Compare

Serpentine - Jarrahdale vs Kwinana

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 22 km apart · Serpentine - Jarrahdale profile · Kwinana profile

Serpentine - Jarrahdale Kwinana

Kwinana and Serpentine - Jarrahdale are nearby areas with very different layouts. Kwinana is more urban and walkable, with 33.1% of homes having a 15-minute-city walkshed and 78.8% within a short walk of public transport. It is also more diverse, with 34.7% of people born overseas and 21.4% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, Serpentine - Jarrahdale is much more rural and car-dependent, with a drive time to the city of 119 minutes and only 15.4% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed. It also has a higher share of high-earning households, with 23.2% earning $3,000 or more a week.

Everyday life in both places shares several similarities, as they have nearly identical proportions of people aged 65 and over and similar rates of full-time employment. They have also grown at almost the same pace since 2021, with both seeing population increases of over 20%. However, some gaps are widening; for example, the difference in the share of people born overseas has grown since 2011, and Kwinana has seen its lead in Year 12 completion rates increase over the same period.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +13,625 larger in Kwinana gap widening
32,242 24th pct 45,867 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17,805
  • First area, 2016: 26,873
  • First area, 2021: 32,242
  • Second area, 2011: 29,227
  • Second area, 2016: 38,918
  • Second area, 2021: 45,867
Median age in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +1 yrs older in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap narrowing
34 yrs 11th pct 33 yrs 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +1.5 pts higher in Kwinana gap steady
2.9% 52nd pct 4.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Aged 65+ in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.6 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap steady
10.3% 10th pct 9.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Under 15 in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +2.2 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap widening
24.9% 100th pct 22.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
De facto in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.9 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap narrowing
14.9% 83rd pct 14.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Age structure

30.0% Young adults (25–44) +3.9 pts ▸ 33.9%
24.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.2 pts 22.7%
23.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.8 pts 21.4%
11.5% Youth (15–24) +0.8 pts ▸ 12.3%
10.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.6 pts 9.7%

Marital status

51.2% Married ◂ +7.8 pts 43.4%
34.8% Never married +5.9 pts ▸ 40.7%
7.9% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 8.4%
3.4% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.8% Widowed +0.7 pts ▸ 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Serpentine - Jarrahdale Kwinana

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Kwinana: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Kwinana: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Kwinana: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Kwinana: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
  • 65–69 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Kwinana: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Kwinana: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Kwinana: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Kwinana: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Kwinana: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Kwinana: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Kwinana: 4.8% males, 4.6% females
  • 30–34 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 3.9% males, 4.5% females; 30–34 in Kwinana: 4.6% males, 4.4% females
  • 25–29 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Kwinana: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
  • 20–24 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Kwinana: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Kwinana: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Kwinana: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 4.4% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Kwinana: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 0–4 in Serpentine - Jarrahdale: 4.4% males, 4.3% females; 0–4 in Kwinana: 4.2% males, 4.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +9.5 pts higher in Kwinana gap widening
25.2% 61st pct 34.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%

Country of birth

70.4% Australia ◂ +10.0 pts 60.4%
8.1% England ◂ +1.7 pts 6.4%
1.0% Philippines +4.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.4% New Zealand +1.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.2% India +1.6 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.8% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
0.1% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Italy even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

43.6% English ◂ +8.4 pts 35.2%
37.9% Australian ◂ +8.8 pts 29.1%
8.3% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 7.5%
7.2% Irish ◂ +0.9 pts 6.3%
1.2% Filipino +5.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.5% Dutch ◂ +2.7 pts 1.8%
2.5% Indian +1.8 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.8% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 3.5%
2.7% German even 2.6%
0.9% Chinese +1.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Greek even 0.3%

Language

Other language in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +10.6 pts higher in Kwinana gap widening
10.8% 48th pct 21.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
Limited English in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +1.1 pts higher in Kwinana gap steady
0.9% 39th pct 2.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Language used at home

83.6% English only ◂ +12.8 pts 70.8%
0.5% Tagalog +2.5 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.7% Punjabi +0.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.4% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Hindi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Cantonese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Italian even 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Greek even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +5.4 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap widening
49.4% 88th pct 44.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.0%

