Compare

Leanyer vs Wulagi

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.2 km apart · Leanyer profile · Wulagi profile

Leanyer Wulagi

Leanyer and Wulagi are neighbouring areas in Darwin with distinct housing and social profiles. Wulagi is dominated by separate houses, with 98.3% of homes being detached and 96.1% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Leanyer has more variety, with 28.1% of residents living in flats or apartments. Leanyer also has a more diverse population; 30.2% of residents use a language other than English at home and 31.2% were born overseas, both figures well higher than in Wulagi. Additionally, Leanyer has a higher proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher at 27.1%.

The gap in language diversity has widened since 2011, but the two areas share many everyday similarities. They have almost identical typical weekly household incomes, around $2,200 to $2,300, and both have a similar number of First Nations residents. While Wulagi generally has better walkability to shops and schools, Leanyer has a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Leanyerin Wulagi +2,087 larger in Leanyer gap steady
4,597 20th pct 2,510 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,692
  • First area, 2016: 4,578
  • First area, 2021: 4,597
  • Second area, 2011: 2,620
  • Second area, 2016: 2,435
  • Second area, 2021: 2,510
Median age in Leanyerin Wulagi +1 yrs older in Leanyer gap widening
37 yrs 36th pct 36 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Leanyerin Wulagi +6.5 pts higher in Wulagi gap widening
8.0% 87th pct 14.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Aged 65+ in Leanyerin Wulagi +2.4 pts higher in Leanyer gap widening
13.5% 28th pct 11.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Under 15 in Leanyerin Wulagi +5.0 pts higher in Wulagi gap steady
20.3% 74th pct 25.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
De facto in Leanyerin Wulagi +1.5 pts higher in Wulagi gap steady
14.4% 76th pct 15.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%

Age structure

30.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.7 pts 26.9%
25.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.2 pts 25.3%
20.3% Children (0–14) +5.0 pts ▸ 25.3%
13.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.4 pts 11.1%
10.4% Youth (15–24) +0.9 pts ▸ 11.3%

Marital status

48.4% Married ◂ +4.0 pts 44.4%
37.0% Never married +2.8 pts ▸ 39.8%
7.8% Divorced +0.3 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.6% Widowed +0.8 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.2% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%

Age & sex structure

Leanyer Wulagi

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Leanyer: 0.4% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Wulagi: 0.2% males, 0.1% females
  • 80–84 in Leanyer: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Wulagi: 0.6% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Leanyer: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Wulagi: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 70–74 in Leanyer: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Wulagi: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Leanyer: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Wulagi: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in Leanyer: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Wulagi: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Leanyer: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Wulagi: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Leanyer: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Wulagi: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Leanyer: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Wulagi: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Leanyer: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Wulagi: 3.6% males, 4.3% females
  • 35–39 in Leanyer: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Wulagi: 3.5% males, 4.3% females
  • 30–34 in Leanyer: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Wulagi: 2.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 25–29 in Leanyer: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Wulagi: 1.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Leanyer: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Wulagi: 3.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 15–19 in Leanyer: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Wulagi: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Leanyer: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Wulagi: 5.3% males, 4.4% females
  • 5–9 in Leanyer: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Wulagi: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 0–4 in Leanyer: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Wulagi: 3.4% males, 3.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Leanyerin Wulagi +8.7 pts higher in Leanyer gap steady
31.2% 70th pct 22.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%

Country of birth

61.1% Australia +6.5 pts ▸ 67.6%
4.5% Philippines ◂ +1.4 pts 3.1%
3.0% India ◂ +1.5 pts 1.5%
2.4% England ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 1.4%
1.6% China ◂ +0.8 pts 0.8%
0.9% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.7% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.2% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

