Compare

Flynn vs Fraser

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · Flynn profile · Fraser profile

Flynn Fraser

Flynn (ACT) and Fraser are neighbouring areas with different levels of convenience. Flynn (ACT) is much more walkable, with 77% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to just 19.3% in Fraser. Flynn (ACT) also has a larger presence of First Nations people (77 compared to 39) and is slightly more diverse, with 13.4% of residents using a language other than English at home, compared to 8.5% in Fraser. In contrast, Fraser has far better public transport access, with 14.58 stops per 1,000 people and 2,653.8 weekly departures per 1,000 people, both figures far higher than in Flynn (ACT).

These two areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes, which sit around $2,600 to $2,700. While they are similar in wealth, they have diverged in other ways since 2011. Residents in Fraser are now noticeably older, with a typical age of 41 compared to 37 in Flynn (ACT). This age gap has widened over time, as has the difference in home ownership; the share of homes owned outright is now 6.6 percentage points higher in Fraser.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Flynnin Fraser +1,545 larger in Flynn gap steady
3,671 14th pct 2,126 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,555
  • First area, 2016: 3,360
  • First area, 2021: 3,671
  • Second area, 2011: 2,121
  • Second area, 2016: 2,026
  • Second area, 2021: 2,126
Median age in Flynnin Fraser +4 yrs older in Fraser gap widening
37 yrs 36th pct 41 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Flynnin Fraser +0.3 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
2.1% 49th pct 1.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Aged 65+ in Flynnin Fraser +4.9 pts higher in Fraser gap widening
15.0% 36th pct 19.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
Under 15 in Flynnin Fraser +1.1 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
21.1% 80th pct 20.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
De facto in Flynnin Fraser +1.2 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
11.3% 41st pct 10.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Age structure

27.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.8 pts 23.6%
24.2% Older adults (45–64) +0.9 pts ▸ 25.1%
21.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.1 pts 20.0%
15.0% Seniors (65+) +4.9 pts ▸ 19.9%
11.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.2 pts 11.7%

Marital status

52.5% Married +0.7 pts ▸ 53.2%
33.5% Never married ◂ +1.0 pts 32.5%
7.9% Divorced even 7.9%
3.8% Widowed ◂ +1.2 pts 2.6%
2.4% Separated +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Flynn Fraser

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Flynn: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Fraser: 0.6% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Flynn: 0.9% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Fraser: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Flynn: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Fraser: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Flynn: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Fraser: 4.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 65–69 in Flynn: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Fraser: 3.2% males, 4.0% females
  • 60–64 in Flynn: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Fraser: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 55–59 in Flynn: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Fraser: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Flynn: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Fraser: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Flynn: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Fraser: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Flynn: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Fraser: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Flynn: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Fraser: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Flynn: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Fraser: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in Flynn: 3.8% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Fraser: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Flynn: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Fraser: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Flynn: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Fraser: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Flynn: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Fraser: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Flynn: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Fraser: 4.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 0–4 in Flynn: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Fraser: 2.7% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Flynnin Fraser +3.0 pts higher in Flynn gap widening
19.9% 44th pct 16.9% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Country of birth

77.6% Australia +3.6 pts ▸ 81.3%
2.9% England +1.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.4% India ◂ +1.0 pts 0.5%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%
0.8% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.5% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.4% South Africa even 0.4%
0.2% Nepal even 0.2%

Ancestry

39.7% English +4.3 pts ▸ 44.0%
37.6% Australian +4.3 pts ▸ 41.9%
14.6% Irish ◂ +0.6 pts 14.0%
10.9% Scottish +2.5 pts ▸ 13.4%
4.6% German +1.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.8% Italian ◂ +1.9 pts 1.9%
2.4% Chinese ◂ +0.8 pts 1.6%
2.3% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 2.0%
1.8% Indian ◂ +0.7 pts 1.1%
1.2% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.8% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Language

Other language in Flynnin Fraser +4.9 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
13.4% 52nd pct 8.5% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
Limited English in Flynnin Fraser +0.5 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
1.3% 49th pct 0.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%

Language used at home

83.5% English only +6.2 pts ▸ 89.7%
1.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.4% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Flynnin Fraser +2.0 pts higher in Fraser gap steady
47.6% 78th pct 49.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 39.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.6%

