Compare

Hornsby vs Ku-ring-gai

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Hornsby profile · Ku-ring-gai profile

Hornsby Ku-ring-gai

Ku-ring-gai and Hornsby are two nearby areas in New South Wales with distinct profiles. Ku-ring-gai is notably wealthier, with 47.6% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 35.5% in Hornsby. Residents in Ku-ring-gai are also more likely to own their homes outright (40.2% versus 29.8%) and live in larger houses, with 78.1% of homes having three or more bedrooms compared to 65.4% in Hornsby. Ku-ring-gai is also more accessible, with a 2-minute walk to the nearest stop and higher street connectivity, while Hornsby has a 13-minute walk and a longer drive time to the city.

Typical family incomes have diverged further since 2011, with the gap between the two now widening to $775. Despite this, both areas are very similar in other ways, such as having almost the same share of children under 15 and people who speak little or no English. Both areas also sit well above the national figure for adults with a bachelor degree or higher, though this is more common in Ku-ring-gai.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +36,902 larger in Ku-ring-gai gap widening
87,455 70th pct 124,357 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76,536
  • First area, 2016: 80,603
  • First area, 2021: 87,455
  • Second area, 2011: 109,578
  • Second area, 2016: 118,371
  • Second area, 2021: 124,357
Median age in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +3 yrs older in Ku-ring-gai gap narrowing
39 yrs 43rd pct 42 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.4 pts higher in Hornsby gap steady
0.7% 14th pct 0.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
Aged 65+ in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +3.5 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap steady
15.8% 38th pct 19.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Under 15 in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.2 pts higher in Hornsby gap steady
19.7% 74th pct 19.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
De facto in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +2.1 pts higher in Hornsby gap steady
7.2% 7th pct 5.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Age structure

25.8% Older adults (45–64) +1.7 pts ▸ 27.5%
27.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.6 pts 20.8%
19.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.2 pts 19.5%
15.8% Seniors (65+) +3.5 pts ▸ 19.3%
11.3% Youth (15–24) +1.7 pts ▸ 13.0%

Marital status

56.7% Married +4.0 pts ▸ 60.7%
29.3% Never married ◂ +2.2 pts 27.1%
7.3% Divorced ◂ +1.9 pts 5.4%
4.3% Widowed +0.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.4% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%

Age & sex structure

Hornsby Ku-ring-gai

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hornsby: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Ku-ring-gai: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 80–84 in Hornsby: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Ku-ring-gai: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Hornsby: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Ku-ring-gai: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Hornsby: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Ku-ring-gai: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Hornsby: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Ku-ring-gai: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Hornsby: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Ku-ring-gai: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Hornsby: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Hornsby: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 45–49 in Hornsby: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.5% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Hornsby: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 40–44 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
  • 35–39 in Hornsby: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Ku-ring-gai: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Hornsby: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Ku-ring-gai: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in Hornsby: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Ku-ring-gai: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 20–24 in Hornsby: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Ku-ring-gai: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in Hornsby: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Hornsby: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Ku-ring-gai: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 5–9 in Hornsby: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Ku-ring-gai: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Hornsby: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Ku-ring-gai: 2.3% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +1.5 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap steady
41.1% 89th pct 42.6% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.6%

Country of birth

56.6% Australia ◂ +1.3 pts 55.3%
7.7% China +2.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
5.2% India ◂ +3.0 pts 2.1%
4.0% England +1.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.2% South Africa +1.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.0% Philippines ◂ +1.5 pts 0.6%
1.8% Nepal ◂ +1.7 pts 0.1%
1.4% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.5% Vietnam even 0.5%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Ancestry

28.5% English +1.1 pts ▸ 29.6%
25.6% Australian ◂ +2.6 pts 23.0%
15.2% Chinese +8.2 pts ▸ 23.4%
8.2% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.9% Scottish +0.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.2% Indian ◂ +2.8 pts 3.4%
2.9% German +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.7% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%
2.7% Filipino ◂ +1.9 pts 0.8%
1.2% Dutch even 1.3%
0.6% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Vietnamese even 0.6%

Language

Other language in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +2.2 pts higher in Hornsby gap narrowing
35.5% 84th pct 33.4% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.4%
Limited English in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.4 pts higher in Hornsby gap steady
5.1% 86th pct 4.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Language used at home

61.5% English only +2.6 pts ▸ 64.1%
8.8% Mandarin +4.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
3.4% Cantonese +2.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.1% Hindi ◂ +1.2 pts 0.9%
0.9% Tagalog ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.7% Arabic ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.6% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +2.4 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap steady
38.9% 38th pct 41.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%