26.2% Australian +6.6 pts ▸ 32.7%
22.8% English +1.2 pts ▸ 23.9%
8.9% Chinese ◂ +4.2 pts 4.7%
8.2% Irish ◂ +0.6 pts 7.6%
6.7% Scottish ◂ +0.5 pts 6.1%
6.3% Greek ◂ +4.5 pts 1.9%
6.0% Filipino ◂ +1.6 pts 4.4%
3.6% German +1.3 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.5% Indian ◂ +1.6 pts 1.8%
2.0% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.9% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.2% Dutch even 1.2%

Language

Other language in Leanyerin Wulagi +10.9 pts higher in Leanyer gap widening
30.2% 76th pct 19.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Limited English in Leanyerin Wulagi +1.6 pts higher in Leanyer gap steady
4.2% 77th pct 2.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%

Language used at home

62.0% English only +8.6 pts ▸ 70.6%
6.0% Greek ◂ +4.9 pts 1.2%
2.3% Tagalog ◂ +1.2 pts 1.2%
1.7% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.8% Cantonese ◂ +1.7 pts 0.1%
0.9% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.4% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Leanyerin Wulagi +1.1 pts higher in Wulagi gap widening
38.4% 38th pct 39.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.6%

Religious affiliation

42.4% Christianity ◂ +0.8 pts 41.6%
38.4% No religion +1.1 pts ▸ 39.6%
8.6% Not stated +3.0 pts ▸ 11.6%
3.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
3.1% Hinduism ◂ +1.8 pts 1.3%
2.8% Islam ◂ +1.7 pts 1.0%
0.9% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Leanyerin Wulagi +4.5 pts higher in Leanyer gap narrowing
59.1% 55th pct 54.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.9%
  • First area, 2016: 55.3%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.6%
Bachelor+ in Leanyerin Wulagi +5.9 pts higher in Leanyer gap widening
27.1% 63rd pct 21.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Schools in Leanyerin Wulagi even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.50 more in Wulagi
1.07 17th pct 1.57 34th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Leanyerin Wulagi even
22 55th pct 22 55th pct
Students in Leanyerin Wulagi +394 more in Leanyer
538 19th pct 144 4th pct
Avg size in Leanyerin Wulagi +394 larger in Leanyer
538 65th pct 144 15th pct
ICSEA in Leanyerin Wulagi +134 higher in Leanyer
1,024 54th pct 890 8th pct

Highest year of school

59.1% Year 12 ◂ +4.5 pts 54.6%
14.2% Year 10 +1.5 pts ▸ 15.7%
10.7% Year 11 +1.0 pts ▸ 11.7%
7.2% Year 9 or below even 7.2%

Highest qualification level

25.2% Certificate III / IV +3.0 pts ▸ 28.2%
27.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.6 pts 21.7%
13.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.8 pts ▸ 14.5%
8.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.1 pts 7.8%
4.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.1 pts 3.5%
2.0% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%

Field of qualification

18.2% Management & commerce +0.4 pts ▸ 18.7%
13.2% Engineering & related +2.2 pts ▸ 15.4%
13.3% Health ◂ +4.3 pts 9.0%
11.9% Society & culture +1.0 pts ▸ 12.9%
9.0% Education ◂ +1.2 pts 7.8%
4.0% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 3.8%
3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.7 pts 3.2%
3.3% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%
2.0% Agriculture & environment +0.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 2.5%
2.3% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 2.5%

Income

Personal income in Leanyerin Wulagi +$49 higher in Leanyer gap widening
$1,101 86th pct $1,052 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $914
  • First area, 2016: $1,011
  • First area, 2021: $1,101
  • Second area, 2011: $897
  • Second area, 2016: $1,014
  • Second area, 2021: $1,052
Household income in Leanyerin Wulagi +$108 higher in Wulagi gap narrowing
$2,223 79th pct $2,331 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,919
  • First area, 2016: $2,183
  • First area, 2021: $2,223
  • Second area, 2011: $2,048
  • Second area, 2016: $2,281
  • Second area, 2021: $2,331
Family income in Leanyerin Wulagi +$23 higher in Leanyer gap narrowing
$2,469 73rd pct $2,446 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,128
  • First area, 2016: $2,412
  • First area, 2021: $2,469
  • Second area, 2011: $2,059
  • Second area, 2016: $2,373
  • Second area, 2021: $2,446
High earners in Leanyerin Wulagi +2.8 pts higher in Wulagi gap widening
14.6% 68th pct 17.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
High-income homes in Leanyerin Wulagi +1.2 pts higher in Wulagi gap steady
29.2% 73rd pct 30.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%

