Compare

Belmore River vs Verges Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.4 km apart · Belmore River profile · Verges Creek profile

Belmore River Verges Creek

Verges Creek and Belmore River are neighbouring rural areas in New South Wales with similar population sizes. There are a few stark differences between them; Verges Creek has a much higher share of high-earning households, with 21.8% earning $3,000 or more weekly compared to 8.4% in Belmore River. Verges Creek also sees far more movement, with 39.5% of residents having moved there in the last five years, while the figure is 27.6% for Belmore River. Additionally, First Nations residents in Verges Creek are far older, with a typical age of 33 compared to just 20 in Belmore River.

Both areas sit close to the national figure for households earning $3,000 or more a week, though Verges Creek is closer to the mark. They are otherwise very alike in their daily lives, with almost identical rates of full-time employment and a shared lack of public transport. This similarity extends to their homes, as both have the same typical number of people per bedroom. While Belmore River has a noticeably older overall population and a higher share of renters, both areas maintain similar levels of volunteerism and school advantage scores.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +30 larger in Verges Creek gap narrowing
268 58th pct 298 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 391
  • First area, 2016: 269
  • First area, 2021: 268
  • Second area, 2011: 336
  • Second area, 2016: 233
  • Second area, 2021: 298
Median age in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +5 yrs older in Belmore River gap widening
51 yrs 74th pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +2.5 pts higher in Verges Creek gap widening
1.9% 49th pct 4.4% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Aged 65+ in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +4.0 pts higher in Belmore River gap steady
26.9% 79th pct 22.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Under 15 in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +2.7 pts higher in Belmore River gap narrowing
20.5% 73rd pct 17.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
De facto in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +6.3 pts higher in Belmore River gap widening
12.4% 51st pct 6.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Age structure

28.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.2 pts 26.2%
26.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.0 pts 22.8%
16.8% Young adults (25–44) +4.0 pts ▸ 20.8%
20.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.7 pts 17.8%
9.0% Youth (15–24) +2.1 pts ▸ 11.1%

Marital status

54.3% Married +0.5 pts ▸ 54.8%
27.9% Never married +0.8 pts ▸ 28.6%
9.6% Divorced +0.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.0% Separated ◂ +1.4 pts 3.6%
3.7% Widowed +0.4 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Belmore River Verges Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Belmore River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Verges Creek: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Belmore River: 1.3% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Verges Creek: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Belmore River: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Verges Creek: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Belmore River: 6.8% males, 6.3% females; 70–74 in Verges Creek: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Belmore River: 5.5% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Verges Creek: 5.5% males, 1.0% females
  • 60–64 in Belmore River: 5.9% males, 1.3% females; 60–64 in Verges Creek: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Belmore River: 5.9% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Verges Creek: 4.2% males, 5.5% females
  • 50–54 in Belmore River: 2.5% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Verges Creek: 4.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in Belmore River: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 45–49 in Verges Creek: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Belmore River: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Verges Creek: 2.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Belmore River: 1.7% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Verges Creek: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Belmore River: 0.0% males, 1.3% females; 30–34 in Verges Creek: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 25–29 in Belmore River: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Verges Creek: 3.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 20–24 in Belmore River: 1.7% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Verges Creek: 0.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Belmore River: 4.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Verges Creek: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
  • 10–14 in Belmore River: 5.5% males, 4.6% females; 10–14 in Verges Creek: 3.9% males, 4.2% females
  • 5–9 in Belmore River: 0.0% males, 1.7% females; 5–9 in Verges Creek: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 0–4 in Belmore River: 1.3% males, 6.3% females; 0–4 in Verges Creek: 1.3% males, 1.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +5.4 pts higher in Verges Creek gap widening
2.6% 12th pct 8.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Country of birth

82.5% Australia +1.1 pts ▸ 83.6%
1.9% England +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% New Zealand +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.2% Australian +8.2 pts ▸ 50.3%
44.8% English ◂ +9.2 pts 35.6%
12.3% Irish ◂ +1.9 pts 10.4%
7.1% Scottish even 7.0%
4.1% German ◂ +1.8 pts 2.3%
0.0% Filipino +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Dutch +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +0.2 pts higher in Belmore River gap steady
1.5% 37th pct 1.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Limited English in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

85.1% English only +6.2 pts ▸ 91.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +6.6 pts higher in Verges Creek gap widening
27.6% 19th pct 34.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.2%

Religious affiliation

52.6% Christianity +0.1 pts ▸ 52.7%
27.6% No religion +6.6 pts ▸ 34.2%
17.5% Not stated ◂ +6.1 pts 11.4%
0.0% Other religions +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +0.7 pts higher in Belmore River gap narrowing
31.6% 15th pct 30.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Bachelor+ in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +2.5 pts higher in Verges Creek gap widening
6.4% 16th pct 8.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Schools ≤3 km in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek even
2 62nd pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +283 larger in Verges Creek
37 13th pct 319 50th pct
ICSEA in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +15 higher in Verges Creek
916 14th pct 931 18th pct

