Compare
Baulkham Hills vs Castle Hill
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.6 km apart · Baulkham Hills profile · Castle Hill profile
Baulkham Hills Castle Hill
Castle Hill (NSW) and Baulkham Hills are large, neighbouring suburbs with a high proportion of residents born overseas. Castle Hill (NSW) is the older of the two, with a typical resident aged 42 and 19.9% of the population aged 65 and over. It also has more accessible amenities, with 73.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and more walkable amenities per 1,000 people. In contrast, Baulkham Hills is younger, with a typical resident aged 39, and it is much more convenient for families, as 93.7% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school.
These two areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes, both sitting around $2,500. They are also alike in their cultural makeup, with about 42% of people in both suburbs using a language other than English at home. This shared profile extends to their school systems, as both areas have a similar number of schools per 1,000 children and typical school advantage scores that are nearly identical.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 33,945
- First area, 2016: 37,050
- First area, 2021: 37,415
- Second area, 2011: 37,915
- Second area, 2016: 39,594
- Second area, 2021: 40,874
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Baulkham Hills: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Castle Hill: 1.1% males, 2.2% females
- 80–84 in Baulkham Hills: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Castle Hill: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Baulkham Hills: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Castle Hill: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Baulkham Hills: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Castle Hill: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Baulkham Hills: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Castle Hill: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Baulkham Hills: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Castle Hill: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Baulkham Hills: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Castle Hill: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Baulkham Hills: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Castle Hill: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Baulkham Hills: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Castle Hill: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Baulkham Hills: 4.5% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Castle Hill: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
- 35–39 in Baulkham Hills: 4.0% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Castle Hill: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Baulkham Hills: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Castle Hill: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Baulkham Hills: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Castle Hill: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Baulkham Hills: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Castle Hill: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Baulkham Hills: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Castle Hill: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Baulkham Hills: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Castle Hill: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in Baulkham Hills: 4.3% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Castle Hill: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Baulkham Hills: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Castle Hill: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $710
- First area, 2016: $794
- First area, 2021: $973
- Second area, 2011: $721
- Second area, 2016: $787
- Second area, 2021: $931
- First area, 2011: $1,872
- First area, 2016: $2,107
- First area, 2021: $2,474
- Second area, 2011: $2,059
- Second area, 2016: $2,219
- Second area, 2021: $2,551
- First area, 2011: $2,041
- First area, 2016: $2,269
- First area, 2021: $2,748
- Second area, 2011: $2,287
- Second area, 2016: $2,410
- Second area, 2021: $2,858
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $420
- First area, 2016: $520
- First area, 2021: $520
- Second area, 2011: $460
- Second area, 2016: $555
- Second area, 2021: $560
- First area, 2011: $2,400
- First area, 2016: $2,300
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,600
- Second area, 2016: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $3,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Baulkham Hills with nearby areas
Compare Castle Hill with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Baulkham Hills vs Castle Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10233/baulkham-hills/vs/SAL10846/castle-hill