Household income distribution

34.1% $1,500–$2,999 +0.3 pts ▸ 34.4%
18.2% $650–$1,499 +0.3 pts ▸ 18.5%
14.2% $4,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 15.4%
14.9% $3,000–$3,999 even 15.0%
9.6% Under $650 ◂ +4.1 pts 5.5%

Personal income distribution

32.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.6 pts 28.8%
28.7% Under $650 +1.2 pts ▸ 29.9%
25.8% $1,500–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 26.6%
4.2% $3,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 4.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Leanyerin Wulagi +3.7 pts higher in Leanyer
22.9% 20th pct 19.1% 10th pct
Mental health in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.5 pts higher in Leanyer
5.7% 14th pct 5.2% 12th pct
Needs assistance in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.3 pts higher in Leanyer gap steady
4.2% 26th pct 3.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.3% Other condition +0.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.6% Asthma ◂ +1.1 pts 5.5%
6.2% Arthritis ◂ +0.9 pts 5.3%
5.7% Mental health ◂ +0.5 pts 5.2%
4.8% Diabetes ◂ +1.1 pts 3.7%
2.9% Heart disease +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.4% Cancer ◂ +0.7 pts 1.7%
1.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
0.6% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.4% None +1.6 pts ▸ 68.0%
17.0% One condition ◂ +3.2 pts 13.9%
3.9% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 3.6%
1.9% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.9 pts higher in Wulagi gap steady
15.7% 59th pct 16.7% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Unpaid carers in Leanyerin Wulagi even gap steady
11.4% 35th pct 11.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid child care in Leanyerin Wulagi +2.4 pts higher in Wulagi gap narrowing
28.0% 63rd pct 30.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Defence service in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.9 pts higher in Wulagi
3.6% 71st pct 4.5% 85th pct
Housework 15h+ in Leanyerin Wulagi +1.7 pts higher in Wulagi gap steady
18.8% 27th pct 20.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Leanyerin Wulagi +4 larger in Leanyer
370 72nd pct 366 72nd pct
Median age in Leanyerin Wulagi +6 yrs older in Leanyer
24 yrs 43rd pct 18 yrs 5th pct
Year 12 in Leanyerin Wulagi +7.0 pts higher in Leanyer
43.5% 50th pct 36.5% 33rd pct
Unemployment in Leanyerin Wulagi +3.4 pts higher in Wulagi
9.6% 47th pct 13.0% 68th pct
Median income in Leanyerin Wulagi +$110 higher in Leanyer
$904 84th pct $794 74th pct
Household income in Leanyerin Wulagi +$81 higher in Wulagi
$2,092 72nd pct $2,173 76th pct
Indigenous language in Leanyerin Wulagi +2.4 pts higher in Leanyer
9.5% 76th pct 7.1% 64th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.2 larger in Wulagi gap steady
2.7 71st pct 2.9 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Leanyerin Wulagi +7.6 pts higher in Wulagi gap widening
11.0% 30th pct 18.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Living alone in Leanyerin Wulagi +7.7 pts higher in Leanyer gap narrowing
21.1% 33rd pct 13.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

Family composition

62.8% Couples with children ◂ +2.5 pts 60.3%
25.3% Couples without children ◂ +5.6 pts 19.8%
11.0% One-parent families +7.6 pts ▸ 18.6%
1.0% Other families even 1.0%

