Compare

Bannaby vs Canyonleigh

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Bannaby profile · Canyonleigh profile

Bannaby Canyonleigh

Canyonleigh and Bannaby are two nearby areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. Canyonleigh has a larger population and is generally wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,016 and 33.6% of homes earning $3,000 or more. It has a higher share of children (16.7%) and university graduates (19.6%). In contrast, Bannaby is sparsely populated and has a much higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 17.0%. Bannaby also has a higher proportion of people living alone (36.4%) and a higher share of residents with long-term health conditions (38.3%).

Both areas are almost entirely made up of separate houses and share a similar reliance on cars, with no one using public transport to get to work. They also have almost identical rates of full-time employment and similar monthly home-loan payments. While both are rural, the way people work differs, as a much higher share of the workforce in Bannaby works from home (52.2%) compared to Canyonleigh (23.1%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +408 larger in Canyonleigh gap widening
47 27th pct 455 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 210
  • First area, 2016: 36
  • First area, 2021: 47
  • Second area, 2011: 193
  • Second area, 2016: 398
  • Second area, 2021: 455
Median age in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +6 yrs older in Bannaby gap widening
52 yrs 77th pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +14.4 pts higher in Bannaby gap widening
17.0% 90th pct 2.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Aged 65+ in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +12.5 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
6.4% 10th pct 18.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 38.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
Under 15 in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +16.7 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 16.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
De facto in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +4.2 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
9.8% 31st pct 14.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Age structure

51.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +12.4 pts 38.7%
27.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +18.9 pts 8.8%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +19.8 pts ▸ 19.8%
6.4% Seniors (65+) +12.5 pts ▸ 18.9%
0.0% Children (0–14) +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%

Marital status

50.0% Married +0.9 pts ▸ 50.9%
29.5% Never married ◂ +2.8 pts 26.8%
13.6% Divorced +2.8 pts ▸ 16.4%
0.0% Widowed +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Separated +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Age & sex structure

Bannaby Canyonleigh

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bannaby: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Canyonleigh: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Bannaby: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Canyonleigh: 0.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Bannaby: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Canyonleigh: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Bannaby: 9.3% males, 7.4% females; 70–74 in Canyonleigh: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Bannaby: 7.4% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Canyonleigh: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Bannaby: 0.0% males, 7.4% females; 60–64 in Canyonleigh: 4.5% males, 4.8% females
  • 55–59 in Bannaby: 14.8% males, 9.3% females; 55–59 in Canyonleigh: 5.9% males, 6.3% females
  • 50–54 in Bannaby: 7.4% males, 13.0% females; 50–54 in Canyonleigh: 3.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 45–49 in Bannaby: 0.0% males, 5.6% females; 45–49 in Canyonleigh: 4.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Bannaby: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Canyonleigh: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Bannaby: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Canyonleigh: 1.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Bannaby: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Canyonleigh: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Bannaby: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Canyonleigh: 3.2% males, 0.9% females
  • 20–24 in Bannaby: 7.4% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Canyonleigh: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Bannaby: 0.0% males, 5.6% females; 15–19 in Canyonleigh: 1.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Bannaby: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Canyonleigh: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Bannaby: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Canyonleigh: 2.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Bannaby: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Canyonleigh: 1.8% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +1.9 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap narrowing
10.6% 46th pct 12.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Country of birth

97.9% Australia ◂ +19.2 pts 78.7%
0.0% England +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% South Africa +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% New Zealand +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.8% English ◂ +5.9 pts 40.9%
42.6% Australian +2.1 pts ▸ 44.6%
19.1% Irish ◂ +10.1 pts 9.0%
6.4% Scottish +5.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% German +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Italian +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Dutch +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Greek +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Filipino +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Chinese +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +5.3 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Limited English in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +12.7 pts 87.3%
0.0% Greek +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +13.4 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap narrowing
25.5% 15th pct 38.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%

Religious affiliation

72.3% Christianity ◂ +22.9 pts 49.5%
25.5% No religion +13.4 pts ▸ 38.9%
14.9% Not stated ◂ +5.2 pts 9.7%
0.0% Buddhism +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Hinduism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +21.8 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
26.2% 9th pct 48.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 41.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.0%
Bachelor+ in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +10.5 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
9.1% 26th pct 19.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

