Compare

Narrabundah vs Red Hill

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · Narrabundah profile · Red Hill profile

Narrabundah Red Hill

Narrabundah and Red Hill (ACT) are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory with distinct profiles. Red Hill (ACT) is wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $3,938 compared to $2,353 in Narrabundah, and a far higher share of homes owned outright (39.2% versus 26.3%). Narrabundah has a more diverse housing mix, with a far higher proportion of renters (36.2% compared to 21.8%) and more people living alone (30.4% versus 19.3%). It also has a stronger First Nations presence, with 12.1% of people speaking a First Nations language, while Red Hill (ACT) has none.

Both areas share very similar levels of overseas birth, with about 28% of residents born abroad. They also have nearly identical proportions of people aged 65 and over and share the same top-tier score for education and job skills. Over time, several gaps have widened; the difference in typical household income has grown from $674 in 2011 to $1,585 today, while the gap in home ownership and the number of large homes has also increased.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Narrabundahin Red Hill +3,309 larger in Narrabundah gap widening
6,455 31st pct 3,146 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,671
  • First area, 2016: 5,960
  • First area, 2021: 6,455
  • Second area, 2011: 3,249
  • Second area, 2016: 3,170
  • Second area, 2021: 3,146
Median age in Narrabundahin Red Hill +2 yrs older in Red Hill gap steady
40 yrs 52nd pct 42 yrs 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Narrabundahin Red Hill +1.4 pts higher in Narrabundah gap steady
2.2% 51st pct 0.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Aged 65+ in Narrabundahin Red Hill +0.4 pts higher in Red Hill gap narrowing
18.5% 57th pct 18.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
Under 15 in Narrabundahin Red Hill +1.1 pts higher in Red Hill gap steady
17.7% 48th pct 18.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
De facto in Narrabundahin Red Hill +6.1 pts higher in Narrabundah gap widening
11.8% 47th pct 5.7% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Age structure

25.9% Older adults (45–64) +2.1 pts ▸ 28.0%
27.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.2 pts 18.7%
18.5% Seniors (65+) +0.4 pts ▸ 18.9%
17.7% Children (0–14) +1.1 pts ▸ 18.8%
11.1% Youth (15–24) +4.4 pts ▸ 15.5%

Marital status

44.1% Married +10.5 pts ▸ 54.6%
37.7% Never married ◂ +5.1 pts 32.6%
9.1% Divorced ◂ +3.6 pts 5.5%
6.4% Widowed ◂ +0.8 pts 5.6%
2.6% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 1.8%

Age & sex structure

Narrabundah Red Hill

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Narrabundah: 0.9% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in Red Hill: 1.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 80–84 in Narrabundah: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Red Hill: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Narrabundah: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Red Hill: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Narrabundah: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Red Hill: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Narrabundah: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Red Hill: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Narrabundah: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Red Hill: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Narrabundah: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Red Hill: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in Narrabundah: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Red Hill: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Narrabundah: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Red Hill: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Narrabundah: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Red Hill: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Narrabundah: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Red Hill: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Narrabundah: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Red Hill: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 25–29 in Narrabundah: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Red Hill: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Narrabundah: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Red Hill: 3.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Narrabundah: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Red Hill: 5.4% males, 4.4% females
  • 10–14 in Narrabundah: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Red Hill: 4.5% males, 4.1% females
  • 5–9 in Narrabundah: 3.5% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Red Hill: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Narrabundah: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Red Hill: 1.7% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Narrabundahin Red Hill +0.5 pts higher in Red Hill gap steady
28.2% 64th pct 28.7% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%

Country of birth

66.2% Australia +2.1 pts ▸ 68.3%
3.4% England +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.6% India +0.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.2% China +0.9 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.4% Nepal ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%
1.0% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.6% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.7% Vietnam even 0.7%

Ancestry

31.5% English +2.1 pts ▸ 33.6%
30.2% Australian ◂ +1.4 pts 28.8%
12.7% Irish ◂ +0.7 pts 12.1%
10.4% Scottish +0.8 pts ▸ 11.3%
4.0% Chinese +2.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.3% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.6% German +0.1 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.3% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.6% Greek +1.9 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
1.5% Filipino ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Language

