Compare

Jingili vs Moil

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 0.9 km apart · Jingili profile · Moil profile

Jingili Moil

Moil and Jingili are neighbouring areas with similar populations, but they differ in their layout and people. Moil is far more walkable and accessible, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and a much higher number of walkable amenities. It is also more culturally diverse, with 31.4% of residents using another language at home compared to 20.1% in Jingili. In contrast, Jingili has a higher share of university graduates at 29.6% and more high-earners, with 34% of households making $3,000 or more a week compared to 25.1% in Moil.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who completed Year 12. They also share very similar family lives, with about 22% of their populations being children under 15 and roughly three people living in the typical home. While they share these basics, some gaps are growing. Since 2011, the difference in typical weekly rent has widened, with Jingili's typical rent now $90 higher than in Moil.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Jingiliin Moil +159 larger in Moil gap narrowing
1,841 7th pct 2,000 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,816
  • First area, 2016: 1,757
  • First area, 2021: 1,841
  • Second area, 2011: 2,026
  • Second area, 2016: 2,000
  • Second area, 2021: 2,000
Median age in Jingiliin Moil +1 yrs older in Moil gap steady
36 yrs 29th pct 37 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Jingiliin Moil +2.8 pts higher in Jingili gap widening
12.4% 90th pct 9.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Aged 65+ in Jingiliin Moil +2.3 pts higher in Moil gap widening
11.7% 21st pct 14.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Under 15 in Jingiliin Moil +0.5 pts higher in Jingili gap steady
22.9% 88th pct 22.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
De facto in Jingiliin Moil +2.0 pts higher in Jingili gap narrowing
14.6% 78th pct 12.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Age structure

28.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.0 pts 27.9%
24.3% Older adults (45–64) +0.3 pts ▸ 24.6%
22.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.5 pts 22.4%
11.7% Seniors (65+) +2.3 pts ▸ 14.0%
11.7% Youth (15–24) +0.9 pts ▸ 12.6%

Marital status

40.1% Married +3.8 pts ▸ 43.9%
43.9% Never married ◂ +6.3 pts 37.6%
9.0% Divorced +1.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
3.2% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.1% Separated +1.3 pts ▸ 4.4%

Age & sex structure

Jingili Moil

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Jingili: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Moil: 0.3% males, 0.1% females
  • 80–84 in Jingili: 1.1% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Moil: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Jingili: 1.2% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Moil: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Jingili: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Moil: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Jingili: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Moil: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Jingili: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Moil: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Jingili: 3.5% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Moil: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in Jingili: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Moil: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Jingili: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Moil: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Jingili: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Moil: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 35–39 in Jingili: 3.8% males, 5.9% females; 35–39 in Moil: 4.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in Jingili: 2.5% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Moil: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Jingili: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Moil: 2.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in Jingili: 3.4% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Moil: 3.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Jingili: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Moil: 2.8% males, 3.9% females
  • 10–14 in Jingili: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Moil: 4.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 5–9 in Jingili: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Moil: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 0–4 in Jingili: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Moil: 2.8% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Jingiliin Moil +7.2 pts higher in Moil gap steady
24.4% 55th pct 31.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%

Country of birth

69.7% Australia ◂ +8.2 pts 61.5%
2.7% Philippines +2.6 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.2% England ◂ +0.5 pts 2.7%
0.5% India +1.5 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.4% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.0% Vietnam +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.3% Nepal +1.0 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% China even 1.0%
0.2% Italy even 0.3%
0.2% South Africa even 0.2%

Ancestry

29.7% English ◂ +4.3 pts 25.4%
28.9% Australian ◂ +3.8 pts 25.1%
11.7% Irish ◂ +2.8 pts 8.8%
10.3% Scottish ◂ +4.4 pts 5.9%
4.6% Greek +3.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.6% Filipino +3.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.6% German +0.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.9% Chinese ◂ +1.4 pts 3.5%
3.5% Italian ◂ +1.9 pts 1.6%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +0.9 pts 1.2%
1.0% Indian +0.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.2% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%

Language

Other language in Jingiliin Moil +11.3 pts higher in Moil gap widening
20.1% 64th pct 31.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%
Limited English in Jingiliin Moil +2.0 pts higher in Moil gap steady
2.2% 62nd pct 4.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Language used at home

74.2% English only ◂ +12.8 pts 61.4%
2.9% Greek +4.1 pts ▸ 7.0%
1.2% Tagalog +1.2 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.1% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.0% Mandarin +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.5% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Punjabi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Hindi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Jingiliin Moil +11.8 pts higher in Jingili gap widening
50.4% 87th pct 38.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.4%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%

