Compare

Sydney - Ryde vs Sydney - Sutherland

Region (SA4) comparison ≈ 36 km apart · Sydney - Ryde profile · Sydney - Sutherland profile

Sydney - Ryde Sydney - Sutherland

Sydney - Sutherland and Sydney - Ryde are two nearby regions with very different social makeups. Sydney - Ryde is far more diverse, with 48% of people born overseas and 48.3% using a language other than English at home, compared to 19.3% and 13.8% in Sydney - Sutherland. Sydney - Ryde also has a much more highly qualified workforce, with 48.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, which is 20 points higher than in Sydney - Sutherland. In contrast, Sydney - Sutherland has a more traditional housing mix, where separate houses are far more common (60.8%) and homes with three or more bedrooms are far more frequent (71.6%).

Everyday life in both places is similar in several ways, as they share almost identical typical weekly household incomes and nearly the same number of people per home. However, some gaps are growing. The difference in the number of renters is widening, as renting is far more common in Sydney - Ryde. The two areas are also drifting apart in age, with residents in Sydney - Sutherland becoming noticeably older than those in Sydney - Ryde.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +27,566 larger in Sydney - Sutherland gap narrowing
202,038 47th pct 229,604 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 162,845
  • First area, 2016: 182,119
  • First area, 2021: 202,038
  • Second area, 2011: 210,267
  • Second area, 2016: 217,880
  • Second area, 2021: 229,604
Median age in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +3 yrs older in Sydney - Sutherland gap widening
38 yrs 36th pct 41 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.0 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap steady
0.4% 5th pct 1.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +2.8 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap widening
16.0% 43rd pct 18.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
Under 15 in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.4 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap steady
17.0% 36th pct 18.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
De facto in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.8 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap steady
8.1% 8th pct 9.9% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Age structure

31.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.1 pts 24.8%
23.6% Older adults (45–64) +2.7 pts ▸ 26.3%
16.0% Seniors (65+) +2.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
17.0% Children (0–14) +1.4 pts ▸ 18.5%
11.5% Youth (15–24) +0.2 pts ▸ 11.7%

Marital status

52.9% Married ◂ +0.8 pts 52.1%
34.0% Never married ◂ +2.0 pts 32.1%
6.5% Divorced +1.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.4% Widowed +0.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.1% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Sydney - Ryde Sydney - Sutherland

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Sydney - Ryde: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Sydney - Sutherland: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in Sydney - Ryde: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Sydney - Sutherland: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Sydney - Ryde: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Sydney - Sutherland: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Sydney - Ryde: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Sydney - Sutherland: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Sydney - Ryde: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Sydney - Sutherland: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Sydney - Ryde: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Sydney - Sutherland: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Sydney - Ryde: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Sydney - Sutherland: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Sydney - Ryde: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Sydney - Sutherland: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Sydney - Ryde: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Sydney - Sutherland: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Sydney - Ryde: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Sydney - Sutherland: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Sydney - Ryde: 4.2% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Sydney - Sutherland: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Sydney - Ryde: 4.2% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Sydney - Sutherland: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Sydney - Ryde: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Sydney - Sutherland: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Sydney - Ryde: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Sydney - Sutherland: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in Sydney - Ryde: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Sydney - Sutherland: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Sydney - Ryde: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Sydney - Sutherland: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Sydney - Ryde: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Sydney - Sutherland: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Sydney - Ryde: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Sydney - Sutherland: 3.0% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +28.8 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap widening
48.0% 100th pct 19.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.1%
  • First area, 2016: 45.1%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%

Country of birth

48.8% Australia +29.1 pts ▸ 77.9%
12.7% China ◂ +11.2 pts 1.5%
4.5% India ◂ +4.0 pts 0.5%
2.0% England +1.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.7% Philippines ◂ +1.1 pts 0.6%
1.1% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.9% Vietnam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.6% South Africa even 0.6%
0.5% Nepal ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

18.3% English +19.7 pts ▸ 38.0%
17.1% Australian +18.5 pts ▸ 35.6%
26.8% Chinese ◂ +22.9 pts 3.9%
6.7% Irish +5.8 pts ▸ 12.4%
5.4% Scottish +4.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
5.4% Indian ◂ +4.4 pts 1.0%
5.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 4.9%
1.6% Greek +2.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.8% German +1.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.3% Filipino ◂ +1.3 pts 1.0%
0.8% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%

