Compare

Barry vs Carcoar

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Barry profile · Carcoar profile

Barry Carcoar

Carcoar and Barry (Blayney - NSW) are nearby rural areas with very different profiles. Carcoar is much older, with a typical resident aged 55 and 29.2% of people aged 65 and over, compared to a typical age of 45 and 11.1% of seniors in Barry (Blayney - NSW). Carcoar also has a more developed local hub, with far more people working from home (26.8%) and a walkability score of 3.3 (mostly car-dependent) compared to Barry (Blayney - NSW), which is car-dependent (1.0). In contrast, Barry (Blayney - NSW) has a larger share of adults working or looking for work (70.2%) and a higher proportion of residents with a bachelor degree or higher (19.4%).

Both areas have tracked similarly in some respects, with typical family incomes remaining very close at around $2,100 a week. They also share a total absence of people who speak little or no English. While they are both rural, Carcoar is far more likely to have a school or public transport within walking distance. This differs from Barry (Blayney - NSW), where no homes are within a 15-minute walk of these services.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Barryin Carcoar +118 larger in Carcoar gap narrowing
153 48th pct 271 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 266
  • First area, 2016: 166
  • First area, 2021: 153
  • Second area, 2011: 695
  • Second area, 2016: 301
  • Second area, 2021: 271
Median age in Barryin Carcoar +10 yrs older in Carcoar gap widening
45 yrs 50th pct 55 yrs 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
First Nations in Barryin Carcoar +4.4 pts higher in Barry gap steady
5.9% 77th pct 1.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Aged 65+ in Barryin Carcoar +18.0 pts higher in Carcoar gap widening
11.1% 19th pct 29.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Under 15 in Barryin Carcoar +1.5 pts higher in Barry gap steady
17.0% 49th pct 15.5% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
De facto in Barryin Carcoar +3.4 pts higher in Carcoar gap steady
7.8% 21st pct 11.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Age structure

37.3% Older adults (45–64) +1.1 pts ▸ 38.4%
11.1% Seniors (65+) +18.0 pts ▸ 29.2%
23.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +12.5 pts 11.1%
17.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.5 pts 15.5%
9.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.1 pts 7.0%

Marital status

54.8% Married ◂ +3.3 pts 51.5%
29.8% Never married ◂ +8.0 pts 21.9%
13.7% Divorced ◂ +2.1 pts 11.6%
4.8% Widowed +3.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% Separated +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Age & sex structure

Barry Carcoar

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Barry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Carcoar: 1.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 80–84 in Barry: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Carcoar: 3.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in Barry: 2.8% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Carcoar: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Barry: 0.0% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Carcoar: 4.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Barry: 2.8% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Carcoar: 4.1% males, 5.1% females
  • 60–64 in Barry: 9.0% males, 6.2% females; 60–64 in Carcoar: 4.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 55–59 in Barry: 4.8% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Carcoar: 6.1% males, 5.4% females
  • 50–54 in Barry: 0.0% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Carcoar: 4.4% males, 5.1% females
  • 45–49 in Barry: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Carcoar: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Barry: 2.1% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Carcoar: 1.4% males, 1.0% females
  • 35–39 in Barry: 2.8% males, 4.8% females; 35–39 in Carcoar: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 30–34 in Barry: 7.6% males, 6.9% females; 30–34 in Carcoar: 1.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Barry: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Carcoar: 0.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Barry: 0.0% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Carcoar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Barry: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 15–19 in Carcoar: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Barry: 2.1% males, 4.8% females; 10–14 in Carcoar: 4.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Barry: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Carcoar: 1.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Barry: 2.8% males, 4.1% females; 0–4 in Carcoar: 3.1% males, 1.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Barryin Carcoar +2.8 pts higher in Carcoar gap widening
7.2% 30th pct 10.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Country of birth

92.2% Australia ◂ +11.3 pts 80.8%
2.0% England +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% New Zealand +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

