Compare

Canterbury vs Liverpool

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Canterbury profile · Liverpool profile

Canterbury Liverpool

Canterbury and Liverpool are both large, diverse areas of Greater Sydney, though they differ in how people live. Canterbury is more compact and walkable, with 86.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and 63.4% of people using a language other than English at home. In contrast, Liverpool is more suburban, with a far higher share of separate houses (63.1% compared to 48.6%) and larger homes, as 70.6% of dwellings have three or more bedrooms. Liverpool also has a larger number of children under 15 at 21.9%.

These two areas are very similar in their household makeup and the daily lives of their residents. They share almost identical typical monthly mortgage payments of $2,167 and have nearly the same number of people per home. While Canterbury has seen more recent overseas arrivals, the gap in the proportion of people born overseas has narrowed since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Canterburyin Liverpool +4,913 larger in Canterbury gap narrowing
141,091 87th pct 136,178 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 125,426
  • First area, 2016: 135,070
  • First area, 2021: 141,091
  • Second area, 2011: 104,189
  • Second area, 2016: 117,356
  • Second area, 2021: 136,178
Median age in Canterburyin Liverpool +2 yrs older in Canterbury gap steady
36 yrs 21st pct 34 yrs 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Canterburyin Liverpool +1.0 pts higher in Liverpool gap steady
0.6% 11th pct 1.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Aged 65+ in Canterburyin Liverpool +3.0 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
14.8% 31st pct 11.8% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Under 15 in Canterburyin Liverpool +3.2 pts higher in Liverpool gap steady
18.6% 61st pct 21.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
De facto in Canterburyin Liverpool +1.1 pts higher in Liverpool gap steady
5.4% 0th pct 6.5% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Age structure

30.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.4 pts 30.2%
23.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.9 pts 22.8%
18.6% Children (0–14) +3.2 pts ▸ 21.9%
14.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.0 pts 11.8%
12.3% Youth (15–24) +1.0 pts ▸ 13.3%

Marital status

50.0% Married +0.1 pts ▸ 50.1%
33.8% Never married +0.2 pts ▸ 33.9%
8.0% Divorced ◂ +0.4 pts 7.6%
4.7% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 4.6%
3.5% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Canterbury Liverpool

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Canterbury: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Liverpool: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Canterbury: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Liverpool: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Canterbury: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Liverpool: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Canterbury: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Liverpool: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 65–69 in Canterbury: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Liverpool: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 60–64 in Canterbury: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Liverpool: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Canterbury: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Liverpool: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Canterbury: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Liverpool: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Canterbury: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Liverpool: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Canterbury: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Liverpool: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Canterbury: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Liverpool: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in Canterbury: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Liverpool: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 25–29 in Canterbury: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Liverpool: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 20–24 in Canterbury: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Liverpool: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Canterbury: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Liverpool: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Canterbury: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Liverpool: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Canterbury: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Liverpool: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 0–4 in Canterbury: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Liverpool: 3.8% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Canterburyin Liverpool +5.4 pts higher in Canterbury gap narrowing
49.5% 99th pct 44.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.8%
  • First area, 2016: 50.1%
  • First area, 2021: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.1%

Country of birth

44.2% Australia +5.7 pts ▸ 49.9%
7.0% China ◂ +5.4 pts 1.6%
2.6% India +1.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%
2.3% Nepal ◂ +1.3 pts 1.0%
1.5% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.9% New Zealand +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.1% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.7% England +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

11.0% Australian +5.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
13.6% Chinese ◂ +8.4 pts 5.3%
8.9% English +4.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
9.6% Greek ◂ +7.0 pts 2.6%
3.5% Indian +3.7 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.4% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 4.1%
4.1% Vietnamese even 4.1%
2.7% Irish +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.1% Filipino +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.8% Scottish +0.9 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.8% German +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.2% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Language

Other language in Canterburyin Liverpool +10.5 pts higher in Canterbury gap narrowing
63.4% 100th pct 53.0% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.1%
  • First area, 2016: 66.8%
  • First area, 2021: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.0%
Limited English in Canterburyin Liverpool +5.0 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
14.5% 100th pct 9.5% 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Language used at home

29.1% English only +10.9 pts ▸ 40.0%
13.2% Arabic +0.8 pts ▸ 14.0%
7.8% Greek ◂ +6.1 pts 1.7%
6.8% Mandarin ◂ +5.2 pts 1.6%
4.2% Cantonese ◂ +3.0 pts 1.2%
4.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 4.0%
0.9% Hindi +2.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.6% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%
0.9% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% Punjabi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%