Highest year of school

34.0% Year 10 +0.4 pts ▸ 34.3%
31.6% Year 12 ◂ +0.7 pts 30.9%
20.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.5 pts 17.6%
2.9% Year 11 +6.1 pts ▸ 9.0%

Highest qualification level

38.7% Certificate III / IV +9.8 pts ▸ 48.6%
9.9% Bachelor degree +3.0 pts ▸ 12.9%
9.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.1 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.1% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

13.4% Management & commerce +2.3 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.3% Architecture & building +0.9 pts ▸ 12.1%
8.5% Engineering & related +3.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.2% Society & culture +2.3 pts ▸ 11.4%
2.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.0 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.6 pts 2.1%
7.0% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 6.4%
5.6% Health +0.8 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.5% Creative arts +2.2 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Information technology +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +$37 higher in Verges Creek gap narrowing
$589 23rd pct $626 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $464
  • First area, 2016: $512
  • First area, 2021: $589
  • Second area, 2011: $525
  • Second area, 2016: $555
  • Second area, 2021: $626
Household income in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +$233 higher in Verges Creek gap narrowing
$1,292 32nd pct $1,525 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $863
  • First area, 2016: $1,073
  • First area, 2021: $1,292
  • Second area, 2011: $1,196
  • Second area, 2016: $1,275
  • Second area, 2021: $1,525
Family income in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +$194 higher in Belmore River gap widening
$1,666 36th pct $1,472 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,388
  • First area, 2016: $1,231
  • First area, 2021: $1,666
  • Second area, 2011: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,525
  • Second area, 2021: $1,472
High earners in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +4.2 pts higher in Verges Creek gap widening
2.3% 21st pct 6.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
High-income homes in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +13.4 pts higher in Verges Creek gap widening
8.4% 25th pct 21.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%

Household income distribution

35.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.1 pts 33.7%
29.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 27.7%
8.4% $3,000–$3,999 +5.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
8.4% Under $650 +4.5 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% $4,000 or more +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%

Personal income distribution

42.0% Under $650 +2.3 pts ▸ 44.4%
30.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.4 pts 30.2%
7.3% $1,500–$2,999 +7.6 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +9.3 pts higher in Verges Creek
27.2% 42nd pct 36.6% 83rd pct
Mental health in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +1.5 pts higher in Belmore River
7.8% 47th pct 6.4% 34th pct
Needs assistance in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +2.1 pts higher in Verges Creek gap narrowing
5.6% 61st pct 7.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.3% Arthritis +7.1 pts ▸ 16.4%
11.9% Other condition ◂ +1.5 pts 10.4%
7.1% Asthma +3.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.8% Mental health ◂ +1.5 pts 6.4%
6.0% Heart disease +0.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.6% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.5% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 3.7%
4.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 4.0%
0.0% Stroke +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.1% Dementia +1.2 pts ▸ 2.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.4% None +1.0 pts ▸ 54.4%
17.2% One condition +6.3 pts ▸ 23.5%
6.3% Two conditions +3.1 pts ▸ 9.4%
4.1% Three or more +0.6 pts ▸ 4.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +0.6 pts higher in Verges Creek gap narrowing
15.5% 37th pct 16.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Unpaid carers in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +5.6 pts higher in Verges Creek gap widening
11.0% 32nd pct 16.5% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Unpaid child care in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +3.0 pts higher in Belmore River gap narrowing
28.8% 68th pct 25.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Defence service in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +2.5 pts higher in Verges Creek
2.7% 51st pct 5.2% 83rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +8.4 pts higher in Verges Creek gap widening
21.5% 34th pct 29.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +8 larger in Verges Creek
5 49th pct 13 62nd pct
Median age in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +13 yrs older in Verges Creek
20 yrs 25th pct 33 yrs 71st pct
Median income in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +$276 higher in Verges Creek
$574 43rd pct $850 69th pct
Household income in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +$375 higher in Verges Creek
$1,374 35th pct $1,749 52nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +0.4 larger in Verges Creek gap widening
2.5 50th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +4.4 pts higher in Verges Creek gap widening
5.6% 24th pct 10.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Living alone in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +7.3 pts higher in Belmore River gap steady
22.1% 44th pct 14.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Family composition

60.1% Couples with children ◂ +5.1 pts 55.0%
33.8% Couples without children ◂ +4.8 pts 29.1%
5.6% One-parent families +4.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