50.3% Australian ◂ +12.3 pts 38.0%
43.8% English +1.6 pts ▸ 45.4%
17.6% Irish +0.8 pts ▸ 18.5%
8.5% Scottish +0.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.6% German ◂ +1.3 pts 3.3%
0.0% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Dutch +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Barryin Carcoar +1.8 pts higher in Carcoar gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 1.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Limited English in Barryin Carcoar even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

94.1% English only ◂ +3.0 pts 91.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Barryin Carcoar +12.1 pts higher in Carcoar gap widening
19.6% 9th pct 31.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%

Religious affiliation

73.2% Christianity ◂ +18.2 pts 55.0%
19.6% No religion +12.1 pts ▸ 31.7%
7.2% Not stated +5.0 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Buddhism +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Barryin Carcoar +0.2 pts higher in Carcoar gap narrowing
38.6% 33rd pct 38.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%
Bachelor+ in Barryin Carcoar +6.9 pts higher in Barry gap widening
19.4% 65th pct 12.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Schools/1k kids in Barryin Carcoar
— 23.81 90th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Barryin Carcoar +1 more in Carcoar
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 31 10th pct
— 941 23rd pct

Highest year of school

40.2% Year 10 ◂ +8.0 pts 32.2%
38.6% Year 12 +0.2 pts ▸ 38.8%
7.9% Year 9 or below +4.5 pts ▸ 12.3%
3.1% Year 11 +4.8 pts ▸ 7.9%

Highest qualification level

34.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.5 pts 26.7%
20.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 21.2%
17.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.3 pts 14.4%
7.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.2 pts 3.4%
0.0% Certificate I / II +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.0 pts 2.1%

Field of qualification

15.2% Society & culture +1.9 pts ▸ 17.1%
15.2% Engineering & related ◂ +0.1 pts 15.1%
13.9% Management & commerce ◂ +3.0 pts 11.0%
12.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.7 pts 11.0%
10.1% Education ◂ +4.0 pts 6.2%
10.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.6 pts 5.5%
3.8% Health +5.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Creative arts +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.8% Architecture & building ◂ +1.7 pts 2.1%
0.0% Information technology +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Barryin Carcoar +$94 higher in Barry gap widening
$756 51st pct $662 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $604
  • First area, 2016: $660
  • First area, 2021: $756
  • Second area, 2011: $574
  • Second area, 2016: $454
  • Second area, 2021: $662
Household income in Barryin Carcoar +$250 higher in Barry gap widening
$1,437 43rd pct $1,187 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,261
  • First area, 2016: $1,281
  • First area, 2021: $1,437
  • Second area, 2011: $1,257
  • Second area, 2016: $833
  • Second area, 2021: $1,187
Family income in Barryin Carcoar +$103 higher in Barry gap narrowing
$2,124 64th pct $2,021 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,323
  • First area, 2016: $1,656
  • First area, 2021: $2,124
  • Second area, 2011: $1,548
  • Second area, 2016: $1,286
  • Second area, 2021: $2,021
High earners in Barryin Carcoar +5.7 pts higher in Carcoar gap widening
8.1% 50th pct 13.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
High-income homes in Barryin Carcoar +6.0 pts higher in Barry gap narrowing
20.6% 63rd pct 14.7% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%

Household income distribution

23.8% Under $650 +8.1 pts ▸ 31.9%
30.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.2 pts 25.0%
19.0% $1,500–$2,999 +9.4 pts ▸ 28.4%
15.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +9.8 pts 6.0%
4.8% $3,000–$3,999 +3.9 pts ▸ 8.6%