Religious affiliation

43.2% Christianity +1.4 pts ▸ 44.6%
38.9% No religion +2.4 pts ▸ 41.3%
6.9% Hinduism ◂ +4.5 pts 2.4%
4.6% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 4.4%
3.0% Buddhism even 3.1%
0.4% Judaism +2.0 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.9% Islam ◂ +0.9 pts 1.0%
0.9% Other religions even 0.9%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +8.5 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap narrowing
77.0% 90th pct 85.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.3%
  • First area, 2016: 72.1%
  • First area, 2021: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.4%
Bachelor+ in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +9.7 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap steady
44.0% 89th pct 53.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%
Schools in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +13 more in Ku-ring-gai
29 54th pct 42 78th pct
Schools/1k kids in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.05 more in Ku-ring-gai
1.68 32nd pct 1.73 35th pct
Students in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +11,822 more in Ku-ring-gai
14,593 70th pct 26,415 87th pct
Avg size in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +123 larger in Ku-ring-gai
521 63rd pct 644 79th pct
ICSEA in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +25 higher in Ku-ring-gai
1,139 95th pct 1,164 100th pct

Highest year of school

77.0% Year 12 +8.5 pts ▸ 85.4%
11.9% Year 10 ◂ +5.5 pts 6.4%
4.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.8 pts 2.5%
3.3% Year 11 ◂ +0.9 pts 2.4%

Highest qualification level

37.2% Bachelor degree +6.2 pts ▸ 43.4%
18.1% Postgraduate degree +5.3 pts ▸ 23.4%
14.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.1 pts 12.4%
14.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.1 pts 6.2%
4.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%

Field of qualification

24.7% Management & commerce +6.9 pts ▸ 31.6%
11.7% Society & culture +2.1 pts ▸ 13.9%
13.1% Engineering & related ◂ +3.5 pts 9.6%
9.6% Health +1.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.1% Information technology ◂ +2.7 pts 5.3%
7.7% Education ◂ +0.9 pts 6.7%
4.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 4.7%
3.9% Architecture & building ◂ +0.9 pts 3.0%
3.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.3 pts 1.8%
1.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +$154 higher in Ku-ring-gai gap widening
$963 77th pct $1,117 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $695
  • First area, 2016: $793
  • First area, 2021: $963
  • Second area, 2011: $814
  • Second area, 2016: $942
  • Second area, 2021: $1,117
Household income in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +$742 higher in Ku-ring-gai gap narrowing
$2,295 87th pct $3,037 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,719
  • First area, 2016: $2,008
  • First area, 2021: $2,295
  • Second area, 2011: $2,508
  • Second area, 2016: $2,642
  • Second area, 2021: $3,037
Family income in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +$775 higher in Ku-ring-gai gap widening
$2,671 84th pct $3,446 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,005
  • First area, 2016: $2,248
  • First area, 2021: $2,671
  • Second area, 2011: $2,679
  • Second area, 2016: $3,048
  • Second area, 2021: $3,446
High earners in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +8.5 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap narrowing
20.0% 86th pct 28.5% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
High-income homes in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +12.1 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap steady
35.5% 89th pct 47.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%

Household income distribution

21.6% $4,000 or more +15.0 pts ▸ 36.6%
29.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.7 pts 22.6%
19.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.4 pts 15.2%
13.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 11.0%
11.1% Under $650 ◂ +2.2 pts 8.8%