26.2% Year 12 +21.8 pts ▸ 48.0%
47.6% Year 10 ◂ +14.6 pts 33.1%
14.3% Year 11 ◂ +7.8 pts 6.5%
0.0% Year 9 or below +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%

Highest qualification level

44.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.2 pts 37.3%
14.8% Bachelor degree +1.4 pts ▸ 16.2%
14.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.4 pts 14.4%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Certificate I / II +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Field of qualification

40.7% Engineering & related ◂ +22.3 pts 18.5%
0.0% Management & commerce +16.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
14.8% Health ◂ +6.0 pts 8.9%
14.8% Society & culture ◂ +4.9 pts 10.0%
11.1% Architecture & building ◂ +5.6 pts 5.5%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Education +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Creative arts +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Information technology +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +$93 higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
$743 48th pct $836 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $447
  • First area, 2016: $374
  • First area, 2021: $743
  • Second area, 2011: $440
  • Second area, 2016: $629
  • Second area, 2021: $836
Household income in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +$891 higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
$1,125 21st pct $2,016 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $919
  • First area, 2016: $774
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,125
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $2,016
Family income in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +$344 higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
$1,812 45th pct $2,156 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,187
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2011: $1,231
  • Second area, 2016: $1,562
  • Second area, 2021: $2,156
High earners in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +3.9 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
9.1% 56th pct 13.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
High-income homes in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +33.6 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 33.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%

Household income distribution

40.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.7 pts 30.2%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +28.9 pts ▸ 28.9%
22.7% Under $650 ◂ +6.6 pts 16.1%
0.0% $4,000 or more +18.1 pts ▸ 18.1%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%

Personal income distribution

52.3% Under $650 ◂ +15.7 pts 36.6%
52.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +21.0 pts 31.3%
11.4% $1,500–$2,999 +5.9 pts ▸ 17.2%
9.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 6.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +10.6 pts higher in Bannaby
38.3% 87th pct 27.7% 44th pct
Mental health in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +1.4 pts higher in Canyonleigh
8.5% 54th pct 9.9% 67th pct
Needs assistance in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +3.5 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.0% Other condition ◂ +11.1 pts 5.9%
14.9% Arthritis ◂ +5.4 pts 9.5%
12.8% Heart disease ◂ +8.6 pts 4.2%
10.6% Asthma ◂ +4.9 pts 5.7%
10.6% Cancer ◂ +7.1 pts 3.5%
10.6% Dementia ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
8.5% Mental health +1.4 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.5% Lung condition ◂ +7.4 pts 1.1%
6.4% Diabetes ◂ +1.5 pts 4.8%
6.4% Stroke ◂ +5.7 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.7% None +0.9 pts ▸ 62.6%
31.9% One condition ◂ +13.7 pts 18.2%
10.6% Three or more ◂ +7.8 pts 2.9%
6.4% Two conditions +1.1 pts ▸ 7.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +5.0 pts higher in Bannaby gap steady
22.7% 69th pct 17.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Unpaid carers in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +11.4 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 11.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid child care in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +0.1 pts higher in Bannaby gap narrowing
25.0% 48th pct 24.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Defence service in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +6.1 pts higher in Bannaby
9.8% 95th pct 3.7% 67th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +6.5 pts higher in Bannaby gap steady
38.6% 93rd pct 32.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +4 larger in Canyonleigh
8 57th pct 12 61st pct
Median age in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +31 yrs older in Bannaby
56 yrs 92nd pct 25 yrs 46th pct
Median income in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +$662 higher in Canyonleigh
$900 73rd pct $1,562 91st pct
Household income in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +$374 higher in Canyonleigh
$2,250 71st pct $2,624 82nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +0.5 larger in Canyonleigh gap widening
2.2 24th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 1.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +6.0 pts higher in Bannaby gap widening
12.5% 60th pct 6.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Living alone in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +16.9 pts higher in Bannaby gap widening
36.4% 87th pct 19.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

