Compare

Strathnairn vs West Belconnen

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Strathnairn profile · West Belconnen profile

Strathnairn West Belconnen

Strathnairn and West Belconnen are two neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory, though they differ sharply in population and makeup. Strathnairn is more diverse, with 53.4% of people using a language other than English at home and 24.8% of its residents being children under 15. West Belconnen is far smaller and has a much higher proportion of First Nations people, at 12.0% compared to 0.7% in Strathnairn. There is also a significant gap in income; typical weekly family income is far higher in West Belconnen at $4,499, while Strathnairn is $2,727.

Both areas have a similar share of people born overseas, which sits well above the national figure. They also share very similar typical weekly personal incomes, though their local environments differ. Strathnairn is described as somewhat walkable with a score of 4.6, while West Belconnen is car-dependent with a score of 0.8. Access to services also varies, with Strathnairn having far more public transport stops and a higher share of homes within walking distance of a school.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +689 larger in Strathnairn
714 3rd pct 25 0th pct
Median age in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +7 yrs older in West Belconnen
30 yrs 3rd pct 37 yrs 36th pct
First Nations in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +11.3 pts higher in West Belconnen
0.7% 18th pct 12.0% 90th pct
Aged 65+ in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +2.8 pts higher in Strathnairn
2.8% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Under 15 in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +24.8 pts higher in Strathnairn
24.8% 93rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
15.2% 82nd pct —

Age structure

50.3% Young adults (25–44) +13.7 pts ▸ 64.0%
24.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +24.8 pts 0.0%
10.6% Older adults (45–64) +13.4 pts ▸ 24.0%
11.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +11.6 pts 0.0%
2.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Marital status

55.8% Married ◂ +13.7 pts 42.1%
37.5% Never married +15.1 pts ▸ 52.6%
3.7% Divorced ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
1.5% Widowed ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.6% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Strathnairn West Belconnen

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Strathnairn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Strathnairn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Strathnairn: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Strathnairn: 0.0% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Strathnairn: 0.6% males, 1.1% females; 65–69 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Strathnairn: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 60–64 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Strathnairn: 1.7% males, 0.4% females; 55–59 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 17.6% females
  • 50–54 in Strathnairn: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 50–54 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Strathnairn: 2.8% males, 1.5% females; 45–49 in West Belconnen: 17.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Strathnairn: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Strathnairn: 7.4% males, 7.5% females; 35–39 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 29.4% females
  • 30–34 in Strathnairn: 7.1% males, 8.4% females; 30–34 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 35.3% females
  • 25–29 in Strathnairn: 5.0% males, 7.9% females; 25–29 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Strathnairn: 2.6% males, 4.5% females; 20–24 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Strathnairn: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Strathnairn: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Strathnairn: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Strathnairn: 5.8% males, 5.6% females; 0–4 in West Belconnen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +5.0 pts higher in Strathnairn
49.0% 91st pct 44.0% 87th pct

Country of birth

46.1% Australia ◂ +10.1 pts 36.0%
13.7% India ◂ +13.7 pts 0.0%
4.2% Philippines ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.6% Nepal ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.0% China ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.5% England ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

19.3% Australian +16.7 pts ▸ 36.0%
16.8% English ◂ +0.8 pts 16.0%
1.3% Dutch +10.7 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.3% Indian ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
5.7% Filipino ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
5.3% Irish ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
3.6% Scottish ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
3.4% Italian ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.8% Chinese ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
1.8% German ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +41.4 pts higher in Strathnairn
53.4% 91st pct 12.0% 48th pct
Limited English in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +3.4 pts higher in Strathnairn
3.4% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct

Language used at home

42.3% English only +9.7 pts ▸ 52.0%
8.8% Punjabi ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
2.5% Mandarin ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.4% Tagalog ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.2% Hindi ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.1% Arabic ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +2.4 pts higher in West Belconnen
21.6% 9th pct 24.0% 11th pct

Religious affiliation

35.6% Christianity ◂ +23.6 pts 12.0%
21.6% No religion +2.4 pts ▸ 24.0%
6.9% Not stated +17.1 pts ▸ 24.0%
10.1% Hinduism ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
9.2% Buddhism ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
9.0% Other religions ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
8.5% Islam ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

87.9% 100th pct —
49.0% 92nd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +2 more in West Belconnen
3 6th pct 5 10th pct

Highest year of school

87.9% Year 12 ◂ +45.8 pts 42.1%
5.2% Year 10 ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
2.5% Year 11 ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

32.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.3 pts 23.1%
24.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +24.9 pts 0.0%
16.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +16.8 pts 0.0%
15.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
1.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

22.4% Management & commerce ◂ +22.4 pts 0.0%
15.2% Society & culture ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
14.7% Health ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
13.3% Information technology ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
7.0% Engineering & related ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
6.8% Education ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
4.9% Architecture & building ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
4.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.3% Creative arts ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +$89 higher in West Belconnen
$1,236 90th pct $1,325 93rd pct
Household income in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +$1,121 higher in West Belconnen
$2,629 91st pct $3,750 100th pct
Family income in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +$1,772 higher in West Belconnen
$2,727 83rd pct $4,499 100th pct
15.5% 72nd pct —
38.9% 90th pct —

Household income distribution

47.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +47.7 pts 0.0%
24.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +24.3 pts 0.0%
14.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
8.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

