Compare

Perth - South West vs Western Australia - Wheat Belt

Region (SA4) comparison ≈ 226 km apart · Perth - South West profile · Western Australia - Wheat Belt profile

Perth - South West Western Australia - Wheat Belt

Perth - South West and Western Australia - Wheat Belt are two distinct Western Australian regions with very different lifestyles. Perth - South West is a more urbanised area where 32.6% of people were born overseas and 25% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, residents in Western Australia - Wheat Belt are far older, with a typical age of 46 compared to 38 in Perth - South West. The Wheat Belt is also more rural, with a higher share of people owning their homes outright (41.3%) and a much higher proportion of detached houses (93.4%).

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the share of people living in de facto relationships. While they share this commonality, other gaps have grown since 2011, such as the difference in typical age and the share of people who finished Year 12. This divide is also clear in their layouts; Perth - South West is somewhat walkable with many homes near public transport, while Western Australia - Wheat Belt is mostly car-dependent.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +306,232 larger in Perth - South West gap widening
443,407 86th pct 137,175 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 352,747
  • First area, 2016: 403,334
  • First area, 2021: 443,407
  • Second area, 2011: 129,438
  • Second area, 2016: 135,354
  • Second area, 2021: 137,175
Median age in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +8 yrs older in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap widening
38 yrs 36th pct 46 yrs 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +2.2 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap steady
2.1% 37th pct 4.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Aged 65+ in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +7.5 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap widening
15.6% 41st pct 23.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Under 15 in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +2.1 pts higher in Perth - South West gap widening
19.6% 77th pct 17.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
De facto in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +0.4 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap steady
12.3% 51st pct 12.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Age structure

24.8% Older adults (45–64) +3.9 pts ▸ 28.7%
27.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.7 pts 21.2%
15.6% Seniors (65+) +7.5 pts ▸ 23.2%
19.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.1 pts 17.4%
12.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.6 pts 9.5%

Marital status

47.3% Married +2.5 pts ▸ 49.8%
36.1% Never married ◂ +5.4 pts 30.7%
8.9% Divorced +1.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.5% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.3% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Perth - South West Western Australia - Wheat Belt

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Perth - South West: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in Perth - South West: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Perth - South West: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Perth - South West: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 65–69 in Perth - South West: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 60–64 in Perth - South West: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Perth - South West: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Perth - South West: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Perth - South West: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Perth - South West: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Perth - South West: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Perth - South West: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Perth - South West: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Perth - South West: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 15–19 in Perth - South West: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Perth - South West: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Perth - South West: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Perth - South West: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Western Australia - Wheat Belt: 2.6% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +15.1 pts higher in Perth - South West gap steady
32.6% 78th pct 17.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%

Country of birth

62.7% Australia +10.3 pts ▸ 73.0%
8.5% England ◂ +2.3 pts 6.2%
3.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.9 pts 2.4%
1.7% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
1.7% South Africa ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%
1.6% India ◂ +1.3 pts 0.3%
1.0% China ◂ +0.9 pts 0.1%
0.8% Italy ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

39.9% English +4.3 pts ▸ 44.2%
30.3% Australian +9.3 pts ▸ 39.6%
9.6% Scottish +0.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.0% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 8.5%
6.0% Italian ◂ +3.0 pts 3.0%
4.9% Chinese ◂ +4.4 pts 0.6%
3.0% German +0.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.0% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.3% Indian ◂ +1.8 pts 0.5%
2.1% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +10.7 pts higher in Perth - South West gap widening
16.3% 63rd pct 5.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Limited English in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +1.0 pts higher in Perth - South West gap steady
1.7% 56th pct 0.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

78.6% English only +6.4 pts ▸ 85.0%
2.0% Mandarin ◂ +1.8 pts 0.3%
1.2% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.3%
0.8% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.8% Cantonese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.5% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +0.2 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap steady
45.8% 78th pct 46.1% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.1%

