Compare

Jimboomba vs Loganlea - Carbrook

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 25 km apart · Jimboomba profile · Loganlea - Carbrook profile

Jimboomba Loganlea - Carbrook

Loganlea - Carbrook and Jimboomba are nearby areas in Queensland with similar population sizes, but they offer very different lifestyles. Loganlea - Carbrook is more urban and connected, with a walkability score of 5.5 (somewhat walkable) and 28.4% of people born overseas. In contrast, Jimboomba is more rural and car-dependent, with a score of 2.1 (mostly car-dependent). This is seen in the housing and growth patterns; Jimboomba has seen much faster growth since 2021 at 28.6% and has a far higher share of separate houses (97.2%) and large homes with three or more bedrooms (93.8%).

Both areas are about the same as the national figure for the share of people born overseas. They also share similar levels of First Nations populations and an almost identical number of people per bedroom. While Loganlea - Carbrook remains more connected to public transport and services, the gap in renting has narrowed since 2011, though it is still far higher in Loganlea - Carbrook at 32.1% compared to 20.5% in Jimboomba.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +2,819 larger in Loganlea - Carbrook gap narrowing
61,638 52nd pct 64,457 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37,343
  • First area, 2016: 45,587
  • First area, 2021: 61,638
  • Second area, 2011: 54,882
  • Second area, 2016: 59,779
  • Second area, 2021: 64,457
Median age in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +2 yrs older in Loganlea - Carbrook gap widening
34 yrs 11th pct 36 yrs 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +0.6 pts higher in Jimboomba gap steady
4.4% 68th pct 3.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Aged 65+ in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +5.4 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap widening
10.4% 11th pct 15.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Under 15 in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +4.1 pts higher in Jimboomba gap steady
24.9% 100th pct 20.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
De facto in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +2.4 pts higher in Jimboomba gap widening
14.5% 80th pct 12.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Age structure

27.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.2 pts 27.4%
24.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.1 pts 20.8%
24.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.9 pts 23.2%
10.4% Seniors (65+) +5.4 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.2 pts 12.8%

Marital status

49.9% Married ◂ +4.8 pts 45.0%
35.5% Never married +1.0 pts ▸ 36.5%
7.9% Divorced +1.7 pts ▸ 9.6%
2.9% Widowed +2.1 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.8% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Jimboomba Loganlea - Carbrook

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Jimboomba: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Loganlea - Carbrook: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Jimboomba: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Jimboomba: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Jimboomba: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Jimboomba: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Jimboomba: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 55–59 in Jimboomba: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Jimboomba: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Jimboomba: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Jimboomba: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Jimboomba: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Jimboomba: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Jimboomba: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Jimboomba: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Jimboomba: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Jimboomba: 4.4% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Jimboomba: 4.3% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Jimboomba: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Loganlea - Carbrook: 3.2% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +10.5 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap widening
18.0% 43rd pct 28.4% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%

Country of birth

77.1% Australia ◂ +11.4 pts 65.7%
5.4% New Zealand +2.0 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.0% England +0.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.5% India +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Philippines +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.2% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Italy even 0.1%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

42.1% English ◂ +5.2 pts 36.9%
39.1% Australian ◂ +7.8 pts 31.3%
9.9% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 9.0%
9.0% Irish ◂ +0.2 pts 8.8%
5.5% German ◂ +0.5 pts 5.1%
1.1% Chinese +1.4 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.1% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%
1.0% Indian +0.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%
0.9% Filipino +0.8 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.5% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%

Language

Other language in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +8.3 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap widening
7.4% 36th pct 15.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Limited English in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +1.5 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap steady
1.0% 43rd pct 2.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%

Language used at home

87.5% English only ◂ +9.3 pts 78.2%
0.3% Mandarin +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.1% Arabic +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Punjabi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Italian even 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +7.8 pts higher in Jimboomba gap widening
48.3% 84th pct 40.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%

