Compare

Mundaring vs Esperance

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 538 km apart · Mundaring profile · Esperance profile

Mundaring Esperance

Esperance and Mundaring are far apart in Western Australia and offer different lifestyles. Mundaring has a much larger population of people born overseas (24.3% compared to 13.7%) and a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (18.5% versus 11.8%). The areas differ sharply in their environments, with Mundaring receiving far more annual rainfall (784mm versus 289mm) and providing more frequent public transport departures. In contrast, Esperance has a much higher rate of renting at 28.1% and a higher share of volunteers at 24.5%.

The gap in typical weekly rents has narrowed since 2016, though Mundaring remains more expensive at $330 compared to $260 in Esperance. Despite this, the two areas share several similarities, such as a nearly identical share of people aged 65 and over (around 19%) and typical weekly personal incomes that are almost the same ($806 to $817). Both areas also have very similar proportions of people who speak a First Nations language and a similar number of people per bedroom in their homes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mundaringin Esperance +27,822 larger in Mundaring gap steady
43,792 34th pct 15,970 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40,413
  • First area, 2016: 42,032
  • First area, 2021: 43,792
  • Second area, 2016: 15,971
  • Second area, 2021: 15,970
Median age in Mundaringin Esperance +1 yrs older in Mundaring gap narrowing
43 yrs 71st pct 42 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Mundaringin Esperance +0.2 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
4.1% 65th pct 4.3% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Aged 65+ in Mundaringin Esperance +0.3 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
19.5% 62nd pct 19.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Under 15 in Mundaringin Esperance +2.5 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
16.9% 37th pct 19.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
De facto in Mundaringin Esperance +2.8 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
12.4% 53rd pct 15.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Age structure

28.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.8 pts 27.6%
23.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.4 pts 23.5%
19.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.3 pts 19.2%
16.9% Children (0–14) +2.5 pts ▸ 19.5%
11.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.1 pts 10.2%

Marital status

49.1% Married ◂ +1.4 pts 47.8%
33.2% Never married +0.7 pts ▸ 33.9%
9.5% Divorced ◂ +0.5 pts 9.0%
4.7% Widowed +1.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.4% Separated even 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Mundaring Esperance

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mundaring: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Esperance: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Mundaring: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Esperance: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Mundaring: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Esperance: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Mundaring: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Esperance: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Mundaring: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Esperance: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Mundaring: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Esperance: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Mundaring: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Esperance: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Mundaring: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Esperance: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Mundaring: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Esperance: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Mundaring: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Esperance: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Mundaring: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Esperance: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Mundaring: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Esperance: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Mundaring: 2.9% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Esperance: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in Mundaring: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Esperance: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Mundaring: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Esperance: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Mundaring: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Esperance: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Mundaring: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Esperance: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Mundaring: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Esperance: 3.1% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mundaringin Esperance +10.6 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
24.3% 59th pct 13.7% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%

Country of birth

71.0% Australia +4.1 pts ▸ 75.2%
9.2% England ◂ +5.4 pts 3.8%
2.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%
1.0% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.3% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
0.8% India ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.8% English ◂ +4.5 pts 40.3%
35.8% Australian +7.2 pts ▸ 43.0%
10.5% Scottish ◂ +0.5 pts 10.0%
9.0% Irish ◂ +0.3 pts 8.7%
4.6% Italian ◂ +1.5 pts 3.1%
3.4% German +1.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.6% Dutch ◂ +1.1 pts 1.5%
1.5% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%
1.0% Indian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
1.0% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Mundaringin Esperance +2.1 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
6.8% 33rd pct 4.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Limited English in Mundaringin Esperance +0.3 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
0.6% 26th pct 0.3% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

84.2% English only +0.8 pts ▸ 85.0%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mundaringin Esperance +1.3 pts higher in Esperance gap narrowing
48.2% 83rd pct 49.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%

Religious affiliation

48.2% No religion +1.3 pts ▸ 49.5%
38.7% Christianity ◂ +1.5 pts 37.2%
10.9% Not stated +1.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.3% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mundaringin Esperance +9.0 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
51.3% 47th pct 42.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.6%
  • First area, 2016: 46.6%
  • First area, 2021: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.3%
Bachelor+ in Mundaringin Esperance +6.6 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
18.5% 46th pct 11.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Schools in Mundaringin Esperance +4 more in Mundaring
21 38th pct 17 29th pct
Schools/1k kids in Mundaringin Esperance +2.63 more in Esperance
2.83 65th pct 5.46 90th pct
Students in Mundaringin Esperance +4,325 more in Mundaring
7,090 31st pct 2,765 10th pct
Avg size in Mundaringin Esperance +175 larger in Mundaring
338 36th pct 163 11th pct
ICSEA in Mundaringin Esperance +55 higher in Mundaring
1,011 48th pct 956 18th pct

