Compare

Bangor vs Menai

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Bangor profile · Menai profile

Bangor Menai

Menai and Bangor (NSW) are neighbouring areas in the Sutherland Shire, but they offer different lifestyles. Menai is much more connected, with 77.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and far higher access to public transport stops and departures. Bangor (NSW) is more residential and older, with a typical resident aged 43 compared to 39 in Menai. Separate houses are also far more common in Bangor (NSW), where 88.6% of dwellings are detached, compared to 75.2% in Menai.

Everyday life in both places is very similar, as they share almost identical typical weekly household incomes of around $2,600 and a similar share of adults with a university degree. Both areas are also well above the national figure for Year 12 completion. While Menai has a higher share of renters, Bangor (NSW) has a higher proportion of homes owned outright. Since 2011, Menai has seen more people moving in and a higher number of adults working or looking for work.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bangorin Menai +4,883 larger in Menai gap steady
5,536 86th pct 10,419 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,620
  • First area, 2016: 5,568
  • First area, 2021: 5,536
  • Second area, 2011: 10,529
  • Second area, 2016: 10,304
  • Second area, 2021: 10,419
Median age in Bangorin Menai +4 yrs older in Bangor gap narrowing
43 yrs 43rd pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Bangorin Menai +0.2 pts higher in Menai gap steady
1.1% 41st pct 1.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Aged 65+ in Bangorin Menai +8.7 pts higher in Bangor gap widening
22.4% 66th pct 13.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Under 15 in Bangorin Menai +0.4 pts higher in Menai gap narrowing
19.4% 66th pct 19.8% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
De facto in Bangorin Menai +0.8 pts higher in Menai gap steady
6.0% 13th pct 6.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Age structure

25.5% Older adults (45–64) +3.7 pts ▸ 29.1%
20.9% Young adults (25–44) +2.8 pts ▸ 23.7%
22.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.7 pts 13.7%
19.4% Children (0–14) +0.4 pts ▸ 19.8%
11.8% Youth (15–24) +1.9 pts ▸ 13.7%

Marital status

59.8% Married ◂ +3.5 pts 56.2%
26.3% Never married +4.6 pts ▸ 30.8%
6.4% Divorced +0.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.1% Widowed ◂ +1.5 pts 3.6%
2.4% Separated even 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Bangor Menai

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bangor: 1.0% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Menai: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Bangor: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Menai: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Bangor: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Menai: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Bangor: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Menai: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Bangor: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Menai: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Bangor: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Menai: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Bangor: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Menai: 3.3% males, 4.1% females
  • 50–54 in Bangor: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Menai: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Bangor: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Menai: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Bangor: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Menai: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Bangor: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Menai: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Bangor: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Menai: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Bangor: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Menai: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Bangor: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Menai: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Bangor: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Menai: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Bangor: 3.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Menai: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Bangor: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Menai: 3.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Bangor: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Menai: 2.9% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bangorin Menai +2.4 pts higher in Menai gap steady
17.2% 71st pct 19.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

Country of birth

81.5% Australia ◂ +2.9 pts 78.6%
3.8% England ◂ +1.3 pts 2.5%
0.7% China +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.7% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

38.9% English ◂ +5.4 pts 33.5%
37.5% Australian ◂ +1.8 pts 35.7%
12.4% Irish ◂ +2.2 pts 10.2%
10.0% Scottish ◂ +1.6 pts 8.4%
4.7% Italian +1.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.9% Greek +1.3 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.7% Chinese +1.4 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.6% German ◂ +0.5 pts 3.1%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
1.3% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%

Language

Other language in Bangorin Menai +5.9 pts higher in Menai gap steady
11.5% 78th pct 17.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Limited English in Bangorin Menai +1.1 pts higher in Menai gap steady
0.9% 74th pct 2.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Language used at home

86.1% English only ◂ +5.7 pts 80.4%
1.9% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.9% Arabic +1.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.0% Mandarin +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.6% Cantonese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Hindi even 0.3%
0.1% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Bangorin Menai +1.7 pts higher in Bangor gap widening
27.0% 18th pct 25.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%

