Compare

Appin vs Gilead

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.2 km apart · Appin profile · Gilead profile

Appin Gilead

Appin (NSW) and Gilead are neighbouring areas with very different populations. Appin (NSW) is a young place where children under 15 make up 27.6% of residents, and the typical person is 33. Gilead is far older, with a typical resident aged 74 and seniors aged 65 and over accounting for 87.6% of the people. These differences extend to their finances; typical weekly household income in Appin (NSW) is $2,423, which is far higher than the $758 seen in Gilead.

Everyday life in both areas is very similar in that almost no one speaks a language other than English, and neither has a practical walk to groceries or health services. While they share these traits, they differ in their housing: Appin (NSW) is dominated by separate houses (95.7%), while townhouses make up 97.7% of homes in Gilead. This gap in housing and age is reflected in the health data, with long-term health conditions far higher in Gilead at 50.9%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Appinin Gilead +2,331 larger in Appin gap widening
3,213 85th pct 882 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,803
  • First area, 2016: 2,633
  • First area, 2021: 3,213
  • Second area, 2011: 349
  • Second area, 2016: 417
  • Second area, 2021: 882
Median age in Appinin Gilead +41 yrs older in Gilead gap widening
33 yrs 11th pct 74 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 71 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 72 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 74 yrs
First Nations in Appinin Gilead +3.8 pts higher in Appin gap widening
5.2% 74th pct 1.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in Appinin Gilead +77.8 pts higher in Gilead gap widening
9.8% 15th pct 87.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.6%
Under 15 in Appinin Gilead +27.6 pts higher in Appin gap widening
27.6% 92nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
De facto in Appinin Gilead +9.7 pts higher in Appin gap widening
12.9% 56th pct 3.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Age structure

9.8% Seniors (65+) +77.8 pts ▸ 87.6%
29.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +28.7 pts 1.1%
27.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +27.6 pts 0.0%
21.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +10.6 pts 10.9%
11.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +11.1 pts 0.3%

Marital status

53.6% Married +2.8 pts ▸ 56.4%
32.5% Never married ◂ +25.8 pts 6.7%
3.4% Widowed +19.7 pts ▸ 23.1%
7.1% Divorced +3.9 pts ▸ 11.0%
3.6% Separated ◂ +1.4 pts 2.2%

Age & sex structure

Appin Gilead

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Appin: 0.1% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Gilead: 2.7% males, 8.8% females
  • 80–84 in Appin: 0.4% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Gilead: 5.4% males, 5.9% females
  • 75–79 in Appin: 0.9% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in Gilead: 11.5% males, 12.4% females
  • 70–74 in Appin: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in Gilead: 9.2% males, 16.8% females
  • 65–69 in Appin: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in Gilead: 5.8% males, 8.8% females
  • 60–64 in Appin: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Gilead: 1.9% males, 5.8% females
  • 55–59 in Appin: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Gilead: 0.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 50–54 in Appin: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Gilead: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
  • 45–49 in Appin: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Gilead: 0.5% males, 0.3% females
  • 40–44 in Appin: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Gilead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Appin: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Gilead: 0.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Appin: 4.1% males, 4.7% females; 30–34 in Gilead: 0.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Appin: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Gilead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Appin: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Gilead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Appin: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Gilead: 0.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Appin: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Gilead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Appin: 5.9% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Gilead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Appin: 5.4% males, 4.4% females; 0–4 in Gilead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Appinin Gilead +7.9 pts higher in Gilead gap steady
10.8% 47th pct 18.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Country of birth

86.1% Australia ◂ +31.2 pts 54.9%
3.0% England +4.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
1.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.1% South Africa +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% India +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.7% Australian ◂ +21.0 pts 25.7%
38.8% English ◂ +3.1 pts 35.7%
9.3% Irish +2.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.3% Scottish +2.9 pts ▸ 11.2%
4.0% German ◂ +1.0 pts 3.1%
3.6% Italian ◂ +2.9 pts 0.7%
1.4% Dutch even 1.4%
1.2% Filipino ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
0.7% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% Indian ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Appinin Gilead +3.5 pts higher in Appin gap narrowing
6.2% 66th pct 2.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Limited English in Appinin Gilead +0.5 pts higher in Appin gap steady
0.5% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.3% English only ◂ +20.1 pts 70.2%
1.3% Arabic ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Appinin Gilead +28.6 pts higher in Appin gap widening
38.1% 42nd pct 9.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Religious affiliation