34.7% 2 people +1.9 pts ▸ 36.6%
22.1% 1 person ◂ +7.3 pts 14.9%
7.4% 4 people +11.4 pts ▸ 18.8%
13.7% 3 people +3.1 pts ▸ 16.8%
7.4% 5 people +1.5 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.2% 6 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 3.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +$25 higher in Verges Creek gap narrowing
$230 34th pct $255 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $140
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $255
Mortgage in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +$300 higher in Verges Creek gap narrowing
$1,300 29th pct $1,600 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,761
  • Second area, 2021: $1,600
People / bedroom in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +10.9 pts higher in Belmore River gap widening
16.8% 50th pct 5.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Owned outright in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +6.0 pts higher in Belmore River gap widening
50.5% 76th pct 44.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.2%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%
Separate houses in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +1.3 pts higher in Verges Creek gap widening
94.7% 44th pct 96.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 96.8%
  • First area, 2021: 94.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.0%
3+ bedrooms in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +7.2 pts higher in Verges Creek gap widening
78.9% 48th pct 86.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.4%
  • First area, 2016: 75.8%
  • First area, 2021: 78.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.1%

How homes are owned or rented

50.5% Owned outright ◂ +6.0 pts 44.6%
25.3% Owned with a mortgage +11.4 pts ▸ 36.6%
16.8% Rented ◂ +10.9 pts 5.9%
0.0% Other tenure +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

94.7% Separate house +1.3 pts ▸ 96.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.4 pts 33.7%
30.5% 4 bedrooms +7.1 pts ▸ 37.6%
20.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +13.1 pts 6.9%
7.4% 5 or more +7.5 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% 1 bedroom +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +116.7 pts ▸ 116.7%
50.0% Under $200 ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
31.3% $350–$549 ◂ +31.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.3% $1,000–$1,799 +7.2 pts ▸ 40.5%
0.0% Under $1,000 +27.0 pts ▸ 27.0%
12.5% $1,800–$2,999 +11.8 pts ▸ 24.3%
12.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.4 pts 8.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +9.4 pts higher in Belmore River gap widening
15.0% 45th pct 5.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
PT commute in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 56 83rd pct

How people get to work

59.8% Car (driver) +17.8 pts ▸ 77.6%
15.0% Worked at home ◂ +9.4 pts 5.6%
2.8% Car (passenger) +5.2 pts ▸ 8.0%
3.7% Walked ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.8% 2 vehicles +9.6 pts ▸ 45.4%
26.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.7 pts 19.6%
21.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.5 pts 18.6%
21.1% 4 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 18.6%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +11.9 pts higher in Verges Creek gap widening
27.6% 38th pct 39.5% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.5%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +0.8 pts higher in Verges Creek gap narrowing
4.5% 63rd pct 5.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Participation in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +3.0 pts higher in Verges Creek gap steady
50.2% 22nd pct 53.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.4%
  • First area, 2016: 57.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.2%
Full-time in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek even gap narrowing
55.1% 34th pct 55.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.5%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.2%

Industries people work in

28.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +20.0 pts 8.0%
15.9% Education & training ◂ +8.7 pts 7.2%
2.8% Retail trade +11.6 pts ▸ 14.4%
7.5% Health care & social assistance +5.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.3% Public administration & safety +1.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.3% Construction ◂ +3.9 pts 6.4%
0.0% Manufacturing +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Accommodation & food +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% Other services +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.7% Professional & technical +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

27.1% Managers ◂ +14.3 pts 12.8%
2.8% Sales workers +13.2 pts ▸ 16.0%
13.1% Labourers ◂ +5.1 pts 8.0%
9.3% Professionals +3.5 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.3% Community & personal service +3.5 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.3% Clerical & administrative +1.7 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.4 pts 8.8%
8.4% Machinery operators & drivers +0.4 pts ▸ 8.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +0.1 higher in Belmore River
0.2 45th pct 0.1 39th pct
Types ≤15 min in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +0.1 more in Belmore River
0.2 43rd pct 0.1 36th pct
15-min city in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +1.5 pts higher in Belmore River
1.5% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +3.9 pts higher in Belmore River
3.9% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +1.5 pts higher in Belmore River
1.5% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +4.6 pts higher in Verges Creek
2.4% 40th pct 7.0% 45th pct
Walk to health in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +6.7 more in Verges Creek
0.0 0th pct 6.7 33rd pct
Intersections/km² in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +0 higher in Verges Creek
0 32nd pct 1 44th pct
Mean slope in Belmore Riverin Verges Creek +3.8 pts higher in Verges Creek
2.9% 10th pct 6.6% 60th pct

Compare Belmore River with nearby areas

Compare Verges Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Belmore River vs Verges Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10280/belmore-river/vs/SAL14090/verges-creek