Compare

Canterbury vs Merrylands - Guildford

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Canterbury profile · Merrylands - Guildford profile

Canterbury Merrylands - Guildford

Merrylands - Guildford and Canterbury are both large, diverse hubs in Greater Sydney. Merrylands - Guildford has more detached housing, with 61.9% of homes being separate houses compared to 48.6% in Canterbury. This is consistent with Merrylands - Guildford having a far higher share of three-bedroom homes (66.2% versus 52.3%). In contrast, Canterbury is more compact, with a far higher share of flats and apartments and a well higher percentage of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (86.1% compared to 68.2%).

Typical household incomes are almost identical in both areas, sitting around $1,500 a week. This shared economic profile exists alongside a growing gap in education and work, as Canterbury now has a well higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (25.3% versus 20.0%) and a well higher share of people working or looking for work. While both areas have very high rates of people born overseas, the gap between them in this regard has narrowed since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +22,725 larger in Merrylands - Guildford gap widening
141,091 87th pct 163,816 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 125,426
  • First area, 2016: 135,070
  • First area, 2021: 141,091
  • Second area, 2011: 135,913
  • Second area, 2016: 151,262
  • Second area, 2021: 163,816
Median age in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +2 yrs older in Canterbury gap steady
36 yrs 21st pct 34 yrs 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.2 pts higher in Merrylands - Guildford gap steady
0.6% 11th pct 0.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Aged 65+ in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +1.6 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
14.8% 31st pct 13.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Under 15 in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +2.5 pts higher in Merrylands - Guildford gap widening
18.6% 61st pct 21.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
De facto in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +1.1 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
5.4% 0th pct 4.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Age structure

30.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.5 pts 30.1%
23.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.0 pts 21.7%
18.6% Children (0–14) +2.5 pts ▸ 21.1%
14.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.6 pts 13.2%
12.3% Youth (15–24) +1.5 pts ▸ 13.8%

Marital status

50.0% Married ◂ +1.1 pts 49.0%
33.8% Never married +0.8 pts ▸ 34.6%
8.0% Divorced ◂ +0.2 pts 7.7%
4.7% Widowed +0.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.5% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Canterbury Merrylands - Guildford

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Canterbury: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Merrylands - Guildford: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Canterbury: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Merrylands - Guildford: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Canterbury: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Merrylands - Guildford: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Canterbury: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Merrylands - Guildford: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Canterbury: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Merrylands - Guildford: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Canterbury: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Merrylands - Guildford: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Canterbury: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Merrylands - Guildford: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Canterbury: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Merrylands - Guildford: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Canterbury: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Merrylands - Guildford: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Canterbury: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Merrylands - Guildford: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Canterbury: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Merrylands - Guildford: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Canterbury: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Merrylands - Guildford: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Canterbury: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Merrylands - Guildford: 4.3% males, 3.9% females
  • 20–24 in Canterbury: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Merrylands - Guildford: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 15–19 in Canterbury: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Merrylands - Guildford: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Canterbury: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Merrylands - Guildford: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Canterbury: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Merrylands - Guildford: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Canterbury: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Merrylands - Guildford: 3.8% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +4.1 pts higher in Canterbury gap narrowing
49.5% 99th pct 45.4% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.8%
  • First area, 2016: 50.1%
  • First area, 2021: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.4%

Country of birth

44.2% Australia +2.5 pts ▸ 46.7%
7.0% China ◂ +3.1 pts 3.9%
3.3% Vietnam +0.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.6% India even 2.6%
2.3% Nepal even 2.3%
1.5% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.7% England ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.1% South Africa even 0.1%

Ancestry

13.6% Chinese ◂ +5.0 pts 8.7%
11.0% Australian +2.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
8.9% English +1.5 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.6% Greek ◂ +8.4 pts 1.2%
4.1% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.4% Italian ◂ +1.7 pts 2.7%
3.5% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%
2.7% Irish ◂ +0.2 pts 2.6%
2.1% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.8% Scottish even 1.8%
0.8% German even 0.8%
0.2% Dutch even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +4.2 pts higher in Canterbury gap narrowing
63.4% 100th pct 59.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.1%
  • First area, 2016: 66.8%
  • First area, 2021: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.2%
Limited English in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +2.0 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
14.5% 100th pct 12.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Language used at home