Religious affiliation

45.8% No religion +0.2 pts ▸ 46.1%
42.3% Christianity ◂ +1.8 pts 40.5%
6.7% Not stated +4.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
1.6% Buddhism ◂ +1.0 pts 0.6%
1.4% Hinduism ◂ +1.1 pts 0.2%
1.1% Islam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.1% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +17.2 pts higher in Perth - South West gap widening
60.0% 71st pct 42.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.8%
  • First area, 2016: 55.1%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.7%
Bachelor+ in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +12.3 pts higher in Perth - South West gap widening
25.0% 69th pct 12.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Schools in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +24 more in Perth - South West
147 84th pct 123 66th pct
Schools/1k kids in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +3.45 more in Western Australia - Wheat Belt
1.69 28th pct 5.15 99th pct
Students in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +62,499 more in Perth - South West
83,813 87th pct 21,314 15th pct
Avg size in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +397 larger in Perth - South West
570 76th pct 173 7th pct
ICSEA in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +76 higher in Perth - South West
1,045 70th pct 969 19th pct

Highest year of school

60.0% Year 12 ◂ +17.2 pts 42.7%
19.0% Year 10 +7.7 pts ▸ 26.8%
8.8% Year 11 +1.5 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.0% Year 9 or below +3.1 pts ▸ 9.1%

Highest qualification level

28.5% Certificate III / IV +5.4 pts ▸ 33.9%
26.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.8 pts 16.7%
15.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.2 pts 13.8%
8.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +5.1 pts 3.1%
4.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.3 pts 2.7%
2.6% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 3.5%

Field of qualification

17.9% Engineering & related ◂ +2.2 pts 15.7%
17.7% Management & commerce ◂ +5.6 pts 12.1%
11.4% Society & culture ◂ +2.5 pts 8.8%
11.2% Health ◂ +1.2 pts 10.0%
8.3% Education +1.0 pts ▸ 9.4%
1.7% Agriculture & environment +5.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 4.6%
4.8% Architecture & building even 4.8%
3.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.6 pts 2.0%
3.4% Creative arts ◂ +1.2 pts 2.2%
2.5% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +$153 higher in Perth - South West gap widening
$871 71st pct $718 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $666
  • First area, 2016: $732
  • First area, 2021: $871
  • Second area, 2011: $526
  • Second area, 2016: $623
  • Second area, 2021: $718
Household income in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +$558 higher in Perth - South West gap widening
$1,897 71st pct $1,339 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,477
  • First area, 2016: $1,669
  • First area, 2021: $1,897
  • Second area, 2011: $973
  • Second area, 2016: $1,192
  • Second area, 2021: $1,339
Family income in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +$541 higher in Perth - South West gap narrowing
$2,298 73rd pct $1,757 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,812
  • First area, 2016: $1,997
  • First area, 2021: $2,298
  • Second area, 2011: $1,221
  • Second area, 2016: $1,481
  • Second area, 2021: $1,757
High earners in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +6.4 pts higher in Perth - South West gap widening
15.7% 77th pct 9.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
High-income homes in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +11.2 pts higher in Perth - South West gap widening
24.7% 72nd pct 13.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%

Household income distribution

22.6% $650–$1,499 +6.9 pts ▸ 29.5%
29.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.7 pts 26.3%
14.2% Under $650 +5.4 pts ▸ 19.7%
13.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.1 pts 6.3%
11.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.1 pts 7.2%

Personal income distribution

38.1% Under $650 +3.1 pts ▸ 41.2%
28.3% $650–$1,499 +0.9 pts ▸ 29.2%
20.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.8 pts 15.1%
6.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 3.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +4.2 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt
26.7% 41st pct 31.0% 65th pct
Mental health in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +0.1 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt
8.9% 41st pct 9.1% 42nd pct
Needs assistance in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +0.8 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap steady
4.8% 29th pct 5.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.7% Arthritis +3.2 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.9% Mental health +0.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.5% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.9% Other condition ◂ +0.3 pts 7.5%
4.2% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.5% Heart disease +1.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.7% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.6% Lung condition +0.7 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.8% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.5% None ◂ +8.4 pts 57.1%
18.8% One condition +1.5 pts ▸ 20.3%
5.4% Two conditions +1.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.5% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +9.2 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap narrowing
14.9% 51st pct 24.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Unpaid carers in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +0.5 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap steady
11.3% 39th pct 11.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid child care in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +6.6 pts higher in Perth - South West gap widening
30.5% 100th pct 23.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Defence service in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +0.6 pts higher in Perth - South West
4.0% 78th pct 3.3% 63rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +3.6 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap narrowing
20.4% 45th pct 24.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +3,461 larger in Perth - South West
9,392 69th pct 5,931 55th pct
Median age in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +2 yrs older in Western Australia - Wheat Belt
23 yrs 29th pct 25 yrs 64th pct
Year 12 in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +13.0 pts higher in Perth - South West
39.0% 52nd pct 26.0% 12th pct
Unemployment in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +1.9 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt
14.9% 76th pct 16.8% 86th pct
Median income in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +$152 higher in Perth - South West
$618 59th pct $466 15th pct
Household income in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +$514 higher in Perth - South West
$1,691 62nd pct $1,177 5th pct
Indigenous language in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +1.3 pts higher in Perth - South West
7.1% 65th pct 5.8% 52nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +0.3 larger in Perth - South West gap widening
2.6 71st pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +1.1 pts higher in Perth - South West gap steady
14.0% 42nd pct 12.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Living alone in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +5.1 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap widening
24.3% 30th pct 29.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%

