Compare

Barraganyatti vs Fishermans Reach

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.9 km apart · Barraganyatti profile · Fishermans Reach profile

Barraganyatti Fishermans Reach

Barraganyatti and Fishermans Reach are neighbouring areas with similar population sizes, but they have very different household profiles. Barraganyatti is more family-oriented, with a far higher share of children under 15 (25.3% compared to 9.7%) and more people caring for children unpaid. Homes there tend to be larger and more likely to be owned outright. In contrast, Fishermans Reach is much older, with a typical resident aged 59 and a far higher share of people living alone (50.0% compared to 20.8%).

Both areas share a similar proportion of First Nations people and almost identical typical weekly incomes. While they are both largely car-dependent, Fishermans Reach has a higher share of people working from home (25.5% versus 10.4%). The two areas also track similarly in their lack of nearby schools, groceries, or health services, as neither has any homes within a 15-minute walk of these amenities.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +6 larger in Barraganyatti gap narrowing
150 48th pct 144 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 139
  • First area, 2021: 150
  • Second area, 2011: 281
  • Second area, 2016: 157
  • Second area, 2021: 144
Median age in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +14 yrs older in Fishermans Reach gap widening
45 yrs 50th pct 59 yrs 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
First Nations in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +0.3 pts higher in Fishermans Reach gap narrowing
8.0% 86th pct 8.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Aged 65+ in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +10.7 pts higher in Fishermans Reach gap widening
22.7% 67th pct 33.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Under 15 in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +15.6 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap widening
25.3% 88th pct 9.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
De facto in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +5.9 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap steady
11.3% 43rd pct 5.5% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Age structure

31.3% Older adults (45–64) +6.9 pts ▸ 38.2%
22.7% Seniors (65+) +10.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
25.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +15.6 pts 9.7%
22.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.1 pts 13.9%
10.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.4 pts 7.6%

Marital status

46.7% Married ◂ +6.4 pts 40.3%
31.1% Never married +3.7 pts ▸ 34.9%
8.2% Divorced +8.1 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% Separated +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
4.9% Widowed ◂ +2.6 pts 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Barraganyatti Fishermans Reach

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Barraganyatti: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Fishermans Reach: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Barraganyatti: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Fishermans Reach: 6.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Barraganyatti: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Fishermans Reach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Barraganyatti: 5.7% males, 5.0% females; 70–74 in Fishermans Reach: 8.5% males, 6.2% females
  • 65–69 in Barraganyatti: 5.0% males, 7.5% females; 65–69 in Fishermans Reach: 10.0% males, 7.7% females
  • 60–64 in Barraganyatti: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in Fishermans Reach: 10.8% males, 6.9% females
  • 55–59 in Barraganyatti: 3.8% males, 5.7% females; 55–59 in Fishermans Reach: 6.9% males, 5.4% females
  • 50–54 in Barraganyatti: 2.5% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in Fishermans Reach: 3.1% males, 4.6% females
  • 45–49 in Barraganyatti: 1.9% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Fishermans Reach: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Barraganyatti: 0.0% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Fishermans Reach: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Barraganyatti: 1.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Fishermans Reach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Barraganyatti: 3.1% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Fishermans Reach: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Barraganyatti: 0.0% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Fishermans Reach: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Barraganyatti: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Fishermans Reach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Barraganyatti: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Fishermans Reach: 2.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Barraganyatti: 5.0% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Fishermans Reach: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Barraganyatti: 6.3% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Fishermans Reach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Barraganyatti: 3.1% males, 5.0% females; 0–4 in Fishermans Reach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +7.9 pts higher in Fishermans Reach gap widening
7.3% 30th pct 15.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Country of birth

89.3% Australia ◂ +16.4 pts 72.9%
0.0% New Zealand +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.3% England +1.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

54.7% Australian ◂ +15.1 pts 39.6%
39.3% English ◂ +1.1 pts 38.2%
13.3% Irish ◂ +0.1 pts 13.2%
6.7% Scottish ◂ +0.4 pts 6.3%
2.7% German +2.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.7% Filipino ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italian +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
2.0% Indian ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
2.0% Dutch ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +2.7 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap widening
2.7% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

95.3% English only ◂ +5.8 pts 89.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +14.4 pts higher in Fishermans Reach gap widening
44.7% 63rd pct 59.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.0%

