Compare

Albury vs Glenroy

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · Albury profile · Glenroy profile

Albury Glenroy

Albury and Glenroy (Albury - NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different housing and lifestyles. Albury is very walkable, with a high share of renters (39.2%) and a more educated workforce where 32.6% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Glenroy (Albury - NSW) is more car-dependent and residential, with separate houses making up 88% of homes and 82.9% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms. These differences extend to the local environment; Albury has far more public transport and 83.9% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to just 24.5% in Glenroy (Albury - NSW).

Everyday life in both places shares many common traits, as residents in both areas have the same typical age of 45 and very similar weekly household incomes. They also have almost identical proportions of First Nations people and a similar share of the population aged 65 and over. While Albury currently has a much higher share of people living alone and higher typical earnings, these two neighbours continue to track closely across dozens of other social and health measures.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Alburyin Glenroy +1,427 larger in Albury gap narrowing
4,955 86th pct 3,528 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,934
  • First area, 2016: 4,804
  • First area, 2021: 4,955
  • Second area, 2011: 2,949
  • Second area, 2016: 3,289
  • Second area, 2021: 3,528
Median age in Alburyin Glenroy even gap narrowing
45 yrs 50th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Alburyin Glenroy +0.7 pts higher in Glenroy gap steady
2.0% 50th pct 2.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Aged 65+ in Alburyin Glenroy +0.5 pts higher in Albury gap narrowing
24.6% 73rd pct 24.1% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Under 15 in Alburyin Glenroy +1.7 pts higher in Glenroy gap narrowing
14.6% 33rd pct 16.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
De facto in Alburyin Glenroy +0.3 pts higher in Albury gap steady
11.6% 45th pct 11.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Age structure

26.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.4 pts 26.3%
24.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.5 pts 24.1%
23.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.0 pts 21.0%
14.6% Children (0–14) +1.7 pts ▸ 16.3%
11.2% Youth (15–24) +1.2 pts ▸ 12.4%

Marital status

43.7% Married +3.3 pts ▸ 46.9%
35.1% Never married ◂ +2.6 pts 32.5%
11.5% Divorced ◂ +1.8 pts 9.7%
6.3% Widowed +1.5 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.7% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Albury Glenroy

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Albury: 0.9% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Glenroy: 1.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 80–84 in Albury: 1.1% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Glenroy: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Albury: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Glenroy: 2.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 70–74 in Albury: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Glenroy: 2.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 65–69 in Albury: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Glenroy: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 60–64 in Albury: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Glenroy: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Albury: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Glenroy: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Albury: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Glenroy: 3.2% males, 4.2% females
  • 45–49 in Albury: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Glenroy: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Albury: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Glenroy: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Albury: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Glenroy: 2.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Albury: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Glenroy: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Albury: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Glenroy: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Albury: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Glenroy: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Albury: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Glenroy: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Albury: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Glenroy: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Albury: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Glenroy: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Albury: 2.8% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Glenroy: 2.6% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Alburyin Glenroy +1.8 pts higher in Albury gap narrowing
13.5% 59th pct 11.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Country of birth

81.9% Australia +2.7 pts ▸ 84.6%
2.7% England ◂ +0.6 pts 2.1%
1.8% India ◂ +0.5 pts 1.3%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.5% China ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.4% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Philippines even 0.4%
0.2% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% South Africa even 0.3%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%

Ancestry

42.9% English ◂ +1.4 pts 41.5%
33.8% Australian +3.9 pts ▸ 37.7%
17.3% Irish ◂ +4.2 pts 13.0%
14.0% Scottish ◂ +3.1 pts 11.0%
7.9% German ◂ +0.4 pts 7.5%
2.7% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 2.0%
1.8% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%
1.4% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
1.2% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.3% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Alburyin Glenroy +1.0 pts higher in Albury gap steady
8.5% 73rd pct 7.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Limited English in Alburyin Glenroy +0.6 pts higher in Glenroy gap steady
0.7% 73rd pct 1.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Language used at home

86.9% English only +1.7 pts ▸ 88.6%
1.2% Punjabi even 1.2%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.4% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.1% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.2%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Alburyin Glenroy +4.1 pts higher in Albury gap steady
40.7% 50th pct 36.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%