Family composition

60.1% Couples with children ◂ +9.4 pts 50.7%
24.9% Couples without children +10.7 pts ▸ 35.5%
14.0% One-parent families ◂ +1.1 pts 12.9%
1.0% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Household size

32.8% 2 people +5.7 pts ▸ 38.6%
24.3% 1 person +5.1 pts ▸ 29.4%
16.9% 4 people ◂ +5.6 pts 11.3%
16.7% 3 people ◂ +4.5 pts 12.3%
6.5% 5 people ◂ +0.9 pts 5.6%
2.7% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +$100 higher in Perth - South West gap narrowing
$350 52nd pct $250 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $310
  • First area, 2016: $360
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +$497 higher in Perth - South West gap narrowing
$1,900 57th pct $1,403 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,900
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,400
  • Second area, 2021: $1,403
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +2.6 pts higher in Perth - South West gap widening
24.8% 26th pct 22.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Owned outright in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +12.2 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap widening
29.1% 33rd pct 41.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%
Separate houses in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +11.6 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap widening
81.9% 52nd pct 93.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.4%
  • First area, 2016: 81.8%
  • First area, 2021: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.4%
3+ bedrooms in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +4.4 pts higher in Perth - South West gap steady
84.5% 88th pct 80.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.2%
  • First area, 2016: 84.4%
  • First area, 2021: 84.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.1%

How homes are owned or rented

43.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.3 pts 30.1%
29.1% Owned outright +12.2 pts ▸ 41.3%
24.8% Rented ◂ +2.6 pts 22.2%
1.5% Other tenure +2.9 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.2% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 2.1%

Types of homes

81.9% Separate house +11.6 pts ▸ 93.4%
11.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.2 pts 4.5%
5.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +5.5 pts 0.4%
0.4% Other dwelling +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%

Bedrooms per home

43.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.0 pts 30.9%
34.1% 3 bedrooms +8.4 pts ▸ 42.5%
11.4% 2 bedrooms +2.7 pts ▸ 14.1%
6.5% 5 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.8% 1 bedroom +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.2% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

32.5% $200–$349 +12.7 pts ▸ 45.2%
44.6% $350–$549 ◂ +27.3 pts 17.3%
11.1% Under $200 +18.7 pts ▸ 29.9%
6.4% $550–$749 ◂ +5.7 pts 0.7%
2.2% $750 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.2% $1,000–$1,799 +4.9 pts ▸ 36.2%
35.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +12.8 pts 22.9%
12.4% Under $1,000 +15.1 pts ▸ 27.5%
15.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.8 pts 7.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +0.9 pts higher in Perth - South West gap steady
4.6% 22nd pct 3.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Work from home in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +3.5 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap narrowing
7.5% 19th pct 11.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
PT commute in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +3.3 pts higher in Perth - South West gap steady
4.6% 77th pct 1.3% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
PT stops in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +2,075 more in Perth - South West
2,440 86th pct 365 11th pct
Stops/1k in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +2.84 more in Perth - South West
5.50 76th pct 2.66 14th pct
Departures/1k in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +1,720.6 more in Perth - South West
1,789.5 84th pct 68.9 6th pct
PT routes in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +68 more in Perth - South West
89 62nd pct 21 13th pct

