Compare
Bellbird vs Millfield
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.2 km apart · Bellbird profile · Millfield profile
Bellbird Millfield
Bellbird and Millfield are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different layouts. Bellbird is more urbanised, with far more public transport stops and a higher share of renters at 25.2% compared to 9.7% in Millfield. It is also more accessible; for example, 87.6% of Bellbird homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school, while only 35.3% of Millfield homes are. Family life differs too, as one-parent families are far more common in Bellbird at 24.9% compared to 13.1% in Millfield.
These two places share many similarities, including a nearly identical share of people aged 65 and over and very similar typical weekly personal incomes. While they are alike in these ways, some gaps are wide. Millfield has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (11.3% vs 6.1%) and more households earning $3,000 or more a week (21.1% vs 13.5%). In contrast, Bellbird has a younger typical resident age of 34, compared to 38 in Millfield.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,066
- First area, 2016: 2,032
- First area, 2021: 2,338
- Second area, 2011: 806
- Second area, 2016: 1,006
- Second area, 2021: 1,282
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bellbird: 0.3% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Millfield: 0.9% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Bellbird: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Millfield: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Bellbird: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Millfield: 1.0% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Bellbird: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Millfield: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Bellbird: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Millfield: 3.7% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Bellbird: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Millfield: 2.4% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Bellbird: 2.6% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Millfield: 2.6% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Bellbird: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Millfield: 3.3% males, 4.8% females
- 45–49 in Bellbird: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 45–49 in Millfield: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Bellbird: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Millfield: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Bellbird: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Millfield: 4.0% males, 4.9% females
- 30–34 in Bellbird: 3.2% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Millfield: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Bellbird: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in Millfield: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Bellbird: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Millfield: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Bellbird: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Millfield: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 10–14 in Bellbird: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Millfield: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Bellbird: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Millfield: 4.1% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Bellbird: 4.6% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Millfield: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $481
- First area, 2016: $516
- First area, 2021: $643
- Second area, 2011: $389
- Second area, 2016: $491
- Second area, 2021: $682
- First area, 2011: $1,192
- First area, 2016: $1,175
- First area, 2021: $1,427
- Second area, 2011: $1,129
- Second area, 2016: $1,288
- Second area, 2021: $1,668
- First area, 2011: $1,386
- First area, 2016: $1,331
- First area, 2021: $1,612
- Second area, 2011: $1,196
- Second area, 2016: $1,542
- Second area, 2021: $1,880
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $260
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $323
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $270
- Second area, 2021: $320
- First area, 2011: $1,551
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,430
- Second area, 2021: $1,794
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bellbird with nearby areas
Compare Millfield with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bellbird vs Millfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10268/bellbird/vs/SAL12631/millfield