Religious affiliation

66.9% Christianity +1.0 pts ▸ 67.9%
27.0% No religion ◂ +1.7 pts 25.3%
3.6% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 3.1%
0.7% Islam +1.0 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.9% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.7% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bangorin Menai +4.0 pts higher in Menai gap widening
62.0% 83rd pct 66.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.2%
  • First area, 2016: 57.5%
  • First area, 2021: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.0%
Bachelor+ in Bangorin Menai +0.3 pts higher in Bangor gap steady
27.1% 81st pct 26.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Schools/1k kids in Bangorin Menai +0.40 more in Bangor
1.86 26th pct 1.46 17th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bangorin Menai +1 more in Bangor
28 88th pct 27 88th pct
Avg size in Bangorin Menai +37 larger in Menai
470 68th pct 507 73rd pct
ICSEA in Bangorin Menai +16 higher in Bangor
1,083 88th pct 1,067 84th pct

Highest year of school

62.0% Year 12 +4.0 pts ▸ 66.0%
23.9% Year 10 ◂ +2.1 pts 21.8%
6.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.1 pts 5.0%
4.4% Year 11 +0.4 pts ▸ 4.9%

Highest qualification level

27.6% Bachelor degree +1.4 pts ▸ 29.0%
27.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.8 pts 26.9%
17.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.3 pts ▸ 18.6%
8.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.3 pts 8.6%
4.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.6 pts 3.7%
2.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%

Field of qualification

25.7% Management & commerce +0.9 pts ▸ 26.6%
16.6% Engineering & related ◂ +1.7 pts 14.9%
10.5% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
11.1% Education even 11.1%
7.9% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.3% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 6.1%
4.4% Food, hospitality & personal services even 4.4%
3.6% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%
2.9% Information technology even 3.0%
0.9% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Bangorin Menai +$45 higher in Menai gap steady
$949 77th pct $994 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $765
  • First area, 2016: $848
  • First area, 2021: $949
  • Second area, 2011: $722
  • Second area, 2016: $843
  • Second area, 2021: $994
Household income in Bangorin Menai +$51 higher in Bangor gap narrowing
$2,626 91st pct $2,575 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,171
  • First area, 2016: $2,289
  • First area, 2021: $2,626
  • Second area, 2011: $1,967
  • Second area, 2016: $2,238
  • Second area, 2021: $2,575
Family income in Bangorin Menai +$19 higher in Bangor gap narrowing
$2,843 89th pct $2,824 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,308
  • First area, 2016: $2,418
  • First area, 2021: $2,843
  • Second area, 2011: $2,106
  • Second area, 2016: $2,388
  • Second area, 2021: $2,824
High earners in Bangorin Menai +0.3 pts higher in Bangor gap steady
19.1% 88th pct 18.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
High-income homes in Bangorin Menai +1.5 pts higher in Bangor gap narrowing
41.5% 94th pct 40.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%

Household income distribution

26.6% $1,500–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 28.5%
25.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 23.2%
16.8% $650–$1,499 +0.3 pts ▸ 17.1%
15.8% $3,000–$3,999 +1.1 pts ▸ 16.9%
10.6% Under $650 ◂ +1.8 pts 8.8%

Personal income distribution

35.6% Under $650 ◂ +0.8 pts 34.7%
29.7% $650–$1,499 +0.9 pts ▸ 30.7%
23.3% $1,500–$2,999 +1.1 pts ▸ 24.4%
7.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 7.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bangorin Menai +2.9 pts higher in Bangor
29.2% 52nd pct 26.3% 37th pct
Mental health in Bangorin Menai +0.0 pts higher in Menai
7.4% 43rd pct 7.5% 44th pct
Needs assistance in Bangorin Menai +0.9 pts higher in Bangor gap steady
5.2% 57th pct 4.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.4% Other condition ◂ +1.0 pts 8.4%
9.3% Arthritis ◂ +1.4 pts 7.9%
8.4% Asthma even 8.4%
7.4% Mental health even 7.5%
4.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 3.9%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +1.5 pts 3.1%
3.7% Cancer ◂ +0.9 pts 2.8%
1.5% Dementia ◂ +1.2 pts 0.3%
1.3% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.7% Stroke even 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.5% None +2.2 pts ▸ 68.7%
20.1% One condition ◂ +1.2 pts 19.0%
6.1% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 5.3%
3.0% Three or more ◂ +1.0 pts 2.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bangorin Menai +3.4 pts higher in Bangor gap widening
15.9% 39th pct 12.4% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid carers in Bangorin Menai +0.2 pts higher in Bangor gap steady
13.0% 52nd pct 12.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in Bangorin Menai +1.6 pts higher in Bangor gap narrowing
30.8% 76th pct 29.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Defence service in Bangorin Menai +0.6 pts higher in Bangor
2.4% 46th pct 1.8% 40th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bangorin Menai +2.5 pts higher in Bangor gap steady
26.8% 65th pct 24.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bangorin Menai +79 larger in Menai
61 79th pct 140 86th pct
Median age in Bangorin Menai +7 yrs older in Bangor
29 yrs 60th pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
Year 12 in Bangorin Menai +24.2 pts higher in Bangor
67.5% 92nd pct 43.3% 58th pct
Unemployment in Bangorin Menai even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Bangorin Menai +$154 higher in Bangor
$900 73rd pct $746 60th pct
Household income in Bangorin Menai +$813 higher in Bangor
$3,083 88th pct $2,270 72nd pct
Indigenous language in Bangorin Menai +6.4 pts higher in Menai
0.0% 0th pct 6.4% 63rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bangorin Menai +0.1 larger in Menai gap steady
2.9 81st pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Bangorin Menai +2.4 pts higher in Menai gap steady
9.6% 43rd pct 12.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Living alone in Bangorin Menai +0.1 pts higher in Bangor gap steady
13.7% 15th pct 13.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Family composition

