Compare
Balldale vs Daysdale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 28 km apart · Balldale profile · Daysdale profile
Balldale Daysdale
Balldale and Daysdale are two sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Balldale is more family-oriented, with 25.0% of people being children under 15, compared to 14.5% in Daysdale. A significant contrast exists in health and demographics: 43.4% of Daysdale residents have a long-term health condition, which is far higher than the 23.2% in Balldale. Additionally, residents are far older in Daysdale, where the typical age is 56, while the typical resident in Balldale is 47.
These two areas have remained similar in their basic housing, as both are made up entirely of separate houses. However, the gap in employment is widening, with full-time work now far higher in Daysdale (73.0%) than in Balldale (51.7%). Both areas are car-dependent, as neither has any public transport stops or departures. They also share a similar level of higher education, with about 9% of adults in each area holding a bachelor degree or higher.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 156
- First area, 2021: 168
- Second area, 2016: 95
- Second area, 2021: 83
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Balldale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Daysdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Balldale: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Daysdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Balldale: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Daysdale: 0.0% males, 3.7% females
- 70–74 in Balldale: 7.3% males, 4.7% females; 70–74 in Daysdale: 6.1% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Balldale: 6.7% males, 6.0% females; 65–69 in Daysdale: 7.3% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Balldale: 4.7% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in Daysdale: 13.4% males, 8.5% females
- 55–59 in Balldale: 2.7% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Daysdale: 8.5% males, 4.9% females
- 50–54 in Balldale: 2.7% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Daysdale: 6.1% males, 6.1% females
- 45–49 in Balldale: 2.0% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Daysdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Balldale: 2.7% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Daysdale: 4.9% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Balldale: 4.0% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in Daysdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Balldale: 0.0% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Daysdale: 6.1% males, 6.1% females
- 25–29 in Balldale: 2.7% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Daysdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Balldale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Daysdale: 3.7% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Balldale: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Daysdale: 0.0% males, 8.5% females
- 10–14 in Balldale: 0.0% males, 4.7% females; 10–14 in Daysdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Balldale: 4.0% males, 4.7% females; 5–9 in Daysdale: 0.0% males, 6.1% females
- 0–4 in Balldale: 6.0% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Daysdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $642
- First area, 2021: $495
- Second area, 2016: $437
- Second area, 2021: $715
- First area, 2016: $1,093
- First area, 2021: $1,218
- Second area, 2016: $833
- Second area, 2021: $1,281
- First area, 2016: $1,458
- First area, 2021: $1,724
- Second area, 2016: $1,062
- Second area, 2021: $1,562
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $100
- Second area, 2016: $28
- Second area, 2021: $60
- First area, 2016: $997
- First area, 2021: $800
- Second area, 2016: $759
- Second area, 2021: $650
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Balldale with nearby areas
Compare Daysdale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Balldale vs Daysdale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10160/balldale/vs/SAL11225/daysdale