Compare

East Point vs Rapid Creek

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.5 km apart · East Point profile · Rapid Creek profile

East Point Rapid Creek

Rapid Creek and East Point are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Rapid Creek is a well-off area with a typical weekly household income of $2,208, where 49.3% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, East Point is largely non-residential and far more traditional in its makeup; the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population is far higher there at 65.9%, compared to 6.2% in Rapid Creek. Age also differs sharply, with residents far older in East Point, where the typical age is 61, while the typical resident in Rapid Creek is 35.

Both areas share the same local climate and have an identical share of people in de facto relationships at 15.4%. However, the gap between them has grown in several ways since 2011. The difference in typical age has widened by 15 years, and the gap in typical weekly household income has increased from $1,052 to $1,758. While Rapid Creek has a higher share of people working or looking for work at 75.7%, East Point's figure is much lower at 18.6%, which is far below the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in East Pointin Rapid Creek +3,261 larger in Rapid Creek gap steady
0 0th pct 3,261 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40
  • First area, 2016: 14
  • First area, 2021: 0
  • Second area, 2011: 3,268
  • Second area, 2016: 3,282
  • Second area, 2021: 3,261
Median age in East Pointin Rapid Creek +26 yrs older in East Point gap widening
61 yrs 100th pct 35 yrs 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 61 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
— 6.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
— 10.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
— 17.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
— 15.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 32.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%

Language

— 28.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%
Limited English in East Pointin Rapid Creek
— 2.1% 61st pct
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Religion

— 48.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%

Education & Qualifications

— 73.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.6%
— 49.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.3%
— 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in East Pointin Rapid Creek
— 5.15 87th pct
Schools ≤3 km in East Pointin Rapid Creek +8 more in Rapid Creek
8 18th pct 16 43rd pct
— 1,412 49th pct
— 471 57th pct
— 1,079 76th pct

Income

Personal income in East Pointin Rapid Creek +$779 higher in Rapid Creek gap widening
$450 0th pct $1,229 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $305
  • First area, 2016: $1,042
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $931
  • Second area, 2016: $1,053
  • Second area, 2021: $1,229
Household income in East Pointin Rapid Creek +$1,758 higher in Rapid Creek gap widening
$450 0th pct $2,208 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $666
  • First area, 2016: $2,749
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $1,718
  • Second area, 2016: $1,980
  • Second area, 2021: $2,208
Family income in East Pointin Rapid Creek gap narrowing
— $2,629 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,083
  • First area, 2016: $2,499
  • Second area, 2011: $2,089
  • Second area, 2016: $2,302
  • Second area, 2021: $2,629
— 21.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
High-income homes in East Pointin Rapid Creek
— 29.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in East Pointin Rapid Creek
— 20.2% 12th pct
— 6.8% 26th pct
Needs assistance in East Pointin Rapid Creek
— 3.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Community Participation

— 23.8% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
— 9.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Unpaid child care in East Pointin Rapid Creek
— 27.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%
Defence service in East Pointin Rapid Creek
— 3.3% 62nd pct
— 16.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in East Pointin Rapid Creek +202 larger in Rapid Creek
0 0th pct 202 54th pct
— 30 yrs 86th pct
— 35.9% 31st pct
— 10.2% 51st pct
— $717 64th pct
Household income in East Pointin Rapid Creek
— $1,525 39th pct
Indigenous language in East Pointin Rapid Creek
— 12.4% 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in East Pointin Rapid Creek +1.4 larger in Rapid Creek gap widening
1.0 0th pct 2.4 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 1.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
— 13.7% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
— 30.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Housing & Dwellings

— $350 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $360
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $350
— $1,956 58th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,842
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $1,956
People / bedroom in East Pointin Rapid Creek +0.10 higher in East Point gap steady
1.00 90th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.40
  • First area, 2016: 2.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
— 55.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.3%
— 18.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Separate houses in East Pointin Rapid Creek
— 41.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%
— 51.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.9%

Transport & Vehicles

— 5.9% 58th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
— 5.6% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
— 3.6% 72nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
PT stops in East Pointin Rapid Creek +15 more in Rapid Creek
0 0th pct 15 24th pct
— 4.60 55th pct
— 989.3 57th pct
PT routes in East Pointin Rapid Creek +9 more in Rapid Creek
0 0th pct 9 57th pct
Stop walk in East Pointin Rapid Creek +11 longer in East Point
11 72nd pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in East Pointin Rapid Creek +1 longer in Rapid Creek
11 14th pct 12 17th pct
Reach 30 min in East Pointin Rapid Creek +11,089 more in Rapid Creek
3,602 8th pct 14,691 47th pct
Reach 45 min in East Pointin Rapid Creek +31,714 more in Rapid Creek
3,602 6th pct 35,316 44th pct
Transit to city in East Pointin Rapid Creek +5 longer in East Point
55 44th pct 50 34th pct

Migration & Movement

— 57.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.0%
Recent arrivals in East Pointin Rapid Creek
— 27.0% 91st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 3.6% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
— 75.7% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.7%
— 65.6% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.6%

Economy & Advantage

— 8 71st pct
— 8 71st pct
— 4 36th pct
— 9 86th pct
— 1,065 76th pct
ERP in East Pointin Rapid Creek +3,564 higher in Rapid Creek
0 0th pct 3,564 13th pct
— 3.9% 44th pct
Businesses in East Pointin Rapid Creek +276 higher in Rapid Creek
0 0th pct 276 12th pct

Environment & Climate

1,393 86th pct 1,393 86th pct
33.2 100th pct 33.2 100th pct
23.4 100th pct 23.4 100th pct

Walkability

Walk score in East Pointin Rapid Creek +4.9 higher in Rapid Creek
1.7 9th pct 6.6 68th pct
Types ≤15 min in East Pointin Rapid Creek +4.9 more in Rapid Creek
1.3 6th pct 6.2 65th pct
15-min city in East Pointin Rapid Creek +93.8 pts higher in Rapid Creek
0.0% 0th pct 93.8% 76th pct
Walk to shops in East Pointin Rapid Creek +93.1 pts higher in Rapid Creek
0.0% 0th pct 93.1% 79th pct
Walk to transit in East Pointin Rapid Creek +100.0 pts higher in Rapid Creek
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in East Pointin Rapid Creek +100.0 pts higher in Rapid Creek
0.0% 0th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in East Pointin Rapid Creek +33.3 pts higher in Rapid Creek
66.7% 21st pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in East Pointin Rapid Creek +33.2 pts higher in Rapid Creek
0.0% 0th pct 33.2% 38th pct
— 8.9 16th pct
Intersections/km² in East Pointin Rapid Creek +213 higher in Rapid Creek
42 37th pct 255 78th pct
Mean slope in East Pointin Rapid Creek +1.9 pts higher in East Point
5.0% 44th pct 3.1% 12th pct

Compare East Point with nearby areas

Compare Rapid Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Point vs Rapid Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/701011003/east-point/vs/701021026/rapid-creek