Religious affiliation

48.3% No religion ◂ +7.8 pts 40.5%
41.8% Christianity +2.9 pts ▸ 44.6%
6.9% Not stated +1.1 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.7% Islam +2.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.8% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Hinduism +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.9% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +2.7 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap narrowing
52.4% 49th pct 55.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.9%
  • First area, 2016: 46.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.1%
Bachelor+ in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +3.9 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap widening
11.9% 18th pct 15.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Schools in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +1 more in Loganlea - Carbrook
15 23rd pct 16 26th pct
Schools/1k kids in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +0.22 more in Loganlea - Carbrook
0.98 5th pct 1.20 11th pct
Students in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +2,851 more in Loganlea - Carbrook
10,503 53rd pct 13,354 65th pct
Avg size in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +134 larger in Loganlea - Carbrook
700 84th pct 835 92nd pct
ICSEA in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +9 higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
981 32nd pct 990 36th pct

Highest year of school

52.4% Year 12 +2.7 pts ▸ 55.1%
25.4% Year 10 ◂ +4.6 pts 20.8%
8.2% Year 9 or below +1.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.1% Year 11 ◂ +1.1 pts 7.1%

Highest qualification level

44.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.8 pts 35.7%
14.5% Bachelor degree +4.6 pts ▸ 19.1%
16.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.5 pts 16.2%
3.0% Postgraduate degree +1.9 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 2.7%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate even 2.7%

Field of qualification

18.7% Engineering & related ◂ +3.9 pts 14.8%
17.8% Management & commerce +0.8 pts ▸ 18.6%
11.7% Society & culture +0.8 pts ▸ 12.5%
8.9% Health +0.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.9% Education ◂ +0.2 pts 7.6%
7.7% Architecture & building ◂ +0.9 pts 6.8%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 5.8%
2.2% Creative arts +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.0% Information technology +0.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.5 pts 1.3%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +$89 higher in Jimboomba gap widening
$842 62nd pct $753 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $637
  • First area, 2016: $717
  • First area, 2021: $842
  • Second area, 2011: $607
  • Second area, 2016: $672
  • Second area, 2021: $753
Household income in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +$449 higher in Jimboomba gap widening
$2,106 78th pct $1,657 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,594
  • First area, 2016: $1,846
  • First area, 2021: $2,106
  • Second area, 2011: $1,354
  • Second area, 2016: $1,491
  • Second area, 2021: $1,657
Family income in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +$226 higher in Jimboomba gap widening
$2,143 60th pct $1,917 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,618
  • First area, 2016: $1,856
  • First area, 2021: $2,143
  • Second area, 2011: $1,485
  • Second area, 2016: $1,667
  • Second area, 2021: $1,917
High earners in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +1.0 pts higher in Jimboomba gap steady
8.9% 43rd pct 7.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
High-income homes in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +5.7 pts higher in Jimboomba gap widening
24.2% 65th pct 18.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

Household income distribution

36.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.6 pts 32.2%
22.5% $650–$1,499 +6.0 pts ▸ 28.5%
8.2% Under $650 +6.2 pts ▸ 14.4%
13.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 10.2%
10.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 8.4%

