Compare
Arrawarra vs Mullaway
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Arrawarra profile · Mullaway profile
Arrawarra Mullaway
Mullaway and Arrawarra are neighbouring areas in New South Wales that differ sharply in age and income. Mullaway is much younger, with a typical resident aged 40 and 19.3% of the population being children. Arrawarra is far older, where the typical resident is 66 and over half the population (52.5%) is aged 65 or over. This age gap is reflected in the homes; Mullaway has far more large houses with three or more bedrooms (76.7%), while Arrawarra has a much higher share of homes owned outright (74.8%). Typical weekly household incomes are also far higher in Mullaway at $1,760, compared to $718 in Arrawarra.
Both areas have remained completely car-dependent since 2011, as neither has any homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. While they share similar rates of full-time employment, they have followed different paths in other ways. Arrawarra has seen a much larger proportion of residents born overseas (28.1%) and a significantly higher share of people speaking a First Nations language (27.3%). Meanwhile, Mullaway has a far higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (21.3%) and a much larger group of people who identify as having no religion (55.7%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 516
- First area, 2016: 523
- First area, 2021: 591
- Second area, 2011: 523
- Second area, 2016: 567
- Second area, 2021: 607
- First area, 2011: 66 yrs
- First area, 2016: 67 yrs
- First area, 2021: 66 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Arrawarra: 4.4% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in Mullaway: 0.0% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Arrawarra: 4.6% males, 3.9% females; 80–84 in Mullaway: 0.7% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Arrawarra: 6.8% males, 6.6% females; 75–79 in Mullaway: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Arrawarra: 7.4% males, 6.9% females; 70–74 in Mullaway: 3.3% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in Arrawarra: 3.5% males, 6.3% females; 65–69 in Mullaway: 4.7% males, 4.1% females
- 60–64 in Arrawarra: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Mullaway: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Arrawarra: 3.5% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Mullaway: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Arrawarra: 1.0% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Mullaway: 2.1% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Arrawarra: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 45–49 in Mullaway: 3.9% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Arrawarra: 1.4% males, 0.7% females; 40–44 in Mullaway: 1.8% males, 5.2% females
- 35–39 in Arrawarra: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 35–39 in Mullaway: 4.4% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Arrawarra: 1.2% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Mullaway: 4.2% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Arrawarra: 4.1% males, 4.6% females; 25–29 in Mullaway: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Arrawarra: 1.2% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Mullaway: 2.1% males, 1.1% females
- 15–19 in Arrawarra: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 15–19 in Mullaway: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Arrawarra: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 10–14 in Mullaway: 4.2% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Arrawarra: 0.7% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Mullaway: 4.1% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Arrawarra: 0.5% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in Mullaway: 3.3% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $344
- First area, 2016: $420
- First area, 2021: $506
- Second area, 2011: $469
- Second area, 2016: $562
- Second area, 2021: $743
- First area, 2011: $563
- First area, 2016: $682
- First area, 2021: $718
- Second area, 2011: $986
- Second area, 2016: $1,228
- Second area, 2021: $1,760
- First area, 2011: $687
- First area, 2016: $793
- First area, 2021: $930
- Second area, 2011: $1,236
- Second area, 2016: $1,367
- Second area, 2021: $1,855
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.9
- First area, 2016: 1.7
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $180
- First area, 2016: $220
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $320
- Second area, 2021: $410
- First area, 2011: $1,246
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $659
- Second area, 2011: $1,603
- Second area, 2016: $1,600
- Second area, 2021: $1,609
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Arrawarra with nearby areas
Compare Mullaway with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Arrawarra vs Mullaway [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10089/arrawarra/vs/SAL12833/mullaway