Compare

Barossa vs Murray and Mallee

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 116 km apart · Barossa profile · Murray and Mallee profile

Barossa Murray and Mallee

Murray and Mallee and Barossa are both regional South Australian areas with older populations. Murray and Mallee is more remote, with a 99-minute drive to the city compared to 50 minutes in Barossa. Incomes are notably lower in Murray and Mallee, where the typical household earns $1,114 a week, while Barossa households typically earn $1,479. Education levels also differ, with Year 12 completion well higher in Barossa (45.7%) than in Murray and Mallee (36.0%).

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the share of people born overseas, at 11.5% each. While they share many similar traits, some gaps have grown since 2011. The difference in typical age has widened, with Murray and Mallee now noticeably older. Similarly, the gap in typical household income and the share of adults with a university degree has increased over the last decade.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Barossain Murray and Mallee +33,284 larger in Murray and Mallee gap steady
37,975 28th pct 71,259 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33,199
  • First area, 2016: 35,496
  • First area, 2021: 37,975
  • Second area, 2011: 67,698
  • Second area, 2016: 69,554
  • Second area, 2021: 71,259
Median age in Barossain Murray and Mallee +3 yrs older in Murray and Mallee gap widening
44 yrs 75th pct 47 yrs 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Barossain Murray and Mallee +2.9 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap steady
1.4% 29th pct 4.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Aged 65+ in Barossain Murray and Mallee +3.7 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap widening
21.0% 72nd pct 24.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
Under 15 in Barossain Murray and Mallee +2.0 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
18.1% 55th pct 16.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
De facto in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.2 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap steady
11.8% 42nd pct 12.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Age structure

28.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.8 pts 27.4%
21.0% Seniors (65+) +3.7 pts ▸ 24.8%
21.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.5 pts 21.4%
18.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.0 pts 16.1%
10.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 10.2%

Marital status

51.7% Married ◂ +5.3 pts 46.5%
30.5% Never married +1.8 pts ▸ 32.3%
9.0% Divorced +1.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
5.6% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.1% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Barossa Murray and Mallee

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Barossa: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Murray and Mallee: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in Barossa: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Murray and Mallee: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Barossa: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Murray and Mallee: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Barossa: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Murray and Mallee: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 65–69 in Barossa: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Murray and Mallee: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 60–64 in Barossa: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Murray and Mallee: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Barossa: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Murray and Mallee: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Barossa: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Murray and Mallee: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Barossa: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Murray and Mallee: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Barossa: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Murray and Mallee: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Barossa: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Murray and Mallee: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Barossa: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Murray and Mallee: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Barossa: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Murray and Mallee: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Barossa: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Murray and Mallee: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Barossa: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Murray and Mallee: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Barossa: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Murray and Mallee: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Barossa: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Murray and Mallee: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Barossa: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Murray and Mallee: 2.5% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Barossain Murray and Mallee even gap steady
11.5% 22nd pct 11.5% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Country of birth

83.1% Australia ◂ +2.2 pts 80.9%
5.7% England ◂ +2.8 pts 2.9%
0.1% India +0.9 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Philippines +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% New Zealand even 0.7%
0.1% China +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% South Africa even 0.3%
0.1% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

42.8% English ◂ +3.0 pts 39.8%
41.7% Australian ◂ +2.6 pts 39.1%
19.2% German ◂ +5.1 pts 14.1%
9.1% Scottish ◂ +1.5 pts 7.6%
7.8% Irish ◂ +1.8 pts 6.0%
2.3% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
0.4% Greek +1.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.4% Filipino +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.2% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Barossain Murray and Mallee +4.7 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap steady
2.7% 0th pct 7.4% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Limited English in Barossain Murray and Mallee +1.1 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap steady
0.3% 3rd pct 1.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%

Language used at home

92.4% English only ◂ +7.4 pts 85.0%
0.1% Greek +1.0 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Punjabi +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.0% Hindi even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Barossain Murray and Mallee +2.5 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
48.3% 84th pct 45.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%

