Compare

Illawarra Catchment Reserve vs Southern Highlands

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 37 km apart · Illawarra Catchment Reserve profile · Southern Highlands profile

Illawarra Catchment Reserve Southern Highlands

Southern Highlands and Illawarra Catchment Reserve are nearby areas with very different residential scales. Southern Highlands is a populated region where residents are far older, with a typical age of 48, while the typical age in the sparsely populated Illawarra Catchment Reserve is 38. There are also sharp contrasts in wealth and housing costs; typical weekly household income is far higher in Illawarra Catchment Reserve at $3,249 compared to $1,673 in Southern Highlands, although typical weekly rents are well higher in Southern Highlands at $430.

Both areas share a similar living density, with about 2.4 to 2.5 people per home. While the typical age gap between the two has narrowed since 2011, the difference in typical personal income has grown, and the lead has flipped, with Illawarra Catchment Reserve now seeing a typical weekly personal income far higher at $1,749 compared to $794 in Southern Highlands.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +52,669 larger in Southern Highlands gap widening
9 0th pct 52,678 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12
  • First area, 2016: 8
  • First area, 2021: 9
  • Second area, 2011: 44,386
  • Second area, 2016: 47,869
  • Second area, 2021: 52,678
Median age in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +10 yrs older in Southern Highlands gap narrowing
38 yrs 36th pct 48 yrs 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 67 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
— 2.3% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
— 28.0% 94th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
— 16.7% 34th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
— 10.2% 22nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Age structure

0.0% Seniors (65+) +28.0 pts ▸ 28.0%
0.0% Older adults (45–64) +26.5 pts ▸ 26.5%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +19.1 pts ▸ 19.1%
0.0% Children (0–14) +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%

Marital status

0.0% Married +52.4 pts ▸ 52.4%
0.0% Never married +27.6 pts ▸ 27.6%
0.0% Divorced +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Widowed +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Separated +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 18.0% 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

Country of birth

77.8% Australia ◂ +1.0 pts 76.7%
0.0% England +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% New Zealand +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% India +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Nepal +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% South Africa +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% China +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

44.4% English ◂ +0.1 pts 44.4%
0.0% Australian +37.6 pts ▸ 37.6%
0.0% Irish +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Scottish +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% German +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Italian +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Dutch +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Chinese +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Greek +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Indian +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

— 7.0% 34th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
— 0.6% 29th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

44.4% English only +43.6 pts ▸ 88.0%
0.0% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

— 36.9% 29th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.9%

Religious affiliation

100.0% Christianity ◂ +47.0 pts 53.0%
0.0% No religion +36.9 pts ▸ 36.9%
0.0% Not stated +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Hinduism +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Buddhism +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

— 54.9% 54th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.9%
— 25.6% 65th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
— 28 52nd pct
— 3.19 71st pct
— 7,269 32nd pct
— 260 25th pct
— 1,051 66th pct

Highest year of school

100.0% Year 11 ◂ +94.0 pts 6.0%
0.0% Year 12 +54.9 pts ▸ 54.9%
0.0% Year 10 +24.8 pts ▸ 24.8%
0.0% Year 9 or below +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%

Highest qualification level

133.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +106.5 pts 26.8%
0.0% Bachelor degree +24.7 pts ▸ 24.7%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +16.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Certificate I / II +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

0.0% Management & commerce +18.9 pts ▸ 18.9%
0.0% Engineering & related +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Society & culture +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Health +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Education +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Architecture & building +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Creative arts +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Information technology +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +$955 higher in Illawarra Catchment Reserve gap widening
$1,749 100th pct $794 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $100
  • First area, 2016: $374
  • First area, 2021: $1,749
  • Second area, 2011: $548
  • Second area, 2016: $645
  • Second area, 2021: $794
Household income in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +$1,576 higher in Illawarra Catchment Reserve gap widening
$3,249 100th pct $1,673 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $3,249
  • Second area, 2011: $1,094
  • Second area, 2016: $1,334
  • Second area, 2021: $1,673
Family income in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +$1,154 higher in Illawarra Catchment Reserve gap widening
$3,249 96th pct $2,095 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $900
  • First area, 2021: $3,249
  • Second area, 2011: $1,348
  • Second area, 2016: $1,638
  • Second area, 2021: $2,095
— 12.8% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
— 22.3% 60th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%

Personal income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +39.0 pts ▸ 39.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +31.8 pts ▸ 31.8%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +16.5 pts ▸ 16.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%

Health & Disability

— 32.5% 75th pct
— 8.7% 44th pct
— 5.6% 48th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +12.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Mental health +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Other condition +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Asthma +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Heart disease +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Diabetes +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Cancer +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Lung condition +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Stroke +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Dementia +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

