Compare
Bathurst vs Llanarth
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · Bathurst profile · Llanarth profile
Bathurst Llanarth
Bathurst and Llanarth (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Bathurst is a high-density hub where 45.3% of people live alone and 53.5% rent their homes. It is a walker's paradise, with nearly all homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services. In contrast, Llanarth (NSW) is mostly car-dependent and consists almost entirely of separate houses, with 97.3% of homes having three or more bedrooms. Wealth is also significantly higher in Llanarth (NSW), where the typical weekly household income is $2,348, compared to $1,209 in Bathurst.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining relatively stable as different versions of the same region. They share a similar proportion of First Nations residents (around 5%) and both are located about 150 minutes from the city. While Bathurst has more recent overseas arrivals and a higher share of people working or looking for work, both areas provide easy access to local parks for their residents.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,634
- First area, 2016: 6,932
- First area, 2021: 7,001
- Second area, 2011: 1,755
- Second area, 2016: 2,198
- Second area, 2021: 2,302
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bathurst: 1.4% males, 2.9% females; 85+ in Llanarth: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Bathurst: 1.2% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Llanarth: 0.4% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Bathurst: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Llanarth: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Bathurst: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Llanarth: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Bathurst: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Llanarth: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Bathurst: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Llanarth: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Bathurst: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Llanarth: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Bathurst: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Llanarth: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Bathurst: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Llanarth: 3.7% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in Bathurst: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Llanarth: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Bathurst: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Llanarth: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Bathurst: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Llanarth: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Bathurst: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in Llanarth: 1.7% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Bathurst: 4.6% males, 4.9% females; 20–24 in Llanarth: 3.1% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Bathurst: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Llanarth: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
- 10–14 in Bathurst: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Llanarth: 4.2% males, 5.1% females
- 5–9 in Bathurst: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Llanarth: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Bathurst: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Llanarth: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $509
- First area, 2016: $598
- First area, 2021: $753
- Second area, 2011: $804
- Second area, 2016: $829
- Second area, 2021: $1,001
- First area, 2011: $866
- First area, 2016: $1,029
- First area, 2021: $1,209
- Second area, 2011: $2,047
- Second area, 2016: $2,151
- Second area, 2021: $2,348
- First area, 2011: $1,228
- First area, 2016: $1,385
- First area, 2021: $1,648
- Second area, 2011: $2,130
- Second area, 2016: $2,299
- Second area, 2021: $2,542
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.0
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $210
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $440
- First area, 2011: $1,408
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,145
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bathurst with nearby areas
Compare Llanarth with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bathurst vs Llanarth [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10231/bathurst/vs/SAL12371/llanarth