Religious affiliation

49.4% No religion ◂ +5.4 pts 44.0%
37.9% Christianity even 37.9%
7.2% Not stated +2.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
1.5% Hinduism +1.5 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.9% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.2% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.8% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +3.6 pts higher in Kwinana gap widening
49.3% 43rd pct 52.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 44.5%
  • First area, 2021: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%
Bachelor+ in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +3.9 pts higher in Kwinana gap widening
13.2% 25th pct 17.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
Schools in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +1 more in Kwinana
13 17th pct 14 20th pct
Schools/1k kids in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.27 more in Serpentine - Jarrahdale
1.62 28th pct 1.35 16th pct
Students in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +1,343 more in Kwinana
7,031 30th pct 8,374 39th pct
Avg size in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +57 larger in Kwinana
541 67th pct 598 75th pct
991 37th pct 990 37th pct

Highest year of school

49.3% Year 12 +3.6 pts ▸ 52.8%
26.4% Year 10 ◂ +2.7 pts 23.7%
12.1% Year 11 ◂ +2.2 pts 9.9%
6.4% Year 9 or below +0.8 pts ▸ 7.2%

Highest qualification level

43.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.2 pts 35.8%
16.1% Bachelor degree +4.9 pts ▸ 21.0%
16.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.7 pts 14.5%
3.3% Postgraduate degree +2.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.1% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 2.6%

Field of qualification

22.1% Engineering & related ◂ +3.4 pts 18.7%
15.8% Management & commerce +0.5 pts ▸ 16.3%
10.5% Society & culture +1.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.0% Health ◂ +0.2 pts 9.8%
7.8% Education ◂ +1.5 pts 6.3%
6.7% Food, hospitality & personal services even 6.7%
5.6% Architecture & building ◂ +1.0 pts 4.6%
1.7% Information technology +2.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.2% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.7 pts 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +$97 higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap widening
$909 72nd pct $812 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $666
  • First area, 2016: $773
  • First area, 2021: $909
  • Second area, 2011: $606
  • Second area, 2016: $684
  • Second area, 2021: $812
Household income in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +$380 higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap steady
$2,096 77th pct $1,716 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,636
  • First area, 2016: $1,858
  • First area, 2021: $2,096
  • Second area, 2011: $1,252
  • Second area, 2016: $1,471
  • Second area, 2021: $1,716
Family income in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +$245 higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap narrowing
$2,241 66th pct $1,996 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,762
  • First area, 2016: $1,949
  • First area, 2021: $2,241
  • Second area, 2011: $1,451
  • Second area, 2016: $1,669
  • Second area, 2021: $1,996
High earners in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +3.8 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap steady
13.6% 67th pct 9.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
High-income homes in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +6.3 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap widening
23.2% 62nd pct 16.9% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Household income distribution

35.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 33.7%
20.3% $650–$1,499 +4.8 pts ▸ 25.1%
8.5% Under $650 +5.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
12.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 10.3%
11.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.6 pts 6.6%

Personal income distribution

35.6% Under $650 +3.0 pts ▸ 38.6%
30.8% $650–$1,499 +0.5 pts ▸ 31.2%
21.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 17.9%
4.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 2.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.5 pts higher in Kwinana
25.2% 30th pct 25.7% 32nd pct
Mental health in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +1.2 pts higher in Kwinana
8.5% 41st pct 9.7% 60th pct
Needs assistance in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +1.2 pts higher in Kwinana gap steady
3.6% 12th pct 4.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.5% Mental health +1.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.1% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.8% Other condition +0.7 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.4% Arthritis +0.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.0% Diabetes +0.9 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.8% Heart disease +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.2% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%
1.4% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Stroke even 0.7%
0.4% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.5% None ◂ +2.5 pts 63.9%
18.3% One condition ◂ +0.7 pts 17.6%
4.9% Two conditions +0.5 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.0% Three or more +0.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +3.4 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap narrowing
14.4% 43rd pct 10.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Unpaid carers in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.7 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap steady
10.6% 25th pct 9.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Unpaid child care in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +4.0 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap widening
36.1% 100th pct 32.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Defence service in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.1 pts higher in Kwinana
3.0% 55th pct 3.2% 59th pct
Housework 15h+ in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +3.2 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap narrowing
22.4% 64th pct 19.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +1,096 larger in Kwinana
920 36th pct 2,016 62nd pct
Median age in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +7 yrs older in Kwinana
18 yrs 0th pct 25 yrs 57th pct
Year 12 in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +15.2 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale
42.1% 53rd pct 27.0% 13th pct
Unemployment in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +10.0 pts higher in Kwinana
7.2% 22nd pct 17.2% 87th pct
Median income in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +$362 higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale
$902 89th pct $540 28th pct
Household income in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +$703 higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale
$2,187 86th pct $1,484 39th pct
Indigenous language in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +1.2 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale
6.7% 62nd pct 5.5% 49th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.3 larger in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap steady
3.0 93rd pct 2.7 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +5.3 pts higher in Kwinana gap narrowing
11.8% 25th pct 17.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
Living alone in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +7.8 pts higher in Kwinana gap narrowing
15.1% 4th pct 22.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