Religious affiliation

50.4% No religion ◂ +11.8 pts 38.6%
36.1% Christianity +8.3 pts ▸ 44.4%
7.1% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 8.0%
2.7% Buddhism +1.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.8% Hinduism +1.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.0% Islam ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
0.3% Other religions +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Jingiliin Moil +4.0 pts higher in Jingili gap narrowing
63.0% 63rd pct 59.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.3%
  • First area, 2016: 54.1%
  • First area, 2021: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.0%
Bachelor+ in Jingiliin Moil +5.8 pts higher in Jingili gap widening
29.6% 68th pct 23.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Schools in Jingiliin Moil +1 more in Moil
1 0th pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Jingiliin Moil +2.09 more in Moil
2.38 58th pct 4.46 83rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Jingiliin Moil +2 more in Moil
22 55th pct 24 59th pct
Students in Jingiliin Moil +622 more in Moil
235 8th pct 857 32nd pct
Avg size in Jingiliin Moil +194 larger in Moil
235 24th pct 429 51st pct
ICSEA in Jingiliin Moil +44 higher in Jingili
997 41st pct 953 21st pct

Highest year of school

63.0% Year 12 ◂ +4.0 pts 59.0%
13.6% Year 10 +0.5 pts ▸ 14.1%
9.7% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 10.0%
7.3% Year 9 or below +2.5 pts ▸ 9.8%

Highest qualification level

28.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.2 pts 23.8%
25.5% Certificate III / IV +1.7 pts ▸ 27.3%
12.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.2 pts ▸ 13.1%
11.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.4 pts 10.4%
6.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.0 pts 4.3%
1.6% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

13.0% Management & commerce +6.8 pts ▸ 19.9%
15.2% Society & culture ◂ +2.9 pts 12.4%
14.0% Engineering & related +0.6 pts ▸ 14.7%
13.3% Health ◂ +3.6 pts 9.7%
8.7% Education ◂ +0.3 pts 8.3%
4.4% Architecture & building +1.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.9 pts 2.1%
3.6% Creative arts ◂ +1.8 pts 1.8%
3.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.0 pts 2.4%
1.5% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Jingiliin Moil +$103 higher in Jingili gap widening
$1,042 81st pct $939 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $866
  • First area, 2016: $983
  • First area, 2021: $1,042
  • Second area, 2011: $820
  • Second area, 2016: $893
  • Second area, 2021: $939
Household income in Jingiliin Moil +$338 higher in Jingili gap widening
$2,371 86th pct $2,033 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,853
  • First area, 2016: $2,282
  • First area, 2021: $2,371
  • Second area, 2011: $1,776
  • Second area, 2016: $2,141
  • Second area, 2021: $2,033
Family income in Jingiliin Moil +$277 higher in Jingili gap widening
$2,474 74th pct $2,197 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,923
  • First area, 2016: $2,321
  • First area, 2021: $2,474
  • Second area, 2011: $1,876
  • Second area, 2016: $2,126
  • Second area, 2021: $2,197
High earners in Jingiliin Moil +6.5 pts higher in Jingili gap widening
18.6% 80th pct 12.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
High-income homes in Jingiliin Moil +8.8 pts higher in Jingili gap widening
34.0% 83rd pct 25.1% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%

Household income distribution

28.4% $1,500–$2,999 +4.7 pts ▸ 33.0%
18.3% $650–$1,499 +6.6 pts ▸ 25.0%
19.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.0 pts 12.9%
14.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 12.2%
9.7% Under $650 ◂ +0.5 pts 9.1%

