Compare

Perth - North East vs Perth - North West

Region (SA4) comparison ≈ 35 km apart · Perth - North East profile · Perth - North West profile

Perth - North East Perth - North West

Perth - North West and Perth - North East are two large residential areas in Western Australia. Perth - North West is more densely populated and more walkable, with 82.4% of homes within a 15 minute walk of a school and far more street intersections per square kilometre. It is also a more diverse and qualified area; 38.6% of people were born overseas and 25.7% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Perth - North East has a higher share of separate houses at 84.3% and is growing slightly faster, with population increasing by 13.2% since 2021.

Both areas sit close to the national figure for adults with a bachelor degree or higher, which helps explain their similar typical weekly household incomes of around $1,800 to $1,900. They also share a similar age profile, with typical residents aged 37 or 38, and nearly identical proportions of children under 15. While Perth - North West has more people earning $3,000 or more a week, the gap between the two areas has widened since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +300,724 larger in Perth - North West gap widening
276,573 64th pct 577,297 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 219,896
  • First area, 2016: 251,017
  • First area, 2021: 276,573
  • Second area, 2011: 482,955
  • Second area, 2016: 535,114
  • Second area, 2021: 577,297
Median age in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1 yrs older in Perth - North West gap widening
37 yrs 29th pct 38 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.6 pts higher in Perth - North East gap steady
3.0% 47th pct 1.4% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.0 pts higher in Perth - North West gap widening
14.6% 33rd pct 15.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
19.4% 73rd pct 19.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
De facto in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.3 pts higher in Perth - North East gap steady
12.4% 54th pct 11.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Age structure

29.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.3 pts 28.3%
24.7% Older adults (45–64) +0.1 pts ▸ 24.8%
19.4% Children (0–14) even 19.3%
14.6% Seniors (65+) +1.0 pts ▸ 15.6%
11.7% Youth (15–24) +0.2 pts ▸ 11.9%

Marital status

46.5% Married +2.7 pts ▸ 49.2%
36.7% Never married ◂ +1.8 pts 34.9%
9.1% Divorced ◂ +0.5 pts 8.5%
4.1% Widowed +0.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.6% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Perth - North East Perth - North West

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Perth - North East: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Perth - North West: 0.7% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Perth - North East: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Perth - North West: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Perth - North East: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Perth - North West: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Perth - North East: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Perth - North West: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Perth - North East: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Perth - North West: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Perth - North East: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Perth - North West: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 55–59 in Perth - North East: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Perth - North West: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Perth - North East: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Perth - North West: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Perth - North East: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Perth - North West: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Perth - North East: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Perth - North West: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Perth - North East: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Perth - North West: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in Perth - North East: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Perth - North West: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 25–29 in Perth - North East: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Perth - North West: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Perth - North East: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Perth - North West: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Perth - North East: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Perth - North West: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Perth - North East: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Perth - North West: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Perth - North East: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Perth - North West: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Perth - North East: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Perth - North West: 3.2% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +5.7 pts higher in Perth - North West gap steady
32.9% 78th pct 38.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%

Country of birth

62.6% Australia ◂ +5.2 pts 57.4%
6.1% England +4.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
3.2% India ◂ +1.2 pts 2.0%
3.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 2.7%
1.2% South Africa +1.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.9% Philippines ◂ +1.0 pts 0.9%
1.6% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%
0.9% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% China even 0.8%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

35.4% English +2.8 pts ▸ 38.2%
29.1% Australian ◂ +2.3 pts 26.8%
8.1% Irish +1.6 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.1% Scottish +0.7 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.2% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.8% Indian ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%
3.6% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
2.7% German +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.4% Filipino ◂ +1.2 pts 1.2%
2.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 1.8%
1.9% Dutch even 1.9%
0.7% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Language

Other language in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.8 pts higher in Perth - North East gap steady
21.2% 72nd pct 20.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
Limited English in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.2 pts higher in Perth - North East gap steady
3.0% 74th pct 2.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Language used at home