Family composition

66.0% Couples with children ◂ +4.0 pts 61.9%
21.6% Couples without children ◂ +1.7 pts 19.9%
11.8% One-parent families +5.3 pts ▸ 17.0%
0.6% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

31.5% 2 people ◂ +1.4 pts 30.0%
15.1% 1 person +7.8 pts ▸ 22.9%
20.1% 4 people ◂ +2.9 pts 17.2%
17.7% 3 people +0.1 pts ▸ 17.8%
9.8% 5 people ◂ +2.2 pts 7.7%
5.8% 6 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 4.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +$65 higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap widening
$380 60th pct $315 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $310
  • First area, 2016: $380
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $325
  • Second area, 2021: $315
Mortgage in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +$247 higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap narrowing
$1,971 61st pct $1,724 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,136
  • First area, 2021: $1,971
  • Second area, 2011: $1,800
  • Second area, 2016: $1,813
  • Second area, 2021: $1,724
People / bedroom in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +15.0 pts higher in Kwinana gap widening
12.6% 0th pct 27.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Owned outright in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +5.1 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap narrowing
21.5% 14th pct 16.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Separate houses in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +4.5 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap narrowing
97.5% 100th pct 93.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.9%
  • First area, 2016: 98.3%
  • First area, 2021: 97.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.0%
3+ bedrooms in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +4.7 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap steady
93.9% 100th pct 89.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.8%
  • First area, 2016: 92.9%
  • First area, 2021: 93.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.3%

How homes are owned or rented

63.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.8 pts 53.6%
12.6% Rented +15.0 pts ▸ 27.6%
21.5% Owned outright ◂ +5.1 pts 16.4%
1.2% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.3% Other tenure ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%

Types of homes

97.5% Separate house ◂ +4.5 pts 93.0%
0.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.4% Flat or apartment +3.0 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.1% Other dwelling ◂ +1.0 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

60.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +14.6 pts 46.1%
23.3% 3 bedrooms +15.1 pts ▸ 38.4%
10.0% 5 or more ◂ +5.2 pts 4.8%
3.7% 2 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.8% 1 bedroom +1.0 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.1% Studio / none even 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

60.8% $350–$549 ◂ +25.0 pts 35.8%
25.0% $200–$349 +20.7 pts ▸ 45.7%
4.1% Under $200 +9.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
4.7% $550–$749 ◂ +3.9 pts 0.9%
1.3% $750 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.8 pts 33.8%
31.2% $1,000–$1,799 +9.7 pts ▸ 40.9%
13.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 7.1%
7.7% Under $1,000 +5.4 pts ▸ 13.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +3.8 pts higher in Kwinana gap steady
1.2% 0th pct 5.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Work from home in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +2.5 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap narrowing
7.4% 15th pct 4.9% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
PT commute in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +3.8 pts higher in Kwinana gap steady
2.1% 53rd pct 5.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
PT stops in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +89 more in Kwinana
179 33rd pct 268 49th pct
Stops/1k in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.29 more in Kwinana
5.55 74th pct 5.84 78th pct
Departures/1k in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +391.1 more in Kwinana
804.3 51st pct 1,195.3 64th pct
PT routes in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +1 more in Serpentine - Jarrahdale
11 22nd pct 10 20th pct
49 90th pct —
Drive to city in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +95 longer in Serpentine - Jarrahdale
119 87th pct 24 44th pct

