Compare
Driver vs Woodroffe
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · Driver profile · Woodroffe profile
Driver Woodroffe
Woodroffe and Driver are neighbouring areas in the Northern Territory with very different layouts. Woodroffe has a far higher share of separate houses (80.6%) and more homes with three or more bedrooms. Driver is more varied, with a far higher share of flats or apartments (28.1% more than Woodroffe) and significantly more public transport options, including far more stops and weekly departures. Education and health access also differ; while all Woodroffe homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school, 81% of Driver homes are within reach of health services, compared to just 43.9% in Woodroffe.
These two areas share a very similar profile in many ways, with the same typical resident age of 33 and almost identical typical weekly household incomes of around $1,900. However, some gaps have widened since 2011. Driver has seen a growing lead in the share of people born overseas and those with bachelor degrees. Woodroffe has a higher share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (18.4%), a gap that has also increased over the last decade.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,959
- First area, 2016: 2,884
- First area, 2021: 2,747
- Second area, 2011: 3,419
- Second area, 2016: 3,233
- Second area, 2021: 3,175
- First area, 2011: 28 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Driver: 0.1% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Woodroffe: 0.1% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Driver: 0.1% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Woodroffe: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in Driver: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 75–79 in Woodroffe: 0.8% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in Driver: 1.3% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in Woodroffe: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Driver: 2.2% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in Woodroffe: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 60–64 in Driver: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Woodroffe: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 55–59 in Driver: 3.7% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Woodroffe: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Driver: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Woodroffe: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 45–49 in Driver: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Woodroffe: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Driver: 3.3% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Woodroffe: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Driver: 3.8% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Woodroffe: 3.3% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Driver: 4.5% males, 5.3% females; 30–34 in Woodroffe: 4.1% males, 4.4% females
- 25–29 in Driver: 4.0% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Woodroffe: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
- 20–24 in Driver: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Woodroffe: 3.7% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Driver: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Woodroffe: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Driver: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Woodroffe: 4.3% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Driver: 4.0% males, 4.7% females; 5–9 in Woodroffe: 4.4% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Driver: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Woodroffe: 4.3% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $874
- First area, 2016: $987
- First area, 2021: $1,011
- Second area, 2011: $831
- Second area, 2016: $929
- Second area, 2021: $1,012
- First area, 2011: $1,750
- First area, 2016: $2,072
- First area, 2021: $1,984
- Second area, 2011: $1,631
- Second area, 2016: $1,899
- Second area, 2021: $1,891
- First area, 2011: $1,834
- First area, 2016: $2,188
- First area, 2021: $2,183
- Second area, 2011: $1,934
- Second area, 2016: $2,190
- Second area, 2021: $2,276
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $335
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $360
- First area, 2011: $2,032
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $2,015
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $1,800
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Driver with nearby areas
Compare Woodroffe with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Driver vs Woodroffe [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/701041037/driver/vs/701041044/woodroffe