Compare
Larrakeyah vs Thamarrurr
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 230 km apart · Larrakeyah profile · Thamarrurr profile
Larrakeyah Thamarrurr
Thamarrurr and Larrakeyah are very different places. Thamarrurr has a much larger First Nations population at 86.9%, compared to 2.9% in Larrakeyah. It is also a much younger area, with 26.6% of people under 15, while Larrakeyah has only 13.8%. Wealth and education differ sharply; the typical weekly household income in Larrakeyah is $2,372, which is far higher than the $787 typical in Thamarrurr. Larrakeyah also has a much more qualified workforce, with 40% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to just 5% in Thamarrurr.
Both areas share similar tropical weather and have almost identical school sizes and enrolments. However, the gap in income and education has widened since 2011. At the same time, some differences are shrinking; the gap in the proportion of people using a language other than English at home has narrowed, and the difference in the number of children under 15 has also decreased since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,242
- First area, 2016: 3,729
- First area, 2021: 3,943
- Second area, 2011: 2,304
- Second area, 2016: 2,477
- Second area, 2021: 2,118
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 21 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 25 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 26 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Larrakeyah: 0.2% males, 0.1% females; 85+ in Thamarrurr: 0.0% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Larrakeyah: 0.5% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Thamarrurr: 0.0% males, 0.2% females
- 75–79 in Larrakeyah: 0.9% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in Thamarrurr: 0.2% males, 0.5% females
- 70–74 in Larrakeyah: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Thamarrurr: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
- 65–69 in Larrakeyah: 1.8% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in Thamarrurr: 1.2% males, 0.8% females
- 60–64 in Larrakeyah: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Thamarrurr: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
- 55–59 in Larrakeyah: 3.1% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in Thamarrurr: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
- 50–54 in Larrakeyah: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Thamarrurr: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Larrakeyah: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Thamarrurr: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in Larrakeyah: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Thamarrurr: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Larrakeyah: 4.8% males, 5.1% females; 35–39 in Thamarrurr: 3.9% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in Larrakeyah: 6.6% males, 6.3% females; 30–34 in Thamarrurr: 4.1% males, 5.0% females
- 25–29 in Larrakeyah: 6.8% males, 6.8% females; 25–29 in Thamarrurr: 4.4% males, 5.8% females
- 20–24 in Larrakeyah: 6.3% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Thamarrurr: 4.1% males, 4.5% females
- 15–19 in Larrakeyah: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Thamarrurr: 6.0% males, 5.4% females
- 10–14 in Larrakeyah: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 10–14 in Thamarrurr: 5.1% males, 5.0% females
- 5–9 in Larrakeyah: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Thamarrurr: 4.9% males, 4.3% females
- 0–4 in Larrakeyah: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Thamarrurr: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,088
- First area, 2016: $1,241
- First area, 2021: $1,297
- Second area, 2011: $186
- Second area, 2016: $232
- Second area, 2021: $190
- First area, 2011: $2,206
- First area, 2016: $2,435
- First area, 2021: $2,372
- Second area, 2011: $870
- Second area, 2016: $1,008
- Second area, 2021: $787
- First area, 2011: $2,521
- First area, 2016: $2,859
- First area, 2021: $2,695
- Second area, 2011: $435
- Second area, 2016: $581
- Second area, 2021: $455
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 5.0
- Second area, 2016: 5.3
- Second area, 2021: 4.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $430
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $395
- Second area, 2011: $42
- Second area, 2016: $60
- Second area, 2021: $50
- First area, 2011: $2,300
- First area, 2016: $2,253
- First area, 2021: $1,800
- Second area, 2016: $412
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 2.00
- Second area, 2016: 2.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Larrakeyah with nearby areas
Compare Thamarrurr with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Larrakeyah vs Thamarrurr [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/701011005/larrakeyah/vs/702031059/thamarrurr