Compare

Argalong vs Wermatong

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Argalong profile · Wermatong profile

Argalong Wermatong

Wermatong and Argalong are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. The biggest difference is in housing costs, where the typical monthly home-loan payment in Wermatong is far higher at $2,362, compared to $1,060 in Argalong. Wermatong also has more local access to green space, with 35.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, while Argalong has 0.0%.

Both areas are car-dependent and have similar weekly personal incomes, with Wermatong at $787 and Argalong at $762. These figures sit near the national trend for personal income. Life in both places is quite similar, as they share nearly identical typical resident ages and both have no homes within walking distance of schools, health services or groceries.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Argalongin Wermatong +35 larger in Wermatong gap widening
16 11th pct 51 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29
  • First area, 2021: 16
  • Second area, 2016: 45
  • Second area, 2021: 51
Median age in Argalongin Wermatong +1 yrs older in Wermatong gap narrowing
44 yrs 46th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Argalongin Wermatong
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 23.5% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
— 23.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

18.8% Older adults (45–64) +12.6 pts ▸ 31.4%
25.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.5 pts 23.5%
25.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.5 pts 23.5%
0.0% Children (0–14) +23.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
18.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +10.9 pts 7.8%

Marital status

22.2% Married +26.5 pts ▸ 48.7%
44.4% Never married ◂ +6.0 pts 38.5%
0.0% Widowed +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Divorced +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Argalong Wermatong

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wermatong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wermatong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wermatong: 9.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wermatong: 6.8% males, 9.1% females
  • 65–69 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Wermatong: 0.0% males, 18.2% females
  • 60–64 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Wermatong: 0.0% males, 6.8% females
  • 55–59 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Wermatong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Wermatong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Argalong: 62.5% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Wermatong: 0.0% males, 6.8% females
  • 40–44 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Wermatong: 6.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Wermatong: 6.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Wermatong: 0.0% males, 11.4% females
  • 25–29 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Wermatong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Wermatong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 37.5% females; 15–19 in Wermatong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Wermatong: 6.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Wermatong: 11.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Argalong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wermatong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Argalongin Wermatong
— 7.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Country of birth

100.0% Australia ◂ +23.5 pts 76.5%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

81.3% Australian ◂ +36.2 pts 45.1%
50.0% English ◂ +8.8 pts 41.2%
0.0% Scottish +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Argalongin Wermatong
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Argalongin Wermatong
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

118.8% English only ◂ +42.3 pts 76.5%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 27.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%

Religious affiliation

75.0% Christianity ◂ +24.0 pts 51.0%
25.0% No religion +2.5 pts ▸ 27.5%
0.0% Not stated +25.5 pts ▸ 25.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 30.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
— 10.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Argalongin Wermatong even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

58.3% Year 10 ◂ +32.7 pts 25.6%
41.7% Year 11 ◂ +41.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 12 +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
0.0% Year 9 or below +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%

Highest qualification level

37.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
37.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +28.1 pts 9.4%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +21.9 pts ▸ 21.9%
0.0% Bachelor degree +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

50.0% Architecture & building ◂ +31.3 pts 18.8%
0.0% Engineering & related +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Education +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Argalongin Wermatong +$25 higher in Wermatong gap narrowing
$762 52nd pct $787 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: $754
  • First area, 2021: $762
  • Second area, 2016: $849
  • Second area, 2021: $787
Household income in Argalongin Wermatong +$250 higher in Argalong gap narrowing
$1,999 75th pct $1,749 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $1,999
  • Second area, 2016: $1,937
  • Second area, 2021: $1,749
Family income in Argalongin Wermatong +$333 higher in Wermatong gap widening
$2,250 71st pct $2,583 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,812
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2016: $2,125
  • Second area, 2021: $2,583
— 10.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Household income distribution

0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

16.7% $650–$1,499 +19.2 pts ▸ 35.9%
16.7% Under $650 +16.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
22.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +12.0 pts 10.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Argalongin Wermatong
— 23.5% 25th pct
Mental health in Argalongin Wermatong
— 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Argalongin Wermatong
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

25.0% Asthma ◂ +15.2 pts 9.8%
18.8% Arthritis ◂ +3.1 pts 15.7%
18.8% Mental health ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

75.0% None ◂ +31.9 pts 43.1%
18.8% One condition +10.7 pts ▸ 29.4%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

— 25.6% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Unpaid carers in Argalongin Wermatong
— 17.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Unpaid child care in Argalongin Wermatong
— 28.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%
Defence service in Argalongin Wermatong
— 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Argalongin Wermatong
— 41.0% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Argalongin Wermatong even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Argalongin Wermatong +0.3 larger in Argalong gap steady
2.7 71st pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

114.3% Couples with children ◂ +53.7 pts 60.6%
35.7% Couples without children ◂ +2.4 pts 33.3%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

120.0% 2 people ◂ +95.0 pts 25.0%
80.0% 4 people ◂ +61.3 pts 18.8%
0.0% 1 person +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $290 54th pct
Mortgage in Argalongin Wermatong +$1,302 higher in Wermatong gap widening
$1,060 17th pct $2,362 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,500
  • First area, 2021: $1,060
  • Second area, 2016: $1,809
  • Second area, 2021: $2,362
People / bedroom in Argalongin Wermatong +0.10 higher in Argalong gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

60.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +22.5 pts 37.5%
0.0% Owned outright +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% Rented +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +25.0 pts 75.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

120.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +95.0 pts 25.0%
80.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +36.3 pts 43.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $3,000 or more +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Argalongin Wermatong
— 47.6% 96th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Argalongin Wermatong even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Argalongin Wermatong even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Argalongin Wermatong even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Argalongin Wermatong even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

45.5% Car (driver) +16.5 pts ▸ 61.9%
0.0% Worked at home +47.6 pts ▸ 47.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) +23.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

120.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +77.1 pts 42.9%
0.0% 1 vehicle +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% 4 or more +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% 2 vehicles +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Argalongin Wermatong
— 31.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%

Jobs & Industry

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Argalongin Wermatong
— 53.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 95.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%
— 66.7% 83rd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%

Industries people work in

0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +47.6 pts ▸ 47.6%
0.0% Construction +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Education & training +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Manufacturing +23.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

63.6% Labourers ◂ +63.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Managers +57.1 pts ▸ 57.1%
36.4% Professionals ◂ +22.1 pts 14.3%
36.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +17.3 pts 19.0%
36.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Argalongin Wermatong +0.2 higher in Wermatong
0.0 0th pct 0.2 44th pct
Types ≤15 min in Argalongin Wermatong +0.4 more in Wermatong
0.0 0th pct 0.4 48th pct
15-min city in Argalongin Wermatong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Argalongin Wermatong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Argalongin Wermatong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Argalongin Wermatong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Argalongin Wermatong +35.3 pts higher in Wermatong
0.0% 0th pct 35.3% 59th pct
Walk to health in Argalongin Wermatong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Argalongin Wermatong even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Argalongin Wermatong +1 higher in Argalong
1 42nd pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Argalongin Wermatong +1.9 pts higher in Argalong
11.7% 87th pct 9.8% 80th pct

Compare Argalong with nearby areas

Compare Wermatong with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Argalong vs Wermatong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10078/argalong/vs/SAL14248/wermatong