Highest year of school

51.3% Year 12 ◂ +9.0 pts 42.3%
25.6% Year 10 ◂ +1.0 pts 24.7%
9.7% Year 11 +2.5 pts ▸ 12.2%
6.7% Year 9 or below +2.1 pts ▸ 8.8%

Highest qualification level

34.2% Certificate III / IV +1.6 pts ▸ 35.9%
21.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.1 pts 16.3%
15.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.2 pts 12.5%
5.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.2 pts 2.3%
3.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.5 pts 2.4%
2.7% Certificate I / II +0.8 pts ▸ 3.5%

Field of qualification

19.7% Engineering & related ◂ +2.7 pts 17.0%
14.2% Management & commerce ◂ +1.6 pts 12.7%
10.5% Society & culture ◂ +3.5 pts 7.0%
10.3% Health ◂ +1.5 pts 8.8%
9.6% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 9.0%
2.6% Agriculture & environment +4.4 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.0% Architecture & building even 5.0%
3.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.8 pts 1.9%
3.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.0 pts 1.4%
1.7% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Mundaringin Esperance +$11 higher in Esperance gap widening
$806 55th pct $817 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $633
  • First area, 2016: $682
  • First area, 2021: $806
  • Second area, 2016: $682
  • Second area, 2021: $817
Household income in Mundaringin Esperance +$300 higher in Mundaring gap widening
$1,838 62nd pct $1,538 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,468
  • First area, 2016: $1,590
  • First area, 2021: $1,838
  • Second area, 2016: $1,345
  • Second area, 2021: $1,538
Family income in Mundaringin Esperance +$205 higher in Mundaring gap steady
$2,219 65th pct $2,014 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,896
  • First area, 2021: $2,219
  • Second area, 2016: $1,694
  • Second area, 2021: $2,014
High earners in Mundaringin Esperance +0.9 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
13.6% 68th pct 12.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
High-income homes in Mundaringin Esperance +7.0 pts higher in Mundaring gap widening
23.5% 63rd pct 16.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%

Household income distribution

27.1% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 28.3%
23.5% $650–$1,499 +1.7 pts ▸ 25.2%
14.6% Under $650 +3.3 pts ▸ 17.9%
12.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 7.7%
11.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 8.8%

Personal income distribution

38.2% Under $650 ◂ +1.6 pts 36.6%
26.5% $650–$1,499 +1.9 pts ▸ 28.3%
18.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 18.3%
5.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 4.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mundaringin Esperance +1.7 pts higher in Mundaring
28.9% 57th pct 27.2% 41st pct
Mental health in Mundaringin Esperance +1.5 pts higher in Mundaring
9.0% 49th pct 7.5% 27th pct
Needs assistance in Mundaringin Esperance +0.3 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
4.6% 28th pct 4.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.0% Mental health ◂ +1.5 pts 7.5%
9.0% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 8.4%
8.4% Other condition ◂ +2.6 pts 5.8%
8.0% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.5% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.0% Heart disease even 4.1%
3.4% Cancer ◂ +0.4 pts 3.0%
2.0% Lung condition even 1.9%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.3% None +1.0 pts ▸ 60.3%
19.8% One condition ◂ +1.0 pts 18.8%
6.2% Two conditions ◂ +0.6 pts 5.6%
2.9% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mundaringin Esperance +7.0 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
17.5% 72nd pct 24.5% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Unpaid carers in Mundaringin Esperance +2.1 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
12.3% 52nd pct 10.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Unpaid child care in Mundaringin Esperance +1.6 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
27.4% 63rd pct 25.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Defence service in Mundaringin Esperance +0.9 pts higher in Mundaring
3.4% 64th pct 2.5% 36th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mundaringin Esperance +1.2 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
22.9% 69th pct 21.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mundaringin Esperance +1,118 larger in Mundaring
1,802 59th pct 684 26th pct
Median age in Mundaringin Esperance +6 yrs older in Mundaring
28 yrs 86th pct 22 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Mundaringin Esperance +3.1 pts higher in Esperance
27.9% 14th pct 31.0% 23rd pct
Unemployment in Mundaringin Esperance +3.0 pts higher in Mundaring
12.9% 70th pct 10.0% 46th pct
Median income in Mundaringin Esperance +$103 higher in Mundaring
$606 49th pct $503 19th pct
Household income in Mundaringin Esperance +$432 higher in Mundaring
$1,812 68th pct $1,380 28th pct
Indigenous language in Mundaringin Esperance +0.9 pts higher in Esperance
6.7% 62nd pct 7.6% 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mundaringin Esperance +0.2 larger in Mundaring gap widening
2.6 71st pct 2.4 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Mundaringin Esperance +0.3 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
12.8% 38th pct 13.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Living alone in Mundaringin Esperance +7.8 pts higher in Esperance gap widening
22.0% 27th pct 29.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Family composition