Household size

32.5% 2 people ◂ +0.6 pts 31.9%
19.2% 3 people +2.6 pts ▸ 21.7%
21.1% 1 person ◂ +7.7 pts 13.4%
16.7% 4 people +3.9 pts ▸ 20.6%
7.1% 5 people +0.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.6% 6 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 4.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Leanyerin Wulagi +$25 higher in Wulagi gap widening
$400 62nd pct $425 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $420
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $430
  • Second area, 2016: $480
  • Second area, 2021: $425
Mortgage in Leanyerin Wulagi even gap steady
$2,000 61st pct $2,000 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,205
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in Leanyerin Wulagi even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Leanyerin Wulagi +5.0 pts higher in Leanyer gap widening
32.5% 65th pct 27.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
Owned outright in Leanyerin Wulagi +2.2 pts higher in Leanyer gap narrowing
25.0% 28th pct 22.8% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Separate houses in Leanyerin Wulagi +27.1 pts higher in Wulagi gap steady
71.2% 28th pct 98.3% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.3%
  • First area, 2016: 71.2%
  • First area, 2021: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 99.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.3%
3+ bedrooms in Leanyerin Wulagi +23.3 pts higher in Wulagi gap narrowing
72.8% 32nd pct 96.1% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.1%
  • First area, 2016: 71.8%
  • First area, 2021: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.1%

How homes are owned or rented

39.9% Owned with a mortgage +7.1 pts ▸ 47.0%
32.5% Rented ◂ +5.0 pts 27.5%
25.0% Owned outright ◂ +2.2 pts 22.8%
1.2% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Types of homes

71.2% Separate house +27.1 pts ▸ 98.3%
28.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +27.6 pts 0.5%
0.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.3% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

44.6% 3 bedrooms +29.4 pts ▸ 74.0%
24.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +22.0 pts 2.5%
21.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.2 pts 19.0%
7.0% 5 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 3.1%
1.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

50.7% $350–$549 +3.3 pts ▸ 54.0%
18.6% $200–$349 ◂ +7.7 pts 10.9%
14.9% $550–$749 +2.2 pts ▸ 17.1%
10.8% Under $200 +2.5 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.2% $1,800–$2,999 +7.8 pts ▸ 46.0%
25.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.6 pts 25.2%
17.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 12.5%
14.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.3 pts 12.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Leanyerin Wulagi +1.5 pts higher in Leanyer gap steady
3.9% 41st pct 2.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Work from home in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.6 pts higher in Leanyer gap steady
3.5% 3rd pct 2.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
PT commute in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.1 pts higher in Leanyer gap steady
2.2% 54th pct 2.1% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
PT stops in Leanyerin Wulagi +4 more in Leanyer
19 29th pct 15 24th pct
Stops/1k in Leanyerin Wulagi +1.84 more in Wulagi
4.13 47th pct 5.98 73rd pct
Departures/1k in Leanyerin Wulagi +206.5 more in Wulagi
400.3 34th pct 606.8 42nd pct
PT routes in Leanyerin Wulagi +3 more in Leanyer
11 67th pct 8 52nd pct
Stop walk in Leanyerin Wulagi +1 longer in Wulagi
1 7th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Leanyerin Wulagi +3 longer in Leanyer
17 31st pct 14 23rd pct
Reach 30 min in Leanyerin Wulagi +2,572 more in Wulagi
8,943 25th pct 11,515 35th pct
Reach 45 min in Leanyerin Wulagi +14,152 more in Wulagi
17,692 26th pct 31,844 41st pct
Transit to city in Leanyerin Wulagi +14 longer in Leanyer
82 89th pct 68 68th pct

