Compare
Belconnen vs Evatt
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · Belconnen profile · Evatt profile
Belconnen Evatt
Belconnen and Evatt are neighbouring areas with very different living patterns. Belconnen is a high-density hub where 74.9% of homes are flats or apartments and 63.6% of households rent. It is a diverse area, with 50.4% of people born overseas and 46.3% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, Evatt is dominated by family homes, with 96.7% of dwellings being separate houses and 20.5% of the population being children under 15. Evatt also has a higher share of wealthy households, with 35.9% earning $3,000 or more a week, compared to 16.7% in Belconnen.
Both areas sit near the national figure for overall advantage. They also share similar weather, a similar proportion of First Nations residents, and nearly the same number of public transport stops. However, the gap between them is widening in several areas. Since 2011, the difference in university qualifications and the number of people born overseas has grown, and Belconnen has seen a much higher increase in residents who have moved into the area recently.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,437
- First area, 2016: 6,657
- First area, 2021: 8,502
- Second area, 2011: 5,413
- Second area, 2016: 5,327
- Second area, 2021: 5,531
- First area, 2011: 29 yrs
- First area, 2016: 30 yrs
- First area, 2021: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Belconnen: 0.7% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Evatt: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Belconnen: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Evatt: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Belconnen: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Evatt: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Belconnen: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Evatt: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Belconnen: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 65–69 in Evatt: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Belconnen: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 60–64 in Evatt: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Belconnen: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 55–59 in Evatt: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Belconnen: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 50–54 in Evatt: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Belconnen: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 45–49 in Evatt: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Belconnen: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Evatt: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Belconnen: 5.0% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Evatt: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Belconnen: 8.0% males, 7.4% females; 30–34 in Evatt: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Belconnen: 11.0% males, 11.4% females; 25–29 in Evatt: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Belconnen: 7.2% males, 8.3% females; 20–24 in Evatt: 3.3% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Belconnen: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Evatt: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Belconnen: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 10–14 in Evatt: 3.9% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Belconnen: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 5–9 in Evatt: 4.2% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Belconnen: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Evatt: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $835
- First area, 2016: $839
- First area, 2021: $1,009
- Second area, 2011: $909
- Second area, 2016: $969
- Second area, 2021: $1,149
- First area, 2011: $1,418
- First area, 2016: $1,587
- First area, 2021: $1,776
- Second area, 2011: $2,009
- Second area, 2016: $2,059
- Second area, 2021: $2,428
- First area, 2011: $1,737
- First area, 2016: $1,920
- First area, 2021: $2,034
- Second area, 2011: $2,240
- Second area, 2016: $2,339
- Second area, 2021: $2,729
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.9
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $375
- First area, 2016: $360
- First area, 2021: $430
- Second area, 2011: $390
- Second area, 2016: $381
- Second area, 2021: $466
- First area, 2011: $1,998
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $2,100
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Belconnen with nearby areas
Compare Evatt with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Belconnen vs Evatt [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801011002/belconnen/vs/801011007/evatt