Religious affiliation

47.6% No religion +2.0 pts ▸ 49.6%
42.9% Christianity +0.4 pts ▸ 43.3%
4.5% Not stated ◂ +1.1 pts 3.4%
1.0% Buddhism +0.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.6% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
1.4% Hinduism ◂ +1.2 pts 0.2%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Flynnin Fraser +1.3 pts higher in Flynn gap narrowing
74.1% 83rd pct 72.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.3%
  • First area, 2016: 68.7%
  • First area, 2021: 74.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.8%
Bachelor+ in Flynnin Fraser +1.7 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
34.8% 76th pct 33.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%
— 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Flynnin Fraser
— 2.35 58th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Flynnin Fraser +4 more in Flynn
17 45th pct 13 34th pct
— 462 16th pct
— 462 56th pct
— 1,042 62nd pct

Highest year of school

74.1% Year 12 ◂ +1.3 pts 72.8%
12.8% Year 10 +3.0 pts ▸ 15.9%
4.8% Year 9 or below +0.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.8% Year 11 ◂ +1.0 pts 3.7%

Highest qualification level

30.4% Bachelor degree +1.6 pts ▸ 32.0%
22.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.2 pts 20.9%
15.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.0 pts ▸ 17.4%
14.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.3 pts 10.7%
6.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 7.0%
1.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

16.8% Management & commerce +2.5 pts ▸ 19.4%
18.1% Society & culture +0.2 pts ▸ 18.3%
9.2% Engineering & related +1.4 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.9% Education +0.1 pts ▸ 10.0%
7.8% Health +0.7 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.2% Information technology ◂ +1.2 pts 6.0%
6.8% Architecture & building ◂ +0.9 pts 5.9%
5.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 4.0%
4.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.4 pts 2.6%
1.6% Agriculture & environment +1.6 pts ▸ 3.2%

Income

Personal income in Flynnin Fraser +$9 higher in Flynn gap steady
$1,173 88th pct $1,164 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $901
  • First area, 2016: $1,010
  • First area, 2021: $1,173
  • Second area, 2011: $907
  • Second area, 2016: $1,035
  • Second area, 2021: $1,164
Household income in Flynnin Fraser +$110 higher in Flynn gap widening
$2,728 92nd pct $2,618 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,163
  • First area, 2016: $2,271
  • First area, 2021: $2,728
  • Second area, 2011: $2,179
  • Second area, 2016: $2,266
  • Second area, 2021: $2,618
Family income in Flynnin Fraser +$125 higher in Flynn gap narrowing
$2,997 88th pct $2,872 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,266
  • First area, 2016: $2,517
  • First area, 2021: $2,997
  • Second area, 2011: $2,439
  • Second area, 2016: $2,503
  • Second area, 2021: $2,872
High earners in Flynnin Fraser +0.4 pts higher in Fraser gap narrowing
21.3% 86th pct 21.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
High-income homes in Flynnin Fraser +1.7 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
42.9% 94th pct 41.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%

Household income distribution

29.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.2 pts 28.6%
24.7% $4,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 24.8%
15.2% $650–$1,499 +3.3 pts ▸ 18.5%
18.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 16.4%
7.0% Under $650 ◂ +0.7 pts 6.3%

Personal income distribution

31.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.7 pts 30.9%
29.7% $650–$1,499 +0.5 pts ▸ 30.2%
29.4% Under $650 ◂ +0.5 pts 28.9%
5.8% $3,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 6.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Flynnin Fraser +3.6 pts higher in Fraser
31.0% 68th pct 34.7% 86th pct
Mental health in Flynnin Fraser +0.8 pts higher in Fraser
11.0% 79th pct 11.8% 87th pct
Needs assistance in Flynnin Fraser +0.3 pts higher in Fraser gap steady
5.2% 45th pct 5.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.8% Other condition +1.6 pts ▸ 12.4%
11.0% Mental health +0.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.6% Arthritis +2.0 pts ▸ 11.6%
9.5% Asthma +1.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
4.8% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 4.6%
3.4% Heart disease +0.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.5% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.2% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.0% None ◂ +2.6 pts 61.4%
21.3% One condition +1.5 pts ▸ 22.8%
6.4% Two conditions +1.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.2% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Flynnin Fraser +3.0 pts higher in Fraser gap steady
19.3% 79th pct 22.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Unpaid carers in Flynnin Fraser +2.8 pts higher in Fraser gap widening
14.0% 82nd pct 16.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Unpaid child care in Flynnin Fraser +0.2 pts higher in Flynn gap narrowing
33.8% 89th pct 33.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%
Defence service in Flynnin Fraser even
5.0% 88th pct 5.0% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Flynnin Fraser +2.2 pts higher in Fraser gap narrowing
23.0% 68th pct 25.2% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Flynnin Fraser +38 larger in Flynn
77 25th pct 39 12th pct
Median age in Flynnin Fraser +9 yrs older in Fraser
21 yrs 21st pct 30 yrs 86th pct
Year 12 in Flynnin Fraser +18.0 pts higher in Fraser
54.8% 74th pct 72.7% 94th pct
Unemployment in Flynnin Fraser +9.4 pts higher in Flynn
9.4% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Flynnin Fraser +$451 higher in Fraser
$840 78th pct $1,291 97th pct
Household income in Flynnin Fraser +$62 higher in Flynn
$2,812 92nd pct $2,750 91st pct
Indigenous language in Flynnin Fraser +4.0 pts higher in Flynn
14.3% 87th pct 10.3% 79th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Flynnin Fraser even gap narrowing
2.9 86th pct 2.9 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Flynnin Fraser +1.6 pts higher in Fraser gap steady
10.4% 24th pct 12.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Living alone in Flynnin Fraser +1.2 pts higher in Flynn gap widening
16.0% 14th pct 14.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Family composition