Religious affiliation

48.3% No religion ◂ +2.5 pts 45.8%
43.4% Christianity ◂ +2.0 pts 41.4%
7.3% Not stated +2.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.3% Other religions +1.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Islam +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Barossain Murray and Mallee +9.7 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
45.7% 35th pct 36.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.9%
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%
Bachelor+ in Barossain Murray and Mallee +5.5 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
14.5% 31st pct 9.0% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Schools in Barossain Murray and Mallee +32 more in Murray and Mallee
20 36th pct 52 88th pct
Schools/1k kids in Barossain Murray and Mallee +1.62 more in Murray and Mallee
2.90 66th pct 4.52 86th pct
Students in Barossain Murray and Mallee +4,894 more in Murray and Mallee
5,246 21st pct 10,140 50th pct
Avg size in Barossain Murray and Mallee +67 larger in Barossa
262 25th pct 195 16th pct
ICSEA in Barossain Murray and Mallee +58 higher in Barossa
1,009 47th pct 951 16th pct

Highest year of school

45.7% Year 12 ◂ +9.7 pts 36.0%
17.7% Year 10 +3.1 pts ▸ 20.8%
20.6% Year 11 ◂ +0.9 pts 19.7%
10.0% Year 9 or below +4.9 pts ▸ 14.9%

Highest qualification level

39.4% Certificate III / IV +1.9 pts ▸ 41.3%
18.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.0 pts 13.5%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.5 pts 13.0%
3.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.3 pts 2.4%
2.9% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.0 pts 2.2%

Field of qualification

17.3% Engineering & related ◂ +1.6 pts 15.7%
15.0% Management & commerce ◂ +2.2 pts 12.8%
11.4% Society & culture +0.8 pts ▸ 12.2%
10.6% Health ◂ +0.5 pts 10.1%
9.1% Education ◂ +1.4 pts 7.6%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.6 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.3% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.7% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 4.1%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.9 pts 1.5%
2.3% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 1.5%
1.2% Information technology ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Barossain Murray and Mallee +$123 higher in Barossa gap widening
$738 35th pct $615 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $551
  • First area, 2016: $635
  • First area, 2021: $738
  • Second area, 2011: $445
  • Second area, 2016: $523
  • Second area, 2021: $615
Household income in Barossain Murray and Mallee +$365 higher in Barossa gap widening
$1,479 32nd pct $1,114 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,102
  • First area, 2016: $1,267
  • First area, 2021: $1,479
  • Second area, 2011: $814
  • Second area, 2016: $965
  • Second area, 2021: $1,114
Family income in Barossain Murray and Mallee +$449 higher in Barossa gap widening
$1,874 37th pct $1,425 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,352
  • First area, 2016: $1,551
  • First area, 2021: $1,874
  • Second area, 2011: $1,009
  • Second area, 2016: $1,222
  • Second area, 2021: $1,425
High earners in Barossain Murray and Mallee +3.8 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
8.1% 35th pct 4.3% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
High-income homes in Barossain Murray and Mallee +7.1 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
15.2% 29th pct 8.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%

Household income distribution

30.7% $650–$1,499 +5.0 pts ▸ 35.7%
30.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.0 pts 24.4%
16.2% Under $650 +7.5 pts ▸ 23.7%
8.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.3 pts 4.7%
6.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 3.5%

Personal income distribution

42.1% Under $650 +5.3 pts ▸ 47.4%
34.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.5 pts 32.6%
15.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.2 pts 9.1%
2.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 1.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Barossain Murray and Mallee +1.6 pts higher in Murray and Mallee
32.8% 77th pct 34.4% 86th pct
Mental health in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.0 pts higher in Barossa
10.4% 72nd pct 10.3% 72nd pct
Needs assistance in Barossain Murray and Mallee +2.0 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap steady
5.8% 54th pct 7.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.0% Arthritis +1.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
10.4% Mental health even 10.3%
10.0% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 9.7%
8.4% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.5% Diabetes +1.4 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.5% Heart disease +0.9 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.4% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.1% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.9% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.0% None ◂ +4.3 pts 55.7%
21.8% One condition ◂ +0.4 pts 21.4%
7.4% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 8.0%
3.7% Three or more +1.3 pts ▸ 5.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Barossain Murray and Mallee +2.0 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
22.2% 92nd pct 20.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Unpaid carers in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.2 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
13.3% 73rd pct 13.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid child care in Barossain Murray and Mallee +5.3 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
28.0% 69th pct 22.7% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Defence service in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.4 pts higher in Barossa
3.9% 77th pct 3.5% 67th pct
Housework 15h+ in Barossain Murray and Mallee +2.1 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
25.6% 90th pct 23.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Barossain Murray and Mallee +2,508 larger in Murray and Mallee
518 19th pct 3,026 74th pct
24 yrs 43rd pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Barossain Murray and Mallee +11.6 pts higher in Barossa
41.9% 52nd pct 30.4% 21st pct
Unemployment in Barossain Murray and Mallee +2.6 pts higher in Murray and Mallee
12.1% 64th pct 14.7% 79th pct
Median income in Barossain Murray and Mallee +$137 higher in Barossa
$601 47th pct $464 12th pct
Household income in Barossain Murray and Mallee +$512 higher in Barossa
$1,555 46th pct $1,043 2nd pct
Indigenous language in Barossain Murray and Mallee +7.6 pts higher in Murray and Mallee
1.9% 6th pct 9.5% 83rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.2 larger in Barossa gap steady
2.5 57th pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Barossain Murray and Mallee +4.1 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap steady
11.7% 25th pct 15.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Living alone in Barossain Murray and Mallee +6.7 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap widening
25.2% 41st pct 31.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%