54.6% Christianity +8.4 pts ▸ 63.0%
38.1% No religion ◂ +28.6 pts 9.5%
4.7% Not stated +22.9 pts ▸ 27.6%
1.1% Islam ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.1% Judaism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Appinin Gilead +24.6 pts higher in Appin gap widening
44.8% 49th pct 20.2% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 39.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Bachelor+ in Appinin Gilead +7.9 pts higher in Appin gap widening
13.4% 45th pct 5.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Schools/1k kids in Appinin Gilead
1.13 10th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Appinin Gilead +9 more in Gilead
2 62nd pct 11 81st pct
Avg size in Appinin Gilead +336 larger in Gilead
241 42nd pct 577 81st pct
ICSEA in Appinin Gilead +16 higher in Appin
1,002 57th pct 986 47th pct

Highest year of school

44.8% Year 12 ◂ +24.6 pts 20.2%
34.9% Year 10 ◂ +3.6 pts 31.3%
9.2% Year 9 or below +6.9 pts ▸ 16.2%
6.8% Year 11 ◂ +3.5 pts 3.3%

Highest qualification level

46.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +27.5 pts 19.0%
17.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +11.1 pts 6.2%
15.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.6 pts 12.3%
3.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.1 pts 2.2%
2.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.4 pts 1.5%
1.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.2 pts 0.5%

Field of qualification

20.0% Engineering & related ◂ +9.5 pts 10.4%
16.9% Management & commerce ◂ +1.7 pts 15.2%
12.2% Education ◂ +5.8 pts 6.4%
10.4% Society & culture ◂ +5.8 pts 4.6%
9.7% Architecture & building ◂ +6.6 pts 3.1%
8.7% Health ◂ +1.5 pts 7.1%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.5 pts 2.4%
2.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.8% Creative arts ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.8% Information technology ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Appinin Gilead +$500 higher in Appin gap widening
$971 79th pct $471 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $657
  • First area, 2016: $822
  • First area, 2021: $971
  • Second area, 2011: $288
  • Second area, 2016: $443
  • Second area, 2021: $471
Household income in Appinin Gilead +$1,665 higher in Appin gap widening
$2,423 88th pct $758 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,663
  • First area, 2016: $2,104
  • First area, 2021: $2,423
  • Second area, 2011: $744
  • Second area, 2016: $782
  • Second area, 2021: $758
Family income in Appinin Gilead +$1,500 higher in Appin gap widening
$2,507 82nd pct $1,007 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,786
  • First area, 2016: $2,166
  • First area, 2021: $2,507
  • Second area, 2011: $956
  • Second area, 2016: $949
  • Second area, 2021: $1,007
High earners in Appinin Gilead +13.3 pts higher in Appin gap widening
14.9% 79th pct 1.6% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
High-income homes in Appinin Gilead +31.8 pts higher in Appin gap widening
32.8% 87th pct 1.0% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

Household income distribution

17.3% $650–$1,499 +32.6 pts ▸ 49.9%
34.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +22.2 pts 12.1%
8.0% Under $650 +25.0 pts ▸ 33.0%
16.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +16.8 pts 0.0%
16.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +15.0 pts 1.0%