Personal income distribution

38.7% Under $650 +6.8 pts ▸ 45.5%
35.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.9 pts 29.6%
16.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.5 pts 12.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Barryin Carcoar +5.8 pts higher in Carcoar
30.7% 59th pct 36.5% 83rd pct
Mental health in Barryin Carcoar +2.9 pts higher in Barry
9.2% 60th pct 6.3% 33rd pct
Needs assistance in Barryin Carcoar +6.3 pts higher in Carcoar gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.3% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.1% Arthritis +3.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
10.5% Asthma +1.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.2% Mental health ◂ +2.9 pts 6.3%
2.6% Heart disease +5.9 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.6% Cancer +2.1 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.9% Other condition ◂ +1.1 pts 4.8%
2.6% Diabetes +2.9 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.0% Lung condition +1.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.0% None ◂ +13.0 pts 55.0%
22.9% One condition ◂ +4.1 pts 18.8%
7.8% Two conditions +3.2 pts ▸ 11.1%
2.6% Three or more +3.7 pts ▸ 6.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Barryin Carcoar +4.9 pts higher in Carcoar gap widening
16.1% 40th pct 21.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
Unpaid carers in Barryin Carcoar +1.1 pts higher in Carcoar gap narrowing
9.7% 24th pct 10.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Unpaid child care in Barryin Carcoar +1.2 pts higher in Barry gap narrowing
21.8% 33rd pct 20.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Defence service in Barryin Carcoar +3.0 pts higher in Barry
6.8% 89th pct 3.8% 69th pct
Housework 15h+ in Barryin Carcoar +5.3 pts higher in Carcoar gap widening
21.8% 36th pct 27.0% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Barryin Carcoar +5 larger in Barry
9 58th pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Barryin Carcoar +36 yrs older in Barry
42 yrs 80th pct 6 yrs 0th pct
Median income in Barryin Carcoar even
$575 43rd pct $575 43rd pct
Household income in Barryin Carcoar +$1,675 higher in Barry
$2,250 71st pct $575 4th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Barryin Carcoar +0.3 larger in Barry gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Barryin Carcoar +2.1 pts higher in Carcoar gap narrowing
10.9% 51st pct 13.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Living alone in Barryin Carcoar +3.7 pts higher in Carcoar gap steady
33.3% 80th pct 37.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%

Family composition

64.7% Couples with children ◂ +14.2 pts 50.5%
26.1% Couples without children +13.4 pts ▸ 39.5%
10.9% One-parent families +2.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

33.3% 1 person +3.7 pts ▸ 37.1%
30.2% 2 people +1.7 pts ▸ 31.9%
17.5% 4 people ◂ +8.0 pts 9.5%
9.5% 3 people +3.4 pts ▸ 12.9%
7.9% 5 people ◂ +4.5 pts 3.4%
0.0% 6 or more +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Barryin Carcoar +$55 higher in Barry gap widening
$250 40th pct $195 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $160
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $110
  • Second area, 2016: $115
  • Second area, 2021: $195
Mortgage in Barryin Carcoar +$52 higher in Carcoar gap narrowing
$1,465 39th pct $1,517 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,395
  • First area, 2021: $1,465
  • Second area, 2011: $1,563
  • Second area, 2016: $1,257
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Barryin Carcoar +0.20 higher in Barry gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Barryin Carcoar +8.2 pts higher in Carcoar gap widening
4.8% 11th pct 12.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Owned outright in Barryin Carcoar +3.4 pts higher in Carcoar gap widening
49.2% 73rd pct 52.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.2%
  • First area, 2016: 38.7%
  • First area, 2021: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.6%
Separate houses in Barryin Carcoar +5.2 pts higher in Barry gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 94.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 95.2%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.8%
3+ bedrooms in Barryin Carcoar +16.8 pts higher in Carcoar gap widening
65.1% 20th pct 81.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.2%
  • First area, 2016: 72.6%
  • First area, 2021: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.9%

How homes are owned or rented

49.2% Owned outright +3.4 pts ▸ 52.6%
39.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +8.6 pts 31.0%
4.8% Rented +8.2 pts ▸ 12.9%
0.0% Other tenure +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Not stated +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +5.2 pts 94.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Other dwelling +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

