Compare
Far North vs Townsville
Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 425 km apart · Far North profile · Townsville profile
Far North Townsville
Townsville and Far North are two distinct Queensland regions located over 400km apart. Far North has a much stronger First Nations presence, with 51.3% of the population being Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and 60.3% speaking a First Nations language. It also has a far more diverse linguistic profile, as 34.9% of residents use a language other than English at home. Townsville is more urbanised, with a far higher share of people who have completed Year 12 (54.1% compared to 39.5%) and a higher proportion of adults working or looking for work (63.6% versus 50.5%).
These two areas share several commonalities, including a similar number of First Nations people and almost identical rates of full-time employment. They also have nearly the same share of residents living alone and the same typical monthly mortgage payments. Over time, some of the gaps between them have shifted; the difference in the proportion of people using another language at home and the gap in typical weekly rents have both narrowed since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 29,880
- First area, 2016: 32,390
- First area, 2021: 32,207
- Second area, 2011: 174,529
- Second area, 2016: 186,808
- Second area, 2021: 192,820
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Far North: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Townsville: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Far North: 0.6% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Townsville: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Far North: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Townsville: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Far North: 1.6% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in Townsville: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Far North: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Townsville: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Far North: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Townsville: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Far North: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Townsville: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Far North: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Townsville: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Far North: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Townsville: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Far North: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Townsville: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Far North: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Townsville: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Far North: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Townsville: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Far North: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Townsville: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in Far North: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Townsville: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
- 15–19 in Far North: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Townsville: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Far North: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Townsville: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Far North: 4.3% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Townsville: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Far North: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Townsville: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $419
- First area, 2016: $494
- First area, 2021: $598
- Second area, 2011: $675
- Second area, 2016: $703
- Second area, 2021: $864
- First area, 2011: $1,044
- First area, 2016: $1,184
- First area, 2021: $1,365
- Second area, 2011: $1,381
- Second area, 2016: $1,424
- Second area, 2021: $1,701
- First area, 2011: $1,021
- First area, 2016: $1,207
- First area, 2021: $1,426
- Second area, 2011: $1,626
- Second area, 2016: $1,705
- Second area, 2021: $2,082
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $75
- First area, 2016: $120
- First area, 2021: $140
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $305
- First area, 2011: $1,453
- First area, 2016: $1,600
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,861
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Far North with nearby areas
Compare Townsville with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Far North vs Townsville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/31501/far-north/vs/31802/townsville