57.1% Couples with children ◂ +3.4 pts 53.7%
29.3% Couples without children +2.9 pts ▸ 32.3%
12.8% One-parent families +0.3 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.8% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

36.4% 2 people +0.5 pts ▸ 36.9%
22.0% 1 person +7.8 pts ▸ 29.8%
16.2% 3 people ◂ +3.8 pts 12.4%
15.6% 4 people ◂ +3.1 pts 12.4%
7.0% 5 people ◂ +1.2 pts 5.7%
2.9% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mundaringin Esperance +$70 higher in Mundaring gap narrowing
$330 39th pct $260 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $230
  • Second area, 2021: $260
Mortgage in Mundaringin Esperance +$433 higher in Mundaring gap widening
$1,950 58th pct $1,517 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,800
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Mundaringin Esperance even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Mundaringin Esperance +14.9 pts higher in Esperance gap narrowing
13.2% 1st pct 28.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%
Owned outright in Mundaringin Esperance +1.3 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
36.7% 67th pct 35.4% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.6%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%
Separate houses in Mundaringin Esperance +6.8 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
94.8% 92nd pct 88.0% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.9%
  • First area, 2016: 94.3%
  • First area, 2021: 94.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.0%
3+ bedrooms in Mundaringin Esperance +7.7 pts higher in Mundaring gap widening
88.3% 89th pct 80.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.0%
  • First area, 2016: 86.8%
  • First area, 2021: 88.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.6%

How homes are owned or rented

47.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +19.7 pts 28.1%
36.7% Owned outright ◂ +1.3 pts 35.4%
13.2% Rented +14.9 pts ▸ 28.1%
1.2% Other tenure +5.4 pts ▸ 6.6%
1.2% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%

Types of homes

94.8% Separate house ◂ +6.8 pts 88.0%
4.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.4 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.2% Flat or apartment +1.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.1% Other dwelling +1.6 pts ▸ 1.7%

Bedrooms per home

42.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.8 pts 31.8%
35.9% 3 bedrooms +6.6 pts ▸ 42.5%
8.2% 2 bedrooms +4.1 pts ▸ 12.3%
9.9% 5 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 6.3%
2.2% 1 bedroom +2.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.2% Studio / none +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

34.6% $200–$349 +13.0 pts ▸ 47.6%
38.7% $350–$549 ◂ +19.2 pts 19.5%
16.4% Under $200 +6.7 pts ▸ 23.1%
4.5% $550–$749 ◂ +4.1 pts 0.4%
0.5% $750 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

28.3% $1,000–$1,799 +9.0 pts ▸ 37.3%
37.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +10.4 pts 26.8%
14.3% Under $1,000 +8.0 pts ▸ 22.3%
14.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.4 pts 8.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mundaringin Esperance +1.2 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
3.3% 14th pct 4.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Work from home in Mundaringin Esperance +0.6 pts higher in Esperance gap narrowing
8.4% 20th pct 9.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
PT commute in Mundaringin Esperance +0.5 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
2.3% 56th pct 1.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
PT stops in Mundaringin Esperance +309 more in Mundaring
455 70th pct 146 27th pct
Stops/1k in Mundaringin Esperance +1.25 more in Mundaring
10.39 100th pct 9.14 97th pct
Departures/1k in Mundaringin Esperance +722.8 more in Mundaring
850.4 52nd pct 127.6 22nd pct
PT routes in Mundaringin Esperance +10 more in Mundaring
17 33rd pct 7 14th pct
61 94th pct —
Drive to city in Mundaringin Esperance
44 63rd pct —

