Compare
Ludmilla - The Narrows vs Parap
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.7 km apart · Ludmilla - The Narrows profile · Parap profile
Ludmilla - The Narrows Parap
Parap and Ludmilla - The Narrows are neighbouring areas in Darwin with very different profiles. Parap is a walker's paradise, where 100% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of schools and public transport, and 38.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. In contrast, Ludmilla - The Narrows is more car-dependent and has a much higher First Nations population at 18.8%. Housing differs sharply; Parap is dominated by flats and apartments, while 70.3% of homes in Ludmilla - The Narrows are separate houses.
Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have generally widened. Parap has seen a far higher increase in overseas arrivals and people born overseas, while the difference in Year 12 completion and First Nations income has grown. Despite these shifting trends, the two areas remain effectively alike in some ways, such as having similar shares of people working full-time and almost identical proportions of residents aged 65 and over.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,864
- First area, 2016: 2,545
- First area, 2021: 2,563
- Second area, 2011: 1,976
- Second area, 2016: 2,747
- Second area, 2021: 2,819
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 0.3% males, 0.1% females; 85+ in Parap: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 0.7% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Parap: 0.5% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 1.5% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Parap: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 1.2% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Parap: 2.0% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Parap: 2.4% males, 1.6% females
- 60–64 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 60–64 in Parap: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Parap: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Parap: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Parap: 2.5% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Parap: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Parap: 4.3% males, 5.0% females
- 30–34 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 4.5% males, 5.2% females; 30–34 in Parap: 5.5% males, 5.6% females
- 25–29 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 4.6% males, 5.4% females; 25–29 in Parap: 4.2% males, 5.6% females
- 20–24 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Parap: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Parap: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Parap: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Parap: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Ludmilla - The Narrows: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Parap: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $830
- First area, 2016: $905
- First area, 2021: $966
- Second area, 2011: $1,051
- Second area, 2016: $1,289
- Second area, 2021: $1,281
- First area, 2011: $1,665
- First area, 2016: $1,875
- First area, 2021: $1,988
- Second area, 2011: $2,083
- Second area, 2016: $2,395
- Second area, 2021: $2,231
- First area, 2011: $1,879
- First area, 2016: $2,159
- First area, 2021: $2,306
- Second area, 2011: $2,442
- Second area, 2016: $2,917
- Second area, 2021: $2,697
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $183
- First area, 2016: $263
- First area, 2021: $260
- Second area, 2011: $450
- Second area, 2016: $430
- Second area, 2021: $415
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,240
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,438
- Second area, 2016: $2,300
- Second area, 2021: $2,232
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Ludmilla - The Narrows with nearby areas
Compare Parap with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ludmilla - The Narrows vs Parap [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/701011006/ludmilla-the-narrows/vs/701011007/parap