How people get to work

73.2% Car (driver) ◂ +1.0 pts 72.2%
5.9% Car (passenger) +1.8 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.5% Worked at home ◂ +0.6 pts 2.9%
2.2% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 2.1%
1.3% Walked even 1.3%
0.8% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.6% 2 vehicles +3.3 pts ▸ 44.9%
31.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.9 pts 28.4%
15.7% 3 vehicles +0.6 pts ▸ 16.2%
7.2% 4 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.9% No vehicle ◂ +1.5 pts 2.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Leanyerin Wulagi +7.2 pts higher in Leanyer gap steady
40.5% 61st pct 33.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.6%
  • First area, 2016: 41.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Recent arrivals in Leanyerin Wulagi +4.5 pts higher in Leanyer gap narrowing
14.4% 67th pct 9.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.9 pts higher in Wulagi gap steady
3.9% 32nd pct 4.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Participation in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.7 pts higher in Leanyer gap narrowing
67.6% 77th pct 66.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.5%
  • First area, 2016: 70.8%
  • First area, 2021: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.9%
Full-time in Leanyerin Wulagi +3.9 pts higher in Leanyer gap widening
68.7% 94th pct 64.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.7%
  • First area, 2016: 72.7%
  • First area, 2021: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.7%

Industries people work in

18.0% Public administration & safety +1.7 pts ▸ 19.7%
16.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.0 pts 14.4%
10.4% Education & training +0.2 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.6% Construction +0.4 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.1% Retail trade ◂ +0.5 pts 6.5%
6.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.0 pts 5.2%
5.8% Professional & technical ◂ +0.7 pts 5.1%
4.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.4 pts 4.5%
3.8% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%
3.0% Administrative & support +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.5% Manufacturing +0.3 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.2% Electricity, gas & water +0.4 pts ▸ 2.6%

Occupations people work in

25.2% Professionals ◂ +3.8 pts 21.3%
16.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.3 pts 15.9%
12.9% Technicians & trades +2.8 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.8% Community & personal service +2.0 pts ▸ 13.8%
12.3% Managers ◂ +0.8 pts 11.5%
7.7% Labourers +1.6 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.4 pts 7.0%
5.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.3 pts 3.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Leanyerin Wulagi +1 higher in Leanyer
7 64th pct 6 57th pct
IRSD decile in Leanyerin Wulagi +2 higher in Leanyer
7 64th pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in Leanyerin Wulagi +1 higher in Leanyer
7 64th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Leanyerin Wulagi +1 higher in Leanyer
7 64th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Leanyerin Wulagi +26 higher in Leanyer
1,031 64th pct 1,005 53rd pct
ERP in Leanyerin Wulagi +2,381 higher in Leanyer
5,119 21st pct 2,738 10th pct
Growth in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.6 pts higher in Leanyer
4.8% 52nd pct 4.1% 46th pct
Businesses in Leanyerin Wulagi +191 higher in Leanyer
302 13th pct 111 5th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Leanyerin Wulagi +35 higher in Wulagi
1,548 91st pct 1,584 92nd pct
Max temp in Leanyerin Wulagi even
33.3 100th pct 33.3 100th pct
Min temp in Leanyerin Wulagi even
23.3 100th pct 23.3 100th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.6 higher in Wulagi
6.5 67th pct 7.2 76th pct
Types ≤15 min in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.5 more in Wulagi
6.3 66th pct 6.9 74th pct
15-min city in Leanyerin Wulagi +15.4 pts higher in Wulagi
84.6% 66th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Leanyerin Wulagi +10.3 pts higher in Wulagi
89.7% 75th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.5 pts higher in Wulagi
99.5% 75th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Leanyerin Wulagi +19.0 pts higher in Wulagi
81.0% 57th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Leanyerin Wulagi even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Leanyerin Wulagi +10.9 pts higher in Leanyer
79.4% 76th pct 68.5% 68th pct
Amenities/1k in Leanyerin Wulagi +60.4 more in Wulagi
30.0 86th pct 90.4 87th pct
Intersections/km² in Leanyerin Wulagi +185 higher in Wulagi
112 54th pct 297 83rd pct
Mean slope in Leanyerin Wulagi +0.4 pts higher in Leanyer
3.6% 21st pct 3.3% 15th pct

Compare Leanyer with nearby areas

Compare Wulagi with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Leanyer vs Wulagi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/701021020/leanyer/vs/701021030/wulagi