65.8% Couples with children ◂ +3.3 pts 62.5%
22.8% Couples without children +2.0 pts ▸ 24.8%
10.4% One-parent families +1.6 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.8% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%

Household size

32.1% 2 people +2.7 pts ▸ 34.8%
21.2% 4 people ◂ +0.2 pts 21.0%
17.5% 3 people ◂ +0.1 pts 17.4%
16.0% 1 person ◂ +1.2 pts 14.8%
9.1% 5 people ◂ +0.4 pts 8.8%
4.5% 6 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 3.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Flynnin Fraser +$31 higher in Flynn gap steady
$481 87th pct $450 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $405
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $481
  • Second area, 2011: $380
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Mortgage in Flynnin Fraser even gap narrowing
$2,167 73rd pct $2,167 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $2,058
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Flynnin Fraser even gap narrowing
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Flynnin Fraser +5.2 pts higher in Flynn gap widening
15.7% 16th pct 10.4% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Owned outright in Flynnin Fraser +6.6 pts higher in Fraser gap widening
34.1% 56th pct 40.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%
Separate houses in Flynnin Fraser +0.8 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
96.7% 90th pct 95.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.8%
  • First area, 2016: 97.5%
  • First area, 2021: 96.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.9%
3+ bedrooms in Flynnin Fraser +1.8 pts higher in Fraser gap widening
96.1% 98th pct 97.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.5%
  • First area, 2016: 95.3%
  • First area, 2021: 96.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.9%

How homes are owned or rented

49.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.8 pts 48.2%
34.1% Owned outright +6.6 pts ▸ 40.7%
15.7% Rented ◂ +5.2 pts 10.4%
0.7% Other tenure ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.5% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

96.7% Separate house ◂ +0.8 pts 95.9%
3.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.7% 4 bedrooms +0.7 pts ▸ 47.4%
37.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.6 pts 36.2%
11.6% 5 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 14.4%
2.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%
1.1% 1 bedroom +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

37.9% $350–$549 +10.8 pts ▸ 48.7%
25.8% $550–$749 ◂ +4.7 pts 21.1%
14.7% Under $200 ◂ +0.3 pts 14.5%
14.2% $200–$349 ◂ +6.3 pts 7.9%
4.7% $750 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.9% $1,800–$2,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 46.9%
22.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.8 pts 21.6%
18.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 18.2%
10.4% Under $1,000 +0.7 pts ▸ 11.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Flynnin Fraser +0.1 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
1.2% 6th pct 1.1% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Work from home in Flynnin Fraser +1.0 pts higher in Fraser gap steady
11.6% 38th pct 12.6% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
PT commute in Flynnin Fraser even gap narrowing
1.8% 48th pct 1.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
PT stops in Flynnin Fraser +9 more in Fraser
22 32nd pct 31 41st pct
Stops/1k in Flynnin Fraser +8.59 more in Fraser
5.99 73rd pct 14.58 90th pct
Departures/1k in Flynnin Fraser +1,738.0 more in Fraser
915.8 54th pct 2,653.8 86th pct
PT routes in Flynnin Fraser +1 more in Fraser
3 21st pct 4 29th pct
Stop walk in Flynnin Fraser +3 longer in Fraser
0 0th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in Flynnin Fraser +3 longer in Fraser
14 23rd pct 17 31st pct
Reach 30 min in Flynnin Fraser +10,821 more in Flynn
16,002 51st pct 5,181 12th pct
Reach 45 min in Flynnin Fraser +6,581 more in Flynn
45,610 51st pct 39,029 46th pct
Transit to city in Flynnin Fraser +5 longer in Fraser
65 63rd pct 70 71st pct

