture +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
3.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.7 pts 1.1%
0.0% Creative arts +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Information technology +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Bendick Murrellin Young +$12 higher in Young gap narrowing
$644 31st pct $656 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $402
  • First area, 2016: $560
  • First area, 2021: $644
  • Second area, 2011: $440
  • Second area, 2016: $532
  • Second area, 2021: $656
Household income in Bendick Murrellin Young +$5 higher in Young gap narrowing
$1,152 22nd pct $1,157 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $720
  • First area, 2016: $924
  • First area, 2021: $1,152
  • Second area, 2011: $813
  • Second area, 2016: $966
  • Second area, 2021: $1,157
Family income in Bendick Murrellin Young +$99 higher in Young gap narrowing
$1,416 22nd pct $1,515 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $753
  • First area, 2016: $1,274
  • First area, 2021: $1,416
  • Second area, 2011: $1,015
  • Second area, 2016: $1,229
  • Second area, 2021: $1,515
High earners in Bendick Murrellin Young +3.7 pts higher in Bendick Murrell gap widening
9.2% 57th pct 5.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
High-income homes in Bendick Murrellin Young +11.8 pts higher in Bendick Murrell gap widening
22.0% 67th pct 10.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Household income distribution

50.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +17.5 pts 33.4%
28.8% Under $650 ◂ +5.6 pts 23.2%
11.9% $1,500–$2,999 +12.9 pts ▸ 24.7%
15.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +9.4 pts 5.8%
6.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 4.4%

Personal income distribution

46.9% Under $650 ◂ +2.0 pts 45.0%
35.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.0 pts 33.4%
13.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 10.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bendick Murrellin Young +5.0 pts higher in Bendick Murrell
39.2% 88th pct 34.1% 75th pct
Mental health in Bendick Murrellin Young +2.5 pts higher in Bendick Murrell
12.6% 86th pct 10.0% 69th pct
Needs assistance in Bendick Murrellin Young +1.5 pts higher in Young gap steady
6.3% 68th pct 7.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

18.9% Arthritis ◂ +6.1 pts 12.8%
12.6% Mental health ◂ +2.5 pts 10.0%
11.2% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 10.9%
9.1% Diabetes ◂ +3.3 pts 5.7%
9.1% Other condition ◂ +1.1 pts 8.0%
6.3% Lung condition ◂ +3.5 pts 2.8%
2.1% Heart disease +2.9 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.9% Cancer ◂ +1.4 pts 3.5%
0.0% Stroke +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Dementia +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.0% None +7.6 pts ▸ 56.5%
24.5% One condition ◂ +3.3 pts 21.2%
7.7% Two conditions +0.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.0% Three or more ◂ +2.1 pts 4.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bendick Murrellin Young even gap steady
15.4% 36th pct 15.4% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Unpaid carers in Bendick Murrellin Young +3.9 pts higher in Bendick Murrell gap widening
16.9% 84th pct 13.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid child care in Bendick Murrellin Young +6.4 pts higher in Young gap narrowing
19.2% 24th pct 25.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Defence service in Bendick Murrellin Young +0.3 pts higher in Bendick Murrell
3.0% 56th pct 2.8% 52nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Bendick Murrellin Young +6.0 pts higher in Bendick Murrell gap steady
28.5% 73rd pct 22.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bendick Murrellin Young +559 larger in Young
0 0th pct 559 87th pct
Median age in Bendick Murrellin Young +1 yrs older in Young
20 yrs 25th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
— 28.7% 23rd pct
— 9.4% 45th pct
Median income in Bendick Murrellin Young +$76 higher in Bendick Murrell
$549 39th pct $473 28th pct
Household income in Bendick Murrellin Young +$322 higher in Bendick Murrell
$1,499 42nd pct $1,177 26th pct
Indigenous language in Bendick Murrellin Young
— 6.1% 61st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bendick Murrellin Young +0.3 larger in Young gap steady
2.1 19th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Bendick Murrellin Young +12.1 pts higher in Young gap widening
6.3% 26th pct 18.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Living alone in Bendick Murrellin Young +2.5 pts higher in Young gap widening
28.8% 68th pct 31.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%

Family composition

41.4% Couples with children +10.3 pts ▸ 51.7%
48.6% Couples without children ◂ +20.1 pts 28.5%
6.3% One-parent families +12.1 pts ▸ 18.4%
0.0% Other families +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

47.5% 2 people ◂ +12.5 pts 35.0%
28.8% 1 person +2.5 pts ▸ 31.3%
16.9% 3 people ◂ +4.2 pts 12.7%
11.9% 4 people ◂ +1.1 pts 10.8%
0.0% 5 people +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% 6 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bendick Murrellin Young +$50 higher in Young gap widening
$200 25th pct $250 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2011: $185
  • Second area, 2016: $225
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Bendick Murrellin Young +$54 higher in Young gap narrowing
$1,246 26th pct $1,300 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $834
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,246
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Bendick Murrellin Young even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Bendick Murrellin Young +21.0 pts higher in Young gap widening
8.5% 21st pct 29.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
Owned outright in Bendick Murrellin Young +21.5 pts higher in Bendick Murrell gap widening
59.3% 90th pct 37.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.5%
  • First area, 2016: 55.4%
  • First area, 2021: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%
Separate houses in Bendick Murrellin Young +2.5 pts higher in Bendick Murrell gap narrowing
89.8% 32nd pct 87.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.2%
  • First area, 2021: 89.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.3%
3+ bedrooms in Bendick Murrellin Young +6.3 pts higher in Bendick Murrell gap widening
84.7% 64th pct 78.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.8%
  • First area, 2016: 69.6%
  • First area, 2021: 84.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.4%