Religious affiliation

48.8% Christianity +4.0 pts ▸ 52.8%
40.7% No religion ◂ +4.1 pts 36.6%
6.2% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 5.3%
1.2% Hinduism +0.9 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%
1.1% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Alburyin Glenroy +14.3 pts higher in Albury gap widening
60.4% 80th pct 46.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.7%
  • First area, 2016: 55.4%
  • First area, 2021: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%
Bachelor+ in Alburyin Glenroy +14.3 pts higher in Albury gap widening
32.6% 88th pct 18.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Schools/1k kids in Alburyin Glenroy
6.93 67th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Alburyin Glenroy +4 more in Glenroy
17 86th pct 21 87th pct
Avg size in Alburyin Glenroy +11 larger in Albury
415 61st pct 403 60th pct
ICSEA in Alburyin Glenroy +6 higher in Albury
991 51st pct 985 47th pct

Highest year of school

60.4% Year 12 ◂ +14.3 pts 46.0%
17.0% Year 10 +10.0 pts ▸ 27.0%
10.2% Year 11 +0.9 pts ▸ 11.1%
6.9% Year 9 or below +4.1 pts ▸ 11.0%

Highest qualification level

21.9% Certificate III / IV +12.7 pts ▸ 34.6%
30.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.7 pts 21.7%
15.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.5 pts ▸ 16.7%
11.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.3 pts 5.1%
6.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 4.3%
1.6% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 2.1%

Field of qualification

20.3% Management & commerce +0.8 pts ▸ 21.1%
15.9% Health ◂ +3.6 pts 12.3%
9.5% Engineering & related +4.1 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.9% Society & culture ◂ +0.1 pts 11.8%
11.3% Education ◂ +1.3 pts 10.1%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.4% Architecture & building +1.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.3% Creative arts ◂ +2.2 pts 2.0%
2.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.9 pts 1.9%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 1.3%
1.8% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 2.1%

Income

Personal income in Alburyin Glenroy +$167 higher in Albury gap widening
$930 75th pct $763 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $645
  • First area, 2016: $786
  • First area, 2021: $930
  • Second area, 2011: $618
  • Second area, 2016: $672
  • Second area, 2021: $763
Household income in Alburyin Glenroy +$44 higher in Albury gap narrowing
$1,601 54th pct $1,557 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,120
  • First area, 2016: $1,372
  • First area, 2021: $1,601
  • Second area, 2011: $1,342
  • Second area, 2016: $1,420
  • Second area, 2021: $1,557
Family income in Alburyin Glenroy +$395 higher in Albury gap widening
$2,359 76th pct $1,964 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,673
  • First area, 2016: $2,028
  • First area, 2021: $2,359
  • Second area, 2011: $1,599
  • Second area, 2016: $1,636
  • Second area, 2021: $1,964
High earners in Alburyin Glenroy +6.8 pts higher in Albury gap widening
15.3% 80th pct 8.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
High-income homes in Alburyin Glenroy +4.9 pts higher in Albury gap widening
21.1% 64th pct 16.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%

Household income distribution

27.6% $1,500–$2,999 +4.5 pts ▸ 32.1%
26.5% $650–$1,499 +4.3 pts ▸ 30.8%
18.5% Under $650 ◂ +4.0 pts 14.5%
11.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 6.7%
9.5% $3,000–$3,999 even 9.5%

