Compare
Gungahlin vs Throsby
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · Gungahlin profile · Throsby profile
Gungahlin Throsby
Gungahlin and Throsby are neighbouring areas with very different lifestyles. Gungahlin is a walker's paradise where most people live in flats or apartments and a high share (52.5%) rent their homes. In contrast, Throsby is dominated by separate houses (89.8%), with a far higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (50.9%). Throsby also has a much younger feel, with children under 15 making up 29.6% of the population, compared to 16.0% in Gungahlin.
Since 2011, both areas have grown, but Throsby has expanded far more rapidly with a population increase of 57.1%. Despite this growth, the two areas remain alike in several ways; residents in both have a typical age of 31 and face similar unemployment rates. While Gungahlin is much more connected to public transport and shops, both areas sit near the national figure for overall advantage.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,617
- First area, 2016: 6,134
- First area, 2021: 8,586
- Second area, 2016: 0
- Second area, 2021: 2,405
- First area, 2011: 29 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gungahlin: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Throsby: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Gungahlin: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Throsby: 0.1% males, 0.1% females
- 75–79 in Gungahlin: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in Throsby: 0.3% males, 0.2% females
- 70–74 in Gungahlin: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Throsby: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
- 65–69 in Gungahlin: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in Throsby: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
- 60–64 in Gungahlin: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 60–64 in Throsby: 0.2% males, 1.0% females
- 55–59 in Gungahlin: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in Throsby: 1.5% males, 1.0% females
- 50–54 in Gungahlin: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Throsby: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 45–49 in Gungahlin: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Throsby: 3.8% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Gungahlin: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Throsby: 5.8% males, 4.6% females
- 35–39 in Gungahlin: 4.7% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Throsby: 6.9% males, 7.0% females
- 30–34 in Gungahlin: 6.6% males, 6.1% females; 30–34 in Throsby: 6.2% males, 7.1% females
- 25–29 in Gungahlin: 7.7% males, 7.5% females; 25–29 in Throsby: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
- 20–24 in Gungahlin: 4.7% males, 4.8% females; 20–24 in Throsby: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Gungahlin: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Throsby: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Gungahlin: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Throsby: 4.2% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Gungahlin: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Throsby: 5.7% males, 4.9% females
- 0–4 in Gungahlin: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Throsby: 6.0% males, 4.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $958
- First area, 2016: $895
- First area, 2021: $1,049
- Second area, 2021: $1,342
- First area, 2011: $2,072
- First area, 2016: $2,066
- First area, 2021: $2,208
- Second area, 2021: $3,181
- First area, 2011: $2,272
- First area, 2016: $2,247
- First area, 2021: $2,395
- Second area, 2021: $3,160
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 3.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $420
- First area, 2016: $380
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2021: $375
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,039
- First area, 2021: $1,801
- Second area, 2021: $2,710
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Gungahlin with nearby areas
Compare Throsby with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gungahlin vs Throsby [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801041040/gungahlin/vs/801041122/throsby