Language

Other language in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +34.5 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap widening
48.3% 95th pct 13.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.5%
  • First area, 2016: 45.1%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Limited English in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +6.4 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap steady
8.0% 93rd pct 1.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Language used at home

47.8% English only +35.1 pts ▸ 82.9%
14.3% Mandarin ◂ +12.7 pts 1.6%
7.5% Cantonese ◂ +6.5 pts 1.0%
0.8% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.8% Hindi ◂ +1.6 pts 0.2%
1.3% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
1.3% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.8% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.7% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +3.5 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap narrowing
37.4% 29th pct 33.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%

Religious affiliation

44.0% Christianity +14.4 pts ▸ 58.4%
37.4% No religion ◂ +3.5 pts 33.9%
5.6% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 4.6%
5.0% Hinduism ◂ +4.4 pts 0.6%
4.1% Buddhism ◂ +3.0 pts 1.1%
2.7% Islam ◂ +1.8 pts 0.9%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +16.3 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap steady
79.3% 100th pct 63.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.8%
  • First area, 2016: 75.2%
  • First area, 2021: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.1%
Bachelor+ in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +20.1 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap widening
48.2% 98th pct 28.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%
Schools in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +23 more in Sydney - Sutherland
59 12th pct 82 27th pct
Schools/1k kids in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +0.22 more in Sydney - Sutherland
1.71 29th pct 1.93 44th pct
Students in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +6,566 more in Sydney - Sutherland
30,844 31st pct 37,410 46th pct
Avg size in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +58 larger in Sydney - Ryde
532 70th pct 474 55th pct
ICSEA in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +45 higher in Sydney - Ryde
1,123 93rd pct 1,078 79th pct

Highest year of school

79.3% Year 12 ◂ +16.3 pts 63.1%
8.6% Year 10 +13.4 pts ▸ 22.0%
4.9% Year 9 or below +1.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.4% Year 11 +2.2 pts ▸ 4.6%

Highest qualification level

39.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +11.3 pts 28.6%
10.0% Certificate III / IV +16.0 pts ▸ 26.1%
21.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +12.3 pts 9.2%
12.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.8 pts ▸ 17.5%
3.7% Graduate diploma / certificate even 3.6%
0.9% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%

Field of qualification

28.4% Management & commerce ◂ +3.9 pts 24.6%
12.0% Engineering & related +3.0 pts ▸ 15.1%
11.3% Society & culture ◂ +0.1 pts 11.2%
6.2% Education +3.1 pts ▸ 9.3%
9.1% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 8.8%
7.3% Information technology ◂ +4.6 pts 2.8%
3.5% Architecture & building +3.6 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.8 pts 2.9%
4.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 4.3%
2.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.9% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +$35 higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap narrowing
$982 77th pct $1,017 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $659
  • First area, 2016: $760
  • First area, 2021: $982
  • Second area, 2011: $718
  • Second area, 2016: $836
  • Second area, 2021: $1,017
Household income in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +$80 higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap widening
$2,206 86th pct $2,286 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,603
  • First area, 2016: $1,919
  • First area, 2021: $2,206
  • Second area, 2011: $1,672
  • Second area, 2016: $1,979
  • Second area, 2021: $2,286
Family income in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +$116 higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap widening
$2,641 83rd pct $2,757 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,991
  • First area, 2016: $2,236
  • First area, 2021: $2,641
  • Second area, 2011: $2,013
  • Second area, 2016: $2,312
  • Second area, 2021: $2,757
High earners in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.0 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap steady
20.1% 85th pct 19.1% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
High-income homes in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.4 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap steady
33.7% 87th pct 35.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.1%

Household income distribution

28.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 28.0%
21.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 21.4%
20.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.2 pts 19.8%
12.0% $3,000–$3,999 +1.7 pts ▸ 13.7%
12.4% Under $650 ◂ +0.7 pts 11.8%

Personal income distribution

36.1% Under $650 ◂ +2.7 pts 33.4%
27.2% $650–$1,499 +2.8 pts ▸ 30.0%
22.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 23.9%
9.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 8.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +5.8 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland
21.0% 14th pct 26.9% 42nd pct
Mental health in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.6 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland
5.5% 13th pct 7.1% 23rd pct
Needs assistance in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +0.2 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap steady
4.4% 23rd pct 4.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.6% Arthritis +3.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.2% Other condition +0.6 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.7% Asthma +1.8 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.5% Mental health +1.6 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.1% Heart disease +1.0 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.8% Diabetes even 3.9%
2.4% Cancer +1.0 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.9% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