How people get to work

65.3% Car (driver) ◂ +2.4 pts 62.9%
7.4% Worked at home ◂ +2.5 pts 4.9%
4.1% Car (passenger) +0.7 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.8% Train +3.4 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.3% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.4% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
0.1% Bicycle even 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

42.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.8 pts 40.6%
21.7% 1 vehicle +13.3 pts ▸ 35.0%
19.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.2 pts 12.8%
15.6% 4 or more ◂ +9.0 pts 6.6%
1.2% No vehicle +3.8 pts ▸ 5.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +4.2 pts higher in Kwinana gap widening
36.1% 34th pct 40.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.8%
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.2%
Recent arrivals in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +4.1 pts higher in Kwinana gap narrowing
5.2% 8th pct 9.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +3.0 pts higher in Kwinana gap steady
3.9% 23rd pct 6.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Participation in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +4.4 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale gap narrowing
69.2% 90th pct 64.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.6%
  • First area, 2016: 67.8%
  • First area, 2021: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.8%
Full-time in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.1 pts higher in Kwinana gap narrowing
61.8% 75th pct 61.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.0%
  • First area, 2016: 64.6%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.9%

Industries people work in

11.6% Health care & social assistance +2.8 pts ▸ 14.4%
11.6% Construction ◂ +2.3 pts 9.3%
9.1% Retail trade +0.3 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.3% Manufacturing +0.9 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.8% Mining ◂ +1.4 pts 6.4%
7.1% Education & training ◂ +0.7 pts 6.4%
6.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.5 pts 5.8%
4.8% Accommodation & food +1.4 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.5% Public administration & safety +0.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.0% Other services ◂ +1.0 pts 4.0%
4.5% Professional & technical +0.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.0% Administrative & support +0.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

20.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.8 pts 18.3%
12.6% Professionals +2.3 pts ▸ 14.9%
13.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.5 pts 12.2%
11.9% Community & personal service +1.3 pts ▸ 13.2%
9.7% Labourers +2.4 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.1 pts 11.5%
10.6% Managers ◂ +2.7 pts 7.9%
7.6% Sales workers +0.8 pts ▸ 8.4%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +16,865 higher in Kwinana
40,557 25th pct 57,422 41st pct
Growth in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.9 pts higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale
21.4% 99th pct 20.5% 98th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +2 higher in Serpentine - Jarrahdale
732 36th pct 730 36th pct
Max temp in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.1 higher in Kwinana
24.3 56th pct 24.5 58th pct
Min temp in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +1.2 higher in Kwinana
12.6 60th pct 13.8 71st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +1.0 higher in Kwinana
2.9 14th pct 3.9 31st pct
Types ≤15 min in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.8 more in Kwinana
2.7 11th pct 3.6 24th pct
15-min city in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +17.7 pts higher in Kwinana
15.4% 3rd pct 33.1% 14th pct
Walk to shops in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +21.5 pts higher in Kwinana
13.5% 0th pct 35.1% 15th pct
Walk to transit in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +21.7 pts higher in Kwinana
57.1% 31st pct 78.8% 48th pct
Walk to school in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +14.4 pts higher in Kwinana
52.3% 32nd pct 66.7% 51st pct
Walk to a park in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +22.6 pts higher in Kwinana
65.4% 21st pct 88.1% 47th pct
Walk to health in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +6.8 pts higher in Kwinana
12.3% 6th pct 19.1% 11th pct
Amenities/1k in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.2 more in Serpentine - Jarrahdale
10.5 13th pct 10.4 12th pct
Intersections/km² in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +56 higher in Kwinana
6 34th pct 62 58th pct
Mean slope in Serpentine - Jarrahdalein Kwinana +0.7 pts higher in Kwinana
5.3% 47th pct 6.1% 61st pct

Compare Serpentine - Jarrahdale with nearby areas

Compare Kwinana with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Serpentine - Jarrahdale vs Kwinana [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/50606/serpentine-jarrahdale/vs/50703/kwinana