Religious affiliation

44.7% No religion +14.4 pts ▸ 59.0%
46.7% Christianity ◂ +11.9 pts 34.7%
6.0% Not stated +3.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
2.7% Other religions ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +12.3 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap widening
43.5% 46th pct 31.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%
Bachelor+ in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +9.5 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap steady
18.0% 62nd pct 8.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +2 more in Fishermans Reach
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 201 37th pct
— 938 21st pct

Highest year of school

43.5% Year 12 ◂ +12.3 pts 31.1%
33.0% Year 10 +4.7 pts ▸ 37.7%
8.7% Year 9 or below +11.8 pts ▸ 20.5%
7.0% Year 11 ◂ +1.2 pts 5.7%

Highest qualification level

37.8% Certificate III / IV +2.2 pts ▸ 40.0%
23.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.5 pts 14.7%
15.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.1 pts ▸ 16.0%
3.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

15.9% Society & culture ◂ +10.5 pts 5.3%
3.7% Architecture & building +11.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
11.0% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 10.7%
9.8% Management & commerce +0.9 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.8% Engineering & related ◂ +0.4 pts 9.3%
9.8% Education ◂ +5.8 pts 4.0%
6.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.6 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 4.0%
3.7% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +$24 higher in Fishermans Reach gap steady
$468 9th pct $492 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: $437
  • First area, 2021: $468
  • Second area, 2011: $392
  • Second area, 2016: $411
  • Second area, 2021: $492
Household income in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +$410 higher in Barraganyatti gap widening
$1,149 22nd pct $739 3rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $850
  • First area, 2021: $1,149
  • Second area, 2011: $700
  • Second area, 2016: $665
  • Second area, 2021: $739
Family income in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +$151 higher in Fishermans Reach gap narrowing
$1,224 12th pct $1,375 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $1,224
  • Second area, 2011: $915
  • Second area, 2016: $875
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
High earners in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +1.8 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap narrowing
4.1% 27th pct 2.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
High-income homes in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +4.4 pts higher in Fishermans Reach gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Household income distribution

30.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.8 pts 29.4%
13.2% Under $650 +13.3 pts ▸ 26.5%
11.3% $1,500–$2,999 +9.3 pts ▸ 20.6%
0.0% $4,000 or more +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

55.7% Under $650 +4.7 pts ▸ 60.5%
27.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.8 pts 24.0%
10.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +7.7 pts higher in Fishermans Reach
34.7% 76th pct 42.4% 93rd pct
Mental health in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +10.8 pts higher in Fishermans Reach
8.0% 49th pct 18.8% 100th pct
Needs assistance in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +1.6 pts higher in Fishermans Reach gap widening
4.7% 50th pct 6.3% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.0% Mental health +10.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
14.7% Arthritis ◂ +3.6 pts 11.1%
5.3% Heart disease +5.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.0% Other condition ◂ +3.8 pts 6.3%
8.0% Asthma ◂ +5.9 pts 2.1%
2.7% Diabetes +4.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.3% Stroke ◂ +3.3 pts 2.1%
2.0% Lung condition +2.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.0% Cancer +2.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.7% Dementia ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.3% None ◂ +23.1 pts 40.3%
20.7% One condition +3.6 pts ▸ 24.3%
7.3% Two conditions +4.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
5.3% Three or more +1.6 pts ▸ 6.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +0.8 pts higher in Fishermans Reach gap narrowing
13.1% 25th pct 14.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid carers in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +1.7 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap narrowing
17.2% 86th pct 15.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Unpaid child care in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +20.2 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap widening
29.5% 71st pct 9.3% 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Defence service in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +0.2 pts higher in Barraganyatti
7.4% 90th pct 7.2% 89th pct
Housework 15h+ in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +3.9 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap widening
29.5% 77th pct 25.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach even
12 61st pct 12 61st pct
Median age in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +17 yrs older in Barraganyatti
32 yrs 69th pct 15 yrs 11th pct
Median income in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +$350 higher in Barraganyatti
$575 43rd pct $225 2nd pct
Household income in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +$474 higher in Barraganyatti
$1,374 35th pct $900 14th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +0.7 larger in Barraganyatti gap steady
2.6 57th pct 1.9 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +9.1 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap narrowing
24.6% 92nd pct 15.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Living alone in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +29.2 pts higher in Fishermans Reach gap widening
20.8% 40th pct 50.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

Family composition

33.1% Couples without children +28.9 pts ▸ 61.9%
44.1% Couples with children ◂ +22.6 pts 21.4%
24.6% One-parent families ◂ +9.1 pts 15.5%
0.0% Other families +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%