Personal income distribution

32.9% Under $650 +19.2 pts ▸ 52.1%
32.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +16.3 pts 16.6%
25.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +21.9 pts 3.7%
3.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.2 pts 0.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Appinin Gilead +26.0 pts higher in Gilead
24.9% 30th pct 50.9% 100th pct
Mental health in Appinin Gilead +2.4 pts higher in Gilead
6.9% 39th pct 9.3% 61st pct
Needs assistance in Appinin Gilead +6.9 pts higher in Gilead gap narrowing
5.5% 61st pct 12.5% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.2% Arthritis +21.1 pts ▸ 28.3%
3.5% Diabetes +12.1 pts ▸ 15.6%
2.5% Heart disease +10.1 pts ▸ 12.6%
6.6% Other condition +3.5 pts ▸ 10.1%
6.9% Mental health +2.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
9.0% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 8.6%
2.6% Cancer +5.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
1.7% Lung condition +5.4 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.8% Stroke +3.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.2% Dementia +1.8 pts ▸ 2.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.9% None ◂ +45.6 pts 21.3%
18.3% One condition +4.1 pts ▸ 22.3%
4.1% Two conditions +12.6 pts ▸ 16.8%
2.6% Three or more +9.9 pts ▸ 12.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Appinin Gilead +1.4 pts higher in Appin gap narrowing
11.8% 19th pct 10.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Unpaid carers in Appinin Gilead +1.8 pts higher in Appin gap narrowing
12.9% 51st pct 11.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Unpaid child care in Appinin Gilead +34.5 pts higher in Appin gap widening
37.8% 91st pct 3.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Defence service in Appinin Gilead +2.6 pts higher in Gilead
1.9% 40th pct 4.5% 76th pct
Housework 15h+ in Appinin Gilead +5.3 pts higher in Appin gap narrowing
24.4% 52nd pct 19.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Appinin Gilead +155 larger in Appin
167 86th pct 12 61st pct
Median age in Appinin Gilead +51 yrs older in Gilead
21 yrs 29th pct 72 yrs 100th pct
42.4% 56th pct —
Unemployment in Appinin Gilead
6.5% 32nd pct —
Median income in Appinin Gilead +$496 higher in Appin
$979 77th pct $483 30th pct
Household income in Appinin Gilead +$1,741 higher in Appin
$2,772 86th pct $1,031 20th pct
Indigenous language in Appinin Gilead
5.4% 58th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Appinin Gilead +1.6 larger in Appin gap widening
3.2 89th pct 1.6 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1
  • First area, 2016: 3.2
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6
One-parent in Appinin Gilead +5.4 pts higher in Appin gap widening
11.2% 52nd pct 5.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Living alone in Appinin Gilead +29.7 pts higher in Gilead gap widening
12.9% 13th pct 42.6% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.6%

Family composition

16.5% Couples without children +71.9 pts ▸ 88.4%
71.8% Couples with children ◂ +66.6 pts 5.2%
11.2% One-parent families ◂ +5.4 pts 5.8%
0.6% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Household size

25.2% 2 people +30.0 pts ▸ 55.2%
12.9% 1 person +29.7 pts ▸ 42.6%
22.7% 4 people ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
19.5% 3 people ◂ +17.0 pts 2.5%
12.0% 5 people ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
7.0% 6 or more ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Appinin Gilead +$185 higher in Appin gap narrowing
$450 88th pct $265 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $270
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $70
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $265
Mortgage in Appinin Gilead +$2,005 higher in Appin gap widening
$2,500 88th pct $495 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,100
  • First area, 2016: $2,275
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $3,550
  • Second area, 2021: $495
People / bedroom in Appinin Gilead +0.20 higher in Appin gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Appinin Gilead +13.7 pts higher in Appin gap widening
16.8% 50th pct 3.0% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Owned outright in Appinin Gilead +16.5 pts higher in Gilead gap narrowing
26.0% 15th pct 42.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.6%
Separate houses in Appinin Gilead +91.9 pts higher in Appin gap widening
95.7% 47th pct 3.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.4%
  • First area, 2016: 95.2%
  • First area, 2021: 95.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
3+ bedrooms in Appinin Gilead +27.8 pts higher in Appin gap widening
93.3% 86th pct 65.5% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.5%
  • First area, 2016: 93.1%
  • First area, 2021: 93.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.5%

How homes are owned or rented

55.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +51.7 pts 3.8%
1.6% Other tenure +47.7 pts ▸ 49.4%
26.0% Owned outright +16.5 pts ▸ 42.6%
16.8% Rented ◂ +13.7 pts 3.0%
0.6% Not stated +2.2 pts ▸ 2.8%

Types of homes

1.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +95.9 pts ▸ 97.7%
95.7% Separate house ◂ +91.9 pts 3.8%
1.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Other dwelling ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

21.1% 3 bedrooms +43.4 pts ▸ 64.5%
55.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +54.8 pts 1.0%
4.8% 2 bedrooms +23.9 pts ▸ 28.7%
16.5% 5 or more ◂ +16.5 pts 0.0%
1.7% 1 bedroom +3.3 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

46.0% $350–$549 ◂ +21.0 pts 25.0%
20.9% $200–$349 ◂ +20.9 pts 0.0%
19.0% $550–$749 ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
2.5% Under $200 ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

