Compare

Tweed Valley vs Beaudesert

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 47 km apart · Tweed Valley profile · Beaudesert profile

Tweed Valley Beaudesert

Tweed Valley and Beaudesert are nearby regional areas with very different layouts. Tweed Valley is more developed for pedestrians, with a walkability score of 4.9 (somewhat walkable), while Beaudesert is 2.5 (mostly car-dependent). This is reflected in the housing; 85.3% of Beaudesert homes are separate houses, compared to 66.0% in Tweed Valley. Beaudesert also has a far higher share of larger homes, with 79.7% having three or more bedrooms compared to 69.2% in Tweed Valley. Tweed Valley has much better access to transport and services, with 79.9% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while only 16.0% of Beaudesert homes have that access.

Since 2011, some of the gaps between the two have shifted. The difference in the share of older residents has narrowed, though Tweed Valley remains higher at 26.6% compared to 22.8% in Beaudesert. However, the gap in education and income has widened, with Tweed Valley seeing more adults with bachelor degrees and a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week. Despite these shifts, they remain alike in many ways: both have an identical share of people in de facto relationships (12.2%) and similar rates of volunteering and unpaid care.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +82,718 larger in Tweed Valley gap widening
97,392 74th pct 14,674 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85,105
  • First area, 2016: 91,371
  • First area, 2021: 97,392
  • Second area, 2011: 12,380
  • Second area, 2016: 13,915
  • Second area, 2021: 14,674
Median age in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +2 yrs older in Tweed Valley gap narrowing
47 yrs 86th pct 45 yrs 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +2.0 pts higher in Beaudesert gap steady
4.4% 68th pct 6.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Aged 65+ in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +3.9 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap narrowing
26.6% 91st pct 22.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Under 15 in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +1.8 pts higher in Beaudesert gap narrowing
16.5% 31st pct 18.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert even gap steady
12.2% 49th pct 12.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Age structure

26.8% Older adults (45–64) +0.6 pts ▸ 27.4%
26.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.9 pts 22.8%
20.6% Young adults (25–44) +0.6 pts ▸ 21.1%
16.5% Children (0–14) +1.8 pts ▸ 18.3%
9.5% Youth (15–24) +0.9 pts ▸ 10.4%

Marital status

44.8% Married even 44.8%
31.9% Never married +0.4 pts ▸ 32.3%
12.4% Divorced ◂ +0.9 pts 11.5%
7.3% Widowed ◂ +1.1 pts 6.2%
3.6% Separated +1.5 pts ▸ 5.1%

Age & sex structure

Tweed Valley Beaudesert

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Tweed Valley: 1.6% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Beaudesert: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Tweed Valley: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Beaudesert: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Tweed Valley: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Beaudesert: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in Tweed Valley: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Beaudesert: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Tweed Valley: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Beaudesert: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Tweed Valley: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Beaudesert: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Tweed Valley: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Beaudesert: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Tweed Valley: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Beaudesert: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Tweed Valley: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Beaudesert: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Tweed Valley: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Beaudesert: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Tweed Valley: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Beaudesert: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Tweed Valley: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Beaudesert: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Tweed Valley: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Beaudesert: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Tweed Valley: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Beaudesert: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Tweed Valley: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Beaudesert: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Tweed Valley: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Beaudesert: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Tweed Valley: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Beaudesert: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Tweed Valley: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Beaudesert: 2.6% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +3.2 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap steady
15.4% 36th pct 12.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%

Country of birth

77.7% Australia +2.9 pts ▸ 80.6%
4.6% England ◂ +1.1 pts 3.5%
2.8% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%
0.1% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.0% English ◂ +0.7 pts 43.3%
36.8% Australian +2.7 pts ▸ 39.5%
13.9% Irish ◂ +1.1 pts 12.9%
11.8% Scottish ◂ +1.1 pts 10.7%
4.4% German +3.4 pts ▸ 7.9%
2.7% Italian ◂ +1.4 pts 1.3%
1.5% Dutch even 1.5%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.7% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +2.0 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap steady
5.0% 21st pct 3.0% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Limited English in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +0.2 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap steady
0.5% 18th pct 0.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