How people get to work

64.0% Car (driver) +0.2 pts ▸ 64.2%
8.4% Worked at home +0.6 pts ▸ 9.0%
1.1% Walked +3.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
4.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 3.9%
1.3% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.0% Train ◂ +0.9 pts 0.1%
0.3% Bicycle +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%

Motor vehicles per home

39.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.8 pts 38.5%
25.9% 1 vehicle +6.1 pts ▸ 32.0%
18.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.6 pts 14.6%
13.3% 4 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 10.5%
3.3% No vehicle +1.2 pts ▸ 4.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mundaringin Esperance +6.6 pts higher in Esperance gap widening
29.3% 7th pct 35.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.9%
Recent arrivals in Mundaringin Esperance +8.9 pts higher in Esperance gap widening
3.6% 0th pct 12.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mundaringin Esperance +1.8 pts higher in Mundaring gap steady
4.5% 45th pct 2.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Participation in Mundaringin Esperance +0.8 pts higher in Esperance gap steady
59.1% 42nd pct 60.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.9%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%
Full-time in Mundaringin Esperance +2.5 pts higher in Esperance gap widening
59.0% 54th pct 61.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 59.6%
  • First area, 2021: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.5%

Industries people work in

1.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +17.5 pts ▸ 18.5%
11.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.0 pts 8.8%
9.7% Education & training ◂ +1.3 pts 8.5%
9.0% Construction ◂ +1.9 pts 7.1%
8.8% Retail trade ◂ +0.6 pts 8.1%
8.4% Mining ◂ +1.8 pts 6.7%
5.4% Transport & warehousing +2.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.5 pts 4.7%
5.0% Accommodation & food +1.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.9% Professional & technical ◂ +3.4 pts 2.5%
5.7% Manufacturing ◂ +3.2 pts 2.5%
4.6% Other services even 4.6%

Occupations people work in

20.2% Professionals ◂ +8.1 pts 12.1%
12.2% Managers +6.3 pts ▸ 18.5%
17.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.2 pts 15.2%
12.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.0 pts 10.8%
7.8% Machinery operators & drivers +4.9 pts ▸ 12.7%
8.1% Labourers +4.3 pts ▸ 12.4%
11.6% Community & personal service ◂ +3.1 pts 8.4%
7.9% Sales workers ◂ +0.5 pts 7.4%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Mundaringin Esperance +32,394 higher in Mundaring
49,370 33rd pct 16,976 9th pct
Growth in Mundaringin Esperance +6.4 pts higher in Mundaring
8.9% 76th pct 2.5% 19th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Mundaringin Esperance +495 higher in Mundaring
784 42nd pct 289 0th pct
Max temp in Mundaringin Esperance +0.6 higher in Mundaring
24.5 58th pct 23.9 51st pct
Min temp in Mundaringin Esperance +0.8 higher in Mundaring
11.1 41st pct 10.2 28th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Mundaringin Esperance +0.5 higher in Mundaring
3.9 31st pct 3.4 22nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Mundaringin Esperance +0.3 more in Mundaring
3.7 27th pct 3.4 21st pct
15-min city in Mundaringin Esperance +0.3 pts higher in Esperance
40.4% 24th pct 40.8% 25th pct
Walk to shops in Mundaringin Esperance +2.3 pts higher in Mundaring
42.3% 27th pct 40.0% 23rd pct
Walk to transit in Mundaringin Esperance +22.4 pts higher in Mundaring
75.2% 45th pct 52.8% 28th pct
Walk to school in Mundaringin Esperance +1.5 pts higher in Esperance
48.5% 27th pct 50.0% 29th pct
Walk to a park in Mundaringin Esperance +9.5 pts higher in Mundaring
70.7% 28th pct 61.2% 16th pct
Walk to health in Mundaringin Esperance +7.5 pts higher in Mundaring
29.1% 24th pct 21.6% 13th pct
Amenities/1k in Mundaringin Esperance +19.8 more in Esperance
18.6 69th pct 38.3 93rd pct
Intersections/km² in Mundaringin Esperance +9 higher in Mundaring
10 38th pct 0 1st pct
Mean slope in Mundaringin Esperance +4.5 pts higher in Mundaring
8.5% 86th pct 4.1% 23rd pct

Compare Mundaring with nearby areas

Compare Esperance with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mundaring vs Esperance [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/50402/mundaring/vs/51101/esperance