Personal income distribution

33.6% Under $650 +8.3 pts ▸ 41.8%
34.5% $650–$1,499 +1.1 pts ▸ 35.7%
20.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.5 pts 15.5%
6.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Alburyin Glenroy +2.4 pts higher in Glenroy
32.6% 69th pct 35.0% 78th pct
Mental health in Alburyin Glenroy +0.1 pts higher in Glenroy
10.3% 71st pct 10.4% 72nd pct
Needs assistance in Alburyin Glenroy +2.6 pts higher in Glenroy gap steady
6.5% 70th pct 9.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.2% Arthritis +1.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.3% Mental health +0.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.1% Asthma ◂ +1.0 pts 9.2%
9.7% Other condition ◂ +1.7 pts 8.0%
5.5% Heart disease +0.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.7% Diabetes +1.4 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.4% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 3.5%
1.7% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.9% Dementia +1.3 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.4% Stroke even 1.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.2% None ◂ +2.1 pts 58.1%
21.8% One condition +1.9 pts ▸ 23.7%
7.5% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 7.1%
3.3% Three or more +0.8 pts ▸ 4.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Alburyin Glenroy +5.3 pts higher in Albury gap widening
22.2% 67th pct 16.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
Unpaid carers in Alburyin Glenroy +1.5 pts higher in Glenroy gap steady
13.2% 55th pct 14.7% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Unpaid child care in Alburyin Glenroy +4.2 pts higher in Glenroy gap narrowing
23.0% 39th pct 27.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%
Defence service in Alburyin Glenroy +0.5 pts higher in Glenroy
3.3% 60th pct 3.8% 69th pct
Housework 15h+ in Alburyin Glenroy +0.3 pts higher in Albury gap narrowing
19.5% 24th pct 19.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Alburyin Glenroy +4 larger in Albury
98 86th pct 94 86th pct
Median age in Alburyin Glenroy +6 yrs older in Albury
26 yrs 50th pct 20 yrs 25th pct
Year 12 in Alburyin Glenroy +1.7 pts higher in Glenroy
39.7% 49th pct 41.4% 53rd pct
Unemployment in Alburyin Glenroy +13.6 pts higher in Albury
23.1% 88th pct 9.5% 46th pct
Median income in Alburyin Glenroy +$140 higher in Glenroy
$585 44th pct $725 58th pct
Household income in Alburyin Glenroy +$429 higher in Glenroy
$1,107 23rd pct $1,536 44th pct
Indigenous language in Alburyin Glenroy +4.1 pts higher in Albury
4.1% 50th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Alburyin Glenroy +0.4 larger in Glenroy gap narrowing
2.0 14th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Alburyin Glenroy +2.2 pts higher in Glenroy gap widening
14.0% 68th pct 16.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Living alone in Alburyin Glenroy +13.6 pts higher in Albury gap narrowing
39.6% 90th pct 26.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%

Family composition

48.6% Couples with children +2.1 pts ▸ 50.8%
36.5% Couples without children ◂ +4.6 pts 31.9%
14.0% One-parent families +2.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
0.7% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Household size

39.6% 1 person ◂ +13.6 pts 26.0%
35.5% 2 people +2.6 pts ▸ 38.1%
11.1% 3 people +4.0 pts ▸ 15.1%
9.2% 4 people +5.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
3.8% 5 people +0.8 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.8% 6 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 2.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Alburyin Glenroy +$45 higher in Glenroy gap narrowing
$270 47th pct $315 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $210
  • First area, 2016: $240
  • First area, 2021: $270
  • Second area, 2011: $280
  • Second area, 2016: $288
  • Second area, 2021: $315
Mortgage in Alburyin Glenroy +$260 higher in Albury gap steady
$1,733 57th pct $1,473 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,469
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,473
People / bedroom in Alburyin Glenroy even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Alburyin Glenroy +14.2 pts higher in Albury gap narrowing
39.2% 87th pct 25.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.2%
  • First area, 2016: 37.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Owned outright in Alburyin Glenroy +1.5 pts higher in Glenroy gap steady
36.4% 37th pct 37.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%
Separate houses in Alburyin Glenroy +25.4 pts higher in Glenroy gap widening
62.6% 11th pct 88.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.2%
  • First area, 2016: 63.3%
  • First area, 2021: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.0%
3+ bedrooms in Alburyin Glenroy +20.7 pts higher in Glenroy gap narrowing
62.2% 16th pct 82.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.6%
  • First area, 2016: 61.4%
  • First area, 2021: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.9%

How homes are owned or rented

39.2% Rented ◂ +14.2 pts 25.0%
36.4% Owned outright +1.5 pts ▸ 37.9%
22.1% Owned with a mortgage +11.2 pts ▸ 33.4%
1.5% Other tenure +1.5 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.1% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%

Types of homes

62.6% Separate house +25.4 pts ▸ 88.0%
30.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +19.1 pts 11.5%
5.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +5.4 pts 0.5%
0.8% Other dwelling ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.6% 3 bedrooms +4.8 pts ▸ 42.5%
19.9% 4 bedrooms +14.7 pts ▸ 34.6%
27.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +11.6 pts 15.7%
9.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
4.6% 5 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