Other language in Narrabundahin Red Hill +0.2 pts higher in Red Hill gap steady
23.0% 69th pct 23.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Limited English in Narrabundahin Red Hill +0.4 pts higher in Narrabundah gap steady
1.7% 57th pct 1.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Language used at home

70.0% English only +3.6 pts ▸ 73.6%
1.9% Mandarin +1.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.8% Greek +1.0 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.9% Hindi +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.9% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Cantonese +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Arabic ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.7% Vietnamese even 0.7%
0.6% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Narrabundahin Red Hill +5.8 pts higher in Narrabundah gap steady
45.9% 71st pct 40.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.3%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.1%

Religious affiliation

45.9% No religion ◂ +5.8 pts 40.1%
37.3% Christianity +8.0 pts ▸ 45.3%
6.3% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 5.1%
4.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.8 pts 3.4%
2.8% Islam even 2.8%
2.2% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.1% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.5% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Narrabundahin Red Hill +9.3 pts higher in Red Hill gap widening
75.1% 85th pct 84.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.6%
  • First area, 2016: 67.5%
  • First area, 2021: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.4%
Bachelor+ in Narrabundahin Red Hill +7.1 pts higher in Red Hill gap widening
48.0% 91st pct 55.2% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.5%
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.2%
3 43rd pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Narrabundahin Red Hill +2.45 more in Red Hill
2.62 62nd pct 5.07 87th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Narrabundahin Red Hill +14 more in Red Hill
11 29th pct 25 61st pct
Students in Narrabundahin Red Hill +1,902 more in Red Hill
1,195 43rd pct 3,097 80th pct
Avg size in Narrabundahin Red Hill +634 larger in Red Hill
398 46th pct 1,032 92nd pct
ICSEA in Narrabundahin Red Hill +53 higher in Red Hill
1,115 88th pct 1,169 100th pct

Highest year of school

75.1% Year 12 +9.3 pts ▸ 84.4%
9.6% Year 10 ◂ +3.8 pts 5.9%
4.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.6 pts 3.2%
3.2% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 2.9%

Highest qualification level

33.6% Bachelor degree +8.2 pts ▸ 41.8%
24.2% Postgraduate degree +2.0 pts ▸ 26.2%
11.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.6 pts 6.5%
10.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.4 pts 9.0%
6.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Field of qualification

24.6% Society & culture +0.4 pts ▸ 25.0%
18.0% Management & commerce +1.2 pts ▸ 19.1%
7.9% Health +5.6 pts ▸ 13.5%
6.8% Engineering & related ◂ +1.5 pts 5.3%
5.1% Information technology +1.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.3% Education ◂ +1.0 pts 5.2%
4.7% Creative arts ◂ +0.6 pts 4.1%
3.7% Architecture & building ◂ +0.4 pts 3.3%
2.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%
1.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Narrabundahin Red Hill +$219 higher in Red Hill gap widening
$1,250 91st pct $1,469 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: $969
  • First area, 2016: $1,085
  • First area, 2021: $1,250
  • Second area, 2011: $954
  • Second area, 2016: $1,195
  • Second area, 2021: $1,469
Household income in Narrabundahin Red Hill +$1,585 higher in Red Hill gap widening
$2,353 86th pct $3,938 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,837
  • First area, 2016: $2,045
  • First area, 2021: $2,353
  • Second area, 2011: $2,511
  • Second area, 2016: $2,842
  • Second area, 2021: $3,938
Family income in Narrabundahin Red Hill +$1,444 higher in Red Hill gap widening
$3,223 92nd pct $4,667 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,502
  • First area, 2016: $2,679
  • First area, 2021: $3,223
  • Second area, 2011: $2,994
  • Second area, 2016: $3,684
  • Second area, 2021: $4,667
High earners in Narrabundahin Red Hill +9.4 pts higher in Red Hill gap widening
26.7% 93rd pct 36.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
High-income homes in Narrabundahin Red Hill +18.0 pts higher in Red Hill gap widening
38.7% 89th pct 56.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.7%