73.5% None ◂ +6.3 pts 67.2%
15.5% One condition +3.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
3.9% Two conditions +1.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.6% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +0.9 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap narrowing
14.5% 47th pct 13.6% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid carers in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.7 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap steady
10.5% 27th pct 12.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Unpaid child care in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +2.5 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap narrowing
25.9% 51st pct 28.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Defence service in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.1 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland
1.3% 8th pct 2.4% 29th pct
Housework 15h+ in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.5 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap steady
21.8% 57th pct 23.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +2,398 larger in Sydney - Sutherland
860 14th pct 3,258 32nd pct
Median age in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1 yrs older in Sydney - Ryde
26 yrs 71st pct 25 yrs 64th pct
Year 12 in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +9.8 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde
64.8% 96th pct 55.0% 85th pct
Unemployment in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.5 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde
6.9% 9th pct 5.4% 0th pct
Median income in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +$60 higher in Sydney - Sutherland
$787 86th pct $847 87th pct
Household income in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +$251 higher in Sydney - Sutherland
$2,179 91st pct $2,430 96th pct
Indigenous language in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +2.5 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde
6.0% 54th pct 3.6% 20th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +0.1 larger in Sydney - Sutherland gap widening
2.6 71st pct 2.7 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +0.9 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap steady
9.8% 3rd pct 10.7% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Living alone in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.5 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap steady
23.8% 27th pct 22.3% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%

Family composition

63.6% Couples with children +0.5 pts ▸ 64.0%
25.4% Couples without children ◂ +0.8 pts 24.6%
9.8% One-parent families +0.9 pts ▸ 10.7%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%

Household size

32.1% 2 people +0.5 pts ▸ 32.6%
23.8% 1 person ◂ +1.5 pts 22.3%
17.4% 4 people +1.2 pts ▸ 18.7%
17.8% 3 people ◂ +1.7 pts 16.0%
6.1% 5 people +1.6 pts ▸ 7.7%
2.8% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +$20 higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap widening
$480 90th pct $500 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $380
  • First area, 2016: $470
  • First area, 2021: $480
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $450
  • Second area, 2021: $500
Mortgage in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +$52 higher in Sydney - Ryde gap widening
$2,670 94th pct $2,618 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,400
  • First area, 2016: $2,383
  • First area, 2021: $2,670
  • Second area, 2011: $2,400
  • Second area, 2016: $2,427
  • Second area, 2021: $2,618
People / bedroom in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +0.10 higher in Sydney - Ryde gap steady
1.00 93rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +15.5 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap widening
37.8% 86th pct 22.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Owned outright in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +7.6 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap widening
28.8% 32nd pct 36.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Separate houses in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +13.5 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap widening
47.2% 10th pct 60.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.6%
  • First area, 2016: 54.3%
  • First area, 2021: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.8%
3+ bedrooms in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +15.7 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap widening
55.8% 9th pct 71.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.1%
  • First area, 2016: 61.3%
  • First area, 2021: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.6%

How homes are owned or rented

30.5% Owned with a mortgage +8.2 pts ▸ 38.8%
37.8% Rented ◂ +15.5 pts 22.3%
28.8% Owned outright +7.6 pts ▸ 36.4%
1.8% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
1.0% Not stated even 1.0%

Types of homes

47.2% Separate house +13.5 pts ▸ 60.8%
39.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +14.6 pts 24.8%
12.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.0 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.2% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

25.7% 3 bedrooms +7.2 pts ▸ 32.9%
30.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +8.5 pts 22.0%
19.7% 4 bedrooms +8.5 pts ▸ 28.2%
12.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +6.8 pts 5.3%
10.4% 5 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