29.1% English only +2.5 pts ▸ 31.6%
13.2% Arabic +7.8 pts ▸ 21.0%
7.8% Greek ◂ +7.0 pts 0.8%
6.8% Mandarin ◂ +2.9 pts 4.0%
4.1% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.2% Cantonese ◂ +1.5 pts 2.7%
1.6% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.8%
0.9% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% Tagalog even 0.9%
0.3% Punjabi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Religion

No religion in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +5.2 pts higher in Canterbury gap widening
18.1% 3rd pct 12.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Religious affiliation

41.9% Christianity ◂ +1.2 pts 40.6%
22.6% Islam +3.6 pts ▸ 26.2%
18.1% No religion ◂ +5.2 pts 12.8%
8.3% Not stated +1.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 4.7%
3.4% Hinduism +1.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.5% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +6.3 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
63.2% 71st pct 56.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.7%
  • First area, 2016: 60.8%
  • First area, 2021: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.8%
Bachelor+ in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +5.3 pts higher in Canterbury gap widening
25.3% 64th pct 20.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Schools in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +13 more in Merrylands - Guildford
31 58th pct 44 81st pct
Schools/1k kids in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.09 more in Merrylands - Guildford
1.18 11th pct 1.27 14th pct
Students in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +8,809 more in Merrylands - Guildford
14,180 69th pct 22,989 86th pct
Avg size in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +65 larger in Merrylands - Guildford
457 52nd pct 522 63rd pct
ICSEA in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +39 higher in Canterbury
1,018 52nd pct 979 31st pct

Highest year of school

63.2% Year 12 ◂ +6.3 pts 56.8%
11.8% Year 10 +3.1 pts ▸ 14.9%
13.4% Year 9 or below +1.2 pts ▸ 14.6%
3.2% Year 11 +0.6 pts ▸ 3.7%

Highest qualification level

30.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.0 pts 26.0%
16.6% Certificate III / IV +3.2 pts ▸ 19.8%
16.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.2 pts ▸ 16.3%
12.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.0 pts 9.2%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 2.0%
1.5% Certificate I / II +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%

Field of qualification

23.8% Management & commerce ◂ +2.5 pts 21.3%
10.9% Engineering & related +0.9 pts ▸ 11.8%
11.1% Society & culture ◂ +0.5 pts 10.5%
7.0% Health +0.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.9% Education even 6.0%
5.8% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 5.2%
4.4% Architecture & building +1.0 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 4.4%
3.8% Creative arts ◂ +1.4 pts 2.4%
3.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 2.9%
0.6% Agriculture & environment even 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +$39 higher in Canterbury gap widening
$634 13th pct $595 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $413
  • First area, 2016: $492
  • First area, 2021: $634
  • Second area, 2011: $424
  • Second area, 2016: $490
  • Second area, 2021: $595
Household income in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +$23 higher in Canterbury gap narrowing
$1,524 36th pct $1,501 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,021
  • First area, 2016: $1,268
  • First area, 2021: $1,524
  • Second area, 2011: $1,060
  • Second area, 2016: $1,282
  • Second area, 2021: $1,501
Family income in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +$26 higher in Canterbury gap narrowing
$1,721 24th pct $1,695 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,115
  • First area, 2016: $1,370
  • First area, 2021: $1,721
  • Second area, 2011: $1,185
  • Second area, 2016: $1,403
  • Second area, 2021: $1,695
High earners in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +1.1 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
7.0% 24th pct 5.9% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
High-income homes in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.5 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
18.4% 43rd pct 18.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

Household income distribution

29.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 28.5%
28.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.9 pts 27.8%
17.6% Under $650 +1.0 pts ▸ 18.7%
9.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 8.9%
8.9% $3,000–$3,999 +0.3 pts ▸ 9.1%