How homes are owned or rented

59.3% Owned outright ◂ +21.5 pts 37.8%
32.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.8 pts 28.4%
8.5% Rented +21.0 pts ▸ 29.5%
5.1% Other tenure ◂ +3.3 pts 1.7%
0.0% Not stated +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Types of homes

89.8% Separate house ◂ +2.5 pts 87.3%
16.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.9 pts 9.1%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

44.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.6 pts 41.5%
28.8% 4 bedrooms +0.5 pts ▸ 29.3%
13.6% 2 bedrooms +2.3 pts ▸ 15.8%
11.9% 5 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 7.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

100.0% $200–$349 ◂ +35.3 pts 64.7%
0.0% Under $200 +19.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% $350–$549 +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

26.3% $1,000–$1,799 +18.0 pts ▸ 44.3%
21.1% Under $1,000 +6.8 pts ▸ 27.9%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +18.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
15.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +11.1 pts 4.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bendick Murrellin Young +7.3 pts higher in Young gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Work from home in Bendick Murrellin Young +12.0 pts higher in Bendick Murrell gap narrowing
19.1% 58th pct 7.1% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
PT commute in Bendick Murrellin Young +0.2 pts higher in Young gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
1 64th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Bendick Murrellin Young +6.90 more in Bendick Murrell
6.99 86th pct 0.09 58th pct
Departures/1k in Bendick Murrellin Young +54.6 more in Bendick Murrell
55.9 63rd pct 1.3 57th pct
PT routes in Bendick Murrellin Young +2 more in Young
2 75th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Bendick Murrellin Young +54 longer in Young
35 71st pct 89 100th pct

How people get to work

63.2% Car (driver) +6.8 pts ▸ 70.1%
19.1% Worked at home ◂ +12.0 pts 7.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.9% Walked ◂ +2.1 pts 3.7%
0.0% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

19.0% 1 vehicle +18.5 pts ▸ 37.6%
31.7% 2 vehicles +3.1 pts ▸ 34.8%
22.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +9.1 pts 13.1%
12.7% 4 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 7.3%
0.0% No vehicle +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bendick Murrellin Young +27.1 pts higher in Young gap widening
10.4% 5th pct 37.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Recent arrivals in Bendick Murrellin Young
— 17.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bendick Murrellin Young +5.0 pts higher in Young gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in Bendick Murrellin Young +1.4 pts higher in Young gap steady
52.3% 26th pct 53.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 49.6%
  • First area, 2021: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%
Full-time in Bendick Murrellin Young +7.5 pts higher in Bendick Murrell gap widening
66.2% 82nd pct 58.7% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.5%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.7%

Industries people work in

36.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +27.7 pts 9.1%
7.4% Health care & social assistance +6.4 pts ▸ 13.8%
7.4% Retail trade +5.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Construction +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +6.4 pts 2.4%
4.4% Education & training +3.7 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Accommodation & food +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.9% Manufacturing +0.2 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.4% Public administration & safety +1.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.4% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

30.9% Managers ◂ +18.2 pts 12.7%
10.3% Technicians & trades +5.7 pts ▸ 16.0%
14.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.4 pts 6.3%
14.7% Labourers ◂ +0.7 pts 14.0%
13.2% Professionals even 13.2%
7.4% Community & personal service +5.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Sales workers +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Bendick Murrellin Young +1.6 higher in Young
2.2 67th pct 3.8 77th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bendick Murrellin Young +1.7 more in Young
2.4 68th pct 4.1 78th pct
15-min city in Bendick Murrellin Young +44.9 pts higher in Young
0.0% 0th pct 44.9% 78th pct
Walk to shops in Bendick Murrellin Young +49.0 pts higher in Young
0.0% 0th pct 49.0% 79th pct
Walk to transit in Bendick Murrellin Young +31.8 pts higher in Bendick Murrell
50.0% 73rd pct 18.2% 63rd pct
Walk to school in Bendick Murrellin Young +60.9 pts higher in Young
0.0% 0th pct 60.9% 79th pct
Walk to a park in Bendick Murrellin Young +15.2 pts higher in Young
59.4% 67th pct 74.6% 71st pct
Walk to health in Bendick Murrellin Young +51.1 pts higher in Young
0.0% 0th pct 51.1% 84th pct
Amenities/1k in Bendick Murrellin Young +37.6 more in Bendick Murrell
49.0 81st pct 11.3 45th pct
Intersections/km² in Bendick Murrellin Young +3 higher in Young
0 31st pct 3 61st pct
Mean slope in Bendick Murrellin Young +0.9 pts higher in Young
4.9% 41st pct 5.8% 51st pct

Compare Bendick Murrell with nearby areas

Compare Young with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bendick Murrell vs Young [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10290/bendick-murrell/vs/SAL14536/young