88.1% English only +0.5 pts ▸ 88.6%
0.3% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Tagalog even 0.2%
0.2% Mandarin even 0.2%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi even 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +2.3 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap narrowing
42.0% 52nd pct 39.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.7%

Religious affiliation

46.3% Christianity +2.2 pts ▸ 48.5%
42.0% No religion ◂ +2.3 pts 39.7%
9.0% Not stated +1.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.7% Hinduism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.1%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Islam even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +5.6 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap widening
45.9% 35th pct 40.3% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.3%
Bachelor+ in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +8.4 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap widening
17.7% 43rd pct 9.3% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Schools in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +36 more in Tweed Valley
47 84th pct 11 13th pct
Schools/1k kids in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +1.17 more in Beaudesert
2.92 66th pct 4.09 81st pct
Students in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +10,940 more in Tweed Valley
14,494 70th pct 3,554 13th pct
Avg size in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +15 larger in Beaudesert
308 32nd pct 323 34th pct
ICSEA in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +68 higher in Tweed Valley
1,030 58th pct 961 21st pct

Highest year of school

45.9% Year 12 ◂ +5.6 pts 40.3%
27.8% Year 10 +1.2 pts ▸ 29.0%
10.7% Year 9 or below +3.4 pts ▸ 14.1%
7.1% Year 11 +0.4 pts ▸ 7.5%

Highest qualification level

32.3% Certificate III / IV +8.8 pts ▸ 41.2%
20.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.4 pts 12.9%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.2 pts 14.4%
5.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.5 pts 2.6%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.0 pts 2.2%
2.0% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Field of qualification

12.3% Engineering & related +3.7 pts ▸ 16.0%
15.3% Management & commerce ◂ +1.3 pts 14.0%
11.8% Health ◂ +3.2 pts 8.6%
10.9% Society & culture even 10.9%
9.2% Education ◂ +1.0 pts 8.2%
7.9% Architecture & building ◂ +0.9 pts 7.0%
6.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.8 pts 1.9%
2.3% Agriculture & environment +1.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%
1.4% Information technology ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +$53 higher in Tweed Valley gap widening
$658 18th pct $605 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: $442
  • First area, 2016: $539
  • First area, 2021: $658
  • Second area, 2011: $466
  • Second area, 2016: $524
  • Second area, 2021: $605
Household income in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +$97 higher in Tweed Valley gap steady
$1,296 17th pct $1,199 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $845
  • First area, 2016: $1,064
  • First area, 2021: $1,296
  • Second area, 2011: $938
  • Second area, 2016: $1,088
  • Second area, 2021: $1,199
Family income in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +$192 higher in Tweed Valley gap widening
$1,663 19th pct $1,471 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,045
  • First area, 2016: $1,332
  • First area, 2021: $1,663
  • Second area, 2011: $1,125
  • Second area, 2016: $1,283
  • Second area, 2021: $1,471
High earners in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +2.3 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap widening
7.0% 24th pct 4.8% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
High-income homes in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +3.5 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap widening
13.7% 23rd pct 10.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Household income distribution

32.1% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 34.7%
25.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.6 pts 25.3%
20.6% Under $650 +0.6 pts ▸ 21.2%
7.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 5.8%
6.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 4.4%