Household income distribution

26.7% $4,000 or more +20.1 pts ▸ 46.8%
26.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.2 pts 20.4%
16.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.2 pts 10.4%
13.5% Under $650 ◂ +7.7 pts 5.8%
12.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.1 pts 9.9%

Personal income distribution

29.3% Under $650 ◂ +1.7 pts 27.5%
28.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.0 pts 25.0%
23.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.1 pts 21.3%
11.6% $3,000 or more +10.5 pts ▸ 22.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Narrabundahin Red Hill +3.2 pts higher in Narrabundah
29.5% 58th pct 26.3% 38th pct
Mental health in Narrabundahin Red Hill +3.2 pts higher in Narrabundah
10.4% 71st pct 7.1% 28th pct
Needs assistance in Narrabundahin Red Hill +1.1 pts higher in Narrabundah gap steady
6.0% 61st pct 5.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.6% Other condition ◂ +2.5 pts 9.1%
10.4% Mental health ◂ +3.2 pts 7.1%
8.7% Arthritis +0.3 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.9% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 7.6%
3.2% Heart disease +0.8 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.5% Diabetes ◂ +1.3 pts 2.2%
3.0% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.0% Dementia ◂ +0.7 pts 1.3%
1.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.0% None +4.2 pts ▸ 68.2%
20.8% One condition ◂ +1.7 pts 19.1%
6.3% Two conditions ◂ +1.3 pts 4.9%
2.6% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Narrabundahin Red Hill +5.0 pts higher in Red Hill gap steady
20.0% 82nd pct 25.0% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Unpaid carers in Narrabundahin Red Hill +1.6 pts higher in Red Hill gap widening
12.0% 46th pct 13.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid child care in Narrabundahin Red Hill +3.3 pts higher in Red Hill gap widening
26.5% 53rd pct 29.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%
Defence service in Narrabundahin Red Hill +0.6 pts higher in Narrabundah
6.0% 91st pct 5.4% 89th pct
Housework 15h+ in Narrabundahin Red Hill +4.8 pts higher in Red Hill gap widening
18.8% 28th pct 23.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Narrabundahin Red Hill +115 larger in Narrabundah
140 43rd pct 25 8th pct
Median age in Narrabundahin Red Hill +10 yrs older in Narrabundah
26 yrs 64th pct 16 yrs 0th pct
47.8% 60th pct —
12.1% 62nd pct —
Median income in Narrabundahin Red Hill +$358 higher in Narrabundah
$583 39th pct $225 0th pct
Household income in Narrabundahin Red Hill +$1,281 higher in Red Hill
$1,468 35th pct $2,749 91st pct
Indigenous language in Narrabundahin Red Hill +12.1 pts higher in Narrabundah
12.1% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Narrabundahin Red Hill +0.4 larger in Red Hill gap steady
2.4 36th pct 2.8 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Narrabundahin Red Hill +5.6 pts higher in Narrabundah gap steady
13.9% 57th pct 8.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
Living alone in Narrabundahin Red Hill +11.1 pts higher in Narrabundah gap widening
30.4% 73rd pct 19.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%

Family composition

59.8% Couples with children +10.2 pts ▸ 70.0%
25.1% Couples without children ◂ +4.0 pts 21.1%
13.9% One-parent families ◂ +5.6 pts 8.4%
1.1% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Household size

31.0% 2 people ◂ +0.6 pts 30.5%
30.4% 1 person ◂ +11.1 pts 19.3%
16.1% 4 people +6.4 pts ▸ 22.6%
15.8% 3 people +0.6 pts ▸ 16.4%
5.2% 5 people +3.5 pts ▸ 8.7%
1.6% 6 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 2.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Narrabundahin Red Hill +$60 higher in Red Hill gap widening
$440 77th pct $500 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $380
  • First area, 2016: $380
  • First area, 2021: $440
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $500
Mortgage in Narrabundahin Red Hill +$1,108 higher in Red Hill gap widening
$2,392 84th pct $3,500 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,210
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,392
  • Second area, 2011: $2,817
  • Second area, 2016: $3,000
  • Second area, 2021: $3,500
People / bedroom in Narrabundahin Red Hill even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Narrabundahin Red Hill +14.5 pts higher in Narrabundah gap widening
36.2% 73rd pct 21.8% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.3%
  • First area, 2016: 41.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Owned outright in Narrabundahin Red Hill +12.8 pts higher in Red Hill gap widening
26.3% 31st pct 39.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%
Separate houses in Narrabundahin Red Hill +10.9 pts higher in Red Hill gap widening
68.2% 26th pct 79.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.0%
  • First area, 2016: 70.0%
  • First area, 2021: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.1%
3+ bedrooms in Narrabundahin Red Hill +16.1 pts higher in Red Hill gap widening
67.9% 25th pct 84.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.6%
  • First area, 2016: 66.0%
  • First area, 2021: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.0%