How people get to work

62.4% Car (driver) ◂ +0.8 pts 61.6%
7.5% Worked at home +3.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
1.3% Walked +3.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.3% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.4% Train ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.1% Bus ◂ +0.9 pts 1.2%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

41.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.9 pts 37.2%
34.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.1 pts 30.4%
13.1% 3 vehicles +3.5 pts ▸ 16.6%
6.8% 4 or more +5.4 pts ▸ 12.1%
4.6% No vehicle ◂ +0.9 pts 3.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +6.4 pts higher in Perth - South West gap widening
39.2% 53rd pct 32.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.3%
  • First area, 2016: 43.1%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%
Recent arrivals in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +0.3 pts higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt gap narrowing
7.8% 14th pct 8.1% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +1.3 pts higher in Perth - South West gap steady
5.4% 64th pct 4.1% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Participation in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +8.5 pts higher in Perth - South West gap widening
65.2% 84th pct 56.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.4%
  • First area, 2021: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.7%
Full-time in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +1.3 pts higher in Perth - South West gap steady
60.0% 65th pct 58.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.9%
  • First area, 2016: 61.4%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.7%

Industries people work in

0.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +18.7 pts ▸ 19.4%
14.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.0 pts 11.2%
9.6% Education & training ◂ +1.1 pts 8.5%
8.9% Construction ◂ +1.5 pts 7.4%
8.8% Retail trade ◂ +0.7 pts 8.0%
7.1% Professional & technical ◂ +4.3 pts 2.8%
6.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 6.3%
6.6% Mining ◂ +1.9 pts 4.8%
6.4% Manufacturing ◂ +1.5 pts 4.9%
6.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.5 pts 5.5%
4.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.1 pts 4.1%
3.7% Other services even 3.6%

Occupations people work in

23.3% Professionals ◂ +10.4 pts 12.9%
11.9% Managers +8.8 pts ▸ 20.7%
15.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.1 pts 14.4%
8.5% Labourers +5.2 pts ▸ 13.7%
12.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.2 pts 10.0%
12.1% Community & personal service ◂ +1.6 pts 10.5%
6.8% Machinery operators & drivers +2.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.9% Sales workers ◂ +1.1 pts 6.9%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +369,772 higher in Perth - South West
519,389 87th pct 149,617 19th pct
Growth in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +7.5 pts higher in Perth - South West
13.2% 96th pct 5.6% 46th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +419 higher in Perth - South West
693 36th pct 274 2nd pct
Max temp in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +1.9 higher in Western Australia - Wheat Belt
24.2 55th pct 26.2 72nd pct
Min temp in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +3.4 higher in Perth - South West
14.1 80th pct 10.7 38th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +3.0 higher in Perth - South West
5.9 67th pct 2.9 9th pct
Types ≤15 min in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +2.6 more in Perth - South West
5.7 68th pct 3.1 10th pct
15-min city in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +32.3 pts higher in Perth - South West
68.9% 64th pct 36.6% 11th pct
Walk to shops in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +31.5 pts higher in Perth - South West
66.6% 65th pct 35.1% 10th pct
Walk to transit in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +62.5 pts higher in Perth - South West
91.9% 73rd pct 29.3% 11th pct
Walk to school in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +37.9 pts higher in Perth - South West
79.2% 69th pct 41.2% 12th pct
Walk to a park in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +40.6 pts higher in Perth - South West
95.2% 72nd pct 54.6% 8th pct
Walk to health in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +24.3 pts higher in Perth - South West
53.1% 69th pct 28.7% 13th pct
Amenities/1k in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +8.8 more in Western Australia - Wheat Belt
15.8 45th pct 24.6 89th pct
Intersections/km² in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +109 higher in Perth - South West
109 80th pct 0 6th pct
Mean slope in Perth - South Westin Western Australia - Wheat Belt +0.3 pts higher in Perth - South West
5.9% 57th pct 5.6% 50th pct

Compare Perth - South West with nearby areas

Compare Western Australia - Wheat Belt with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Perth - South West vs Western Australia - Wheat Belt [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa4/507/perth-south-west/vs/509/western-australia-wheat-belt