Religion

No religion in Canterburyin Liverpool +3.3 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
18.1% 3rd pct 14.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Religious affiliation

41.9% Christianity +4.1 pts ▸ 45.9%
22.6% Islam ◂ +6.6 pts 16.0%
18.1% No religion ◂ +3.3 pts 14.8%
8.3% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 8.0%
3.4% Hinduism +3.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.3% Buddhism ◂ +1.3 pts 4.0%
0.5% Other religions +4.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Canterburyin Liverpool +1.6 pts higher in Canterbury gap narrowing
63.2% 71st pct 61.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.7%
  • First area, 2016: 60.8%
  • First area, 2021: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.6%
Bachelor+ in Canterburyin Liverpool +2.7 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
25.3% 64th pct 22.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Schools in Canterburyin Liverpool +6 more in Liverpool
31 58th pct 37 71st pct
Schools/1k kids in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.06 more in Liverpool
1.18 11th pct 1.24 13th pct
Students in Canterburyin Liverpool +11,085 more in Liverpool
14,180 69th pct 25,265 87th pct
Avg size in Canterburyin Liverpool +264 larger in Liverpool
457 52nd pct 722 86th pct
ICSEA in Canterburyin Liverpool +9 higher in Liverpool
1,018 52nd pct 1,027 57th pct

Highest year of school

63.2% Year 12 ◂ +1.6 pts 61.6%
11.8% Year 10 +3.0 pts ▸ 14.8%
13.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.9 pts 11.5%
3.2% Year 11 +1.0 pts ▸ 4.2%

Highest qualification level

30.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.9 pts 27.1%
16.6% Certificate III / IV +5.8 pts ▸ 22.4%
16.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.9 pts ▸ 16.9%
12.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.4 pts 9.7%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%
1.5% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

23.8% Management & commerce ◂ +1.8 pts 22.0%
10.9% Engineering & related +2.9 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.1% Society & culture even 11.0%
7.0% Health +1.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.9% Education +1.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.8% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 4.9%
4.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
4.4% Architecture & building even 4.4%
3.8% Creative arts ◂ +1.1 pts 2.7%
3.0% Natural & physical sciences even 3.1%
0.6% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Canterburyin Liverpool +$91 higher in Liverpool gap narrowing
$634 13th pct $725 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $413
  • First area, 2016: $492
  • First area, 2021: $634
  • Second area, 2011: $532
  • Second area, 2016: $603
  • Second area, 2021: $725
Household income in Canterburyin Liverpool +$246 higher in Liverpool gap narrowing
$1,524 36th pct $1,770 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,021
  • First area, 2016: $1,268
  • First area, 2021: $1,524
  • Second area, 2011: $1,278
  • Second area, 2016: $1,504
  • Second area, 2021: $1,770
Family income in Canterburyin Liverpool +$292 higher in Liverpool gap steady
$1,721 24th pct $2,013 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,115
  • First area, 2016: $1,370
  • First area, 2021: $1,721
  • Second area, 2011: $1,416
  • Second area, 2016: $1,665
  • Second area, 2021: $2,013
High earners in Canterburyin Liverpool +1.6 pts higher in Liverpool gap widening
7.0% 24th pct 8.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
High-income homes in Canterburyin Liverpool +3.3 pts higher in Liverpool gap steady
18.4% 43rd pct 21.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

Household income distribution

29.0% $1,500–$2,999 +2.7 pts ▸ 31.6%
28.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.8 pts 25.9%
17.6% Under $650 ◂ +3.1 pts 14.6%
8.9% $3,000–$3,999 +2.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.6% $4,000 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 10.8%