Family composition

56.0% Couples with children ◂ +8.4 pts 47.6%
31.7% Couples without children +3.8 pts ▸ 35.5%
11.7% One-parent families +4.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.6% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

37.8% 2 people +0.6 pts ▸ 38.4%
25.2% 1 person +6.7 pts ▸ 31.8%
14.3% 4 people ◂ +3.9 pts 10.4%
13.8% 3 people ◂ +1.8 pts 12.1%
6.3% 5 people ◂ +1.4 pts 5.0%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Barossain Murray and Mallee +$65 higher in Barossa gap widening
$285 24th pct $220 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $285
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $184
  • Second area, 2021: $220
Mortgage in Barossain Murray and Mallee +$317 higher in Barossa gap widening
$1,400 21st pct $1,083 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,343
  • First area, 2016: $1,387
  • First area, 2021: $1,400
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.10 higher in Barossa gap widening
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Barossain Murray and Mallee +9.6 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap steady
16.2% 7th pct 25.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Owned outright in Barossain Murray and Mallee +1.3 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap steady
37.1% 69th pct 38.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.2%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%
Separate houses in Barossain Murray and Mallee +4.8 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
94.3% 90th pct 89.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.5%
  • First area, 2016: 93.4%
  • First area, 2021: 94.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.6%
3+ bedrooms in Barossain Murray and Mallee +6.1 pts higher in Barossa gap widening
84.0% 78th pct 77.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.4%
  • First area, 2016: 82.3%
  • First area, 2021: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.9%

How homes are owned or rented

42.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.4 pts 29.8%
37.1% Owned outright +1.3 pts ▸ 38.4%
16.2% Rented +9.6 pts ▸ 25.8%
3.1% Other tenure +0.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.3% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 2.2%

Types of homes

94.3% Separate house ◂ +4.8 pts 89.6%
4.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.7% Other dwelling +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Flat or apartment +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.8% 3 bedrooms +4.4 pts ▸ 52.2%
31.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.2 pts 22.0%
12.1% 2 bedrooms +4.1 pts ▸ 16.2%
5.0% 5 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 3.7%
2.5% 1 bedroom +1.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.3% Studio / none even 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

56.2% $200–$349 ◂ +2.2 pts 53.9%
17.3% Under $200 +18.4 pts ▸ 35.7%
22.4% $350–$549 ◂ +18.0 pts 4.5%
0.5% $550–$749 ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.3% $750 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.3 pts 39.6%
23.7% Under $1,000 +18.0 pts ▸ 41.7%
19.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.8 pts 10.1%
5.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 3.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Barossain Murray and Mallee +2.9 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap steady
2.7% 10th pct 5.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Work from home in Barossain Murray and Mallee +1.3 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
9.8% 26th pct 8.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
PT commute in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.0 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap steady
0.7% 26th pct 0.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
PT stops in Barossain Murray and Mallee +122 more in Murray and Mallee
94 20th pct 216 42nd pct
Stops/1k in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.56 more in Murray and Mallee
2.48 19th pct 3.03 26th pct
Departures/1k in Barossain Murray and Mallee +16.0 more in Barossa
51.8 15th pct 35.8 11th pct
PT routes in Barossain Murray and Mallee +13 more in Murray and Mallee
34 61st pct 47 77th pct
32 86th pct —
Drive to city in Barossain Murray and Mallee +49 longer in Murray and Mallee
50 66th pct 99 86th pct