Personal income distribution

37.5% Under $650 +3.5 pts ▸ 41.0%
35.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.1 pts 33.5%
18.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 15.2%
2.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +2.4 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
27.7% 46th pct 30.1% 63rd pct
Mental health in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +0.5 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
9.6% 58th pct 10.1% 68th pct
Needs assistance in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +1.5 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap steady
5.5% 46th pct 7.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.6% Mental health +0.5 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.5% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.9% Arthritis +1.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.5% Other condition +0.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
4.2% Diabetes +1.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.1% Heart disease +1.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.5% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.9% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.7% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.6% None ◂ +2.9 pts 60.7%
19.2% One condition +0.5 pts ▸ 19.7%
5.7% Two conditions +0.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.9% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +1.3 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap widening
10.1% 14th pct 11.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid carers in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +0.2 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap steady
11.6% 41st pct 11.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid child care in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +5.5 pts higher in Jimboomba gap steady
34.6% 97th pct 29.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Defence service in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +0.6 pts higher in Jimboomba
3.4% 64th pct 2.8% 47th pct
Housework 15h+ in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +3.2 pts higher in Jimboomba gap steady
23.1% 71st pct 19.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +261 larger in Jimboomba
2,715 72nd pct 2,454 68th pct
Median age in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +3 yrs older in Loganlea - Carbrook
18 yrs 0th pct 21 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +3.1 pts higher in Jimboomba
51.4% 74th pct 48.2% 68th pct
Unemployment in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +6.5 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
8.7% 35th pct 15.2% 82nd pct
Median income in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +$122 higher in Jimboomba
$702 72nd pct $580 40th pct
Household income in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +$463 higher in Jimboomba
$2,068 81st pct $1,605 50th pct
Indigenous language in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +0.9 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
3.2% 19th pct 4.1% 31st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +0.4 larger in Jimboomba gap steady
3.2 100th pct 2.8 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2
  • First area, 2016: 3.2
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +3.9 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap narrowing
13.7% 50th pct 17.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Living alone in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +9.9 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap widening
11.4% 0th pct 21.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Family composition

65.1% Couples with children ◂ +7.1 pts 58.0%
20.7% Couples without children +2.7 pts ▸ 23.4%
13.7% One-parent families +3.9 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.5% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

29.7% 2 people +2.6 pts ▸ 32.3%
11.4% 1 person +9.9 pts ▸ 21.4%
21.1% 4 people ◂ +4.9 pts 16.2%
18.9% 3 people ◂ +1.4 pts 17.5%
11.0% 5 people ◂ +3.8 pts 7.2%
7.9% 6 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 5.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +$30 higher in Jimboomba gap steady
$390 66th pct $360 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $360
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $390
  • Second area, 2011: $325
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $360
Mortgage in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +$267 higher in Jimboomba gap widening
$2,000 65th pct $1,733 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,067
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,900
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +11.6 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap narrowing
20.5% 18th pct 32.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Owned outright in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +4.9 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap widening
20.4% 13th pct 25.3% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Separate houses in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +14.4 pts higher in Jimboomba gap widening
97.2% 100th pct 82.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.7%
  • First area, 2016: 98.3%
  • First area, 2021: 97.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.8%
3+ bedrooms in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +10.2 pts higher in Jimboomba gap widening
93.8% 100th pct 83.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.5%
  • First area, 2016: 92.9%
  • First area, 2021: 93.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.7%

How homes are owned or rented

56.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +17.1 pts 39.7%
20.5% Rented +11.6 pts ▸ 32.1%
20.4% Owned outright +4.9 pts ▸ 25.3%
1.4% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%

Types of homes

97.2% Separate house ◂ +14.4 pts 82.8%
2.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +10.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
0.6% Flat or apartment +3.5 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.1% Other dwelling +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

55.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +19.0 pts 36.7%
21.1% 3 bedrooms +16.2 pts ▸ 37.3%
17.0% 5 or more ◂ +7.4 pts 9.7%
3.8% 2 bedrooms +8.5 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.6% 1 bedroom +1.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.1% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

68.8% $350–$549 ◂ +16.4 pts 52.4%
16.6% $200–$349 +13.9 pts ▸ 30.5%
1.8% Under $200 +7.7 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.1% $550–$749 ◂ +4.3 pts 3.7%
1.2% $750 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +12.5 pts 33.7%
28.0% $1,000–$1,799 +9.9 pts ▸ 37.8%
8.6% Under $1,000 +4.3 pts ▸ 12.9%
10.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 9.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +4.1 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap steady
1.1% 0th pct 5.2% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Work from home in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +0.3 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap narrowing
12.0% 41st pct 12.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
PT commute in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +1.6 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap narrowing
0.7% 25th pct 2.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
PT stops in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +166 more in Loganlea - Carbrook
55 15th pct 221 43rd pct
Stops/1k in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +2.54 more in Loganlea - Carbrook
0.89 6th pct 3.43 31st pct
Departures/1k in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +639.9 more in Loganlea - Carbrook
110.9 20th pct 750.7 49th pct
PT routes in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +40 more in Loganlea - Carbrook
3 6th pct 43 74th pct
Stop walk in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +15 longer in Jimboomba
23 79th pct 8 61st pct
Drive to city in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +15 longer in Jimboomba
37 59th pct 22 40th pct