How people get to work

66.0% Car (driver) ◂ +0.4 pts 65.6%
11.6% Worked at home +1.0 pts ▸ 12.6%
5.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.8 pts 4.7%
1.8% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
0.6% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Walked +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.7% 2 vehicles +0.8 pts ▸ 45.5%
26.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.5 pts 25.7%
17.8% 3 vehicles +0.2 pts ▸ 18.1%
10.0% 4 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 10.6%
1.2% No vehicle ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Flynnin Fraser +6.0 pts higher in Flynn gap widening
32.9% 29th pct 26.9% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Recent arrivals in Flynnin Fraser +5.2 pts higher in Flynn gap narrowing
12.8% 60th pct 7.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Flynnin Fraser +0.5 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
4.4% 45th pct 3.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Participation in Flynnin Fraser +3.8 pts higher in Flynn gap steady
67.9% 78th pct 64.1% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.6%
  • First area, 2016: 66.1%
  • First area, 2021: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.1%
Full-time in Flynnin Fraser +2.2 pts higher in Flynn gap narrowing
65.5% 88th pct 63.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.1%
  • First area, 2016: 66.9%
  • First area, 2021: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.2%

Industries people work in

27.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.6 pts 26.3%
11.7% Education & training ◂ +0.8 pts 10.9%
8.4% Professional & technical +2.8 pts ▸ 11.2%
10.3% Construction +0.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.2% Health care & social assistance +0.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
6.9% Retail trade ◂ +1.3 pts 5.6%
5.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.6 pts 4.8%
3.8% Other services ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%
3.0% Administrative & support ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%
2.1% Arts & recreation +0.3 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%
1.7% Media & telecommunications +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%

Occupations people work in

27.5% Professionals ◂ +0.7 pts 26.8%
15.7% Managers +1.3 pts ▸ 17.0%
15.1% Clerical & administrative +0.4 pts ▸ 15.5%
14.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.5 pts 13.7%
10.8% Community & personal service ◂ +0.2 pts 10.6%
7.0% Sales workers ◂ +1.7 pts 5.3%
5.5% Labourers +0.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.6% Machinery operators & drivers +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Flynnin Fraser +1 higher in Flynn
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in Flynnin Fraser even
9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Flynnin Fraser even
9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IEO decile in Flynnin Fraser +1 higher in Fraser
8 71st pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in Flynnin Fraser +5 higher in Flynn
1,079 81st pct 1,074 79th pct
ERP in Flynnin Fraser +1,571 higher in Flynn
3,710 13th pct 2,139 8th pct
Growth in Flynnin Fraser +0.7 pts higher in Flynn
1.9% 27th pct 1.2% 20th pct
Businesses in Flynnin Fraser +67 higher in Flynn
175 8th pct 108 5th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Flynnin Fraser even
855 49th pct 855 49th pct
Max temp in Flynnin Fraser even
21.0 29th pct 21.0 29th pct
Min temp in Flynnin Fraser even
6.9 2nd pct 6.9 2nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Flynnin Fraser +1.2 higher in Flynn
6.3 63rd pct 5.0 44th pct
Types ≤15 min in Flynnin Fraser +1.9 more in Flynn
6.4 67th pct 4.4 37th pct
15-min city in Flynnin Fraser +59.3 pts higher in Flynn
79.2% 61st pct 19.9% 13th pct
Walk to shops in Flynnin Fraser +57.7 pts higher in Flynn
77.0% 63rd pct 19.3% 12th pct
Walk to transit in Flynnin Fraser even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Flynnin Fraser +5.5 pts higher in Fraser
78.9% 55th pct 84.4% 61st pct
Walk to a park in Flynnin Fraser even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Flynnin Fraser +10.2 pts higher in Flynn
29.7% 34th pct 19.5% 24th pct
Amenities/1k in Flynnin Fraser +8.9 more in Fraser
9.0 16th pct 17.9 67th pct
Intersections/km² in Flynnin Fraser +107 higher in Flynn
296 83rd pct 189 69th pct
Mean slope in Flynnin Fraser +0.8 pts higher in Fraser
6.8% 71st pct 7.6% 78th pct

Compare Flynn with nearby areas

Compare Fraser with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Flynn vs Fraser [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801011009/flynn/vs/801011010/fraser