How homes are owned or rented

26.3% Owned outright +12.8 pts ▸ 39.2%
36.2% Rented ◂ +14.5 pts 21.8%
32.9% Owned with a mortgage +2.9 pts ▸ 35.8%
3.6% Other tenure ◂ +0.7 pts 2.9%
0.8% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

68.2% Separate house +10.9 pts ▸ 79.1%
19.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +5.7 pts 13.4%
12.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.4 pts 7.3%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +18.7 pts 23.9%
21.0% 4 bedrooms +18.6 pts ▸ 39.6%
26.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +15.6 pts 10.4%
4.3% 5 or more +16.2 pts ▸ 20.5%
4.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.0 pts 3.9%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

7.0% $750 or more +27.5 pts ▸ 34.5%
34.0% $350–$549 ◂ +0.3 pts 33.6%
22.3% Under $200 ◂ +17.8 pts 4.5%
18.5% $550–$749 ◂ +4.4 pts 14.1%
12.9% $200–$349 ◂ +0.6 pts 12.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.9% $3,000 or more +24.5 pts ▸ 59.4%
30.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +13.3 pts 17.4%
16.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +5.3 pts 11.6%
12.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.9 pts 9.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Narrabundahin Red Hill +2.9 pts higher in Narrabundah gap widening
7.0% 67th pct 4.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Work from home in Narrabundahin Red Hill +3.1 pts higher in Red Hill gap steady
11.9% 39th pct 15.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
PT commute in Narrabundahin Red Hill +1.4 pts higher in Narrabundah gap steady
4.3% 77th pct 2.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
PT stops in Narrabundahin Red Hill +26 more in Narrabundah
43 52nd pct 17 26th pct
Stops/1k in Narrabundahin Red Hill +1.26 more in Narrabundah
6.66 79th pct 5.40 66th pct
Departures/1k in Narrabundahin Red Hill +817.8 more in Narrabundah
1,706.9 78th pct 889.1 53rd pct
PT routes in Narrabundahin Red Hill +3 more in Narrabundah
6 43rd pct 3 21st pct
Stop walk in Narrabundahin Red Hill even
4 43rd pct 4 43rd pct
Drive to city in Narrabundahin Red Hill +2 longer in Narrabundah
10 12th pct 8 7th pct
Reach 30 min in Narrabundahin Red Hill +8,637 more in Narrabundah
11,783 36th pct 3,146 7th pct
Reach 45 min in Narrabundahin Red Hill +3,703 more in Red Hill
25,284 34th pct 28,987 38th pct
Transit to city in Narrabundahin Red Hill +7 longer in Red Hill
47 29th pct 54 42nd pct

How people get to work

57.2% Car (driver) +2.3 pts ▸ 59.5%
11.9% Worked at home +3.1 pts ▸ 15.0%
6.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 5.9%
4.3% Bus ◂ +1.7 pts 2.6%
4.0% Bicycle ◂ +1.6 pts 2.3%
2.2% Walked +1.0 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.3% 2 vehicles +8.8 pts ▸ 46.1%
43.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +16.4 pts 27.4%
9.0% 3 vehicles +4.5 pts ▸ 13.5%
2.9% 4 or more +6.7 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.0% No vehicle ◂ +2.9 pts 4.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Narrabundahin Red Hill +2.6 pts higher in Narrabundah gap widening
47.3% 79th pct 44.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.8%
  • First area, 2016: 42.2%
  • First area, 2021: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%
Recent arrivals in Narrabundahin Red Hill +1.6 pts higher in Narrabundah gap steady
15.2% 70th pct 13.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Narrabundahin Red Hill +0.3 pts higher in Narrabundah gap steady
3.6% 23rd pct 3.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Participation in Narrabundahin Red Hill +3.2 pts higher in Red Hill gap narrowing
62.7% 55th pct 65.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.9%
  • First area, 2016: 60.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.9%
Full-time in Narrabundahin Red Hill +3.7 pts higher in Narrabundah gap narrowing
67.3% 91st pct 63.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.4%
  • First area, 2016: 68.5%
  • First area, 2021: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.7%

