Compare
Bateau Bay vs Forresters Beach
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · Bateau Bay profile · Forresters Beach profile
Bateau Bay Forresters Beach
Bateau Bay and Forresters Beach are neighbouring areas on the Central Coast with very different layouts. Bateau Bay is more connected, with far more intersections per square kilometre and 71.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, compared to just 3.9% in Forresters Beach. However, Forresters Beach is more walkable for daily needs; 80.7% of homes are near groceries and 80% are near health services, while Bateau Bay figures are much lower at 38.6% and 32.2%. Forresters Beach also has a more qualified workforce, with a far higher share of residents who finished Year 12 (56.0% versus 45.1%) and more people earning over $2,000 a week.
These two areas are almost identical in several ways, with nearly the same share of children under 15 and very similar rates of home ownership. They also share a similar housing style, as both are dominated by detached houses and typical home sizes. While they share these basics, Bateau Bay has a higher proportion of renters and more people living alone. Bateau Bay also has a larger First Nations population, though this group has a higher unemployment rate compared to the same group in Forresters Beach.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,759
- First area, 2016: 12,146
- First area, 2021: 12,516
- Second area, 2011: 2,496
- Second area, 2016: 2,900
- Second area, 2021: 3,354
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bateau Bay: 1.7% males, 3.3% females; 85+ in Forresters Beach: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Bateau Bay: 1.3% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Forresters Beach: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Bateau Bay: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Forresters Beach: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 70–74 in Bateau Bay: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Forresters Beach: 2.7% males, 3.8% females
- 65–69 in Bateau Bay: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Forresters Beach: 3.1% males, 4.0% females
- 60–64 in Bateau Bay: 2.7% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Forresters Beach: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Bateau Bay: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Forresters Beach: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Bateau Bay: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Forresters Beach: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Bateau Bay: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Forresters Beach: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Bateau Bay: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Forresters Beach: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Bateau Bay: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Forresters Beach: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Bateau Bay: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Forresters Beach: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in Bateau Bay: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Forresters Beach: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Bateau Bay: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Forresters Beach: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Bateau Bay: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Forresters Beach: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Bateau Bay: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Forresters Beach: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Bateau Bay: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Forresters Beach: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Bateau Bay: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Forresters Beach: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $471
- First area, 2016: $583
- First area, 2021: $719
- Second area, 2011: $631
- Second area, 2016: $691
- Second area, 2021: $819
- First area, 2011: $938
- First area, 2016: $1,245
- First area, 2021: $1,475
- Second area, 2011: $1,471
- Second area, 2016: $1,520
- Second area, 2021: $1,758
- First area, 2011: $1,273
- First area, 2016: $1,589
- First area, 2021: $2,001
- Second area, 2011: $1,568
- Second area, 2016: $1,808
- Second area, 2021: $2,206
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $330
- Second area, 2016: $410
- Second area, 2021: $470
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,820
- First area, 2021: $2,058
- Second area, 2011: $2,080
- Second area, 2016: $2,078
- Second area, 2021: $2,171
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bateau Bay with nearby areas
Compare Forresters Beach with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bateau Bay vs Forresters Beach [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10227/bateau-bay/vs/SAL11552/forresters-beach