Personal income distribution

45.1% Under $650 +1.7 pts ▸ 46.8%
31.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 29.8%
12.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 10.0%
2.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 1.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +2.9 pts higher in Beaudesert
32.4% 74th pct 35.3% 89th pct
Mental health in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +2.5 pts higher in Beaudesert
9.5% 56th pct 12.0% 90th pct
Needs assistance in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +1.4 pts higher in Beaudesert gap steady
7.4% 86th pct 8.9% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.9% Arthritis +1.0 pts ▸ 12.9%
9.5% Mental health +2.5 pts ▸ 12.0%
8.2% Asthma +2.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.4% Other condition +1.0 pts ▸ 9.4%
4.3% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.4% Heart disease even 5.4%
4.1% Cancer ◂ +0.4 pts 3.7%
3.0% Lung condition +0.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
1.3% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.1% None ◂ +5.1 pts 53.0%
21.0% One condition +0.5 pts ▸ 21.5%
7.2% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.2% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 5.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +0.4 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap narrowing
14.3% 42nd pct 13.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid carers in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +0.6 pts higher in Beaudesert gap steady
13.3% 73rd pct 14.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid child care in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +1.5 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap narrowing
24.3% 36th pct 22.8% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Defence service in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert even
3.6% 72nd pct 3.6% 71st pct
Housework 15h+ in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +1.0 pts higher in Beaudesert gap steady
22.3% 63rd pct 23.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +3,384 larger in Tweed Valley
4,329 86th pct 945 37th pct
Median age in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +4 yrs older in Tweed Valley
25 yrs 57th pct 21 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +0.6 pts higher in Tweed Valley
39.7% 46th pct 39.1% 44th pct
Unemployment in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +4.7 pts higher in Beaudesert
8.8% 35th pct 13.5% 74th pct
Median income in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +$79 higher in Tweed Valley
$582 41st pct $503 19th pct
Household income in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +$168 higher in Tweed Valley
$1,543 45th pct $1,375 28th pct
Indigenous language in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +0.8 pts higher in Beaudesert
5.4% 48th pct 6.1% 56th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +0.1 larger in Beaudesert gap narrowing
2.4 29th pct 2.5 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +3.1 pts higher in Beaudesert gap widening
16.3% 76th pct 19.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Living alone in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +2.0 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap narrowing
28.8% 66th pct 26.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%

Family composition

50.4% Couples with children ◂ +2.6 pts 47.8%
32.3% Couples without children ◂ +0.9 pts 31.4%
16.3% One-parent families +3.1 pts ▸ 19.4%
1.0% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

37.1% 2 people +0.1 pts ▸ 37.2%
28.8% 1 person ◂ +2.0 pts 26.7%
13.5% 3 people +0.8 pts ▸ 14.2%
12.8% 4 people ◂ +0.9 pts 11.8%
5.4% 5 people +0.4 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.6% 6 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 4.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +$90 higher in Tweed Valley gap widening
$400 71st pct $310 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $295
  • First area, 2016: $340
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $288
  • Second area, 2021: $310
Mortgage in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +$355 higher in Tweed Valley gap widening
$1,872 52nd pct $1,517 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,872
  • Second area, 2011: $1,690
  • Second area, 2016: $1,550
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +9.3 pts higher in Beaudesert gap widening
24.2% 34th pct 33.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%
Owned outright in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +8.2 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap widening
41.5% 84th pct 33.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.8%
  • First area, 2016: 40.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Separate houses in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +19.3 pts higher in Beaudesert gap narrowing
66.0% 24th pct 85.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.0%
  • First area, 2016: 65.3%
  • First area, 2021: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.3%
3+ bedrooms in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +10.5 pts higher in Beaudesert gap steady
69.2% 25th pct 79.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.3%
  • First area, 2016: 68.2%
  • First area, 2021: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.7%

How homes are owned or rented

41.5% Owned outright ◂ +8.2 pts 33.3%
24.2% Rented +9.3 pts ▸ 33.6%
30.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.9 pts 29.4%
2.3% Other tenure ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%
1.7% Not stated even 1.7%

Types of homes

66.0% Separate house +19.3 pts ▸ 85.3%
18.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.1 pts 12.8%
12.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +12.5 pts 0.3%
1.9% Other dwelling ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%

Bedrooms per home

39.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.3 pts 38.2%
23.5% 4 bedrooms +10.6 pts ▸ 34.1%
23.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +9.6 pts 13.5%
6.1% 5 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.1 pts 4.3%
0.7% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%

Weekly rent distribution

20.9% $200–$349 +34.1 pts ▸ 55.0%
44.3% $350–$549 ◂ +17.3 pts 27.0%
16.0% $550–$749 ◂ +14.3 pts 1.7%
10.6% Under $200 +1.6 pts ▸ 12.2%
4.8% $750 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 0.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

27.7% $1,000–$1,799 +13.7 pts ▸ 41.4%
35.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.4 pts 25.8%
16.6% Under $1,000 +3.6 pts ▸ 20.3%
14.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.9 pts 6.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +1.2 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap steady
5.9% 58th pct 4.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Work from home in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +1.8 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap narrowing
14.5% 58th pct 12.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
PT commute in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +0.2 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap steady
0.5% 18th pct 0.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +458 more in Tweed Valley
467 71st pct 9 3rd pct
Stops/1k in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +4.18 more in Tweed Valley
4.80 57th pct 0.61 4th pct
Departures/1k in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +439.1 more in Tweed Valley
507.6 41st pct 68.5 16th pct
PT routes in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +33 more in Tweed Valley
34 61st pct 1 2nd pct
86 100th pct —
— 65 73rd pct