Household size

20.8% 1 person +29.2 pts ▸ 50.0%
41.5% 2 people ◂ +13.6 pts 27.9%
15.1% 3 people ◂ +4.8 pts 10.3%
11.3% 5 people ◂ +5.4 pts 5.9%
9.4% 4 people ◂ +3.6 pts 5.9%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +$60 higher in Barraganyatti gap widening
$310 60th pct $250 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $310
  • Second area, 2011: $185
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +$758 higher in Barraganyatti gap narrowing
$1,733 57th pct $975 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,647
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,040
  • Second area, 2016: $658
  • Second area, 2021: $975
People / bedroom in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +0.10 higher in Barraganyatti gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +14.7 pts higher in Fishermans Reach gap narrowing
13.2% 38th pct 27.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
Owned outright in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +25.9 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap widening
64.2% 94th pct 38.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 52.9%
  • First area, 2021: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.2%
Separate houses in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +8.8 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 91.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 96.1%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.2%
3+ bedrooms in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +21.9 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap widening
79.2% 49th pct 57.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56.9%
  • First area, 2021: 79.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%

How homes are owned or rented

64.2% Owned outright ◂ +25.9 pts 38.2%
13.2% Rented +14.7 pts ▸ 27.9%
26.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +10.2 pts 16.2%
11.3% Other tenure +1.9 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Not stated +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +8.8 pts 91.2%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

39.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.8 pts 33.8%
13.2% 2 bedrooms +11.8 pts ▸ 25.0%
24.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 23.5%
15.1% 5 or more ◂ +15.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

42.9% $200–$349 +20.3 pts ▸ 63.2%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

21.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
21.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +2.9 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap narrowing
7.5% 84th pct 4.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Work from home in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +15.1 pts higher in Fishermans Reach gap widening
10.4% 28th pct 25.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
PT commute in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +3 more in Barraganyatti
4 73rd pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +19.72 more in Barraganyatti
26.67 96th pct 6.94 85th pct
Departures/1k in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +130.6 more in Barraganyatti
200.0 73rd pct 69.4 65th pct
PT routes in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +1 more in Barraganyatti
2 75th pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +52 longer in Barraganyatti
53 81st pct 1 0th pct

How people get to work

68.8% Car (driver) ◂ +19.8 pts 48.9%
10.4% Worked at home +15.1 pts ▸ 25.5%
12.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

49.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +17.8 pts 31.3%
17.0% 1 vehicle +26.8 pts ▸ 43.8%
17.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.5 pts 12.5%
7.5% No vehicle ◂ +2.9 pts 4.7%
7.5% 4 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 6.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +5.2 pts higher in Fishermans Reach gap steady
32.6% 56th pct 37.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%
— 13.6% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +3.6 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap narrowing
9.4% 89th pct 5.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Participation in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +3.9 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap widening
43.4% 12th pct 39.5% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.5%
Full-time in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +5.2 pts higher in Barraganyatti gap narrowing
54.2% 30th pct 48.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.0%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%

Industries people work in

16.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +28.0 pts ▸ 44.7%
12.5% Administrative & support ◂ +1.9 pts 10.6%
12.5% Other services ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
6.3% Retail trade +4.4 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Accommodation & food +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Professional & technical +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.4% Construction ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
10.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.0 pts 6.4%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
8.3% Education & training ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

10.4% Labourers +15.1 pts ▸ 25.5%
16.7% Managers +2.5 pts ▸ 19.1%
18.8% Professionals ◂ +12.4 pts 6.4%
8.3% Community & personal service +6.6 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% Technicians & trades +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
8.3% Sales workers +2.3 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.3% Clerical & administrative +0.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +0.7 higher in Fishermans Reach
0.1 41st pct 0.9 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +0.7 more in Fishermans Reach
0.1 37th pct 0.8 57th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +39.2 pts higher in Fishermans Reach
5.2% 59th pct 44.4% 72nd pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +3.7 pts higher in Fishermans Reach
0.0% 0th pct 3.7% 43rd pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +19.7 more in Barraganyatti
26.7 70th pct 6.9 34th pct
Intersections/km² in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach even
1 57th pct 1 52nd pct
Mean slope in Barraganyattiin Fishermans Reach +4.1 pts higher in Barraganyatti
9.3% 77th pct 5.2% 44th pct

Compare Barraganyatti with nearby areas

Compare Fishermans Reach with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Barraganyatti vs Fishermans Reach [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10210/barraganyatti/vs/SAL11527/fishermans-reach