73.2% English only +2.0 pts ▸ 75.2%
2.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 1.8%
1.2% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.3% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.3% Punjabi ◂ +0.7 pts 0.6%
1.0% Tagalog ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.9% Arabic even 0.9%
0.8% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.6% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.2% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.6 pts higher in Perth - North East gap narrowing
41.7% 55th pct 41.1% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.1%

Religious affiliation

41.2% Christianity +3.2 pts ▸ 44.5%
41.7% No religion ◂ +0.6 pts 41.1%
7.2% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 5.8%
3.1% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 2.7%
2.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 2.4%
2.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 2.0%
1.6% Other religions ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%
0.3% Judaism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +5.6 pts higher in Perth - North West gap narrowing
57.8% 66th pct 63.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.6%
  • First area, 2016: 52.8%
  • First area, 2021: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.4%
Bachelor+ in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +4.6 pts higher in Perth - North West gap steady
21.2% 58th pct 25.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
Schools in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +106 more in Perth - North West
94 38th pct 200 94th pct
Schools/1k kids in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.04 more in Perth - North West
1.76 32nd pct 1.79 35th pct
Students in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +59,340 more in Perth - North West
47,938 59th pct 107,278 91st pct
Avg size in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +26 larger in Perth - North West
510 63rd pct 536 71st pct
ICSEA in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +38 higher in Perth - North West
1,013 49th pct 1,051 73rd pct

Highest year of school

57.8% Year 12 +5.6 pts ▸ 63.4%
20.0% Year 10 ◂ +3.0 pts 16.9%
8.9% Year 11 ◂ +0.7 pts 8.2%
7.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.1 pts 6.2%

Highest qualification level

31.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.1 pts 27.0%
24.3% Bachelor degree +3.8 pts ▸ 28.1%
15.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.6 pts ▸ 16.3%
6.8% Postgraduate degree +1.1 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.5 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%

Field of qualification

17.8% Management & commerce +1.9 pts ▸ 19.6%
17.8% Engineering & related ◂ +1.7 pts 16.1%
11.5% Society & culture ◂ +0.5 pts 11.0%
9.6% Health +1.3 pts ▸ 11.0%
7.9% Education +0.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.8% Architecture & building +1.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.6 pts 5.3%
3.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 3.4%
3.2% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.7% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +$25 higher in Perth - North West gap steady
$846 66th pct $871 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $653
  • First area, 2016: $717
  • First area, 2021: $846
  • Second area, 2011: $685
  • Second area, 2016: $746
  • Second area, 2021: $871
Household income in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +$104 higher in Perth - North West gap narrowing
$1,817 64th pct $1,921 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,395
  • First area, 2016: $1,590
  • First area, 2021: $1,817
  • Second area, 2011: $1,518
  • Second area, 2016: $1,712
  • Second area, 2021: $1,921
Family income in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +$138 higher in Perth - North West gap narrowing
$2,164 66th pct $2,302 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,661
  • First area, 2016: $1,851
  • First area, 2021: $2,164
  • Second area, 2011: $1,823
  • Second area, 2016: $2,018
  • Second area, 2021: $2,302
High earners in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +2.4 pts higher in Perth - North West gap steady
12.7% 72nd pct 15.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
High-income homes in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +3.9 pts higher in Perth - North West gap widening
21.3% 57th pct 25.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%

Household income distribution

31.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 29.3%
24.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 22.9%
13.8% Under $650 ◂ +0.2 pts 13.6%
10.4% $4,000 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 13.8%
10.9% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 11.5%