Personal income distribution

46.3% Under $650 ◂ +3.7 pts 42.7%
30.1% $650–$1,499 +0.8 pts ▸ 30.9%
12.4% $1,500–$2,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 16.0%
2.4% $3,000 or more even 2.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Canterburyin Liverpool +1.2 pts higher in Liverpool
20.2% 11th pct 21.5% 14th pct
Mental health in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.7 pts higher in Liverpool
4.7% 8th pct 5.5% 11th pct
Needs assistance in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.0 pts higher in Liverpool gap steady
6.5% 70th pct 6.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.0% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.0% Asthma +1.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.7% Arthritis +0.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.6% Diabetes even 5.6%
4.7% Mental health +0.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%
1.9% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
1.0% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.6% None ◂ +1.2 pts 69.4%
14.3% One condition +0.7 pts ▸ 15.1%
3.9% Two conditions +0.3 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.0% Three or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.2 pts higher in Liverpool gap narrowing
7.3% 3rd pct 7.5% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Unpaid carers in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.3 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
11.0% 30th pct 10.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Unpaid child care in Canterburyin Liverpool +3.3 pts higher in Liverpool gap steady
22.4% 20th pct 25.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Defence service in Canterburyin Liverpool +1.5 pts higher in Liverpool
0.6% 0th pct 2.1% 24th pct
Housework 15h+ in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.6 pts higher in Liverpool gap steady
18.6% 24th pct 19.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Canterburyin Liverpool +1,279 larger in Liverpool
850 33rd pct 2,129 63rd pct
Median age in Canterburyin Liverpool +3 yrs older in Canterbury
26 yrs 64th pct 23 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Canterburyin Liverpool +9.2 pts higher in Canterbury
48.3% 68th pct 39.1% 44th pct
Unemployment in Canterburyin Liverpool +1.1 pts higher in Liverpool
8.8% 36th pct 9.9% 46th pct
Median income in Canterburyin Liverpool +$63 higher in Canterbury
$655 62nd pct $592 44th pct
Household income in Canterburyin Liverpool +$76 higher in Canterbury
$1,586 48th pct $1,510 42nd pct
Indigenous language in Canterburyin Liverpool +6.9 pts higher in Canterbury
12.4% 87th pct 5.4% 49th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.1 larger in Liverpool gap steady
2.9 89th pct 3.0 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.3 pts higher in Liverpool gap steady
15.0% 64th pct 15.3% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Living alone in Canterburyin Liverpool +1.7 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
21.4% 24th pct 19.7% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%

Family composition

64.4% Couples with children +3.4 pts ▸ 67.8%
18.9% Couples without children ◂ +3.0 pts 15.9%
15.0% One-parent families +0.3 pts ▸ 15.3%
1.7% Other families ◂ +0.7 pts 1.1%

Household size

27.4% 2 people ◂ +2.1 pts 25.3%
21.4% 1 person ◂ +1.7 pts 19.7%
17.4% 4 people +2.7 pts ▸ 20.1%
18.5% 3 people ◂ +0.2 pts 18.4%
8.6% 5 people +1.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.6% 6 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 6.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Canterburyin Liverpool +$10 higher in Liverpool gap steady
$390 66th pct $400 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $370
  • First area, 2021: $390
  • Second area, 2011: $290
  • Second area, 2016: $360
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Canterburyin Liverpool even gap narrowing
$2,167 80th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,993
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,100
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.10 higher in Canterbury gap steady
1.10 100th pct 1.00 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Canterburyin Liverpool +1.4 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
40.6% 85th pct 39.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%
Owned outright in Canterburyin Liverpool +6.9 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
28.2% 32nd pct 21.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
Separate houses in Canterburyin Liverpool +14.5 pts higher in Liverpool gap widening
48.6% 13th pct 63.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.6%
  • First area, 2016: 50.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.1%
3+ bedrooms in Canterburyin Liverpool +18.3 pts higher in Liverpool gap narrowing
52.3% 9th pct 70.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.5%
  • First area, 2016: 52.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.6%

How homes are owned or rented

40.6% Rented ◂ +1.4 pts 39.2%
27.8% Owned with a mortgage +8.4 pts ▸ 36.2%
28.2% Owned outright ◂ +6.9 pts 21.4%
1.9% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
1.4% Other tenure even 1.4%

Types of homes

48.6% Separate house +14.5 pts ▸ 63.1%
39.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +15.2 pts 24.4%
11.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.4% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

40.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +17.2 pts 22.7%
30.7% 3 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 31.1%
15.3% 4 bedrooms +15.6 pts ▸ 30.9%
6.2% 5 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.9 pts 4.5%
0.5% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

46.7% $350–$549 +2.6 pts ▸ 49.3%
23.9% $200–$349 ◂ +0.7 pts 23.3%
14.4% $550–$749 ◂ +1.3 pts 13.1%
8.0% Under $200 +1.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
3.2% $750 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 1.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

30.9% $1,800–$2,999 +6.7 pts ▸ 37.6%
27.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 24.3%
19.8% $1,000–$1,799 +0.3 pts ▸ 20.1%
13.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.4 pts 11.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Canterburyin Liverpool +3.8 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
13.1% 90th pct 9.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Work from home in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.7 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
31.2% 86th pct 30.5% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%
PT commute in Canterburyin Liverpool +2.3 pts higher in Canterbury gap narrowing
5.1% 81st pct 2.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
PT stops in Canterburyin Liverpool +107 more in Liverpool
538 77th pct 645 86th pct
Stops/1k in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.92 more in Liverpool
3.81 38th pct 4.74 56th pct
Departures/1k in Canterburyin Liverpool +72.5 more in Liverpool
1,436.4 72nd pct 1,508.9 74th pct
PT routes in Canterburyin Liverpool +11 more in Liverpool
33 59th pct 44 75th pct
1 0th pct —
Drive to city in Canterburyin Liverpool +242 longer in Liverpool
17 29th pct 259 100th pct