44.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.8 pts 39.7%
20.6% 4 bedrooms +5.2 pts ▸ 25.9%
0.0% 5 or more +16.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
7.9% 2 bedrooms +5.9 pts ▸ 13.8%
9.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +6.9 pts 2.6%
4.8% Studio / none ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +73.3 pts ▸ 73.3%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.0% $1,000–$1,799 +8.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
24.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 22.2%
12.0% Under $1,000 +4.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
16.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Barryin Carcoar even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Barryin Carcoar +13.4 pts higher in Carcoar gap widening
13.4% 40th pct 26.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%
PT commute in Barryin Carcoar even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Barryin Carcoar +2 more in Carcoar
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Barryin Carcoar +7.38 more in Carcoar
0.00 0th pct 7.38 86th pct
Departures/1k in Barryin Carcoar +66.4 more in Carcoar
0.0 0th pct 66.4 65th pct
PT routes in Barryin Carcoar +4 more in Carcoar
0 0th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Barryin Carcoar
— 5 32nd pct

How people get to work

63.4% Car (driver) ◂ +3.3 pts 60.2%
13.4% Worked at home +13.4 pts ▸ 26.8%
7.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.9 pts 2.4%
0.0% Walked +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

30.2% 1 vehicle +4.1 pts ▸ 34.2%
20.6% 2 vehicles +13.6 pts ▸ 34.2%
23.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.9 pts 18.9%
22.2% 4 or more ◂ +11.4 pts 10.8%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Barryin Carcoar +2.2 pts higher in Carcoar gap narrowing
24.8% 28th pct 27.1% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Recent arrivals in Barryin Carcoar
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Barryin Carcoar +2.0 pts higher in Carcoar gap narrowing
3.4% 48th pct 5.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Participation in Barryin Carcoar +14.8 pts higher in Barry gap widening
70.2% 82nd pct 55.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.5%
  • First area, 2016: 60.6%
  • First area, 2021: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.4%
Full-time in Barryin Carcoar +6.1 pts higher in Carcoar gap widening
52.4% 23rd pct 58.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.9%
  • First area, 2016: 54.2%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.5%

Industries people work in

20.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +1.2 pts 19.5%
12.2% Health care & social assistance +5.7 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% Public administration & safety +12.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
12.2% Education & training ◂ +2.4 pts 9.8%
9.8% Manufacturing ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
9.8% Construction ◂ +2.4 pts 7.3%
6.1% Mining +2.8 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.7% Retail trade +1.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Accommodation & food +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.9% Other services ◂ +1.6 pts 3.3%
3.7% Electricity, gas & water +0.4 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%

Occupations people work in

24.4% Managers +9.8 pts ▸ 34.1%
19.5% Labourers ◂ +15.4 pts 4.1%
14.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.8 pts 13.8%
13.4% Community & personal service ◂ +3.7 pts 9.8%
12.2% Clerical & administrative +0.8 pts ▸ 13.0%
9.8% Professionals +1.6 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.8% Sales workers ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
4.9% Machinery operators & drivers +4.9 pts ▸ 9.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Barryin Carcoar +2.3 higher in Carcoar
1.0 59th pct 3.3 74th pct
Types ≤15 min in Barryin Carcoar +2.7 more in Carcoar
1.4 61st pct 4.1 78th pct
15-min city in Barryin Carcoar +64.2 pts higher in Carcoar
0.0% 0th pct 64.2% 83rd pct
Walk to shops in Barryin Carcoar even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Barryin Carcoar +53.0 pts higher in Carcoar
0.0% 0th pct 53.0% 74th pct
Walk to school in Barryin Carcoar +62.3 pts higher in Carcoar
0.0% 0th pct 62.3% 79th pct
Walk to a park in Barryin Carcoar +2.0 pts higher in Barry
68.7% 69th pct 66.7% 69th pct
Walk to health in Barryin Carcoar even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Barryin Carcoar +40.3 more in Carcoar
26.1 69th pct 66.4 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Barryin Carcoar +0 higher in Barry
1 44th pct 0 39th pct
Mean slope in Barryin Carcoar +4.8 pts higher in Carcoar
5.0% 43rd pct 9.8% 80th pct

Compare Barry with nearby areas

Compare Carcoar with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Barry vs Carcoar [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10219/barry/vs/SAL10807/carcoar