How people get to work

68.5% Car (driver) ◂ +0.6 pts 68.0%
9.8% Worked at home ◂ +1.3 pts 8.5%
3.4% Car (passenger) +1.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.3% Walked +1.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.7% Bus even 0.7%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.8 pts 35.7%
28.5% 1 vehicle +4.8 pts ▸ 33.3%
17.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.3 pts 15.1%
13.0% 4 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 10.2%
2.7% No vehicle +2.9 pts ▸ 5.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.8 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap narrowing
31.5% 13th pct 32.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
Recent arrivals in Barossain Murray and Mallee +8.1 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap narrowing
6.6% 15th pct 14.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Barossain Murray and Mallee +1.6 pts higher in Murray and Mallee gap steady
3.5% 14th pct 5.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Participation in Barossain Murray and Mallee +8.2 pts higher in Barossa gap steady
61.4% 53rd pct 53.2% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.6%
  • First area, 2016: 61.4%
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.2%
Full-time in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.5 pts higher in Barossa gap narrowing
57.8% 43rd pct 57.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.1%
  • First area, 2016: 59.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%

Industries people work in

8.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.4 pts ▸ 18.9%
16.8% Manufacturing ◂ +7.6 pts 9.2%
11.5% Health care & social assistance +1.6 pts ▸ 13.0%
8.7% Retail trade +0.5 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.3% Education & training ◂ +1.5 pts 6.8%
8.1% Construction ◂ +1.2 pts 6.9%
6.2% Accommodation & food +0.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.5% Public administration & safety even 4.6%
4.5% Administrative & support ◂ +0.4 pts 4.1%
4.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%
3.3% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.5% Professional & technical ◂ +1.3 pts 2.1%

Occupations people work in

15.3% Labourers +3.9 pts ▸ 19.2%
16.1% Managers +1.3 pts ▸ 17.3%
15.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.1 pts 12.9%
14.7% Professionals ◂ +4.2 pts 10.6%
11.1% Community & personal service +1.5 pts ▸ 12.6%
11.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.6 pts 9.5%
7.6% Sales workers +0.6 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.3% Machinery operators & drivers +0.1 pts ▸ 7.5%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Barossain Murray and Mallee +34,243 higher in Murray and Mallee
40,719 25th pct 74,962 57th pct
Growth in Barossain Murray and Mallee +2.4 pts higher in Barossa
5.0% 43rd pct 2.6% 20th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Barossain Murray and Mallee +161 higher in Barossa
451 10th pct 290 0th pct
Max temp in Barossain Murray and Mallee +1.9 higher in Murray and Mallee
21.9 33rd pct 23.8 50th pct
Min temp in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.1 higher in Barossa
9.3 20th pct 9.2 19th pct

Walkability

3.0 16th pct 3.0 15th pct
Types ≤15 min in Barossain Murray and Mallee even
3.2 16th pct 3.2 15th pct
15-min city in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.1 pts higher in Murray and Mallee
36.5% 18th pct 36.6% 18th pct
Walk to shops in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.6 pts higher in Murray and Mallee
37.7% 19th pct 38.3% 20th pct
Walk to transit in Barossain Murray and Mallee +4.5 pts higher in Barossa
43.7% 22nd pct 39.1% 20th pct
Walk to school in Barossain Murray and Mallee +2.6 pts higher in Barossa
39.9% 17th pct 37.3% 14th pct
Walk to a park in Barossain Murray and Mallee +4.8 pts higher in Barossa
57.6% 13th pct 52.8% 10th pct
Walk to health in Barossain Murray and Mallee +10.2 pts higher in Murray and Mallee
19.8% 12th pct 30.0% 25th pct
Amenities/1k in Barossain Murray and Mallee +9.7 more in Murray and Mallee
14.3 43rd pct 24.0 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Barossain Murray and Mallee +1 higher in Barossa
2 29th pct 0 11th pct
Mean slope in Barossain Murray and Mallee +0.4 pts higher in Barossa
4.4% 28th pct 4.0% 22nd pct

Compare Barossa with nearby areas

Compare Murray and Mallee with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Barossa vs Murray and Mallee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/40501/barossa/vs/40703/murray-and-mallee