How people get to work

62.2% Car (driver) +2.2 pts ▸ 64.4%
14.5% Worked at home ◂ +1.8 pts 12.6%
4.0% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.6% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.8% Bicycle ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.5 pts 34.8%
37.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.7 pts 35.5%
11.4% 3 vehicles +3.7 pts ▸ 15.1%
6.2% 4 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.9% No vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 4.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +1.4 pts higher in Beaudesert gap narrowing
39.0% 51st pct 40.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.3%
  • First area, 2016: 39.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%
Recent arrivals in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +3.2 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap widening
7.4% 20th pct 4.2% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +1.0 pts higher in Beaudesert gap steady
5.0% 59th pct 6.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Participation in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +2.1 pts higher in Tweed Valley gap narrowing
52.7% 15th pct 50.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.9%
  • First area, 2016: 50.6%
  • First area, 2021: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.6%
Full-time in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +7.6 pts higher in Beaudesert gap narrowing
50.0% 4th pct 57.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.6%
  • First area, 2016: 53.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%

Industries people work in

17.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +6.4 pts 10.9%
11.8% Construction ◂ +0.3 pts 11.5%
10.3% Retail trade ◂ +2.1 pts 8.2%
9.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.0 pts 6.5%
9.3% Education & training ◂ +1.1 pts 8.2%
2.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.3% Manufacturing +3.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.9% Public administration & safety +1.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.3% Transport & warehousing +2.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.4% Professional & technical ◂ +1.9 pts 3.5%
3.9% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.4% Administrative & support ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%

Occupations people work in

19.4% Professionals ◂ +8.6 pts 10.8%
15.4% Technicians & trades +0.2 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.0% Labourers +4.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
14.1% Community & personal service ◂ +2.2 pts 11.9%
12.2% Managers +1.3 pts ▸ 13.5%
11.5% Clerical & administrative +0.4 pts ▸ 11.9%
5.0% Machinery operators & drivers +5.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.4% Sales workers ◂ +1.0 pts 8.4%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +84,402 higher in Tweed Valley
101,044 71st pct 16,642 8th pct
Growth in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +7.7 pts higher in Beaudesert
3.9% 33rd pct 11.6% 86th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +831 higher in Tweed Valley
1,793 100th pct 962 57th pct
Max temp in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +1.5 higher in Beaudesert
26.0 71st pct 27.5 86th pct
Min temp in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +1.6 higher in Tweed Valley
14.4 76th pct 12.8 62nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +2.4 higher in Tweed Valley
4.9 47th pct 2.5 11th pct
Types ≤15 min in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +2.0 more in Tweed Valley
4.5 44th pct 2.5 10th pct
15-min city in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +30.4 pts higher in Tweed Valley
54.4% 47th pct 24.0% 8th pct
Walk to shops in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +22.9 pts higher in Tweed Valley
58.2% 50th pct 35.3% 15th pct
Walk to transit in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +63.9 pts higher in Tweed Valley
79.9% 49th pct 16.0% 8th pct
Walk to school in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +17.0 pts higher in Tweed Valley
49.4% 28th pct 32.4% 12th pct
Walk to a park in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +20.0 pts higher in Tweed Valley
79.9% 37th pct 59.9% 14th pct
Walk to health in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +12.4 pts higher in Tweed Valley
35.2% 36th pct 22.7% 14th pct
Amenities/1k in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +2.6 more in Beaudesert
13.1 33rd pct 15.7 53rd pct
Intersections/km² in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +6 higher in Tweed Valley
7 35th pct 1 21st pct
Mean slope in Tweed Valleyin Beaudesert +1.7 pts higher in Beaudesert
7.2% 75th pct 8.9% 88th pct

Compare Tweed Valley with nearby areas

Compare Beaudesert with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tweed Valley vs Beaudesert [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/11203/tweed-valley/vs/31101/beaudesert