47.0% $350–$549 ◂ +5.7 pts 41.3%
24.9% $550–$749 +2.0 pts ▸ 26.9%
8.7% $750 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 13.3%
11.4% $200–$349 ◂ +3.3 pts 8.1%
5.0% Under $200 +2.4 pts ▸ 7.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 41.0%
27.7% $1,800–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 30.0%
12.0% $1,000–$1,799 +1.5 pts ▸ 13.5%
11.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.6 pts 9.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +5.3 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap steady
11.1% 88th pct 5.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Work from home in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +10.7 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap widening
47.8% 99th pct 37.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.2%
PT commute in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +2.3 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap narrowing
4.4% 75th pct 2.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
PT stops in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +424 more in Sydney - Sutherland
886 39th pct 1,310 59th pct
Stops/1k in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.32 more in Sydney - Sutherland
4.39 41st pct 5.71 80th pct
Departures/1k in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1,142.0 more in Sydney - Ryde
2,066.5 89th pct 924.5 52nd pct
PT routes in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +31 more in Sydney - Ryde
66 40th pct 35 20th pct

How people get to work

47.8% Worked at home ◂ +10.7 pts 37.2%
28.0% Car (driver) +11.6 pts ▸ 39.6%
2.7% Train ◂ +0.8 pts 1.9%
2.1% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.0% Walked ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%
1.6% Bus ◂ +1.4 pts 0.1%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

45.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +11.4 pts 34.0%
31.5% 2 vehicles +8.5 pts ▸ 40.0%
8.2% 3 vehicles +4.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.1% No vehicle ◂ +5.3 pts 5.7%
3.9% 4 or more +4.0 pts ▸ 7.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +11.0 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap widening
45.3% 80th pct 34.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.3%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.2%
Recent arrivals in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +10.3 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap steady
17.3% 73rd pct 7.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.8 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap steady
4.9% 52nd pct 3.1% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.4 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland gap narrowing
63.1% 74th pct 64.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.4%
  • First area, 2021: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.5%
Full-time in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +3.7 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde gap widening
61.3% 76th pct 57.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.7%
  • First area, 2016: 65.3%
  • First area, 2021: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%

Industries people work in

14.6% Professional & technical ◂ +4.9 pts 9.7%
13.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.0 pts 12.5%
6.1% Construction +5.2 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.4% Education & training +0.7 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.7% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.7 pts 6.0%
8.0% Retail trade +0.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
4.3% Public administration & safety +2.5 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.2% Transport & warehousing +2.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.5 pts 4.6%
4.6% Manufacturing +0.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.2 pts 3.0%
2.8% Other services +0.9 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

38.6% Professionals ◂ +12.3 pts 26.3%
16.5% Managers +0.6 pts ▸ 17.0%
13.8% Clerical & administrative +1.8 pts ▸ 15.6%
8.2% Technicians & trades +4.8 pts ▸ 13.0%
7.3% Community & personal service +2.7 pts ▸ 10.0%
7.2% Sales workers +0.8 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.2% Labourers +0.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.4% Machinery operators & drivers +1.1 pts ▸ 3.5%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +21,568 higher in Sydney - Sutherland
218,606 36th pct 240,174 42nd pct
Growth in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +3.4 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde
7.7% 68th pct 4.2% 30th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +188 higher in Sydney - Sutherland
1,200 75th pct 1,388 86th pct
Max temp in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +0.8 higher in Sydney - Ryde
23.9 51st pct 23.1 39th pct
Min temp in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +0.7 higher in Sydney - Ryde
12.4 61st pct 11.7 52nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +0.4 higher in Sydney - Ryde
7.7 88th pct 7.2 84th pct
Types ≤15 min in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +0.4 more in Sydney - Ryde
7.2 90th pct 6.8 84th pct
15-min city in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +8.0 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde
93.8% 92nd pct 85.8% 83rd pct
Walk to shops in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.7 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde
86.6% 86th pct 84.9% 84th pct
Walk to transit in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +0.5 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde
98.7% 93rd pct 98.2% 91st pct
Walk to school in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +6.6 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde
98.1% 99th pct 91.5% 89th pct
Walk to a park in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +1.2 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde
100.0% 100th pct 98.8% 85th pct
Walk to health in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +9.5 pts higher in Sydney - Ryde
80.8% 90th pct 71.3% 84th pct
Amenities/1k in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +5.7 more in Sydney - Ryde
18.0 68th pct 12.3 18th pct
Intersections/km² in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +128 higher in Sydney - Ryde
183 88th pct 54 71st pct
Mean slope in Sydney - Rydein Sydney - Sutherland +0.2 pts higher in Sydney - Sutherland
7.5% 85th pct 7.7% 86th pct

Compare Sydney - Ryde with nearby areas

Compare Sydney - Sutherland with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Sydney - Ryde vs Sydney - Sutherland [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa4/126/sydney-ryde/vs/128/sydney-sutherland