38.1% $650–$1,499 +9.3 pts ▸ 47.4%
33.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
20.7% Under $650 ◂ +20.7 pts 0.0%
2.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +18.1 pts higher in Strathnairn
18.1% 8th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Mental health in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +7.7 pts higher in Strathnairn
7.7% 36th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +1.5 pts higher in Strathnairn
1.5% 1st pct 0.0% 0th pct

Long-term health conditions reported

7.7% Mental health ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
6.6% Other condition ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
5.5% Asthma ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
3.4% Diabetes ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.0% Arthritis ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.7% Cancer ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.1% Heart disease ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

75.8% None ◂ +31.8 pts 44.0%
14.7% One condition ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
2.4% Two conditions ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

12.6% 34th pct —
7.2% 6th pct —
34.4% 90th pct —
3.9% 76th pct —
17.6% 20th pct —

First Nations

First Nations people in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +2 larger in Strathnairn
5 2nd pct 3 1st pct
Median age in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +18 yrs older in Strathnairn
31 yrs 88th pct 13 yrs 0th pct
Median income in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +$874 higher in Strathnairn
$2,249 100th pct $1,375 100th pct
Household income in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +$4,751 higher in West Belconnen
$3,249 98th pct $8,000 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +0.8 larger in West Belconnen
2.9 86th pct 3.7 100th pct
8.1% 7th pct —
18.4% 23rd pct —

Family composition

67.4% Couples with children +4.0 pts ▸ 71.4%
23.5% Couples without children +19.4 pts ▸ 42.9%
8.1% One-parent families ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
1.2% Other families ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

31.0% 2 people ◂ +31.0 pts 0.0%
20.5% 4 people ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
18.4% 1 person ◂ +18.4 pts 0.0%
15.9% 3 people ◂ +15.9 pts 0.0%
8.8% 5 people ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
4.6% 6 or more ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +$365 higher in Strathnairn
$515 90th pct $150 0th pct
$2,191 74th pct —
People / bedroom in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +0.20 higher in West Belconnen
0.80 29th pct 1.00 90th pct
5.9% 0th pct —
7.9% 1st pct —
83.3% 47th pct —
80.8% 56th pct —

How homes are owned or rented

85.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +85.4 pts 0.0%
7.9% Owned outright ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
5.9% Rented ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

83.3% Separate house +16.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
16.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

32.6% 3 bedrooms +67.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
42.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +42.7 pts 0.0%
17.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
5.4% 5 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
8.7% 25th pct —
3.0% 65th pct —
PT stops in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +5 more in Strathnairn
5 12th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +7.00 more in Strathnairn
7.00 83rd pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +1,372.5 more in Strathnairn
1,372.5 70th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +1 more in Strathnairn
1 7th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +40 longer in West Belconnen
16 76th pct 56 94th pct
Drive to city in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +43 longer in Strathnairn
62 78th pct 19 37th pct
Reach 30 min in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +689 more in Strathnairn
714 2nd pct 25 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +689 more in Strathnairn
714 1st pct 25 0th pct
86 96th pct —

How people get to work

0.0% Walked +66.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
65.0% Car (driver) ◂ +65.0 pts 0.0%
8.7% Worked at home ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
5.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
3.0% Bus ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

47.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +47.3 pts 0.0%
35.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +35.3 pts 0.0%
9.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
4.1% 4 or more ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +64.2 pts higher in Strathnairn
91.5% 100th pct 27.3% 9th pct
20.3% 83rd pct —

Jobs & Industry

2.9% 9th pct —
83.2% 100th pct —
65.9% 89th pct —

Industries people work in

0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
19.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +19.9 pts 0.0%
19.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +19.7 pts 0.0%
10.1% Professional & technical ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
8.5% Retail trade ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
8.5% Education & training ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
6.2% Construction ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
5.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
3.9% Rental & real estate ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
3.2% Other services ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.7% Administrative & support ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

11.7% Managers +38.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
27.2% Professionals ◂ +27.2 pts 0.0%
5.9% Labourers +19.1 pts ▸ 25.0%
18.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +18.1 pts 0.0%
13.5% Community & personal service ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
11.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +11.7 pts 0.0%
7.1% Sales workers ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
3.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Economy & Advantage

9 86th pct —
10 100th pct —
10 100th pct —
9 86th pct —
1,103 87th pct —
ERP in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +2,186 higher in Strathnairn
2,208 8th pct 22 0th pct
211.4% 100th pct —
Businesses in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +109 higher in Strathnairn
115 5th pct 6 0th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +12 higher in West Belconnen
879 51st pct 891 52nd pct
Max temp in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +0.1 higher in Strathnairn
21.2 31st pct 21.1 30th pct
7.0 3rd pct 7.0 3rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +3.7 higher in Strathnairn
4.6 37th pct 0.8 3rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +3.9 more in Strathnairn
4.5 38th pct 0.6 1st pct
15-min city in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +76.6 pts higher in Strathnairn
76.6% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Strathnairnin West Belconnen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +99.6 pts higher in Strathnairn
99.6% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +81.9 pts higher in Strathnairn
81.9% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +90.8 pts higher in Strathnairn
99.9% 69th pct 9.1% 0th pct
Walk to health in Strathnairnin West Belconnen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +24.4 more in Strathnairn
64.4 87th pct 40.0 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +207 higher in Strathnairn
213 73rd pct 7 20th pct
Mean slope in Strathnairnin West Belconnen +0.8 pts higher in Strathnairn
5.5% 53rd pct 4.7% 38th pct

Compare Strathnairn with nearby areas

Compare West Belconnen with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Strathnairn vs West Belconnen [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801011143/strathnairn/vs/801011144/west-belconnen