Personal income distribution

38.3% Under $650 ◂ +0.2 pts 38.1%
30.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.0 pts 29.8%
19.6% $1,500–$2,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 20.6%
4.3% $3,000 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 5.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.1 pts higher in Perth - North East
26.6% 41st pct 25.5% 34th pct
Mental health in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.8 pts higher in Perth - North East
8.8% 40th pct 8.0% 31st pct
Needs assistance in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.3 pts higher in Perth - North East gap steady
4.8% 30th pct 4.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.8% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 8.0%
7.9% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 7.3%
7.8% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 7.5%
7.3% Arthritis even 7.3%
4.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.6 pts 4.1%
3.4% Heart disease even 3.4%
2.5% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.6% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
0.8% Stroke even 0.8%
0.6% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.2% None +2.4 pts ▸ 67.6%
18.6% One condition ◂ +0.5 pts 18.1%
5.4% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 5.1%
2.6% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.3 pts higher in Perth - North West gap steady
13.9% 41st pct 14.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Unpaid carers in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.5 pts higher in Perth - North East gap steady
11.1% 35th pct 10.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Unpaid child care in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.4 pts higher in Perth - North West gap steady
29.0% 86th pct 30.4% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Defence service in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.1 pts higher in Perth - North East
2.6% 38th pct 2.5% 33rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.1 pts higher in Perth - North East gap steady
19.7% 36th pct 19.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +410 larger in Perth - North East
8,212 65th pct 7,802 63rd pct
Median age in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1 yrs older in Perth - North East
24 yrs 43rd pct 23 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +7.2 pts higher in Perth - North West
37.0% 43rd pct 44.2% 69th pct
Unemployment in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.5 pts higher in Perth - North West
13.6% 69th pct 14.1% 72nd pct
Median income in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +$24 higher in Perth - North East
$638 64th pct $614 58th pct
$1,714 64th pct $1,712 64th pct
Indigenous language in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.4 pts higher in Perth - North East
8.3% 75th pct 7.8% 72nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West even gap narrowing
2.6 71st pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.2 pts higher in Perth - North East gap steady
14.4% 48th pct 13.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Living alone in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.7 pts higher in Perth - North East gap steady
24.0% 28th pct 23.3% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%

Family composition

59.7% Couples with children +1.7 pts ▸ 61.4%
24.7% Couples without children ◂ +0.3 pts 24.4%
14.4% One-parent families ◂ +1.2 pts 13.2%
1.2% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%

Household size

32.7% 2 people ◂ +0.1 pts 32.6%
24.0% 1 person ◂ +0.7 pts 23.3%
16.3% 4 people +1.5 pts ▸ 17.8%
17.2% 3 people ◂ +0.2 pts 17.0%
6.4% 5 people +0.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +$20 higher in Perth - North West gap narrowing
$340 46th pct $360 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $340
  • Second area, 2011: $340
  • Second area, 2016: $380
  • Second area, 2021: $360
Mortgage in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +$87 higher in Perth - North West gap widening
$1,863 54th pct $1,950 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,863
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,037
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.10 higher in Perth - North East gap widening
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.7 pts higher in Perth - North West gap steady
23.6% 15th pct 24.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
Owned outright in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.9 pts higher in Perth - North West gap widening
26.8% 22nd pct 28.6% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Separate houses in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +5.8 pts higher in Perth - North East gap steady
84.3% 63rd pct 78.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.7%
  • First area, 2016: 82.5%
  • First area, 2021: 84.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.5%
3+ bedrooms in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.6 pts higher in Perth - North West gap narrowing
85.2% 91st pct 86.7% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.2%
  • First area, 2016: 84.3%
  • First area, 2021: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.7%

How homes are owned or rented

47.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.0 pts 44.3%
26.8% Owned outright +1.9 pts ▸ 28.6%
23.6% Rented +0.7 pts ▸ 24.3%
1.1% Other tenure +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Types of homes

84.3% Separate house ◂ +5.8 pts 78.5%
11.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
3.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.2 pts 3.7%
0.3% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

39.9% 4 bedrooms +2.0 pts ▸ 41.9%
39.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 38.1%
11.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 9.9%
6.2% 5 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 6.8%
2.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

42.4% $350–$549 +3.5 pts ▸ 45.9%
38.7% $200–$349 ◂ +6.7 pts 32.0%
11.5% Under $200 ◂ +1.8 pts 9.7%
3.1% $550–$749 +3.9 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.6% $750 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 2.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 37.3%
32.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.6 pts 28.4%
12.3% $3,000 or more +4.2 pts ▸ 16.5%
12.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.1 pts 12.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.5 pts higher in Perth - North East gap steady
4.5% 21st pct 4.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Work from home in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.2 pts higher in Perth - North West gap widening
6.8% 15th pct 8.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
PT commute in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.3 pts higher in Perth - North West gap steady
4.2% 74th pct 4.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
PT stops in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1,071 more in Perth - North West
1,953 75th pct 3,024 94th pct
Stops/1k in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.82 more in Perth - North East
7.06 98th pct 5.24 71st pct
Departures/1k in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +128.5 more in Perth - North East
1,858.7 86th pct 1,730.3 82nd pct
PT routes in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +22 more in Perth - North West
84 55th pct 106 78th pct