Personal income distribution

32.5% Under $650 +4.0 pts ▸ 36.5%
30.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.7 pts 30.2%
24.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 23.2%
6.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 2.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Jingiliin Moil +0.2 pts higher in Moil
21.2% 13th pct 21.4% 14th pct
Mental health in Jingiliin Moil +0.6 pts higher in Moil
5.3% 12th pct 5.9% 16th pct
Needs assistance in Jingiliin Moil +0.3 pts higher in Moil gap steady
4.1% 24th pct 4.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.6% Arthritis +1.3 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.5% Other condition even 6.5%
5.3% Mental health +0.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.6% Asthma ◂ +0.5 pts 5.1%
3.6% Diabetes +0.9 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.0% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 2.3%
2.2% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
0.5% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.7% None ◂ +2.2 pts 68.5%
15.9% One condition ◂ +0.2 pts 15.7%
3.4% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 3.2%
1.6% Three or more +0.8 pts ▸ 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Jingiliin Moil +4.9 pts higher in Jingili gap widening
21.9% 88th pct 16.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
Unpaid carers in Jingiliin Moil +2.1 pts higher in Jingili gap widening
11.8% 42nd pct 9.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Unpaid child care in Jingiliin Moil +1.5 pts higher in Jingili gap steady
32.1% 86th pct 30.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%
Defence service in Jingiliin Moil +0.6 pts higher in Moil
3.3% 63rd pct 3.9% 75th pct
Housework 15h+ in Jingiliin Moil +2.2 pts higher in Jingili gap narrowing
21.1% 49th pct 18.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Jingiliin Moil +36 larger in Jingili
228 58th pct 192 52nd pct
Median age in Jingiliin Moil +3 yrs older in Moil
19 yrs 10th pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Jingiliin Moil +2.6 pts higher in Moil
38.2% 37th pct 40.7% 44th pct
Unemployment in Jingiliin Moil +0.9 pts higher in Moil
11.3% 58th pct 12.1% 63rd pct
Median income in Jingiliin Moil +$155 higher in Moil
$512 22nd pct $667 56th pct
Household income in Jingiliin Moil +$125 higher in Jingili
$1,687 49th pct $1,562 42nd pct
Indigenous language in Jingiliin Moil +3.0 pts higher in Moil
13.2% 87th pct 16.1% 89th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Jingiliin Moil +0.1 larger in Jingili gap steady
3.0 89th pct 2.9 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Jingiliin Moil +1.3 pts higher in Jingili gap steady
21.0% 89th pct 19.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Living alone in Jingiliin Moil +3.2 pts higher in Moil gap widening
15.1% 12th pct 18.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%

Family composition

57.5% Couples with children +1.8 pts ▸ 59.2%
21.0% One-parent families ◂ +1.3 pts 19.7%
19.5% Couples without children +0.6 pts ▸ 20.0%
1.8% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%

Household size

32.3% 2 people ◂ +1.3 pts 31.0%
19.4% 4 people +0.2 pts ▸ 19.5%
18.8% 3 people ◂ +0.7 pts 18.1%
15.1% 1 person +3.2 pts ▸ 18.3%
9.0% 5 people ◂ +1.7 pts 7.3%
5.6% 6 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 6.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Jingiliin Moil +$90 higher in Jingili gap widening
$400 62nd pct $310 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $355
  • First area, 2016: $465
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $368
  • Second area, 2021: $310
Mortgage in Jingiliin Moil +$65 higher in Jingili gap narrowing
$2,015 62nd pct $1,950 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,015
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Jingiliin Moil +0.10 higher in Moil gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Jingiliin Moil +8.0 pts higher in Moil gap steady
25.3% 45th pct 33.3% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Owned outright in Jingiliin Moil +3.3 pts higher in Jingili gap widening
27.8% 36th pct 24.5% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Separate houses in Jingiliin Moil +11.5 pts higher in Jingili gap widening
98.1% 96th pct 86.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.7%
  • First area, 2016: 96.9%
  • First area, 2021: 98.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.7%
3+ bedrooms in Jingiliin Moil +10.1 pts higher in Jingili gap narrowing
93.4% 90th pct 83.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.6%
  • First area, 2016: 91.3%
  • First area, 2021: 93.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.3%

How homes are owned or rented

46.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.9 pts 39.1%
25.3% Rented +8.0 pts ▸ 33.3%
27.8% Owned outright ◂ +3.3 pts 24.5%
1.4% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%

Types of homes

98.1% Separate house ◂ +11.5 pts 86.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
2.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

56.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +10.0 pts 46.2%
28.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 27.9%
3.4% 2 bedrooms +10.2 pts ▸ 13.6%
8.3% 5 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 9.1%
1.5% 1 bedroom even 1.6%
0.0% Studio / none +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

49.0% $350–$549 ◂ +14.6 pts 34.4%
18.8% $200–$349 +16.6 pts ▸ 35.3%
15.4% Under $200 +0.8 pts ▸ 16.3%
14.1% $550–$749 ◂ +5.3 pts 8.8%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +5.9 pts 37.3%
28.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.4 pts 25.0%
16.2% $3,000 or more +4.0 pts ▸ 20.2%
10.7% Under $1,000 +7.2 pts ▸ 17.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Jingiliin Moil +0.8 pts higher in Moil gap steady
5.0% 51st pct 5.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Work from home in Jingiliin Moil +0.1 pts higher in Jingili gap steady
4.4% 6th pct 4.2% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
PT commute in Jingiliin Moil even gap steady
2.0% 51st pct 2.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
PT stops in Jingiliin Moil +4 more in Moil
10 19th pct 14 23rd pct
Stops/1k in Jingiliin Moil +1.57 more in Moil
5.43 66th pct 7.00 83rd pct
Departures/1k in Jingiliin Moil +186.6 more in Jingili
1,170.6 63rd pct 984.0 57th pct
PT routes in Jingiliin Moil +1 more in Moil
11 67th pct 12 71st pct
Stop walk in Jingiliin Moil +2 longer in Moil
4 43rd pct 6 57th pct
Drive to city in Jingiliin Moil +1 longer in Moil
12 17th pct 13 20th pct
Reach 30 min in Jingiliin Moil +2,631 more in Jingili
10,880 33rd pct 8,249 22nd pct
Reach 45 min in Jingiliin Moil +10,764 more in Jingili
31,443 40th pct 20,679 30th pct
Transit to city in Jingiliin Moil +3 longer in Moil
62 57th pct 65 63rd pct