100.0% None ◂ +40.1 pts 59.9%
0.0% One condition +21.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% Two conditions +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% Three or more +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Community Participation

— 18.0% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
— 12.5% 56th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
— 24.5% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
— 3.4% 64th pct
— 26.7% 96th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +1,203 larger in Southern Highlands
0 0th pct 1,203 45th pct
— 23 yrs 29th pct
— 37.8% 40th pct
— 5.8% 12th pct
— $624 55th pct
— $1,839 70th pct
— 2.7% 13th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +0.1 larger in Illawarra Catchment Reserve gap narrowing
2.5 57th pct 2.4 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
— 12.1% 29th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
— 26.2% 47th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%

Family composition

44.4% Couples with children +8.2 pts ▸ 52.6%
44.4% One-parent families ◂ +32.3 pts 12.1%
0.0% Couples without children +34.5 pts ▸ 34.5%
0.0% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +$160 higher in Southern Highlands gap widening
$270 20th pct $430 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $221
  • First area, 2021: $270
  • Second area, 2011: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $430
Mortgage in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +$572 higher in Southern Highlands
$1,595 34th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,595
  • Second area, 2011: $1,868
  • Second area, 2016: $1,842
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +0.10 higher in Southern Highlands
0.60 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 19.3% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
— 44.6% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%
— 90.4% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 90.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.4%
— 83.9% 78th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 82.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.9%

Transport & Vehicles

— 3.3% 15th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
— 23.4% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
— 0.6% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
PT stops in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +345 more in Southern Highlands
4 1st pct 349 59th pct
Stops/1k in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +437.82 more in Illawarra Catchment Reserve
444.44 100th pct 6.63 87th pct
Departures/1k in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +41,651.9 more in Illawarra Catchment Reserve
41,888.9 100th pct 237.0 30th pct
PT routes in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +41 more in Southern Highlands
2 4th pct 43 74th pct
— 13 71st pct
Drive to city in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +10 longer in Southern Highlands
69 75th pct 79 78th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Car (driver) +54.4 pts ▸ 54.4%
0.0% Worked at home +23.4 pts ▸ 23.4%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Walked +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Train +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Bus +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Migration & Movement

— 40.7% 61st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%
— 8.1% 25th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Jobs & Industry

— 3.0% 4th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
— 56.2% 28th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.2%
— 55.1% 22nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.1%

Industries people work in

75.0% Education & training ◂ +65.5 pts 9.5%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +13.5 pts ▸ 13.5%
0.0% Construction +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Retail trade +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Accommodation & food +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Professional & technical +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.0% Manufacturing +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Public administration & safety +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Other services +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Professionals +21.6 pts ▸ 21.6%
0.0% Managers +15.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
0.0% Technicians & trades +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +11.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.0% Community & personal service +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Labourers +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Sales workers +8.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +53,876 higher in Southern Highlands
5 0th pct 53,881 37th pct
— 2.7% 21st pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +293 higher in Illawarra Catchment Reserve
1,290 81st pct 998 60th pct
Max temp in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +1.3 higher in Illawarra Catchment Reserve
21.4 30th pct 20.1 15th pct
Min temp in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +2.2 higher in Illawarra Catchment Reserve
10.3 29th pct 8.1 11th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +3.3 higher in Southern Highlands
0.7 0th pct 4.0 32nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +3.2 more in Southern Highlands
0.8 0th pct 3.9 31st pct
15-min city in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +34.0 pts higher in Southern Highlands
4.2% 0th pct 38.2% 21st pct
Walk to shops in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +28.7 pts higher in Southern Highlands
8.3% 0th pct 37.0% 18th pct
Walk to transit in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +71.4 pts higher in Southern Highlands
0.0% 0th pct 71.4% 42nd pct
Walk to school in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +43.1 pts higher in Southern Highlands
4.2% 0th pct 47.2% 26th pct
Walk to a park in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +49.6 pts higher in Southern Highlands
20.8% 0th pct 70.4% 28th pct
Walk to health in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +31.6 pts higher in Southern Highlands
0.0% 0th pct 31.6% 28th pct
Amenities/1k in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +2,983.5 more in Illawarra Catchment Reserve
3,000.0 100th pct 16.5 58th pct
Intersections/km² in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +2 higher in Southern Highlands
1 15th pct 3 30th pct
Mean slope in Illawarra Catchment Reservein Southern Highlands +4.7 pts higher in Illawarra Catchment Reserve
11.4% 100th pct 6.7% 72nd pct

Compare Illawarra Catchment Reserve with nearby areas

Compare Southern Highlands with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Illawarra Catchment Reserve vs Southern Highlands [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/10702/illawarra-catchment-reserve/vs/11402/southern-highlands