Compare
Adelaide - Central and Hills vs Adelaide - West
Region (SA4) comparison ≈ 31 km apart · Adelaide - Central and Hills profile · Adelaide - West profile
Adelaide - Central and Hills Adelaide - West
Adelaide - Central and Hills and Adelaide - West are two nearby areas with a few distinct differences. Adelaide - Central and Hills has far more people with bachelor degrees (38.6%) and a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (25.3%). This area also sees far more rain, with an average of 744mm compared to 433mm in Adelaide - West. In contrast, Adelaide - West is more densely laid out, with a much higher street connectivity score of 238 intersections per square kilometre, compared to just 27 in Adelaide - Central and Hills.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for people born overseas, at around 29%. They also share similar housing patterns, with roughly 66% of homes being separate houses and about 2.4 people living in each home. While some gaps have narrowed, such as the difference in Year 12 completion rates, others have grown. For example, the gap in the share of households earning $3,000 or more a week has widened since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 277,064
- First area, 2016: 289,546
- First area, 2021: 312,377
- Second area, 2011: 216,655
- Second area, 2016: 227,745
- Second area, 2021: 244,347
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 1.1% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Adelaide - West: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Adelaide - West: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Adelaide - West: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Adelaide - West: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Adelaide - West: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Adelaide - West: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Adelaide - West: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Adelaide - West: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Adelaide - West: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Adelaide - West: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Adelaide - West: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Adelaide - West: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Adelaide - West: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Adelaide - West: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Adelaide - West: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Adelaide - West: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Adelaide - West: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Adelaide - Central and Hills: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Adelaide - West: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $626
- First area, 2016: $700
- First area, 2021: $873
- Second area, 2011: $520
- Second area, 2016: $597
- Second area, 2021: $765
- First area, 2011: $1,290
- First area, 2016: $1,472
- First area, 2021: $1,815
- Second area, 2011: $996
- Second area, 2016: $1,194
- Second area, 2021: $1,516
- First area, 2011: $1,735
- First area, 2016: $1,967
- First area, 2021: $2,344
- Second area, 2011: $1,317
- Second area, 2016: $1,554
- Second area, 2021: $2,020
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $275
- First area, 2016: $312
- First area, 2021: $355
- Second area, 2011: $230
- Second area, 2016: $280
- Second area, 2021: $310
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,734
- First area, 2021: $1,863
- Second area, 2011: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $1,712
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Adelaide - Central and Hills with nearby areas
Compare Adelaide - West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Adelaide - Central and Hills vs Adelaide - West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa4/401/adelaide-central-and-hills/vs/404/adelaide-west