Personal income distribution

36.2% Under $650 ◂ +1.6 pts 34.6%
28.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.5 pts 22.7%
23.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.1 pts 21.4%
8.2% $3,000 or more +9.3 pts ▸ 17.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +1.8 pts higher in Hornsby
24.7% 27th pct 22.9% 20th pct
Mental health in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +2.1 pts higher in Hornsby
7.2% 24th pct 5.1% 10th pct
Needs assistance in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.6 pts higher in Hornsby gap steady
4.5% 26th pct 3.9% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.1% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 7.5%
7.3% Asthma ◂ +1.0 pts 6.3%
7.2% Mental health ◂ +2.1 pts 5.1%
6.4% Arthritis ◂ +0.1 pts 6.3%
3.9% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 3.2%
3.3% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.7% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.0% Lung condition even 0.9%
0.7% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Stroke even 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.5% None +2.3 pts ▸ 72.7%
18.2% One condition ◂ +1.2 pts 17.0%
4.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 4.3%
1.8% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +3.9 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap steady
16.5% 64th pct 20.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
Unpaid carers in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +1.1 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap steady
11.0% 31st pct 12.1% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Unpaid child care in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.2 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap steady
30.4% 86th pct 30.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Defence service in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.3 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai
1.7% 16th pct 2.0% 23rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +1.6 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap steady
24.6% 85th pct 26.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +274 larger in Hornsby
580 22nd pct 306 11th pct
Median age in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai even
27 yrs 71st pct 27 yrs 71st pct
Year 12 in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +17.9 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai
56.4% 81st pct 74.3% 100th pct
Unemployment in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.7 pts higher in Hornsby
5.8% 12th pct 5.1% 7th pct
Median income in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +$44 higher in Hornsby
$810 84th pct $766 79th pct
Household income in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +$1,041 higher in Ku-ring-gai
$2,262 88th pct $3,303 100th pct
Indigenous language in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +1.3 pts higher in Hornsby
5.9% 53rd pct 4.6% 38th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.2 larger in Ku-ring-gai gap widening
2.7 79th pct 2.9 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +1.3 pts higher in Hornsby gap narrowing
10.2% 11th pct 8.9% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Living alone in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +3.3 pts higher in Hornsby gap steady
20.1% 18th pct 16.9% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Family composition

67.1% Couples with children +2.3 pts ▸ 69.4%
21.9% Couples without children ◂ +0.8 pts 21.2%
10.2% One-parent families ◂ +1.3 pts 8.9%
0.8% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%

Household size

29.8% 2 people +0.3 pts ▸ 30.1%
20.7% 4 people +2.0 pts ▸ 22.7%
20.1% 1 person ◂ +3.3 pts 16.9%
19.8% 3 people ◂ +1.3 pts 18.4%
6.9% 5 people +1.9 pts ▸ 8.8%
2.7% 6 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +$150 higher in Ku-ring-gai gap narrowing
$480 89th pct $630 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $400
  • First area, 2016: $480
  • First area, 2021: $480
  • Second area, 2011: $575
  • Second area, 2016: $650
  • Second area, 2021: $630
Mortgage in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +$1,000 higher in Ku-ring-gai gap widening
$2,500 90th pct $3,500 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,352
  • First area, 2016: $2,300
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $3,000
  • Second area, 2016: $3,000
  • Second area, 2021: $3,500
People / bedroom in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.10 higher in Hornsby gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +8.3 pts higher in Hornsby gap steady
28.1% 50th pct 19.8% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Owned outright in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +10.5 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap narrowing
29.8% 37th pct 40.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.2%
Separate houses in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +7.3 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap narrowing
61.4% 21st pct 68.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.5%
  • First area, 2016: 66.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.7%
3+ bedrooms in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +12.7 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap steady
65.4% 20th pct 78.1% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.5%
  • First area, 2016: 69.3%
  • First area, 2021: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.1%

How homes are owned or rented

29.8% Owned outright +10.5 pts ▸ 40.2%
40.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.8 pts 37.2%
28.1% Rented ◂ +8.3 pts 19.8%
1.4% Other tenure +0.7 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.8% Not stated even 0.8%

Types of homes

61.4% Separate house +7.3 pts ▸ 68.7%
32.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +5.0 pts 27.1%
6.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.4 pts 3.9%
0.2% Other dwelling +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

26.2% 4 bedrooms +5.6 pts ▸ 31.7%
29.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.4 pts 25.4%
26.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.2 pts 16.3%
9.5% 5 or more +11.5 pts ▸ 21.0%
6.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.1 pts 4.7%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

54.9% $350–$549 ◂ +29.2 pts 25.7%
6.3% $750 or more +29.9 pts ▸ 36.2%
22.2% $550–$749 +7.7 pts ▸ 29.9%
8.5% $200–$349 ◂ +4.6 pts 3.9%
4.8% Under $200 ◂ +3.5 pts 1.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.0% $3,000 or more +19.6 pts ▸ 56.7%
33.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +15.0 pts 18.1%
14.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +6.3 pts 8.5%
9.9% Under $1,000 +0.2 pts ▸ 10.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +4.2 pts higher in Hornsby gap steady
8.5% 79th pct 4.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Work from home in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +9.8 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap widening
45.1% 95th pct 54.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.9%
PT commute in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +1.6 pts higher in Hornsby gap narrowing
4.3% 75th pct 2.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
PT stops in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +198 more in Ku-ring-gai
544 77th pct 742 87th pct
Stops/1k in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.25 more in Hornsby
6.22 83rd pct 5.97 80th pct
Departures/1k in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +279.7 more in Ku-ring-gai
1,145.7 62nd pct 1,425.4 72nd pct
PT routes in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +8 more in Ku-ring-gai
34 61st pct 42 73rd pct
Stop walk in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +11 longer in Hornsby
13 71st pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +13 longer in Hornsby
33 56th pct 20 36th pct