8.9% Under $1,000 +51.1 pts ▸ 60.0%
46.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +46.8 pts 0.0%
25.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +25.2 pts 0.0%
14.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Appinin Gilead +3.0 pts higher in Gilead gap steady
1.9% 55th pct 4.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Work from home in Appinin Gilead +9.6 pts higher in Gilead gap widening
25.6% 73rd pct 35.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%
PT commute in Appinin Gilead +0.6 pts higher in Appin gap narrowing
0.6% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Appinin Gilead +14 more in Appin
16 86th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Appinin Gilead +2.71 more in Appin
4.98 77th pct 2.27 66th pct
Departures/1k in Appinin Gilead +247.7 more in Appin
501.7 78th pct 254.0 74th pct
PT routes in Appinin Gilead even
1 71st pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Appinin Gilead +30 longer in Appin
41 74th pct 11 47th pct
Drive to city in Appinin Gilead +10 longer in Gilead
65 47th pct 75 53rd pct
Reach 30 min in Appinin Gilead even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Appinin Gilead even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

50.4% Car (driver) ◂ +14.1 pts 36.4%
25.6% Worked at home +9.6 pts ▸ 35.2%
2.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.2% Walked ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.4% Train ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

20.0% 1 vehicle +52.2 pts ▸ 72.2%
43.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +25.2 pts 18.5%
19.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +16.6 pts 3.3%
15.6% 4 or more ◂ +14.1 pts 1.5%
1.9% No vehicle +3.0 pts ▸ 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Appinin Gilead +9.5 pts higher in Gilead gap narrowing
33.9% 61st pct 43.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 46.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.4%
Recent arrivals in Appinin Gilead +2.3 pts higher in Appin gap narrowing
2.3% 33rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Appinin Gilead +3.6 pts higher in Gilead gap steady
2.6% 41st pct 6.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Participation in Appinin Gilead +58.1 pts higher in Appin gap widening
69.0% 78th pct 10.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.9%
  • First area, 2016: 71.6%
  • First area, 2021: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Full-time in Appinin Gilead +12.9 pts higher in Appin gap widening
58.3% 51st pct 45.5% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.9%
  • First area, 2016: 69.1%
  • First area, 2021: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%

Industries people work in

10.1% Health care & social assistance +10.3 pts ▸ 20.5%
11.0% Education & training +4.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
15.3% Construction ◂ +8.4 pts 6.8%
4.6% Professional & technical +6.8 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.4% Retail trade ◂ +4.8 pts 4.5%
7.6% Manufacturing ◂ +4.2 pts 3.4%
7.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.8 pts 3.4%
7.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.3 pts 5.7%
3.6% Finance & insurance +2.1 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.5 pts 3.4%
3.5% Other services ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%
2.5% Administrative & support ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

14.9% Clerical & administrative +16.9 pts ▸ 31.8%
15.6% Professionals +6.0 pts ▸ 21.6%
19.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +9.9 pts 9.1%
11.7% Managers +2.0 pts ▸ 13.6%
10.4% Community & personal service +2.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
9.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.0 pts 3.4%
8.5% Labourers ◂ +0.6 pts 8.0%
8.1% Sales workers ◂ +2.4 pts 5.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Appinin Gilead +2.5 higher in Appin
3.6 76th pct 1.1 60th pct
Types ≤15 min in Appinin Gilead +3.3 more in Appin
4.0 78th pct 0.7 57th pct
15-min city in Appinin Gilead +53.5 pts higher in Appin
53.5% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Appinin Gilead +0.3 pts higher in Gilead
0.0% 0th pct 0.3% 57th pct
Walk to transit in Appinin Gilead +80.9 pts higher in Appin
81.2% 82nd pct 0.3% 57th pct
Walk to school in Appinin Gilead +63.9 pts higher in Appin
63.9% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Appinin Gilead +20.8 pts higher in Appin
83.3% 76th pct 62.6% 68th pct
Walk to health in Appinin Gilead even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Appinin Gilead +6.4 more in Appin
10.9 44th pct 4.5 28th pct
Intersections/km² in Appinin Gilead +5 higher in Appin
8 72nd pct 3 62nd pct
Mean slope in Appinin Gilead +4.5 pts higher in Gilead
5.6% 49th pct 10.1% 81st pct

Compare Appin with nearby areas

Compare Gilead with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Appin vs Gilead [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10064/appin/vs/SAL11621/gilead