Compare
Salisbury vs Charles Sturt
Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Salisbury profile · Charles Sturt profile
Salisbury Charles Sturt
Salisbury and Charles Sturt are two large residential areas in Greater Adelaide with different housing and social profiles. Salisbury is more likely to have families, with 19.5% of people under 15, and a higher proportion of separate houses (83.8%) and larger homes with three or more bedrooms (85.2%). In contrast, Charles Sturt has a more qualified workforce, where 25.9% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher compared to 15.0% in Salisbury. This difference is reflected in typical weekly family incomes, which are well higher in Charles Sturt at $2,067 than in Salisbury's $1,591.
The gap in educational attainment has widened since 2011, with the difference in bachelor degrees growing from 7.1 to 10.8 percentage points. Despite this, the two areas are very similar in other ways, such as the share of people with no religion and the number of residents needing help with daily activities. They also both have a higher proportion of people born overseas than the national figure, though this is more pronounced in Salisbury, where 34.1% were born abroad.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 127,662
- First area, 2016: 136,635
- First area, 2021: 144,550
- Second area, 2011: 102,230
- Second area, 2016: 108,691
- Second area, 2021: 118,442
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Salisbury: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Charles Sturt: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in Salisbury: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Charles Sturt: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Salisbury: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Charles Sturt: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Salisbury: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Charles Sturt: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Salisbury: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Charles Sturt: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Salisbury: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Charles Sturt: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Salisbury: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Charles Sturt: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Salisbury: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Charles Sturt: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Salisbury: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Charles Sturt: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Salisbury: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Charles Sturt: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Salisbury: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Charles Sturt: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Salisbury: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Charles Sturt: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Salisbury: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Charles Sturt: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in Salisbury: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Charles Sturt: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Salisbury: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Charles Sturt: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Salisbury: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Charles Sturt: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in Salisbury: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Charles Sturt: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Salisbury: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Charles Sturt: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $504
- First area, 2016: $533
- First area, 2021: $645
- Second area, 2011: $521
- Second area, 2016: $611
- Second area, 2021: $781
- First area, 2011: $1,030
- First area, 2016: $1,150
- First area, 2021: $1,364
- Second area, 2011: $1,015
- Second area, 2016: $1,227
- Second area, 2021: $1,560
- First area, 2011: $1,198
- First area, 2016: $1,327
- First area, 2021: $1,591
- Second area, 2011: $1,339
- Second area, 2016: $1,600
- Second area, 2021: $2,067
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $240
- First area, 2016: $275
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $232
- Second area, 2016: $290
- Second area, 2021: $325
- First area, 2011: $1,413
- First area, 2016: $1,365
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,690
- Second area, 2016: $1,700
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Salisbury with nearby areas
Compare Charles Sturt with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Salisbury vs Charles Sturt [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/40204/salisbury/vs/40401/charles-sturt