How people get to work

67.7% Car (driver) +1.8 pts ▸ 69.5%
5.2% Car (passenger) +2.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.4% Worked at home ◂ +0.1 pts 4.2%
3.2% Bicycle ◂ +1.3 pts 1.8%
2.0% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.2% Walked ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.1% 2 vehicles +0.2 pts ▸ 41.3%
29.3% 1 vehicle +0.6 pts ▸ 30.0%
17.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.7 pts 13.9%
8.7% 4 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.0% No vehicle +0.8 pts ▸ 5.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Jingiliin Moil +1.4 pts higher in Moil gap steady
35.8% 41st pct 37.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.2%
Recent arrivals in Jingiliin Moil +2.1 pts higher in Moil gap narrowing
10.7% 49th pct 12.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Jingiliin Moil +0.5 pts higher in Moil gap steady
4.2% 39th pct 4.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Jingiliin Moil +0.4 pts higher in Jingili gap narrowing
67.1% 75th pct 66.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.6%
  • First area, 2016: 67.8%
  • First area, 2021: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%
Full-time in Jingiliin Moil +1.9 pts higher in Jingili gap narrowing
65.2% 87th pct 63.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.6%
  • First area, 2016: 67.5%
  • First area, 2021: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.3%

Industries people work in

17.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.7 pts 14.7%
15.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.3 pts 13.9%
10.0% Education & training ◂ +0.1 pts 9.9%
9.1% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.0% Accommodation & food +3.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.2% Retail trade +0.6 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.6% Professional & technical ◂ +1.4 pts 5.2%
3.6% Administrative & support +1.9 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.4% Transport & warehousing +2.0 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.9% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.2% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.8 pts 2.3%
2.8% Manufacturing ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%

Occupations people work in

28.1% Professionals ◂ +7.8 pts 20.2%
14.3% Technicians & trades +0.8 pts ▸ 15.1%
11.2% Community & personal service +2.0 pts ▸ 13.2%
13.1% Managers ◂ +1.7 pts 11.4%
13.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.2 pts 12.9%
8.4% Labourers +2.6 pts ▸ 11.0%
6.2% Sales workers +1.7 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.7% Machinery operators & drivers +2.3 pts ▸ 6.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Jingiliin Moil +2 higher in Jingili
7 64th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in Jingiliin Moil +2 higher in Jingili
6 57th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Jingiliin Moil +2 higher in Jingili
7 64th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in Jingiliin Moil +2 higher in Jingili
7 64th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in Jingiliin Moil +43 higher in Jingili
1,031 64th pct 988 46th pct
ERP in Jingiliin Moil +174 higher in Moil
1,990 7th pct 2,164 8th pct
Growth in Jingiliin Moil +0.3 pts higher in Moil
3.8% 43rd pct 4.1% 46th pct
Businesses in Jingiliin Moil +14 higher in Moil
119 5th pct 133 6th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Jingiliin Moil +191 higher in Moil
1,393 86th pct 1,584 92nd pct
Max temp in Jingiliin Moil +0.1 higher in Moil
33.2 100th pct 33.3 100th pct
Min temp in Jingiliin Moil +0.1 higher in Jingili
23.4 100th pct 23.3 100th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Jingiliin Moil +0.8 higher in Moil
6.8 71st pct 7.5 81st pct
Types ≤15 min in Jingiliin Moil +1.3 more in Moil
6.3 65th pct 7.6 85th pct
15-min city in Jingiliin Moil +0.4 pts higher in Moil
99.6% 86th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Jingiliin Moil +0.5 pts higher in Moil
99.5% 95th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Jingiliin Moil even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Jingiliin Moil +0.4 pts higher in Moil
99.6% 91st pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Jingiliin Moil even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Jingiliin Moil +35.8 pts higher in Moil
64.2% 65th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Jingiliin Moil +71.9 more in Moil
13.6 47th pct 85.5 87th pct
Intersections/km² in Jingiliin Moil +184 higher in Moil
160 63rd pct 344 87th pct
Mean slope in Jingiliin Moil +0.3 pts higher in Jingili
3.5% 18th pct 3.2% 14th pct

Compare Jingili with nearby areas

Compare Moil with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jingili vs Moil [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/701021018/jingili/vs/701021024/moil