How people get to work

67.4% Car (driver) ◂ +2.2 pts 65.2%
12.0% Worked at home +0.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
3.7% Car (passenger) +1.0 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.4% Bus +1.0 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.8% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Train +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

40.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.6 pts 38.4%
19.4% 1 vehicle +13.0 pts ▸ 32.4%
20.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.1 pts 14.7%
18.6% 4 or more ◂ +9.4 pts 9.2%
1.1% No vehicle +4.1 pts ▸ 5.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +3.0 pts higher in Jimboomba gap steady
44.9% 77th pct 41.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 40.1%
  • First area, 2021: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
Recent arrivals in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +3.4 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap narrowing
6.5% 14th pct 9.9% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +1.6 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook gap steady
5.0% 59th pct 6.6% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Participation in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +6.5 pts higher in Jimboomba gap widening
67.5% 85th pct 61.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.3%
  • First area, 2016: 67.8%
  • First area, 2021: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.0%
Full-time in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +2.5 pts higher in Jimboomba gap widening
62.8% 80th pct 60.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.8%
  • First area, 2016: 65.8%
  • First area, 2021: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.2%

Industries people work in

15.0% Construction ◂ +2.1 pts 12.9%
12.0% Health care & social assistance +2.4 pts ▸ 14.3%
9.6% Retail trade +0.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.7% Manufacturing ◂ +0.6 pts 8.1%
7.5% Education & training +0.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.0 pts 6.0%
4.9% Accommodation & food +0.7 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.1% Public administration & safety +0.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.4% Professional & technical +0.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
5.0% Other services ◂ +0.6 pts 4.4%
3.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.3 pts 3.2%
3.1% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

18.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.7 pts 15.7%
12.9% Professionals +3.6 pts ▸ 16.5%
14.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.5 pts 14.3%
11.2% Community & personal service +0.6 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.3% Managers ◂ +0.8 pts 10.6%
10.5% Labourers +0.6 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.5 pts 8.8%
8.4% Sales workers +0.7 pts ▸ 9.1%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +11,039 higher in Jimboomba
80,552 60th pct 69,513 52nd pct
Growth in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +22.3 pts higher in Jimboomba
28.6% 100th pct 6.3% 57th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +178 higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
1,051 64th pct 1,229 77th pct
Max temp in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +1.5 higher in Jimboomba
27.8 86th pct 26.3 74th pct
Min temp in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +1.7 higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
13.7 70th pct 15.4 83rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +3.4 higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
2.1 8th pct 5.5 57th pct
Types ≤15 min in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +3.4 more in Loganlea - Carbrook
2.3 8th pct 5.6 62nd pct
15-min city in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +51.7 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
17.4% 4th pct 69.1% 61st pct
Walk to shops in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +47.3 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
19.0% 4th pct 66.3% 59th pct
Walk to transit in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +54.1 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
23.1% 11th pct 77.3% 47th pct
Walk to school in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +37.8 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
38.3% 15th pct 76.2% 62nd pct
Walk to a park in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +24.8 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
69.3% 26th pct 94.0% 56th pct
Walk to health in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +41.5 pts higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
13.4% 7th pct 54.9% 63rd pct
Amenities/1k in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +5.1 more in Loganlea - Carbrook
7.6 0th pct 12.8 30th pct
Intersections/km² in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +62 higher in Loganlea - Carbrook
10 38th pct 72 60th pct
Mean slope in Jimboombain Loganlea - Carbrook +0.2 pts higher in Jimboomba
5.8% 56th pct 5.6% 52nd pct

Compare Jimboomba with nearby areas

Compare Loganlea - Carbrook with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jimboomba vs Loganlea - Carbrook [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/31104/jimboomba/vs/31105/loganlea-carbrook