45.1% $200–$349 +3.2 pts ▸ 48.2%
25.6% $350–$549 +12.1 pts ▸ 37.6%
23.1% Under $200 ◂ +15.8 pts 7.4%
2.6% $550–$749 ◂ +0.8 pts 1.8%
0.6% $750 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.0% $1,000–$1,799 +19.4 pts ▸ 50.3%
29.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.5 pts 21.2%
18.9% Under $1,000 +1.8 pts ▸ 20.8%
14.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.4 pts 6.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Alburyin Glenroy +8.6 pts higher in Albury gap narrowing
10.9% 88th pct 2.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Work from home in Alburyin Glenroy +5.6 pts higher in Albury gap widening
13.7% 41st pct 8.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
PT commute in Alburyin Glenroy +0.1 pts higher in Glenroy gap steady
0.4% 63rd pct 0.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
PT stops in Alburyin Glenroy +58 more in Albury
88 89th pct 30 86th pct
Stops/1k in Alburyin Glenroy +9.26 more in Albury
17.76 91st pct 8.50 86th pct
Departures/1k in Alburyin Glenroy +1,908.3 more in Albury
2,803.4 96th pct 895.1 86th pct
PT routes in Alburyin Glenroy +64 more in Albury
67 88th pct 3 79th pct
Stop walk in Alburyin Glenroy +20 longer in Glenroy
5 32nd pct 25 63rd pct

How people get to work

60.9% Car (driver) +12.8 pts ▸ 73.8%
13.7% Worked at home ◂ +5.6 pts 8.1%
9.5% Walked ◂ +8.6 pts 0.9%
3.9% Car (passenger) +0.7 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%
0.2% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Train ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.4 pts 37.1%
34.5% 2 vehicles +6.9 pts ▸ 41.4%
9.0% 3 vehicles +3.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
10.9% No vehicle ◂ +8.6 pts 2.3%
3.1% 4 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 6.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Alburyin Glenroy +4.1 pts higher in Albury gap narrowing
43.4% 86th pct 39.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.1%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.3%
Recent arrivals in Alburyin Glenroy +8.0 pts higher in Albury gap narrowing
16.9% 82nd pct 8.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Alburyin Glenroy +1.1 pts higher in Albury gap steady
4.0% 56th pct 2.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Participation in Alburyin Glenroy +3.1 pts higher in Albury gap narrowing
62.2% 56th pct 59.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.3%
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%
Full-time in Alburyin Glenroy +1.5 pts higher in Albury gap steady
59.5% 58th pct 58.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.1%
  • First area, 2016: 59.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%

Industries people work in

19.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.4 pts 18.4%
11.4% Education & training +0.2 pts ▸ 11.6%
8.0% Retail trade +2.8 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.2 pts 8.2%
8.3% Construction +0.8 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.8% Manufacturing +1.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.1 pts 7.9%
6.1% Professional & technical ◂ +1.4 pts 4.7%
3.2% Transport & warehousing +1.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.6% Other services +1.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.8 pts 1.4%
1.9% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Occupations people work in

29.4% Professionals ◂ +10.6 pts 18.7%
16.4% Managers ◂ +4.3 pts 12.0%
10.4% Community & personal service +4.6 pts ▸ 15.0%
11.2% Technicians & trades +2.9 pts ▸ 14.1%
12.5% Clerical & administrative +1.0 pts ▸ 13.4%
8.4% Sales workers +2.3 pts ▸ 10.7%
6.4% Labourers +2.5 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.7% Machinery operators & drivers +2.0 pts ▸ 5.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Alburyin Glenroy +3.8 higher in Albury
7.8 97th pct 4.1 78th pct
Types ≤15 min in Alburyin Glenroy +3.9 more in Albury
7.3 96th pct 3.5 75th pct
15-min city in Alburyin Glenroy +84.0 pts higher in Albury
92.3% 96th pct 8.3% 64th pct
Walk to shops in Alburyin Glenroy +59.4 pts higher in Albury
83.9% 91st pct 24.5% 73rd pct
Walk to transit in Alburyin Glenroy +5.9 pts higher in Albury
99.3% 98th pct 93.5% 85th pct
Walk to school in Alburyin Glenroy +18.1 pts higher in Albury
92.7% 94th pct 74.7% 83rd pct
Walk to a park in Alburyin Glenroy +2.8 pts higher in Albury
100.0% 100th pct 97.2% 84th pct
Walk to health in Alburyin Glenroy +40.2 pts higher in Albury
89.2% 96th pct 49.0% 84th pct
Amenities/1k in Alburyin Glenroy +25.1 more in Albury
41.6 78th pct 16.4 57th pct
Intersections/km² in Alburyin Glenroy +270 higher in Albury
321 96th pct 51 78th pct
Mean slope in Alburyin Glenroy +2.5 pts higher in Glenroy
4.7% 38th pct 7.2% 64th pct

Compare Albury with nearby areas

Compare Glenroy with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Albury vs Glenroy [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10027/albury/vs/SAL11682/glenroy