Personal income distribution

46.3% Under $650 +1.1 pts ▸ 47.5%
30.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.2 pts 28.9%
12.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 11.6%
2.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.2 pts higher in Merrylands - Guildford
20.2% 11th pct 20.5% 12th pct
Mental health in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.2 pts higher in Merrylands - Guildford
4.7% 8th pct 4.9% 9th pct
Needs assistance in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.2 pts higher in Merrylands - Guildford gap steady
6.5% 70th pct 6.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.0% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 6.7%
5.7% Arthritis +0.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.6% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.0% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.7% Mental health +0.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.1% Heart disease even 3.1%
1.9% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%
1.0% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Stroke even 0.7%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.6% None ◂ +2.1 pts 68.5%
14.3% One condition ◂ +0.2 pts 14.1%
3.9% Two conditions +0.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.0% Three or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.6 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
7.3% 3rd pct 6.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Unpaid carers in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.5 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
11.0% 30th pct 10.4% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Unpaid child care in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.2 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
22.4% 20th pct 22.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Defence service in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.2 pts higher in Merrylands - Guildford
0.6% 0th pct 0.8% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.9 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
18.6% 24th pct 17.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +438 larger in Merrylands - Guildford
850 33rd pct 1,288 47th pct
Median age in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +3 yrs older in Merrylands - Guildford
26 yrs 64th pct 29 yrs 87th pct
Year 12 in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +11.5 pts higher in Canterbury
48.3% 68th pct 36.8% 38th pct
Unemployment in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +1.4 pts higher in Merrylands - Guildford
8.8% 36th pct 10.2% 48th pct
Median income in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +$79 higher in Canterbury
$655 62nd pct $576 39th pct
Household income in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +$240 higher in Canterbury
$1,586 48th pct $1,346 25th pct
Indigenous language in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +3.8 pts higher in Canterbury
12.4% 87th pct 8.5% 77th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.2 larger in Merrylands - Guildford gap widening
2.9 89th pct 3.1 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +1.2 pts higher in Merrylands - Guildford gap steady
15.0% 64th pct 16.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Living alone in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford even gap narrowing
21.4% 24th pct 21.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Family composition

64.4% Couples with children +1.9 pts ▸ 66.3%
18.9% Couples without children ◂ +2.9 pts 16.0%
15.0% One-parent families +1.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
1.7% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%

Household size

27.4% 2 people ◂ +2.8 pts 24.6%
21.4% 1 person even 21.4%
18.5% 3 people ◂ +1.7 pts 16.8%
17.4% 4 people ◂ +0.3 pts 17.1%
8.6% 5 people +1.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.6% 6 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 9.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +$10 higher in Merrylands - Guildford gap widening
$390 66th pct $400 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $370
  • First area, 2021: $390
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $380
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford even gap steady
$2,167 80th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,993
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.10 higher in Canterbury gap steady
1.10 100th pct 1.00 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.6 pts higher in Canterbury gap narrowing
40.6% 85th pct 40.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.1%
Owned outright in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +2.7 pts higher in Canterbury gap widening
28.2% 32nd pct 25.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Separate houses in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +13.3 pts higher in Merrylands - Guildford gap narrowing
48.6% 13th pct 61.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.6%
  • First area, 2016: 50.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.9%
3+ bedrooms in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +13.9 pts higher in Merrylands - Guildford gap narrowing
52.3% 9th pct 66.2% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.5%
  • First area, 2016: 52.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%

How homes are owned or rented

40.6% Rented ◂ +0.6 pts 40.1%
27.8% Owned with a mortgage +2.5 pts ▸ 30.3%
28.2% Owned outright ◂ +2.7 pts 25.6%
1.9% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.4% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

48.6% Separate house +13.3 pts ▸ 61.9%
39.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +16.5 pts 23.2%
11.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.1 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.4% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

40.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +14.7 pts 25.3%
30.7% 3 bedrooms +5.2 pts ▸ 35.9%
15.3% 4 bedrooms +6.7 pts ▸ 22.0%
6.2% 5 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.4% 1 bedroom +0.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.5% Studio / none even 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

46.7% $350–$549 +1.6 pts ▸ 48.3%
23.9% $200–$349 ◂ +7.0 pts 16.9%
8.0% Under $200 +7.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
14.4% $550–$749 ◂ +1.0 pts 13.4%
3.2% $750 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 1.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

30.9% $1,800–$2,999 +4.3 pts ▸ 35.2%
27.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 23.1%
19.8% $1,000–$1,799 +1.2 pts ▸ 21.0%
13.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.4 pts 12.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +1.5 pts higher in Canterbury gap steady
13.1% 90th pct 11.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Work from home in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +3.0 pts higher in Canterbury gap widening
31.2% 86th pct 28.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%
PT commute in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.5 pts higher in Canterbury gap narrowing
5.1% 81st pct 4.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
PT stops in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +478 more in Merrylands - Guildford
538 77th pct 1,016 92nd pct
Stops/1k in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +2.39 more in Merrylands - Guildford
3.81 38th pct 6.20 83rd pct
Departures/1k in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +84.9 more in Canterbury
1,436.4 72nd pct 1,351.5 69th pct
PT routes in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +1 more in Merrylands - Guildford
33 59th pct 34 61st pct
Stop walk in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +2 longer in Merrylands - Guildford
1 0th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +5 longer in Merrylands - Guildford
17 29th pct 22 40th pct