How people get to work

64.7% Car (driver) ◂ +1.5 pts 63.2%
6.8% Worked at home +1.2 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 4.3%
1.8% Train +0.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.4% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 2.0%
1.1% Walked ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

40.0% 2 vehicles +1.8 pts ▸ 41.7%
33.0% 1 vehicle +0.7 pts ▸ 33.7%
14.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.7 pts 13.4%
8.5% 4 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 7.2%
4.5% No vehicle ◂ +0.5 pts 4.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.6 pts higher in Perth - North West gap narrowing
36.7% 28th pct 37.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.0%
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Recent arrivals in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.0 pts higher in Perth - North West gap narrowing
7.9% 14th pct 8.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.2 pts higher in Perth - North East gap steady
5.1% 59th pct 4.9% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Participation in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.1 pts higher in Perth - North West gap steady
65.8% 87th pct 66.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.2%
  • First area, 2016: 64.3%
  • First area, 2021: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.9%
Full-time in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.8 pts higher in Perth - North East gap steady
61.2% 76th pct 59.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.2%
  • First area, 2016: 62.7%
  • First area, 2021: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.4%

Industries people work in

13.2% Health care & social assistance +1.0 pts ▸ 14.2%
8.7% Construction +1.9 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.4% Retail trade ◂ +0.2 pts 9.2%
8.0% Education & training +1.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.3% Professional & technical +1.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.7% Mining ◂ +0.7 pts 6.0%
6.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.7 pts 5.9%
6.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.1 pts 6.1%
5.7% Manufacturing ◂ +1.4 pts 4.3%
5.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.1 pts 3.6%
4.4% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 4.2%
3.1% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

19.5% Professionals +3.8 pts ▸ 23.2%
16.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.0 pts 15.0%
13.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.2 pts 13.1%
12.5% Community & personal service ◂ +0.3 pts 12.1%
11.1% Managers +1.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.3% Labourers ◂ +0.7 pts 8.6%
8.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.6 pts 5.8%
8.2% Sales workers +0.1 pts ▸ 8.3%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +332,448 higher in Perth - North West
324,644 60th pct 657,092 91st pct
Growth in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +3.2 pts higher in Perth - North East
13.2% 96th pct 10.1% 81st pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +79 higher in Perth - North East
702 37th pct 622 28th pct
25.3 65th pct 25.3 65th pct
Min temp in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +1.5 higher in Perth - North West
11.8 52nd pct 13.2 73rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.6 higher in Perth - North West
5.2 52nd pct 5.8 63rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.6 more in Perth - North West
5.0 51st pct 5.6 65th pct
15-min city in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +9.2 pts higher in Perth - North West
61.4% 54th pct 70.6% 66th pct
Walk to shops in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +6.5 pts higher in Perth - North West
58.8% 52nd pct 65.4% 63rd pct
Walk to transit in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +8.0 pts higher in Perth - North West
88.3% 64th pct 96.4% 83rd pct
Walk to school in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +12.3 pts higher in Perth - North West
70.2% 59th pct 82.4% 74th pct
Walk to a park in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +8.4 pts higher in Perth - North West
89.5% 53rd pct 97.9% 81st pct
Walk to health in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +7.3 pts higher in Perth - North West
40.4% 45th pct 47.7% 59th pct
Amenities/1k in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +3.5 more in Perth - North East
14.7 37th pct 11.2 10th pct
Intersections/km² in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +62 higher in Perth - North West
20 57th pct 82 75th pct
Mean slope in Perth - North Eastin Perth - North West +0.3 pts higher in Perth - North East
6.4% 71st pct 6.1% 62nd pct

Compare Perth - North East with nearby areas

Compare Perth - North West with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Perth - North East vs Perth - North West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa4/504/perth-north-east/vs/505/perth-north-west