How people get to work

34.6% Car (driver) +6.4 pts ▸ 41.0%
31.2% Worked at home ◂ +0.7 pts 30.5%
4.0% Train ◂ +1.9 pts 2.1%
3.1% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.8% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.0% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

43.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.4 pts 35.9%
29.2% 2 vehicles +6.6 pts ▸ 35.8%
13.1% No vehicle ◂ +3.8 pts 9.3%
9.1% 3 vehicles +3.2 pts ▸ 12.3%
5.3% 4 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 6.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Canterburyin Liverpool +3.0 pts higher in Liverpool gap steady
35.9% 33rd pct 38.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%
Recent arrivals in Canterburyin Liverpool +4.1 pts higher in Canterbury gap widening
15.6% 65th pct 11.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Canterburyin Liverpool +1.0 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
7.7% 87th pct 6.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Participation in Canterburyin Liverpool +5.4 pts higher in Liverpool gap steady
48.4% 11th pct 53.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 55.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.9%
Full-time in Canterburyin Liverpool +8.0 pts higher in Liverpool gap widening
48.9% 1st pct 56.8% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.3%
  • First area, 2016: 60.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.8%

Industries people work in

13.4% Health care & social assistance +1.4 pts ▸ 14.8%
10.9% Retail trade ◂ +1.6 pts 9.3%
7.5% Transport & warehousing +0.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.9% Education & training even 7.9%
7.9% Construction ◂ +0.3 pts 7.6%
5.2% Public administration & safety +2.6 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.3% Manufacturing +2.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.5% Professional & technical ◂ +1.3 pts 6.2%
6.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.5 pts 4.9%
5.3% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.1 pts 5.2%
3.9% Administrative & support ◂ +0.7 pts 3.2%
3.9% Other services ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%

Occupations people work in

22.7% Professionals ◂ +0.3 pts 22.3%
14.1% Clerical & administrative +1.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
11.4% Technicians & trades +0.4 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.5% Managers ◂ +0.4 pts 11.1%
11.0% Community & personal service +0.3 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.7% Sales workers ◂ +1.9 pts 7.8%
7.6% Machinery operators & drivers +1.9 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.5% Labourers ◂ +1.2 pts 8.3%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Canterburyin Liverpool +1,994 higher in Liverpool
147,918 86th pct 149,912 86th pct
Growth in Canterburyin Liverpool +5.2 pts higher in Liverpool
4.4% 37th pct 9.5% 78th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Canterburyin Liverpool +194 higher in Canterbury
1,230 77th pct 1,036 63rd pct
Max temp in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.3 higher in Liverpool
23.9 51st pct 24.1 54th pct
Min temp in Canterburyin Liverpool +1.2 higher in Canterbury
12.6 60th pct 11.4 45th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.8 higher in Canterbury
7.8 86th pct 7.0 76th pct
Types ≤15 min in Canterburyin Liverpool +1.1 more in Canterbury
7.6 92nd pct 6.5 72nd pct
15-min city in Canterburyin Liverpool +13.8 pts higher in Canterbury
99.6% 99th pct 85.8% 74th pct
Walk to shops in Canterburyin Liverpool +9.6 pts higher in Canterbury
93.3% 87th pct 83.7% 74th pct
Walk to transit in Canterburyin Liverpool +2.2 pts higher in Canterbury
99.6% 92nd pct 97.4% 77th pct
Walk to school in Canterburyin Liverpool +11.5 pts higher in Canterbury
98.7% 96th pct 87.1% 74th pct
Walk to a park in Canterburyin Liverpool even
100.0% 100th pct 99.8% 84th pct
Walk to health in Canterburyin Liverpool +27.0 pts higher in Canterbury
86.1% 87th pct 59.1% 67th pct
Amenities/1k in Canterburyin Liverpool +3.5 more in Liverpool
7.2 0th pct 10.7 14th pct
Intersections/km² in Canterburyin Liverpool +155 higher in Canterbury
238 86th pct 83 61st pct
Mean slope in Canterburyin Liverpool +0.7 pts higher in Canterbury
5.0% 39th pct 4.3% 26th pct

Compare Canterbury with nearby areas

Compare Liverpool with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Canterbury vs Liverpool [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/11902/canterbury/vs/12703/liverpool