How people get to work

45.1% Worked at home +9.8 pts ▸ 54.9%
30.0% Car (driver) ◂ +4.7 pts 25.4%
3.9% Train ◂ +1.6 pts 2.4%
2.6% Walked ◂ +1.3 pts 1.3%
2.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 1.9%
0.3% Bus even 0.3%
0.1% Bicycle even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

43.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.6 pts 35.7%
34.2% 2 vehicles +7.9 pts ▸ 42.1%
9.3% 3 vehicles +2.8 pts ▸ 12.1%
8.5% No vehicle ◂ +4.2 pts 4.4%
4.6% 4 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 5.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +1.5 pts higher in Hornsby gap steady
39.1% 52nd pct 37.6% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.6%
Recent arrivals in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +3.3 pts higher in Hornsby gap steady
14.2% 58th pct 10.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.1 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai gap steady
4.1% 27th pct 4.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Participation in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +4.6 pts higher in Hornsby gap narrowing
65.8% 78th pct 61.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.2%
  • First area, 2016: 66.6%
  • First area, 2021: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.2%
Full-time in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.5 pts higher in Hornsby gap narrowing
60.5% 66th pct 60.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.8%
  • First area, 2016: 63.9%
  • First area, 2021: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%

Industries people work in

13.6% Professional & technical +4.0 pts ▸ 17.5%
16.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.0 pts 14.2%
7.7% Finance & insurance +3.8 pts ▸ 11.4%
11.0% Education & training ◂ +1.0 pts 10.0%
7.8% Retail trade ◂ +0.4 pts 7.4%
6.2% Construction ◂ +1.6 pts 4.6%
4.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.1 pts 3.8%
4.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.3 pts 4.1%
4.2% Manufacturing ◂ +0.8 pts 3.4%
3.4% Wholesale trade +0.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.2% Media & telecommunications ◂ +0.1 pts 3.1%
3.1% Other services ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%

Occupations people work in

35.8% Professionals +5.8 pts ▸ 41.6%
15.4% Managers +6.9 pts ▸ 22.3%
13.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.2 pts 12.3%
9.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.7 pts 4.9%
9.5% Community & personal service ◂ +3.2 pts 6.3%
6.7% Sales workers +0.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.5% Labourers ◂ +2.8 pts 2.7%
2.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.4 pts 1.3%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +37,893 higher in Ku-ring-gai
91,335 66th pct 129,228 81st pct
Growth in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.8 pts higher in Hornsby
4.2% 35th pct 3.4% 28th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +107 higher in Ku-ring-gai
1,340 84th pct 1,447 88th pct
Max temp in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai even
23.3 44th pct 23.2 43rd pct
Min temp in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.5 higher in Ku-ring-gai
12.0 53rd pct 12.5 59th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.3 higher in Hornsby
7.4 81st pct 7.1 77th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai even
6.9 78th pct 6.9 78th pct
15-min city in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +2.7 pts higher in Hornsby
89.1% 78th pct 86.4% 75th pct
Walk to shops in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +2.9 pts higher in Hornsby
84.8% 76th pct 81.9% 72nd pct
Walk to transit in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.6 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai
96.9% 74th pct 97.5% 77th pct
Walk to school in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +6.9 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai
85.4% 71st pct 92.3% 81st pct
Walk to a park in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +2.3 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai
97.6% 67th pct 99.9% 85th pct
Walk to health in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +8.4 pts higher in Ku-ring-gai
71.6% 77th pct 80.0% 82nd pct
Amenities/1k in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +3.6 more in Ku-ring-gai
15.4 50th pct 19.0 71st pct
Intersections/km² in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +44 higher in Ku-ring-gai
43 53rd pct 88 62nd pct
Mean slope in Hornsbyin Ku-ring-gai +0.3 pts higher in Hornsby
9.1% 89th pct 8.8% 87th pct

Compare Hornsby with nearby areas

Compare Ku-ring-gai with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hornsby vs Ku-ring-gai [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/12102/hornsby/vs/12103/ku-ring-gai