66.7% Couples with children +1.7 pts ▸ 68.4%
23.2% Couples without children ◂ +4.2 pts 19.1%
9.6% One-parent families +2.4 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.4% Other families even 0.4%

Household size

32.3% 2 people ◂ +2.9 pts 29.4%
23.1% 4 people +1.5 pts ▸ 24.6%
17.6% 3 people +2.0 pts ▸ 19.6%
13.7% 1 person ◂ +0.1 pts 13.6%
10.0% 5 people ◂ +0.3 pts 9.7%
3.2% 6 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bangorin Menai +$90 higher in Bangor gap widening
$650 100th pct $560 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $425
  • First area, 2016: $598
  • First area, 2021: $650
  • Second area, 2011: $400
  • Second area, 2016: $520
  • Second area, 2021: $560
Mortgage in Bangorin Menai +$200 higher in Bangor gap widening
$2,800 90th pct $2,600 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,498
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $2,800
  • Second area, 2011: $2,350
  • Second area, 2016: $2,220
  • Second area, 2021: $2,600
People / bedroom in Bangorin Menai even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Bangorin Menai +7.2 pts higher in Menai gap narrowing
7.5% 18th pct 14.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Owned outright in Bangorin Menai +9.3 pts higher in Bangor gap narrowing
45.3% 62nd pct 36.0% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.4%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%
Separate houses in Bangorin Menai +13.4 pts higher in Bangor gap steady
88.6% 29th pct 75.2% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.7%
  • First area, 2016: 87.5%
  • First area, 2021: 88.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.2%
3+ bedrooms in Bangorin Menai +0.5 pts higher in Bangor gap steady
94.6% 89th pct 94.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.9%
  • First area, 2016: 94.2%
  • First area, 2021: 94.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.2%

How homes are owned or rented

45.6% Owned with a mortgage +1.9 pts ▸ 47.6%
45.3% Owned outright ◂ +9.3 pts 36.0%
7.5% Rented +7.2 pts ▸ 14.7%
1.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.9% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Types of homes

88.6% Separate house ◂ +13.4 pts 75.2%
9.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +12.3 pts ▸ 21.5%
2.4% Flat or apartment +0.7 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +8.8 pts 41.2%
29.3% 3 bedrooms +11.2 pts ▸ 40.5%
15.3% 5 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 12.5%
3.3% 2 bedrooms +1.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

38.7% $550–$749 +2.1 pts ▸ 40.8%
12.4% $350–$549 +12.1 pts ▸ 24.6%
24.1% $750 or more ◂ +11.2 pts 12.9%
13.9% $200–$349 ◂ +3.4 pts 10.5%
2.2% Under $200 +4.5 pts ▸ 6.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 39.4%
28.7% $1,800–$2,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 31.5%
14.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.1 pts 13.2%
8.6% Under $1,000 +2.3 pts ▸ 11.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bangorin Menai +1.4 pts higher in Menai gap widening
1.8% 54th pct 3.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Work from home in Bangorin Menai +0.7 pts higher in Bangor gap steady
38.1% 89th pct 37.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%
PT commute in Bangorin Menai +0.1 pts higher in Menai gap steady
0.8% 71st pct 1.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Bangorin Menai +46 more in Menai
9 79th pct 55 87th pct
Stops/1k in Bangorin Menai +3.65 more in Menai
1.63 64th pct 5.28 79th pct
Departures/1k in Bangorin Menai +859.7 more in Menai
575.1 80th pct 1,434.9 89th pct
PT routes in Bangorin Menai +2 more in Bangor
7 86th pct 5 86th pct
Stop walk in Bangorin Menai +1 longer in Bangor
6 36th pct 5 32nd pct
Drive to city in Bangorin Menai +1 longer in Bangor
29 25th pct 28 24th pct
Reach 30 min in Bangorin Menai even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Bangorin Menai +2,311 more in Bangor
33,792 58th pct 31,481 57th pct
Transit to city in Bangorin Menai +9 longer in Menai
72 77th pct 81 90th pct

