Compare
Brinkin - Nakara vs Lyons
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · Brinkin - Nakara profile · Lyons profile
Brinkin - Nakara Lyons
Lyons (NT) and Brinkin - Nakara are neighbouring areas with different household profiles. Lyons (NT) is a young, growing area where 28.7% of residents are children under 15 and 15.7% have served in the Defence Force. This is reflected in the housing, where 94.8% of homes have three or more bedrooms and 87% are separate houses. In contrast, Brinkin - Nakara has a higher share of people born overseas at 47.4% and more people living alone (20.2%). It is also more walkable, with a score of 7.7 (very walkable) compared to 4.4 (somewhat walkable) in Lyons (NT), and far more homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (99.0% versus 23.0%).
Since 2011, the two areas have tracked differently, with gaps widening in home ownership and housing types while narrowing for renters and recent arrivals. They do share several characteristics, including very similar proportions of First Nations people and people who speak little or no English. Both areas also have a similar number of businesses and sit near the national figure for overall advantage.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,054
- First area, 2016: 3,581
- First area, 2021: 3,430
- Second area, 2011: 2,072
- Second area, 2016: 4,799
- Second area, 2021: 6,006
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Brinkin - Nakara: 0.6% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Lyons: 0.1% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Brinkin - Nakara: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Lyons: 0.3% males, 0.2% females
- 75–79 in Brinkin - Nakara: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Lyons: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
- 70–74 in Brinkin - Nakara: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Lyons: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
- 65–69 in Brinkin - Nakara: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Lyons: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 60–64 in Brinkin - Nakara: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Lyons: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 55–59 in Brinkin - Nakara: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Lyons: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
- 50–54 in Brinkin - Nakara: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Lyons: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in Brinkin - Nakara: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Lyons: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Brinkin - Nakara: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Lyons: 4.5% males, 4.6% females
- 35–39 in Brinkin - Nakara: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Lyons: 4.4% males, 5.6% females
- 30–34 in Brinkin - Nakara: 4.9% males, 5.6% females; 30–34 in Lyons: 4.8% males, 5.0% females
- 25–29 in Brinkin - Nakara: 6.6% males, 5.1% females; 25–29 in Lyons: 4.3% males, 4.7% females
- 20–24 in Brinkin - Nakara: 4.5% males, 4.2% females; 20–24 in Lyons: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Brinkin - Nakara: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Lyons: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Brinkin - Nakara: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Lyons: 4.4% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Brinkin - Nakara: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Lyons: 5.5% males, 5.2% females
- 0–4 in Brinkin - Nakara: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Lyons: 5.2% males, 4.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $812
- First area, 2016: $848
- First area, 2021: $957
- Second area, 2011: $1,015
- Second area, 2016: $1,257
- Second area, 2021: $1,356
- First area, 2011: $1,991
- First area, 2016: $2,235
- First area, 2021: $2,372
- Second area, 2011: $2,279
- Second area, 2016: $2,763
- Second area, 2021: $2,965
- First area, 2011: $2,171
- First area, 2016: $2,268
- First area, 2021: $2,527
- Second area, 2011: $2,428
- Second area, 2016: $2,784
- Second area, 2021: $2,981
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.3
- Second area, 2021: 3.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $395
- First area, 2016: $438
- First area, 2021: $393
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $1,900
- Second area, 2011: $3,484
- Second area, 2016: $3,130
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Brinkin - Nakara with nearby areas
Compare Lyons with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Brinkin - Nakara vs Lyons [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/701021013/brinkin-nakara/vs/701021021/lyons