How people get to work

34.6% Car (driver) +5.4 pts ▸ 40.0%
31.2% Worked at home ◂ +3.0 pts 28.2%
4.0% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 3.9%
3.1% Car (passenger) +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.8% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 1.2%
1.0% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

43.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.8 pts 37.5%
29.2% 2 vehicles +3.4 pts ▸ 32.6%
13.1% No vehicle ◂ +1.5 pts 11.7%
9.1% 3 vehicles +2.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
5.3% 4 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 6.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +2.0 pts higher in Canterbury gap widening
35.9% 33rd pct 33.9% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Recent arrivals in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +1.0 pts higher in Canterbury gap narrowing
15.6% 65th pct 14.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.6 pts higher in Merrylands - Guildford gap steady
7.7% 87th pct 8.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Participation in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +3.1 pts higher in Canterbury gap widening
48.4% 11th pct 45.3% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 55.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.3%
Full-time in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +2.8 pts higher in Merrylands - Guildford gap steady
48.9% 1st pct 51.6% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.3%
  • First area, 2016: 60.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%

Industries people work in

13.4% Health care & social assistance +0.5 pts ▸ 13.9%
10.9% Retail trade ◂ +0.6 pts 10.3%
7.9% Construction +1.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
7.9% Education & training ◂ +0.7 pts 7.3%
7.5% Professional & technical ◂ +1.3 pts 6.2%
7.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.6 pts 7.0%
5.3% Manufacturing +2.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.9 pts 5.5%
5.3% Finance & insurance +0.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.2% Public administration & safety even 5.2%
3.9% Administrative & support ◂ +0.3 pts 3.6%
3.9% Other services ◂ +0.6 pts 3.3%

Occupations people work in

22.7% Professionals ◂ +2.3 pts 20.4%
14.1% Clerical & administrative +1.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
11.4% Technicians & trades +0.8 pts ▸ 12.2%
11.5% Managers ◂ +1.2 pts 10.3%
11.0% Community & personal service ◂ +0.4 pts 10.6%
9.5% Labourers +0.8 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.7% Sales workers ◂ +1.3 pts 8.4%
7.6% Machinery operators & drivers +1.8 pts ▸ 9.4%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +27,688 higher in Merrylands - Guildford
147,918 86th pct 175,606 88th pct
Growth in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +2.2 pts higher in Merrylands - Guildford
4.4% 37th pct 6.6% 59th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +141 higher in Canterbury
1,230 77th pct 1,089 68th pct
Max temp in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.7 higher in Merrylands - Guildford
23.9 51st pct 24.6 59th pct
Min temp in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.7 higher in Canterbury
12.6 60th pct 11.9 51st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.7 higher in Canterbury
7.8 86th pct 7.1 77th pct
Types ≤15 min in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.8 more in Canterbury
7.6 92nd pct 6.9 78th pct
15-min city in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +6.7 pts higher in Canterbury
99.6% 99th pct 93.0% 83rd pct
Walk to shops in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +9.2 pts higher in Canterbury
93.3% 87th pct 84.1% 75th pct
99.6% 92nd pct 99.6% 91st pct
Walk to school in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +2.7 pts higher in Canterbury
98.7% 96th pct 96.0% 86th pct
Walk to a park in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.7 pts higher in Canterbury
100.0% 100th pct 99.3% 77th pct
Walk to health in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +17.9 pts higher in Canterbury
86.1% 87th pct 68.2% 74th pct
Amenities/1k in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +3.0 more in Merrylands - Guildford
7.2 0th pct 10.2 10th pct
Intersections/km² in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +75 higher in Canterbury
238 86th pct 163 74th pct
Mean slope in Canterburyin Merrylands - Guildford +0.2 pts higher in Canterbury
5.0% 39th pct 4.8% 36th pct

Compare Canterbury with nearby areas

Compare Merrylands - Guildford with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Canterbury vs Merrylands - Guildford [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/11902/canterbury/vs/12503/merrylands-guildford