How people get to work

39.9% Car (driver) +0.7 pts ▸ 40.6%
38.1% Worked at home ◂ +0.7 pts 37.4%
2.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%
0.8% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Bus even 0.1%
0.1% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

46.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.9 pts 45.9%
22.8% 1 vehicle +1.8 pts ▸ 24.6%
18.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.5 pts 15.5%
11.0% 4 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 10.6%
1.8% No vehicle +1.4 pts ▸ 3.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bangorin Menai +4.2 pts higher in Menai gap narrowing
25.3% 29th pct 29.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
Recent arrivals in Bangorin Menai +1.5 pts higher in Menai gap steady
2.4% 33rd pct 3.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bangorin Menai +0.9 pts higher in Menai gap steady
2.6% 41st pct 3.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Participation in Bangorin Menai +5.1 pts higher in Menai gap widening
63.7% 61st pct 68.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.0%
  • First area, 2016: 67.3%
  • First area, 2021: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.9%
Full-time in Bangorin Menai +2.1 pts higher in Menai gap steady
56.4% 40th pct 58.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.6%
  • First area, 2016: 63.1%
  • First area, 2021: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.5%

Industries people work in

11.4% Health care & social assistance +1.5 pts ▸ 12.9%
12.7% Education & training ◂ +0.7 pts 12.0%
10.1% Construction ◂ +0.4 pts 9.7%
9.7% Professional & technical ◂ +1.6 pts 8.2%
8.7% Retail trade +0.5 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.3 pts 6.7%
5.6% Finance & insurance +1.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.8% Manufacturing ◂ +0.7 pts 5.1%
5.1% Transport & warehousing +0.7 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.3 pts 4.0%
3.5% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.5% Wholesale trade even 3.5%

Occupations people work in

25.4% Professionals +0.3 pts ▸ 25.7%
16.6% Clerical & administrative +1.1 pts ▸ 17.7%
17.4% Managers ◂ +1.3 pts 16.1%
12.6% Technicians & trades +0.1 pts ▸ 12.7%
9.4% Community & personal service ◂ +0.2 pts 9.2%
8.8% Sales workers +0.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.3% Labourers ◂ +0.6 pts 4.8%
3.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Bangorin Menai +1.4 higher in Menai
5.2 84th pct 6.6 91st pct
Types ≤15 min in Bangorin Menai +0.7 more in Menai
5.7 87th pct 6.5 91st pct
15-min city in Bangorin Menai +8.0 pts higher in Menai
71.6% 85th pct 79.6% 89th pct
Walk to shops in Bangorin Menai +68.4 pts higher in Menai
9.2% 64th pct 77.5% 88th pct
Walk to transit in Bangorin Menai +15.6 pts higher in Menai
82.1% 82nd pct 97.7% 92nd pct
Walk to school in Bangorin Menai +1.5 pts higher in Menai
79.6% 85th pct 81.1% 86th pct
Walk to a park in Bangorin Menai +8.7 pts higher in Bangor
98.9% 85th pct 90.2% 80th pct
Walk to health in Bangorin Menai +9.9 pts higher in Bangor
68.2% 90th pct 58.3% 86th pct
Amenities/1k in Bangorin Menai +4.3 more in Menai
6.3 32nd pct 10.7 43rd pct
Intersections/km² in Bangorin Menai +27 higher in Bangor
127 87th pct 101 86th pct
Mean slope in Bangorin Menai +2.3 pts higher in Bangor
10.0% 81st pct 7.6% 68th pct

Compare Bangor with nearby areas

Compare Menai with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bangor vs Menai [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10178/bangor/vs/SAL12578/menai