Industries people work in

33.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +7.7 pts 26.0%
12.2% Professional & technical +4.4 pts ▸ 16.6%
10.3% Health care & social assistance +3.5 pts ▸ 13.8%
8.3% Education & training +0.5 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.4% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.7% Retail trade +0.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.6% Construction ◂ +0.5 pts 5.1%
2.6% Administrative & support ◂ +1.1 pts 1.4%
1.2% Rental & real estate +1.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.4% Other services ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%
1.4% Manufacturing +0.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.6% Media & telecommunications +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%

Occupations people work in

36.4% Professionals +3.2 pts ▸ 39.6%
22.5% Managers +0.9 pts ▸ 23.4%
11.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.2 pts 10.4%
8.3% Community & personal service +0.3 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.7 pts 4.6%
5.3% Sales workers +1.5 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.4% Labourers ◂ +1.3 pts 3.1%
1.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Narrabundahin Red Hill +1 higher in Red Hill
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in Narrabundahin Red Hill +2 higher in Red Hill
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in Narrabundahin Red Hill +4 higher in Red Hill
6 57th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Narrabundahin Red Hill even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Narrabundahin Red Hill +70 higher in Red Hill
1,094 85th pct 1,164 100th pct
ERP in Narrabundahin Red Hill +3,395 higher in Narrabundah
7,014 32nd pct 3,619 13th pct
Growth in Narrabundahin Red Hill +6.7 pts higher in Red Hill
9.0% 77th pct 15.7% 88th pct
Businesses in Narrabundahin Red Hill +116 higher in Narrabundah
455 22nd pct 339 15th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Narrabundahin Red Hill +41 higher in Red Hill
766 41st pct 807 45th pct
Max temp in Narrabundahin Red Hill +0.2 higher in Narrabundah
20.9 29th pct 20.7 26th pct
Min temp in Narrabundahin Red Hill +0.1 higher in Narrabundah
6.6 1st pct 6.5 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Narrabundahin Red Hill +0.5 higher in Narrabundah
7.3 78th pct 6.8 72nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Narrabundahin Red Hill +0.5 more in Narrabundah
7.3 80th pct 6.8 73rd pct
15-min city in Narrabundahin Red Hill +1.8 pts higher in Red Hill
92.2% 73rd pct 94.0% 76th pct
Walk to shops in Narrabundahin Red Hill +8.8 pts higher in Red Hill
84.5% 69th pct 93.3% 79th pct
Walk to transit in Narrabundahin Red Hill +4.6 pts higher in Narrabundah
99.9% 85th pct 95.3% 57th pct
Walk to school in Narrabundahin Red Hill +3.9 pts higher in Red Hill
95.6% 77th pct 99.5% 89th pct
Walk to a park in Narrabundahin Red Hill even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Narrabundahin Red Hill +70.0 pts higher in Narrabundah
71.9% 71st pct 1.9% 4th pct
Amenities/1k in Narrabundahin Red Hill +10.7 more in Red Hill
13.8 48th pct 24.5 81st pct
Intersections/km² in Narrabundahin Red Hill +60 higher in Narrabundah
218 73rd pct 158 63rd pct
Mean slope in Narrabundahin Red Hill +2.2 pts higher in Red Hill
5.1% 45th pct 7.3% 75th pct

Compare Narrabundah with nearby areas

Compare Red Hill with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Narrabundah vs Red Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801061067/narrabundah/vs/801061069/red-hill