Family composition

34.4% Couples with children +21.7 pts ▸ 56.1%
53.1% Couples without children ◂ +17.7 pts 35.4%
12.5% One-parent families ◂ +6.0 pts 6.5%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

36.4% 2 people +5.2 pts ▸ 41.6%
36.4% 1 person ◂ +16.9 pts 19.5%
0.0% 4 people +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
18.2% 3 people ◂ +8.8 pts 9.4%
0.0% 6 or more +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% 5 people +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Housing & Dwellings

— $393 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $295
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $393
Mortgage in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +$125 higher in Canyonleigh gap narrowing
$2,167 80th pct $2,292 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,080
  • First area, 2016: $1,100
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $2,115
  • Second area, 2021: $2,292
People / bedroom in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +12.1 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 12.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Owned outright in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +13.6 pts higher in Bannaby gap widening
54.5% 84th pct 40.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.4%
  • First area, 2021: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Separate houses in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +9.8 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
72.7% 33rd pct 82.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.2%
  • First area, 2021: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.6%

How homes are owned or rented

54.5% Owned outright ◂ +13.6 pts 40.9%
50.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.0 pts 45.0%
0.0% Rented +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Other tenure +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house +1.3 pts ▸ 101.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

18.2% 4 bedrooms +24.8 pts ▸ 43.0%
40.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +18.1 pts 22.8%
22.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +12.0 pts 10.7%
13.6% 5 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 16.8%
0.0% 1 bedroom +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +3.5 pts 32.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +22.4 pts ▸ 22.4%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +19.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
0.0% Under $1,000 +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +29.1 pts higher in Bannaby gap widening
52.2% 99th pct 23.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
PT commute in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Bannabyin Canyonleigh
— 100 69th pct

How people get to work

56.5% Car (driver) ◂ +0.5 pts 56.0%
52.2% Worked at home ◂ +29.1 pts 23.1%
0.0% Walked +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

27.3% 2 vehicles +17.1 pts ▸ 44.4%
36.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +17.8 pts 18.5%
13.6% 4 or more +7.6 pts ▸ 21.2%
13.6% 1 vehicle +2.3 pts ▸ 15.9%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +7.9 pts higher in Bannaby gap widening
46.7% 88th pct 38.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%
Recent arrivals in Bannabyin Canyonleigh
— 5.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +1.7 pts higher in Canyonleigh gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 1.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Participation in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +7.6 pts higher in Bannaby gap widening
70.5% 83rd pct 62.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.6%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.9%
Full-time in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +0.2 pts higher in Bannaby gap narrowing
60.9% 64th pct 60.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.4%
  • First area, 2021: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.7%

Industries people work in

34.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +30.1 pts 4.7%
21.7% Retail trade ◂ +16.2 pts 5.6%
17.4% Construction ◂ +2.0 pts 15.4%
13.0% Education & training ◂ +9.2 pts 3.8%
0.0% Manufacturing +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Accommodation & food +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Professional & technical +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Public administration & safety +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Other services +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Mining +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

17.4% Managers +4.4 pts ▸ 21.8%
17.4% Professionals ◂ +4.1 pts 13.2%
13.0% Clerical & administrative +1.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
13.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.5 pts 11.5%
13.0% Sales workers ◂ +9.2 pts 3.8%
13.0% Labourers ◂ +1.1 pts 12.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Community & personal service +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even
0.0 21st pct 0.0 31st pct
Types ≤15 min in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even
0.0 30th pct 0.0 31st pct
15-min city in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +2.9 pts higher in Canyonleigh
0.0% 0th pct 2.9% 43rd pct
Walk to health in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +116.7 more in Bannaby
127.7 89th pct 11.0 44th pct
Intersections/km² in Bannabyin Canyonleigh even
0 29th pct 0 27th pct
Mean slope in Bannabyin Canyonleigh +5.2 pts higher in Bannaby
13.7% 90th pct 8.5% 74th pct

Compare Bannaby with nearby areas

Compare Canyonleigh with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bannaby vs Canyonleigh [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10183/bannaby/vs/SAL10798/canyonleigh